Aligarh Muslim University
Video Play Icon6 Videos,
35 Photos
Aligarh Muslim University Logo

Aligarh Muslim University Placements 2025: Average Package, Median Package, Top Recruiters

  • A+ NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1920
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 18 Feb '26
Aligarh Muslim University Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

AMU Placement Overview 2025

3.7icon

(846 students)

Student rating - Placements
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   How are the placements in AMU?
A: 

As per NIRF report 2025, course-wise median package received and placement rate recorded during AMU placements 2024 are mentioned below:

Course

Median Package 2024

Placement Rate 2024

BTech

INR 6 LPA

100%

MTech

INR 6.25 LPA

52%

MBA

INR 6.3 LPA

76.4%

BArch

INR 3.95 LPA

100%

MArch

INR 5 LPA

100%

BA LLB

INR 12.5 LPA

100%

LLM

INR 10.52 LPA

88.57%

BDS

INR 15.5 LPA

100%

MDS

INR 12.75 LPA

100%

Q:   What is the placement percentage of AMU?
A: 

The course-wise placement rate recorded during AMU placements over the past two years is mentioned below:

Course

Placement Rate 2023

Placement Rate 2024

BTech

100%

100%

MTech

52.98%

52%

MBA

91.44%

76.4%

BArch

65%

100%

MArch

50%

100%

BA LLB

100%

100%

LLM

94.28%

88.57%

BDS

100%

100%

MDS

100%

100%

Q:   How many students are placed during AMU placements?
A: 

The course-wise number of students placed during AMU placements 2024 is mentioned below:

Course

Graduating Students 2024

Students Placed 2024

BTech

352

196

MTech

173

24

MBA

267

179

BArch

22

11

MArch

16

15

BA LLB

218

182

LLM

35

15

BDS

24

15

MDS

17

17

Q:   How are AMU Computer Science department placements?
A: 

AMU Computer Science department placement data 2023 is not released. Earlier, companies such as CoEdify, Cognizant, TCS and KiwiTech visited the campus and placed 7,10,4 and 8 students, respectively during AMU Computer Science placements 2023. A total of 13 companies visited the campus during AMU Computer Science placements 2022. The list of top recruiters during AMU Computer Science placements 2022 is presented below:

CoEdifyNagarro
CognizantZMQ
TCSSeekuber Technologies
KiwitechQSpiders
Cambay ConsultingIBM

Aligarh Muslim University
Video stories

Accordion Icon V3
  • Placements
  • Courses & Fees
  • Highlights

AMU Average Package 2025

B.E. / B.Tech
MBA/PGDM
B.A. LL.B.
M.E./M.Tech
BDS
LL.M.
MDS
B.Arch
Median package trend
Aligarh Muslim University placements Median Package graph
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025

Top Recruiters

TATA Consultancy Services
IBM
Vedanta
ICICI
Reliance
Tech Mahindra
Teach For India
Amazon
Info Edge (India) Ltd.
SBI General insurance
Tata Steel
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 482 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Higher in core jobs

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Majority opted in India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Students are expected to reach out to companies themselves

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Aligarh Muslim University Average Placement
Q:   What is the average package offered during AMU placements?
2thumbs up
A: 

AMU average package data is not released. According to NIRF report 2025, course-wise median package recorded over the past two years is mentioned below:

Course

Median Package 2023

Median Package 2024

BTech

INR 6 LPA

INR 6 LPA

MTech

INR 5.87 LPA

INR 6.25 LPA

MBA

INR 5.26 LPA

INR 6.3 LPA

BArch

INR 3.9 LPA

INR 3.95 LPA

MArch

INR 4.8 LPA

INR 5 LPA

BA LLB

INR 12.5 LPA

INR 12.5 LPA

LLM

INR 10.51 LPA

INR 10.52 LPA

BDS

INR 15 LPA

INR 15.5 LPA

MDS

INR 12.5 LPA

INR 12.75 LPA

Q:   Who are top recruiters during AMU placements?
A: 

The list of top recruiters during AMU placements in recent past is presented below:

Wipro TechnologiesTCS
Ultra Tech CementMahindra
SamsungAmazon
GenpactCognizant
Q:   What is the AMUEEE application fee?
A: 

During AMUEEE registration, candidates will have to pay the fee through net banking/credit card/debit card. The AMUEEE application fee is INR 1050. Offline payments will not be accepted. The late fee is INR 1350.

AMU BTech Placements 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2023)Statistics (2024)
Median Salary
Info Icon
₹ 6 L₹ 6 L
Number of Graduating Students379352
Students Placed
Info Icon
312196
Students Selected for Higher Studies67156
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Aligarh Muslim University B.E. / B.Tech Placements
Q:   How are AMU BTech placements?
A: 

AMU BTech placement highlights 2024 are mentioned below:

Particulars

BTech Placement Statistics 2024

Median package

INR 6 LPA

Number of Graduating Students

352

Students Placed

196

Students Selected for Higher Studies

156

Q:   Does AMU provide 100% placements in BTech course?
A: 

As per NIRF report 2025, BTech placement rate recorded during AMU placements 2024 and 2023 was 100%.

Q:   What is the median package recorded during AMU BTech placements?
A: 

The median package recorded during AMU BTech placements 2024 was 6 LPA. In 2023, the median package received was 6 LPA as well.

AMU MBA Placements 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2023)Statistics (2024)
Median Salary
Info Icon
₹ 5.26 L₹ 6.3 L
Number of Graduating Students222267
Students Placed
Info Icon
187179
Students Selected for Higher Studies1625
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.0/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Aligarh Muslim University MBA/PGDM Placements
Q:   How is the placement of AMU for MBA?
A: 

AMU MBA placement highlights 2024 are mentioned below:

Particulars

MBA Placement Statistics 2024

Median package

INR 6.3 LPA

Number of Graduating Students

267

Students Placed

179

Students Selected for Higher Studies

25

AMU MBBS Placements 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2023)
Median Salary
Info Icon
₹ 1.5 L
Number of Graduating Students150
Students Placed
Info Icon
140
Students Selected for Higher Studies10
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Aligarh Muslim University MBBS Placements
Q:   How are AMU MBBS placements?
A: 

As per Medical NIRF report 2025, 100% placement was recorded in 2023. MBBS median package recorded in 2023 was 1.5 LPA.

AMU BA LLB Placements 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2023)Statistics (2024)
Median Salary
Info Icon
₹ 12.5 L₹ 12.5 L
Number of Graduating Students217218
Students Placed
Info Icon
184182
Students Selected for Higher Studies3336
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Aligarh Muslim University B.A. LL.B. Placements
Q:   How is the AMU BA LLB placement?
A: 

AMU BA LLB placement highlights over the past two years are mentioned below:

Particulars

BA LLB Placement Statistics 2023

BA LLB Placement Statistics 2024

Median package

INR 12.5 LPA

INR 12.5 LPA

Number of Graduating Students

217

218

Students Placed

184

182

Students Selected for Higher Studies

33

36

Q:   What is the placement percentage at AMU for BA LLB?
A: 

As per NIRF report 2025, AMU BA LLB placement rate recorded in 2024 and 2023 was 100%.

AMU MTech Placements 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2023)Statistics (2024)
Median Salary
Info Icon
₹ 5.87 L₹ 6.25 L
Number of Graduating Students134173
Students Placed
Info Icon
1824
Students Selected for Higher Studies5366
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 1.0/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Aligarh Muslim University M.E./M.Tech Placements
Q:   How are the MTech placements at AMU?
A: 

MTech placement highlights 2024 at AMU are mentioned below:

Particulars

MTech Placement Statistics 2024

Median package

INR 6.25 LPA

Number of Graduating Students

173

Students Placed

24

Students Selected for Higher Studies

66

Q:   Are students placed during AMU M.Tech placements?
A: 

The number of students placed in past two years during AMU M.Tech placements is mentioned below:

Particulars

MTech Placement Statistics 2023

MTech Placement Statistics 2024

Number of Graduating Students

134

173

Students Placed

18

24

Students Selected for Higher Studies

53

66

Q:   What is the AMU M.Tech placement trend in past few years?
A: 

The placement trend witnessed during AMU M.Tech placements over the past two years is mentioned below:

Particulars

MTech Placement Statistics 2023

MTech Placement Statistics 2024

Median package

INR 5.87 LPA

INR 6.25 LPA

Number of Graduating Students

134

173

Students Placed

18

24

Students Selected for Higher Studies

53

66

Aligarh Muslim University
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
Universities
Engineering
Management
Medical
Dental
Law
Architecture and Planning
Aligarh Muslim University UG - 3 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 3 years2021-222022-232023-24
Median salary
Info Icon
5.55 LPA5.65 LPA5.75 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
10%11%12%
Students placed306301352
% Passing Students86%91%97%
Students admitted
Info Icon
322028512871
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
186518101830
Students graduated
Info Icon
278125922781
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025
Aligarh Muslim University UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2021-222022-232023-24
Median salary
Info Icon
5.49 LPA6 LPA6 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
61%65%88%
Students placed321348354
% Passing Students94%87%95%
Students admitted
Info Icon
528534401
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
8711926
Students graduated
Info Icon
498467380
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025

Aligarh Muslim University
Course placements 2023

CourseAverage salaryMedian SalaryHighest Salary
Master of Commerce (M.Com.)
-/-
INR 8.65 Lakh
-/-
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in AMU - M.Com also showed interest in

Bareilly
₹60.00 K
Gorakhpur
₹7.68 K
Ghaziabad
₹14.21 K
Kanpur
NA

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Raebareli
NA
Gurgaon
₹2.40 L
Gurgaon
₹96.00 K
Varanasi
₹140.00
Chandigarh
NA
Dehradun
NA
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

Aligarh Muslim University
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.3/5
Verified Icon846 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.7
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.3
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.3
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.3
Money Review IconValue for Money4.7
What students say about Aligarh Muslim University
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top recruiting companies here were Wipro, TCS, Siemens, L&T and various other MNCs.
Based on 172 Reviews
DislikesView All
Most of the students get placement from here but I think some well reputed organisations and companies should offer placements.
Based on 158 Reviews
F
Faizan Ansari Verified Icon
B.A. (Hons.) in Economics - Batch of 2023
4.6
3Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
This is the cheapest College of India.
Placements: The placement in our course had improved and became very rigorous in the last few years, the package offered was not very good but was average around 2–3 LPA. The highest package was 6 LPA, and recruiters were generally for telecaller, BPO, and customer care Executive roles.
Infrastructure: The campus was full of greenery, facilities were good, many canteens were present with very good taste, multiple mosques were also available on campus, hostel quality was average. A badminton court was present in the hostel, a big sports complex was present in the college campus, and a large central library was present.
Faculty: Teachers in our college were very friendly and respectful, the teaching quality was very good. The course curriculum was relevant and helped in the study of developing a nation through various national and international events, and semester exams were not very tough.
Reviewed on 21 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Z
Zaid Khan Verified Icon
B.A. (Hons.) in Political Science - Batch of 2029
3.4
3Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
Aligarh Muslim University better but not best.
Placements: Percentage of most of the students is between 60-70 percent in Political Science, and some students above 70-80 percent who receive high scholarships. Some students go to research and some students go to Masters. Those who go into research can do 1-year Masters.
Infrastructure: At Aligarh Muslim University, students are provided free Wi-Fi and free library access for registered students. In the 1st year, there is no room available in the hostel. In 2nd or 3rd year, students are allotted a 4-seater room in good condition. Sports and canteen facilities are provided by the university.
Faculty: The faculty/teachers/professors are knowledgeable, qualified, and helpful to every student. Semester exams are not difficult, but those who are not interested in education can fail. The pass percentage minimum required in exam is 33 percent, but actually 6 CGPA is needed in each job and exam.
Other: Our batch will pass in 2028-29 because some students pursue research B.A. Hons with 4 years and some pursue B.A. with 3 years. Both are graduation at Aligarh Muslim University. There are lots of events organized, and scholarships are provided through NSP, and specific scholarships are given by AMU.
Reviewed on 21 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
N
Nazeeb Ahmad khan Verified Icon
B.A. LL.B. - Batch of 2025
Offered by Faculty of Law, Aligarh Muslim University
5.0
5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Review of my experience in this college.
Placements: I studied at this college. Overall placement experience was good. The college placement cell was active and helped students in training, mock interviews and resume building. The average package is ok. Some companies regularly visit the campus. Students who work hard have a good chance of placement.
Infrastructure: The college infrastructure was very nice. Classrooms were clean and spacious. The library had sufficient books and study material available. Labs were properly equipped hain. Hostel facilities were good too, rooms are clean, and water, electricity and security arrangements were proper. Food quality was also ok.
Faculty: Faculty was experienced and supportive. Teachers explained concepts clearly and cleared doubts. The curriculum was updated, and industry-oriented topics were covered. Exams were a bit challenging, but if studied regularly, passing wasn't difficult.
Other: The college maintained discipline and focused on the students' future. Attendance and academics were a bit strict, which was beneficial for students. Overall, the college was a good option for learning and personal growth.
Reviewed on 27 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
M
Mohammad Arif Khan Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Engineering - Batch of 2028
Offered by Zakir Husain College of Engineering and Technology, Aligarh Muslim University
4.0
4Placements4Infrastructure3Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Good college with good infrastructure and facilities of AMU.
Placements: In branches like Computer Engineering and Artificial Intelligence, almost 70-80 per cent of students get placed in decent companies at decent packages of 6 to 18 LPA. The average is 7-8 LPA, while the median is also approximately the same, around 8-10 LPA. In other branches like Mechanical, Electrical, and Electronics, the placement ratio is 60-70 per cent, and the average is 6-8 LPA.
Infrastructure: The facilities and infrastructure of the college are good enough. Classrooms also have smart boards. Labs are fully working, and everything needed for experiments or project work is available. Wi-Fi works properly with high speed in hostels, but is a little weak in college. The college has its own book bank where students can take books and read in the reading lawn. Reading rooms are also available in all hostels. Maulana Azad Library is one of the largest libraries in Asia, just 2-3 hundred meters from the college.
Faculty: The curriculum is like that of other Indian engineering colleges. I can say it is good enough and far better than some private and almost every college of AKTU. I learned an interesting thing: if a student focuses on skills along with academics (no matter if average or good), the chances of being placed increase drastically. This year (2025-26), some Electronics and Automobile students are placed for teaching roles, as usual, every year.
Reviewed on 17 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
M
Mohammad Ayaan Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence - Batch of 2029
Offered by Zakir Husain College of Engineering and Technology, Aligarh Muslim University
4.4
4Placements5Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
A good college with decent placements and nominal fees.
Placements: A good percentage of students were placed this year and last year too. The highest package in B.Tech AI was 18 LPA, and the average package was 8 LPA. The top roles in doing B. Tech in artificial intelligence are AI ML engineers or data enthusiasts, etc.
Infrastructure: The campus is equipped with full network Wi-Fi coverage, and it is very widespread. The classrooms are equipped with high-quality labs. The hostels are very good and large in size, and are based on an old style. We have various games to play, like table tennis, chess, carrom, hockey, cricket, football, and there is a swimming pool in which we can dive.
Faculty: Teachers are very helpful, qualified, and knowledgeable. They help the students focus on their studies, and they give appropriate answers to students who are confused about the syllabus. Teachers are accessible on WhatsApp, and we can contact them easily and ask any doubts.
Reviewed on 22 Nov 2025Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful
N
Nehal Verified Icon
B.A. (Hons.) in Economics - Batch of 2026
3.8
2Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
The environment and academics are excellent, but placement is dissatisfying.
Placements: Placement is disappointing in this course, although you can pursue higher studies, which will lead to a good career. In terms of knowledge and academics, Economics is a far better option in comparison with the other colleges, but the placement rate is low.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure is fantastic, as it is culturally rich, and the environment of the college is fabulous. But something which is a little disappointing is that the conditions of the hostel are very old and it needs modification, although modification and preparations takes place from time to time. Wi-Fi is available all across the campus. Food is affordable and hygienic. The library is functional for 18 hours, and one of the biggest libraries in Asian under a university is present here.
Faculty: Teachers are helpful, qualified and knowledgeable. Teaching quality is also very good, they have great experience in teaching. A course is industry-relevant only if it integrates theoretical knowledge with the practical knowledge, such as the skills that the industry demands.
Reviewed on 4 Nov 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View All 1,000 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

AMU Placement FAQs

Q:   Where are AMU alumni placed?
A: 

According to data gathered from unofficial sources, Education sector has placed the most no. of AMU students. The sector-wise AMU alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.

Q:   What is the course-wise placement percentage recorded during AMU placements?
A: 

The placement rate recorded during BTech, BArch, MArch, BA LLB, BDS and MDS placements 2024 was 100%. In MBA and LLM courses, the placement percentage in 2024 was 76.4% and 88.57%.

Q:   How many students are placed during AMU placements for its top courses?
A: 

The number of students during AMU placements for BTech, MBA and BA LLB programs is mentioned below:

Course

Graduating Students 2024

Students Placed 2024

BTech

352

196

MBA

267

179

BA LLB

218

182

Q:   Is Aligarh University under CUET?
2thumbs up
A: 

Yes, Aligarh Muslim University admission to most of the courses is based on CUET scores. Admission to AMU undergraduate courses including  BSc (Hons.) Community Science, BA (Hons/Research), BVoc in Production Technology, Polymer and Coating Technology and Fashion Design & Garment Technology and BSc (Hons/Research) is completely based on valid Central University Entrance Test (CUET-UG) scores. From the academic session 2022, all the central universities along with a few state-deemed universities and private universities started accepting CUET scores for admission to their UG and PG courses. 

Q:   Who is eligible for admission at AMU?
A: 

For undergraduate admission to courses, including BA (Hons), BVoc and BSc (Hons) through CUET-UG, candidates must have a valid CUET-UG score. For BA (Hons) admission, candidates must have to attempt the Domain/ General/ Languages sections of CUET while appearing for the entrance test along with the minimum eligibility criteria set by AMU. Final selection for most of the UG and PG courses via CUET is based on candidates' performance in the counselling round. Talking about the minimum eligibility requirement for AMU UG courses, candidates must have passed the Class 12 with a minimum aggregate of 50%. For PG admission, graduation in any discipline with a minimum 50% aggregate is required. To know more about AMU course-wise eligibility, selection and fees, Click Here

Q:   How can I get admission to AMU for BSc?
A: 

Aligarh Muslim University offers a full-time BSc course at the undergraduate level. Candidates seeking admission to AMU for BSc must visit the official website of the University to apply online. AMU BSc admission is completely entrance-based. Depending upon the BSc specialisation chosen by a candidate, the admission is provided based on candidates' marks in either AMU Entrance Exam or CUET-UG. Based on the entrance exam scores, AMU will release a merit list of selected students. As a final step, selected students need to pay the admission fee to confirm their seats.

Q:   What is the last date for filling CUET application form?
A: 

A nationwide entrance exam called the Common University Entrance Test (CUET) is required for admission to all undergraduate degrees at all central universities. Registration for CUET UG 2024 closed at 11:50 p.m. on April 5, 2024. The online application for CUET 2024 was open. The CUET 2024 admission card was made available by the National Testing Agency via exams.nta.ac.in/CUET-UG/ on May 29. The CUET 2024 exam for Delhi centres was originally planned for May 15, but the NTA has moved it to May 29. The CUET admit card and intimation slip can be downloaded by candidates who have paid the application fee and registered for the exam.

Q:   Is AMU BTech entrance tough?
A: 

Aligarh Muslim University offers a four-year full-time BTech course at the undergraduate level. AMU offers BTech across ten specialisations including Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, CSE, Electrical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering, among others. AMU conducts Aligarh Muslim University Engineering Entrance Examination (AMUEEE) for BTech admission and it is not very tough for candidates already appeared for JEE Mains. Students who have prepared well for the board examination or JEE Mains can easily crack the AMU entrance test for BTech admission. 

Q:   When will CUET result be declared?
6thumbs up
A: 

The CUET result 2025 will be declared tentatively in last week of July 2025. All of those candidates who will appear for the exam can download their CUET Scorecard online after its release. The link to check the CUET result card will be updated on CUET exam results , and the candidates are supposed to log in to view the CUET 2025 scorecard online. The CUET scores are used for admission to various universities/colleges that the candidates had applied for while filling in the application form. Candidates are advised to download and take a printed copy of the CUET 2025 results when they are released.

Q:   How many seats are offered for AMU BSc course?
A: 

Aligarh Muslim University offers a three-year full-time BSc course at the undergraduate level. Apart from the BSc course, the University also offers BSc (Hons) courses. AMU admission to the BSc course is based on candidates' performance in an entrance test conducted by the University. The total seat intake for the AMU BSc course is approximately 1260. For a detailed AMU BSc course-wise seat intake, click here

Q:   How tough is the AMU MBA entrance exam?
A: 

Admission to the AMU MBA is done based on the performance of the candidates in AMU CAT.The competition level is high for Aligarh Muslim University MBA admission and it is also reflected in the entrance exam conducted by AMU for admission to the MBA programme. The entrance exam is a computer-based test consisting of 100 questions (1 mark each), divided into four sections and they are as under:

  • Verbal Ability & Reading Comprehension: 25 Marks
  • Data Interpretation and Logical Reasoning: 25 Marks
  • Quantitative Ability: 25 Marks
  • General Awareness: 25 Marks

Those who qualify for the entrance exam will be selected for the counselling process followed by document verification and fee payment for final seat allotment.

Q:   How costly is Faculty of Law, AMU?
A: 

The Faculty of Law, AMU is located in Uttar Pradesh India. It offers courses like BA LLB (Bachelor's in Arts with Bachelors in Law) and LLM Programme (Master of Laws). If we assess the costs to be incured for studying this courses; it is found that the total fees for the 5-year BALLB Programme at AMU is INR 1,01,6,720 and for the 2-year LLM Programme is INR 4.1 lakhs, The fees amount only includes the course fees and not the fess  need to be paid at the time of admission neither the hostel fees. The application fee for the 2023 BALLB programme is INR 700 without late fees and INR 1000 with late fees. The registration fee for the 2023 BALLB programme is INR 900, with an additional INR 300 late fee. So it can be inferred that the faculty of Law, AMU is pretty costly for students belonging from middle-class families.

Q:   Is MBA from AMU worth it?
A: 

AMU is a member of AIU (Association of Indian Universities), and its courses are approved by the University Grants Commission (UGC). It is accredited by the NAAC with an A+ Grade. Aligarh Muslim University is ranked 8th by NIRF 2024 under the Universities category. AMU University is also ranked 1001-1200 by the QS World University Rankings 2025.

The university offers an MBA cousre in a full-time mode. The course has been ranked by the NIRF and offers a decent ROI. Given below is the AMU ranking awarded by NIRF for the years 2022 & 2023.

Publisher

2022

2023

NIRF

57

55

 

Q:   Is B.Ed available at AMU?
A: 

Yes, Aligarh Muslim University offers a two-year full-time B.Ed course at the undergraduate level. AMU B.Ed admission is based on candidates' performance in a departmental test conducted by the University. The B.Ed course is offered at Aligarh, Malappuram and Murshidabad campuses. The total seat intake for the Aligarh Muslim University B.Ed course is 100. Candidates seeking admission to this course also need to fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria. For AMU B.Ed admission, candidates must have passed BA/BSc/BCom with a minimum aggregate of 50%. 

Q:   Which is better for Law: AMU or Jamia Millia Islamia?
A: 

The table below compares the 2022 placement statistics of the Faculty of Law AMU and JMI Delhi:

University NameMedian Package (2022)Total Students/ Students Placed (2022) 
Faculty of Law AMUINR 12.30 LPA (BA LLB)219/ 181 (BA LLB)
Jamia Millia IslamiaINR 5.40 LPA (BA LLB)65/ 53 (BA LLB)

NOTE: The placement statistics for both universities are fetched from the NIRF report 2023.

Q:   How is the faculty at Aligarh Muslim University?
A: 

Aligarh Muslim University has experienced faculty members. Some of the Aligarh Muslim University faculty details are mentioned below:

Faculty NameFaculty Qualification
Dr. Mohammad AshrafPh.D. in Criminal Law in 1997
Prof. Faizan MustafaN/A
Prof. Iqbal Ali KhanN/A
Q:   What is the minimum eligibility requirement for AMU MBA course?
A: 

Aligarh Muslim University offers an MBA (General), MBA in Hospital Administration, MBA in Islamic Banking & Finance and MBA in International Business at the postgraduate level for a duration of two years each. AMU admission to all these courses is completely entrance-based and depends' on candidates' performance in CAT or an online written test, conducted by the University. Candidates seeking admission to any of the above-mentioned AMU MBA courses must have passed graduation in any discipline with a minimum aggregate of 50%.

Q:   I made a mistake in the email ID during NEET registration. What can I do?
A: 

If candidates submit the NEET application form with an incorrect email address, they will not receive email notifications. NTA does not allow candidates to change or correct their email addresses in the application correction window. 

Q:   Which is better JMI or AMU for BTech?
A: 

Both Aligarh Muslim University and Jamia Millia Islamia offers BTech course for a duration of four years. AMU BTech fee will range between INR 15,690 and INR 10.78 lakh, whereas JMI BTech fee is comparatively less i.e. INR 64,600. Talking about the NIRF 2023 rankings, AMU was ranked 32 in the Engineering category, whereas, JMI ranked 26th spot in the list. Apart from the ranking and fees, JMI BTech placements are also good when compared to AMU. During, AMU BTech placements 2022, the highest package offered was INR 21 LPA. On the other hand Jamia Millia Islamia the highest package stood at INR 25 LPA during BTech placements drive 2023. So, considering all the aspects mentioned here, JMI is better than AMU for BTech. 

Q:   What is the Geology syllabus of CUET?
A: 

Common University Entrance Test (CUET) result is released by National Testing Agency. CUET syllabus is divided into three sections viz., Languages, Domain Subject and General Test. CUET language section assesses candidate through reading comprehension (factual, literary, and narrative), literary aptitude and vocabulary. CUET syllabus second section- domain subject assesses candidate's in depth knowledge on subject he/she has opted for. CUET third section- general test includes general knowledge, current affairs, general mental ability, quantitative reasoning and logical and analytical reasoning. CUET syllabus is available now. Candidates can check section wise detailed CUET syllabus here

qna

Aligarh Muslim University

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a year ago

Zakir Husain College of Engineering and Technology offers a decent placements for its MSc cousre. The top recruiters during ZHCET placements 2022 included TCS, Wipro and Accenture. The key highlights of ZHCET placements are presented in the table:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2021)

Placement Statistics (2022)

the highest package

INR 16 LPA

INR 16.8 LPA

Companies visited

50

54

T

Taru Taneja

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

The integrated law degree holders can participate in the university placements drive. As per the AMU NIRF report 2023, the median package offered to UG (five-year) candidates stood at INR 12.30 LPA. Moreover, a total of 181 students received placement offers.

M

Manori Sahni

Contributor-Level 9

Answered a year ago

There are various government jobs that a BTech graduate of Aligarh Muslim University can seek. Jobs in the government sector are lucrative, stable and prestigious. Hence, many graduates plan to seek a job in the government sector after completing their undergraduate degree programme. Some government

...Read more

H

Himanshi Pandey

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

AMU offers BTech in multiple sepcialisations. The total student intake for BTech at AMU is cumulative of the seats for various specialisations. The following table presents the total BTech seats available at AMU:

BTech Course/SpecialisationSeat Intake
Chemical Engineering35 (including 5 seats for NRIs/Foreign Nationals)
Civil Engineering60
Computer Engineering50
Electrical Engineering60
Electronics & Communication Engineering60
Mechanical Engineering90
Petrochemical Engineering30 (including 5 seats for NRIs/Foreign Nationals)
Food Technology25
Artificial Intelligence25
Automobile Engineering25

NOTE: The mentioned number of seats have been taken from the official website of the uni

...Read more

H

Himanshi Pandey

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

A concise placements report is not available as of now for BA LLB placed students. However, as per the Calcutta University NIRF report 2023, the median package offered to UG (five-year) students stood at INR 7.84 LPA. Moreover, out of 119 students, 95 were placed. 

M

Manori Sahni

Contributor-Level 9

Content authored by:

author image
Krishnendu Chatterjee

Updated on Feb 18, 2026

Aligarh Muslim University
Take a look at Campus

Aligarh Muslim University Campus Building(1)Cover Image
Aligarh Muslim University Campus Building(2)College building
Aligarh Muslim University Campus Building(3)Campus Building
Aligarh Muslim University Others(1)
Aligarh Muslim University Others(2)

Aligarh Muslim University
Contact Information

Phone
05712102607

(For general query)

05712700920

(For admission query)

Email
vcamu@amu.ac.in

(For general query)

amupro@amu.ac.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->