Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Delhi/NCR - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
There are 195 Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Delhi/NCR. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 81 & public / government owned: 15.
Location wise
There are several Networking, Hardware & Security in major cities across the country such as Delhi/NCR and so on. Out of all the cities, Maharashtra has 257 Top Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security offers various specialisations like Cyber Security, Computer Science Engineering and Embedded Systems & VLSI. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Networking, Hardware & Security specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 82 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 38 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 38 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 34 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 9 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 8 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 5 Colleges |
| Signal Processing | 4 Colleges |
| Wireless | 4 Colleges |
| Server Administration | 3 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 2 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 2 Colleges |
| Forensic Medical Science | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Java | 2 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Virtualization | 2 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Networking, Hardware & Security in Delhi/NCR is CBSE 12th. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 51 Colleges |
| ISC | 37 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 17 Colleges |
| CUET | 14 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 14 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 14 Colleges |
| GATE | 11 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 5 Colleges |
| HSTES | 3 Colleges |
| SAT India | 3 Colleges |
| MAT | 2 Colleges |
| XAT | 2 Colleges |
| CAT | 2 Colleges |
| CMAT | 2 Colleges |
| MRNAT | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 2 Colleges |
| ICSE | 2 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 2 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 2 Colleges |
There are 195 Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Delhi/NCR. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 81 & public / government owned: 15.
Location wise
There are several Networking, Hardware & Security in major cities across the country such as Delhi/NCR and so on. Out of all the cities, Maharashtra has 257 Top Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security offers various specialisations like Cyber Security, Computer Science Engineering and Embedded Systems & VLSI. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Networking, Hardware & Security specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 82 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 38 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 38 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 34 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 9 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 8 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 5 Colleges |
| Signal Processing | 4 Colleges |
| Wireless | 4 Colleges |
| Server Administration | 3 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 2 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 2 Colleges |
| Forensic Medical Science | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Java | 2 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Virtualization | 2 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Networking, Hardware & Security in Delhi/NCR is CBSE 12th. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 51 Colleges |
| ISC | 37 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 17 Colleges |
| CUET | 14 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 14 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 14 Colleges |
| GATE | 11 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 5 Colleges |
| HSTES | 3 Colleges |
| SAT India | 3 Colleges |
| MAT | 2 Colleges |
| XAT | 2 Colleges |
| CAT | 2 Colleges |
| CMAT | 2 Colleges |
| MRNAT | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 2 Colleges |
| ICSE | 2 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 2 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 2 Colleges |
Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Delhi/NCR - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Delhi/NCR - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Getting admission in Institute of Management Studies Noida can be hard as it is based on Joint Entrance Test (JET). The IMS Noida admission also depends on candidates's academic record and educational qualifications. JET is based on general awareness, basic mathematics, reasoning, and communication skills. Candidates willing to apply for IMS Noida admission must apply on the official website. Additionally, appear for the JET exam and get a good aggregate score.
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 3055+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
One of the strong points in favour of choosing Amity University Gurugram are its strong industry and international linkages allowing students to gain international and also earn foreign/ dual degrees through many of Amity's partner universities.
While students not interested in foreign exposure trips will also find an excellent learning environment recognised by NIRF 2025 for 39th in India among Law colleges and universities.
The university has also received approvals from national & international bodies such as the INC, PCI, CoA, BCI, Rehabilitation Council of India, Institute of Town Planners, ACBSP (USA), and ASIC (UK).
Yes, there are seat reservations at Lingayas Vidyapeeth for various categories, including:
PERCENTAGE
SC 15
ST 7.5
OBC 27
PwD 3
EWS 10
NIIT University programmes range from the UG to doctoral levels in Computer Science & Engineering, Geographical Information Systems, Electronics & Communication, Biotechnology, Educational Technology & Management Sciences. At the UG level, the university gives BTech programmes to students. BTech is available in various specialisations such as Biotechnology, Computer Science & Engineering, Cyber Security, & others, BBA, & Dual Degree Integrated MBA. At the PG level, the available programmes are MTech, integrated MBA, and others.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Delhi/NCR - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Amity University Online was established in 2005. With a global community of over 1.6 Lacs learners, Amity Online offers internationally recognised credentials and an industry-aligned curriculum designed to enhance your career prospects.
Amity University Online is a constituent of Amity University that offers online undergraduate, postgraduate and Diploma courses in Management, Commerce, Art & Humanities, Finance, Media & Journalism, Information Technology and Travel & Tourism.
The Amity University Noida is a good choice for students as it has been accredited grade A by NAAC. Good placements are offered here with the highest package being INR 61.75 LPA during 2023.
Selecting the best branch in BTech depends on interests and goals. Every branch has its opportunities. At BML Munjal University, computer Science and engineering and MBA graduates are two top courses offered by the college and management. The highest salary offered is 40 LPA, and the average for these courses is 13 LPA. The lowest Package offer is 8 LPA.
Candidates need to complete Class 12 to apply for any of the SGT University UG courses. Aspirants must apply for PG courses after completing graduation. Below is SGT University eligibility criteria for top courses:
Courses | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
BAMS | NEET Qualified Admissions through centralised counselling |
BTech | Class 12 with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with any one out of Chemistry/ Computer Science/ Electronics/ Information Technology/ Biology/ Informatics Practices/ Biotechnology/ Technical Vocational subject/ Agriculture/ Engineering Graphics/ Business Studies/ Entrepreneurship with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate for reserved category) |
MBBS | NEET Qualified (UG) |
MBA | Graduation with at least 55% aggregate |
BCA | Class 12 from a recognised board with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate for reserved category) with English as one of the subjects |
BSc/ BSc (Hons) | Class 12 in relevant subjects |
MDS | Bachelor of Dental Surgery (BDS) from a recognised university/ institute with at least 50% aggregate and 1 year compulsory internship |
Yes, IIT Delhi campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in Hauz Khas. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Delhi/NCR - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Delhi Technological University DTU has received 30th position under the engineering category & 62nd under the Overall category by NIRF 2025. Colleges like IIT Ropar stands below this university. Hence, DTU is better than many new IITs but still stands below the top IITs such as IIT Delhi, IIT Madras, and IIT Kanpur.
Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University (GGSIPU), also known as Indraprastha University or IPU, is recognised as a state university. IPU Delhi is a teaching-cum-affiliating university. Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University Dwarka, Delhi is committed to providing professional education with innovation, creativity, and continuous change. GGSIPU is ranked 1001-1200 by the QS World University Rankings 2025. IPU is also ranked 651-700 by the QS WUR Ranking By Subject 2025 and 951-960 by the QS Sustainability Ranking 2025. IPU is also ranked 80th by NIRF 2024 under the University category, 29th by NIRF 2024 under the Architecture and Planning category, and 89th by NIRF 2024 under the Engineering category.
The cut off list for Shaheed Sukhdev College releases after the result of CUET UG entrance examination. Students who want to take admission in UG courses in SSCBS have to give CUET UG entrance exam. When the results are out, students can fill the college and course choice from DU CSAS portal.
IGNOU admission cycle opens twice in a year i.e. January and July. The registrations for January session usually begins in December and close by March. The July session for ODL/ Online programmes begin in May and continue till July. The mode of application is online for all the courses.
Jaypee Institute of Information Technology BTech admission is subject to entrance exam. Candidates should have minimum of 60% marks (45% for SC/ST) in aggregate in Class 12 or its equivalent examination. Aspirants with gap year (if any) between their Class 12 will be required to submit Gap Period Affidavit (available at university website).
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Delhi/NCR - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Netaji Subhas University of Technology admissions are likely to open soon. Interested students can apply online. The process starts with eligibility check. Students can keep checking NSUT site for the latest info.
Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology is one of the renowned institutes which offer quality education to the students. The institute is approved by the UGC and accredited by NAAC with Grade A. IIIT Delhi has been ranked 63 under the Engineering category by NIRF 2025. The institute has signed MoU with UNIST. The institute has well-trained and expert faculty members with years of experince in the related field.
KIET Ghaziabad provides great placements to its students. Check out the table below to know about the KIET Ghaziabad placement statistics 2025:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Placement Rate | 86.79% |
No. of students placed | 1,610 |
the highest package | INR 90 LPA |
Average Package | INR 5.44 LPA |
No. of Companies Visited | 370 |
Total Offers | 2,268 |
Bennett University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MBA, BBA, BCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average salary offered to BTech batch 2025 was INR 137 LPA and INR 11.10 LPA. The highest and average package offered to MBA students was INR 33 LPA and INR 7.41 LPA. For BBA, the top and average salary stood at INR 23.5 LPA and 5.16 LPA.