Agriculture colleges in Uttar Pradesh
In India, Agriculture is offered by 137 colleges in Uttar Pradesh. Among the total number of colleges offering Agriculture, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 77, public / government owned: 23 and public private owned: 18.
Location wise
Agriculture colleges in Uttar Pradesh are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 149 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 137 Colleges |
| Punjab | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 85 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 64 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 56 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 50 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 47 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 47 Colleges |
| Maharashtra - Other | 44 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 36 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 36 Colleges |
| Dehradun | 34 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 27 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 27 Colleges |
| Haryana | 26 Colleges |
| Telangana | 25 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 22 Colleges |
| Bihar | 20 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 18 Colleges |
Specializations
Agriculture in Uttar Pradesh is offered in diversified specialisations such as Chemistry, Mathematics, Physics etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 522 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 432 Colleges |
| Physics | 371 Colleges |
| Zoology | 324 Colleges |
| Botany | 305 Colleges |
| Home Science | 224 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 154 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 137 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 123 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 82 Colleges |
| Biology | 70 Colleges |
| Statistics | 66 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 53 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 46 Colleges |
| Horticulture | 46 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 42 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 27 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 21 Colleges |
| Geology | 19 Colleges |
| Electronics | 18 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Agriculture colleges in Uttar Pradesh. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Ag
In India, Agriculture is offered by 137 colleges in Uttar Pradesh. Among the total number of colleges offering Agriculture, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 77, public / government owned: 23 and public private owned: 18.
Location wise
Agriculture colleges in Uttar Pradesh are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 149 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 137 Colleges |
| Punjab | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 85 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 64 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 56 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 50 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 47 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 47 Colleges |
| Maharashtra - Other | 44 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 36 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 36 Colleges |
| Dehradun | 34 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 27 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 27 Colleges |
| Haryana | 26 Colleges |
| Telangana | 25 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 22 Colleges |
| Bihar | 20 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 18 Colleges |
Specializations
Agriculture in Uttar Pradesh is offered in diversified specialisations such as Chemistry, Mathematics, Physics etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 522 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 432 Colleges |
| Physics | 371 Colleges |
| Zoology | 324 Colleges |
| Botany | 305 Colleges |
| Home Science | 224 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 154 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 137 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 123 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 82 Colleges |
| Biology | 70 Colleges |
| Statistics | 66 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 53 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 46 Colleges |
| Horticulture | 46 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 42 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 27 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 21 Colleges |
| Geology | 19 Colleges |
| Electronics | 18 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Agriculture colleges in Uttar Pradesh. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Agriculture colleges in Uttar Pradesh:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| UP 12th | 78 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 77 Colleges |
| ISC | 77 Colleges |
| CUET | 17 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 11 Colleges |
| UPCATET | 7 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 7 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 4 Colleges |
| ICSE | 4 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 4 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 3 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 3 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| AMU Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| GPAT | 1 Colleges |
| SVUCET | 1 Colleges |
| GLAET | 1 Colleges |
| SHIATS Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| NSAT | 1 Colleges |
Agriculture colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Commonly asked questions On Agriculture colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Hi, listed below are the top private MSc in Agriculture colleges in India with their tuition fee and eligibility criteria:
College Name | Tuition Fee | Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
INR 1.68 Lacs – INR 2.14 lakh | Merit-Based | |
INR 4.8 lakh | CUET PG, LPU NEST | |
INR 3 Lacs – INR 3.4 lakh | SAAT | |
INR 2.8 Lacs – INR 3.08 lakh | CUET PG | |
INR 1.4 lakh | Merit-Based |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website and may vary.
Hi, MCAER CET, ICAR AIEEA, CUET PG, etc. are the top entrance exams for admission to best colleges for MSc Agriculture in India.
Please refer below for the schedule of the above-mentioned entrance exams for admission to top colleges for MSc Agriculture in India:
Exam Name | Exam Dates | Exam Schedule |
|---|---|---|
To Be Announced | ||
03 Jul ' 25 | ||
Over for '25 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website and may vary.
Hi, you can refer below for the fee range offered by best MSc Agriculture colleges in India:
| Fee Range | No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Less than INR 1 lakh | 80+ colleges |
| INR 1-2 lakh | 80+ colleges |
| INR 2-3 lakh | 20+ colleges |
| INR 3-5 lakh | 15+ colleges |
| > INR 5 lakh | 2 colleges |
No, there is no upper age limit for admission in BSc Agriculture. Even for entrance exams like CUET there is no upper age limit. But it has a lower age limit of 16 years.
Candidates have to keep in mind that documentation will be required for verification.
Yes, BHU has a PwD-inclusive campus. Ramps and lifts on campus ensure accessibility to various buildings, departments, and classrooms. Physically challenged students are allotted easily accessible rooms in hostels. There are dedicated washrooms for PwD students. They are also provided with readers, scribes and lab assistants, if required.
Commonly asked questions On Agriculture colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Yes, students can apply for BSc Agriculture while waiting for their class 12th results. They can appear for entrance exams like CUET or ICAR. Enrollment will happen on provisional basis, which means it is on the condition that they pass class 12th with the college desired percentage and all required conditions. Students are required to provide a passing certificate after the results are out.
From crop production, dairy farming, food production to plant breeding, animal husbandry and more. There is enough scope as India is an agriculture-intensive country. With correct career planning and skillset you can eventually become a Agriculture Officers, Bank Probationary Officer, Agronomist, Seed Technologist. You can also consider startups, food processing, research, etc. Government options include profiles like - Agricultural Officers, IBPS Agriculture Field Officers (AFO), FCI Managers, or scientists in ICAR/CSIR. Please note that the worth of a degree depends on its graduates' employability. So make sure you invest time in gaining skills, experience, and networking in the industry. Also besides a few instances enrty level agriculture jobs pay 3 to 5 LPA (INR) on average. Salary tends to increase with experience and job title gradually.
Amity University Noida ranks 49 under the Management Category as per NIRF 2025 ranking.
Yes, Lucknow University campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in Lucknow. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety.
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
Commonly asked questions On Agriculture colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Candidates who secure a seat in Integral University must appear for the counselling process and carry these documents during the time of the counselling process:
- Class 10 marksheet and certificate
- Class 12 marksheet and passing certificate
- Graduation marksheets (for IUL Lucknow PG admission).
- IUET/ CAT/ MAT/ UPSEE/ JEE Mains/ JEE Advanced/ CMAT/ UPCATET/ AMUEEE/ Uni-GAUGE score card
- Migration certificate
- Transfer certificate
- Character certificate
- Affidavit for gap year (if applicable)
- 5 passport size photographs
- Caste Certificate (for OBC/SC/ST category candidates).
- Aadhaar card of student and parents
- NAD ID
- Parent's income certificate
- Physical disability certificate issued and duly signed by the competent medical authority (if applicable)
Note: The list of documents mentioned above is not an exhaustive list. Candidates might have to bring additional documents as communicated by the university.
As a student, I can say that GLA University Greater Noida offers courses at both UG and PG level.
In engineering, there is B.Tech in CSE and also AI/ML as a specialization. Apart from that, the university also offers management courses like BBA and MBA.
The curriculum is quite practical and industry-focused, and we also get exposure through workshops, projects, and other activities, which helps in overall skill development.
Aspirants must meet the eligibility to apply for a course at MJPRU. For UG courses, the students must pass 12. For PG courses, students must have a graduation degree in the relvant field. Check the table below to get more information about the eligibility criteria for MJPRU courses:
Popular Courses | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BA | Pass Class 12 from a recognised board |
| BTech | Class 12 with PCM |
| BPharm | Class 12 with PCB |
| BSc | Pass Class 12 from a recognised board |
| M.Ed | B.Ed/ B.EI.Ed |
| MBA | UG degree in any stream |
| MSc | UG degree with relevant subjects |
| LLB | Graduation |
Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gorakhpur University has more than 250 teaching staff and 300+ non-teaching staff in the fields of Law, Engineering, Sociology, Biology, Commerce, Botany, Economics, Physics, etc. All the teaching staff have good experience and have master's or PhD degree.
CCSU average package details is not visible on the official website for the latest year. As per the NIRF report for 2025, the following data can be checked related to CCS University Meerut placements 2024:
| Particulars | Statistics 2024 |
|---|---|
| UG (5 Years) Median package | INR 7.80 LPA |
| PG (2 Years) Median package | INR 7 LPA |
| UG (4 Years) Median package | INR 5.49 LPA |
| PG (2 Years) No. of students placed | 314 |
| UG (4 Years) No. of students placed | 205 |
| UG (5 Years) No. of students placed | 34 |
Commonly asked questions On Agriculture colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Glocal University offers various professional, undergraduate, postgraduate and PhD level courses. These courses are offered by various schools of Glocal University in the field of Management, Law, Engineering, Agriculture, Pharmacy, Arts, Commerce and many more. Tabulated below is the list of a few popular courses along with their total tuition fee:
| Courses | Total Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
| MBA/PGDM (4 Courses) | INR 1 L |
| BE / BTech (8 Courses) | INR 1.2 L - 4 L |
| BSc (15 Courses) | INR 63,000 - 6 L |
| BAMS (1 Courses) | INR 15 L |
| BEd (1 Course) | INR 1.2 L |
Candidates can click here for more detailed information.
Yes, NIU acknowledges merit of its students by offering generous scholarships in the form of fee waivers. These scholarships are only applicable to the tuition fees for first year. NIU has a tie-up with Punjab National Bank (PNB) for providing educational loans to its economically weaker students. For availing scholarships, candidates need to fill NSAT application form by paying an application fee of Rs 500+ GST, through debit card/ credit card/ net banking.
Based on the reviews from various sources, Swami Vivekanand Subharti University (SVSU) in Meerut generally receives positive feedback regarding its infrastructure, faculty, and placements. The university offers good facilities like Wi-Fi-enabled campus, well-equipped labs, and spacious libraries. Faculty members are considered supportive, and the classrooms are described as neat and clean
. In terms of placements, SVSU has a decent track record with companies like Deloitte, Oracle, Infosys, TCS, Amazon, and Google visiting for recruitment. The average salary packages offered range from 6 LPA to 25,000 INR per month
. Overall, SVSU Meerut seems to be a favorable choice for students seeking a well-rounded educational experience with good placement opportunities and supportive infrastructure.
The pros of Shobhit Institute of Engineering and Technology are mentioned below:
- Accredited with A Grade by NAAC
- Approved by UGC (University Grants Commission), AICTE, AIU, and the Bar Council of India
- State of the art facilities available in the university
- Good ratings given by the students
- Good placements
There are no much cons associated with the Shobhit Institute of Engineering and Technology.
Commonly asked questions On Agriculture colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Spread over an area of more than 40 acre, this green campus on NH-19 Chhata, Mathura, Sanskriti University is just 57 km from Delhi NCR. Its strategic location is kind of advantage for the students. There are shopping malls located near the main campus. Hence, studying in this university has various benefits for students.
As per the latest report, SRMU University has a dedicated cell which helps the students to get good jobs according to their profile. As per the latest report, 194 recruiters participated in the Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University placement drive. The highest package offered is INR 30 LPA. The top recruiters of SRMU Lucknow are Cognizant, TCS, Tech Mahindra, HDFC Life, Plus Health, AU Bank and others.
It's the most prestigious private college in Kanpur it offers admission in UG, PG and Ph.D course. And yes it's the best private college among all the college which are situated in Kanpur and you will feel as it has lush green campus. Its infrastructure is amazing. It provides all the basic facilities like Wi-Fi, banking etc. If you are looking for a college in Kanpur, then you will love Rama University kanpur, visit at least one time to see the beauty of this prestigious college.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
United University has a state-of-the-art infrastructure with multiple facilities available in the college. The university has a state-of-the-art hostel with multiple facilities available in the hostel building. There are well-equipped labs and classrooms available in the university.
As per the Shiksha verified reviewer, "The course is very nicely prepared by skilled and experienced professors who are very supportive. The university is equipped with various facilities like WiFi labs, library, AC classrooms, and well-equipped labs with equipment. Hostels are nice and quite cost-friendly, available with 2 and 3 occupancy. There are a total of 4 canteens including a restaurant; the mess food is nice according to the charges taken. A gym is available, along with a running track and sports complex equipped with badminton courts, basketball courts, cricket ground, etc."