

VNIT Nagpur: Cutoff 2026, Fees, Courses, Placement, Admission and Ranking
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 1960
VNIT Nagpur Cutoff 2026
VNIT Nagpur JEE Main cutoff 2026 have been released on the JoSAA website for BTech & BArch admissions. As per round 5 cutoffs, admissions in BTech were closed at a JEE Main rank of 60992 for General AI category in Mining Engineering. Mentioned below are some more VNIT Nagpur cutoff highlights:
- BTech Cutoff 2026: The closing for all specialisations ranged between 7419 to 60992 in JoSAA counselling round 5. Amongst all courses, CSE was observed as the most competitive specialisation with a closing rank of 7419. The least competitive course for admissions was Mining Engineering.
- BArch Cutoff 2026: According to VNIT Nagpur BArch cutoffs 2026, the overall JEE Main closing rank for home-state was 342 (Gen). In addition, the closing rank for General AI category was recorded as 521 in JoSAA counselling round 5.
Students can check out more course-wise cutoffs below:
VNIT Nagpur Courses & Fees 2026
VNIT Nagpur offers six programmes on UG, PG & Doctorate level. The VNIT Nagpur courses are available in the field of Engineering, Science and Architecture. The institute offers BTech & BArch on UG and MTech, MBA & MSc on PG level. On Doctorate level, full-time or part-time PhD is offered by Engineering, Science and Humanities department.
The flagship course of VNIT Nagpur is BTech, which is offered in eight specialisations. Some of the specialisations are:
- Computer Science & Engineering
- Chemical Engineering
- Electronics & Communication Engineering
- Mechanical Engineering
Mentioned below is the VNIT Nagpur fees of some courses:
|
Course |
Tuition Fee |
Total Fee |
|---|---|---|
|
BTech CSE |
INR 5.00 lakh |
INR 7.69 Lakh |
|
BArch |
INR 6.25 lakh |
INR 6.25 lakh |
|
MTech in Chemical Engineering |
INR 1.40 lakh |
INR 3.09 Lakh |
|
INR 30,000 |
INR 1.73 Lakh |
The Other category fee structure is presented below:
|
Category |
VNIT Fee Structure |
Note |
|---|---|---|
|
One-time Admission Payment |
INR 12,900 |
Includes Library Deposit, Caution Deposit, Identity Card Fee, Medical Exam Fee, Welfare Fund, and Medical Aid Fund |
|
Hostel Fees |
INR 1.91 lakh to INR 1.98 lakh |
The fees might include components other than hostel fees; Meal Plan is included |
|
Tuition Fee Waiver (SC/ST/PwD) |
100% Waiver |
Applicable automatically across all semesters for eligible reservation categories |
|
Tuition Fee Waiver (Income < 1 Lakh) |
100% Waiver |
Economically backward students with family income less than INR 1 Lakh per year |
|
Tuition Fee Remission (Income 1-5 Lakhs) |
2/3rd Remission |
Eligible for students with family income between INR 1 Lakh and INR 5 Lakhs per year |
Check out more about VNIT Nagpur courses below:
VNIT Nagpur Placements 2026
The complete VNIT Nagpur placement statistics 2026 have not been released so far. As per the latest available data (updated Dec 19, 2025), the average package across all courses was INR 13.63 LPA. The average packages for BTech and MTech were INR 14.86 LPA and INR 12.4 LPA, respectively. Some of the key highlights of VNIT Nagpur Placements 2026 are given below:
| Particulars | Placement Details 2026 |
|---|---|
| Median Salary (Overall) | INR 12.23 LPA |
| Highest BTech Package | INR 58.3 LPA |
| Lowest BTech Package | INR 6.75 LPA |
| Highest MTech Package | INR 35.63 LPA |
| Lowest MTech Package | INR 6.75 LPA |
Top recruiters include Google, Oracle, Goldman Sachs, VISA, Wells Fargo, Arista, etc. As per VNIT Nagpur Reviews on Shiksha.com, the average placement rate at the institute ranges from 50% to 93%. Some reviewers on Shiksha.com mentioned that the institute offers good placements even at low CGPA. The placement rate in core branches, like Mechanical & Civil Engineering, is also over 50%.
Note: The stats mentioned above may not be available on the official website because they have been updated/ replaced.
Check below the median salary for top VNIT Nagpur programmes:
VNIT Nagpur Admission & Application Process 2026
VNIT Nagpur admission process is majorly entrance-based. Admission in VNIT Nagpur to various courses is based on national-level entrance exams, such as JEE Main, NATA, DASA UG, etc. Final seat allocation is done through counselling sessions such as JoSAA Counselling/ CSAB Counselling/ DASA Counselling.
Check more details on VNIT Nagpur Admissions 2026 below:
|
Course |
Common Eligibility |
Selection Criteria |
|---|---|---|
|
BTech |
Class 12th from a recognised board with a minimum of 75% aggregate | JEE Main + JoSAA Counselling/ CSAB Counselling/ DASA Counselling |
|
MTech |
Graduation with a minimum of 60% aggregate |
GATE + CCMT |
|
BArch |
Class 12th from a recognised board with a minimum of 50% aggregate | JEE Main + JoSAA Counselling/ CSAB Counselling/ DASA Counselling |
|
MSc |
Graduation with a minimum of 60% aggregate |
IIT JAM + CCMN |
|
MBA |
BArch or BTech in Civil/ Mechanical/ Electrical Engineering with at least 60% or 6.5 CGPA (55% OR 6 CGPA for SC, ST or PwD) |
Offline Written Test + Personal Interview |
|
PhD |
Master's degree in the relevant discipline |
Written Test + Interview (Institute level) |
Application Process
VNIT Nagpur application process is online and varies across the available courses. Aspirants can apply for the accepted entrance exam and subsequent counselling for their course through the respective official websites. For example, BTech & BArch aspirants must follow the steps given below:
- Apply for JEE Main at www.jeemain.nta.nic.in. Complete this step by submitting JEE Main application fee, which ranged from INR 500 to INR 1,000 in 2026.
Check JEE Main 2026 Application Form for fee details for various genders, categories and centres. - Apply for JoSAA/ CSAB counselling (for vacant seats).
- Select VNIT Nagpur during the choice-filling process.
- If a seat is allotted, submit the Seat Acceptance Fee (SAF).
Similarly, MTech aspirants must apply for GATE, followed by CCMT counselling. MSc aspirants must apply for IIT JAM, followed by CCMN Counselling.
Candidates willing to pursue MBA or PhD can apply directly through the official VNIT Nagpur website (vnit.ac.in).
Following are the documents required for admission:
- Class X certificate & mark sheet: for date of birth proof.
- Transfer Certificate (TC) / Leaving Certificate from last institution attended.
- Migration Certificate (if required by college rules or university affiliation).
- Character Certificate from the school/college last attended.
- Class 12th (HSC/10+2) original mark sheet & passing certificate.
- JEE Main scorecard & counselling/ allotment letter (JoSAA/CSAB printout).
- Provisional Certificate/ Degree of qualifying examination (if applicable), etc
Check out course-wise admission details below:
M.E./M.Tech Admissions 2027
- Undergraduate Degree with 60% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: GATE
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
12 Oct '26 | GATE 2027 Registration Last Date With Late FeeOngoing |
Jan '27 | GATE 2027 Admit CardTentative |
6 Feb '27 | GATE 2027 Exam- Day 1 |
B.Arch Admissions 2027
- 10+2 with 45% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: JEE Main, NATA
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
Oct '26-Nov '26 | JEE Main 2027 Registration Session 1Tentative |
Jan '27 | JEE Main Admit Card 2027 Session 1Tentative |
22 Jan '27 - 24 Jan '27 | JEE Main 2027 Exam Date Session 1 |
VNIT Nagpur Rankings 2026
Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur holds the NIRF 2025 ranking of #86 in the Overall category and #44 in the Engineering category, making it one of the top 50 Engineering institutes in India. It is also one of the Top 10 NITs (8th) based on the NIRF Engineering Rank 2025.
VNIT Nagpur NIRF ranking trend over the past two years has been presented in the table below:
| Category | NIRF Rank 2025 | NIRF Rank 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | 86 | 77 |
| Engineering | 44 | 39 |
| Architecture & Planning | 10 | 10 |
(NOTE: VNIT Nagpur NIRF Ranking 2026 is awaited and will be updated here once it's released).
While NIT Nagpur maintained its Architecture & Planning ranking, it dropped 9 places in the Overall ranking and 5 places in the Engineering ranking. Check NIRF Rankings 2025 for All NITs before choosing one.
Under the Engineering category, BITS Pilani (#11), SRMIST (#14) and VIT Vellore (#16) were placed above VNIT Nagpur in NIRF Ranking 2025. Also explore Top NIRF-Ranked Private Engineering Colleges.
The institute has also been ranked by other national and international ranking bodies. Check the table below for VNIT Nagpur rankings 2026:
| Ranking Bodies | Ranks |
|---|---|
| QS World University Rankings: South Asia 2026 | 249 |
| QS Asian University Rankings 2026 | 791-800 |
| Times Higher Education (THE) Asia University Rankings 2026 | 501-600 |
| Times Higher Education (THE) World University Rankings 2026 | 1201-1500 |
Top online courses you might be interested in
VNIT Nagpur FAQs
Given below are the common student queries and Frequently Asked Questions about VNIT Nagpur:
VNIT Nagpur is not that costly. The course fee for Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology's flagship BTech programme is around INR 5 lakh. The course fees for MTech and BArch at the institute are around INR 1.4 lakh and INR 6.3 lakh, respectively. Overall, the institute is considered relatively affordable for all courses.
VNIT Nagpur has good faculty. All the faculty members are well-educated and hold degrees like PhD. The faculty at VNIT Nagpur is helpful and aim to make the educational experience better for all the students.
VNIT is one of the top Engineering colleges in India. The college is recognised by UGC and has received NAAC A accreditation also. Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology also gives courses like MTech, MSc etc. other than BTech.
VNIT Nagpur - Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology is a government institute that is recognised by UGC. Below given are the reasons to choose VNIT Nagpur:
- Good Ranking: The institute is ranked by the NIRF 2025 rankings, and has 44 rank in the Engineering and 86 in the Overall category.
- Placements: The institute gives placements in companies like Google, ORACLE, Godrej, Deloitte, adani, EY, Jio etc.
- Scholarships: The institute gives scholarships like National Level Scholarships, Maharashtra State Scholarships and State and Private Scholarships.
The high demand for a VNIT Nagpur BTech degree comes from its strong academic history. Top multinational companies visit the campus every year for hiring drives. The institute provides modern lab infrastructure and experienced faculty members. Students gain high-quality education and excellent corporate networking platforms.
VNIT Nagpur cutoff 2026 was released for the first round for admission to the BTech and BArch courses. The cutoff was out for both the AI and HS quota categories.
For the General AI category, the round 1 VNIT Nagpur JEE Main cutoff 2026 ranged from 574 to 37846. As per this range, BArch was the most difficult course for admission. For the BTech engineering course, the most sought-after specialisation was BTech CSE, with the cutoff being 6685.
Students can see the table below to know the round 1 cutoff rank for each courses.
| Course | VNIT Nagpur JEE Main cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.) | 574 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 6685 |
| B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing | 7870 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Data Science) | 8043 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 10040 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology) | 12474 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 14718 |
| B.Tech. in Engineering Physics | 20108 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 20235 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 27921 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 33470 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Technology (Bioprocess Technology) | 34651 |
| B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 36988 |
| B.Tech. in Mining Engineering | 37846 |
VNIT Nagpur MTech course is offered for a duration of two years across 22 specialisations. The total seat intake for all these specialisations is 482. Candidates can secure their seat for MTech via GATE + CCMT Counselling process. Find below the seat intake of top MTech specialisations offered at VNIT Nagpur:
| Courses | Seats |
|---|---|
| MTech (Jul2023)-MTech. in Industrial Engineering | 23 |
| MTech in Structural Dynamics and Earthquake Engineering | 25 |
| MTech in Structural Engineering | 25 |
| MTech in Urban Planning | 25 |
| MTech in Construction Technology and Management | 20 |
No, candidates cannot take direct admission in VNIT Nagpur. For UG courses like B.Tech, candidates must appear for the JEE Main exam and secure a seat through the JoSAA or CSAB counseling processes. For PG programs like M.Tech and MSc, valid GATE or IIT JAM scores are required, and admissions are processed via CCMT and CCMN respectively.
Getting into VNIT Nagpur is quite difficult due to the highly competitive cut-offs and large number of applicants. Admission to most VNIT Nagpur courses is through national-level counselling processes, like JoSAA, CCMM, and CCMT. The competition gets even more intense when it comes to top BTech branches, such as CSE and ECE. Hence, candidates must also explore Engineering colleges accepting JEE Main scores to keep smart backup options ready.
Candidates can check below the list of documents required at the time of admission at VNIT Nagpur:
- Seat Allotment Letters: JoSAA/CSAB/CCMT Provisional Seat Allocation Letter
- Entrance Exam Scorecard
- Class 10 Marksheets and Certificates
- Class 12 Marksheets and Certificates
- Graduation Marksheet
- Original Transfer Certificate
- Migration Certificate
- Character Certificate
- Aadhar Card
- Fee Receipts: Proof of seat acceptance and institute reporting fee payment
- Category Certificate (OBC-NCL, SC, ST) if applicable,
- PwD certificate (if applicable)
- Gap Certificate (if applicable)
- Passport-size photographs
- Medical Certificate
VNIT Nagpur, established in 1960, is one of the the oldest NITs in the country. All the programmes offered at VNIT Nagpur are approved by the UGC. VNIT Nagpur offers UG, PG and doctoral-level programmes in the fields of Engineering, Architecture, Science and Technology. Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology course admission is based on entrance exams, such as JEE Main, GATE, DASA UG, IIT JAM and NATA.
VNIT Nagpur is one of the oldest NITs in the country. VNIT Nagpur is an institute of national importance and has been ranked 41 and 82 by NIRF 2023 under the Engineering and Overall categories, respectively. Talking about the placements, the overall average package offered during the VNIT Nagpur placements 2023 stood at INR 10.17 LPA. Also, a total of 1,235 offers were released, and 1,000 students were placed during VNIT Nagpur placements 2023. Apart from this, 238 companies visited the campus during VNIT Nagpur placements 2023. The top recuiters during the VNIT placements 2023 are Accenture, Ernst & Young - Global Delivery Services, American Express, EXL Services, BlackRock Solutions, Gail Limited, Comviva, Godrej Industries Limited, Deloitte, Goldman Sachs, etc.
As per the data available, a total of 855 seats are available for BTech students at VNIT Nagpur. Students who are looking for admissions in BTech course need to book their seats amongst these 855 seats. Below are the BTech specialisation-wise seats intake at VNIT Nagpur:
| Courses | Seats |
|---|---|
| BTech in Chemical Engineering | 115 |
| BTech in Civil Engineering | 115 |
| BTech in Computer Science and Engineering | 115 |
| BTech in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 115 |
| BTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 115 |
| BTech in Mechanical Engineering | 115 |
| BTech in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 115 |
| BTech in Mining Engineering | 50 |
Caniddates can check below the total tuition fee of VNIT Nagpur courses:
Below are VNIT Nagpur tuition fees:
| Course Name | Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
BTech | INR 5 lakh |
MTech | INR 1.4 lakh |
BArch | INR 6.3 lakh |
MSc | INR 30,000 |
PhD | INR 1.3 lakh |
Note: This is taken from the official sources. It can change.
VNIT Nagpur seems to have an edge over IIIT Nagpur in multiple aspects. VNIT Nagpur comes with the "NIT" tag, offers a wider variety of courses and is consistently among the top 50 Engineering colleges as per the NIRF rankings. The alumni network and infrastructure are also relatively better.
On the other hand, IIIT Nagpur is not ranked by NIRF.
However, the institute offered better placements than VNIT Nagpur in 2025, especially for CSE & IT branches. The average BTech packages offered at VNIT Nagpur and IIIT Nagpur in 2025 were INR 10.7 Lacs and INR 14.96 LPA, respectively.
Hence, as per the information available on the internet, candidates focused on CSE and IT placements may find IIIT Nagpur a better option, but VNIT Nagpur is the winner when it comes to an overall comparison.
VNIT Nagpur JEE Main cutoff 2026 was published for admission to the BTech CSE course for various Al and HS quota categories for the first round.
For the General AI category, the first round cutoff for the CSE course was 6685. See the table below to know the round 1 cutoff for all other AI quota categories.
| Category | VNIT Nagpur JEE Main cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| General | 6685 |
| SC | 1482 |
| OBC | 2402 |
| ST | 512 |
| EWS | 885 |
| PWD | 212 |
Other categories, quotas, etc, will have different cutoffs.
VNIT Nagpur offer M.Tech in 22 specialsiations such as: Environmental Engineering, Civil Engineering, Water Resources Engineering, Construction Technology & Management, Transportation Engineering, Geo-technical Engineering, VLSI Design, Communication System Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Industrial Engineering etc.
BTech CSE leads the charts during the VNIT Nagpur BTech placement season. Over 60% of registered CSE students secure high-paying offers very early. Branches like Electrical and Electronics Engineering also showcase excellent statistics with numerous offers. Core sectors like Civil and Mining also maintain decent hiring rates.
Yes, reserved category students at VNIT Nagpur receive a full waiver on tuition fees. This benefit applies specifically to SC, ST, and PwD candidates. While tuition fees are entirely waived, these students have to pay other components such as hostel, mess, and examination charges.
The official JoSAA platform handles the primary seat allocation rounds for the VNIT Nagpur BTech program. This centralized system processes choices filled by thousands of engineering aspirants simultaneously. Candidates must lock their choices carefully based on their exam ranks. For remaining vacant seats, the CSAB portal manages the final cleanup rounds. No direct offline admissions happen at the institute level.
Content authored by:
Updated on Sep 1, 2026
VNIT NagpurTake a look at Campus
Campus Building
Campus Building
Campus Building
Campus Building
VNIT Nagpur News & Updates




VNIT NagpurContact Information
Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, South Ambazari Road
Nagpur ( Maharashtra)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about VNIT Nagpur
- Courses 2027
- Fees 2027
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2027 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2027
- VNIT Nagpur Rankings
- Gallery 2027
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- VNIT Nagpur Faculty
- Compare VNIT Nagpur
- VNIT Nagpur Q&A
- Scholarships
- VNIT Nagpur News & Articles
Explore Streams at VNIT Nagpur
Know more about Programs
Explore Colleges in this Location
- M.Tech colleges in Nagpur
- B.Tech colleges in Nagpur
- M.Sc. colleges in Nagpur
- MBA colleges in Nagpur
- B.Arch colleges in Nagpur
- Ph.D. colleges in Nagpur
- Engineering colleges in Nagpur
- Science colleges in Nagpur
- Architecture & Planning colleges in Nagpur
- Business & Management Studies colleges in Nagpur
- IT & Software colleges in Nagpur