

Panjab University Placements 2025: Average Package, Highest Package, Students Placed
- Public/Government University
- Estd. 1882
Panjab University Placement Overview 2025
Punjab University has released the placement details for its constituent colleges - University Institute of Engineering and Technology and University Business School. The highest and average packages offered to the Engineering batch 2025 was INR 24 LPA and INR 8.51 LPA, respectively. More than 100 companies took part in the placement drive. There were 356 job offers made during the Punjab University UIET placements 2025. The students of the MBA batch 2025 secured the highest package of INR 24 LPA and the average pacage of INR 12.43 LPA in 2025.
Earlier, as per the media reports, the highest and average package offered during Panjab University MBA placements 2023 was INR 58.48 LPA and INR 13.7 LPA, respectively. The MBA placement rate recorded during Panjab University placements 2023 was 91.3%.
(2862 students)
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
The highest package offered to the Engineering batch 2025 was INR 24 LPA. On the other hand, the highest salary offered to the MBA students during Punjab University placements 2025 was also INR 24 LPA.
The key highlights of PU Chandigarh UIET placements 2024 as compared with 2023 and 2022 are presented below:
Particulars | PU UIET Placement Statistics (2022) | PU UIET Placement Statistics (2023) | PU UIET Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 56 LPA (Off Campus) INR 32 LPA (On Campus) | INR 45 LPA | INR 42 LPA (Off Campus) INR 25 LPA (On Campus) |
Average package | INR 8.85 LPA | INR 8.72 LPA | INR 9.11 LPA |
Total offers | 423 | 382 | 314 |
Total companies | 50+ | 50+ | 50+ |
Note: UIET denotes University Institute of Engineering and Technology and the institute functions under Panjab University.
Further, as per media reports, the key highlights of PU Chandigarh UBS placements 2023 as compared with 2022 are presented below:
Particulars | UBS Placement Statistics (2022) | UBS Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 53.06 LPA | INR 58.48 LPA |
Average package | INR 10.13 LPA | INR 13.7 LPA |
Placement rate | 96.29% | 91.3% |
Companies visited | 31 | 45+ |
Note: UBS placement data is sourced from media reports.
UBS is University Business School, and the school functions under Panjab University.
According to Panjab University stream-wise NIRF reports 2024, the course-wise number of students placed over the past three years during Panjab University placements is presented below:
Course | Placement Rate (2021) | Placement Rate (2022) | Placement Rate (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
MBA | Total students: 143 Students placed: 106 | Total students: 140 Students placed: 130 | Total students: 121 Students placed: 113 |
BTech | Total students: 490 Students placed: 280 | Total students: 606 Students placed: 379 | Total students: 591 Students placed: 424 |
MTech | Total students: 37 Students placed: 4 | Total students: 43 Students placed: 25 | Total students: 87 Students placed: 29 |
LLB | Total students: 280 Students placed: 197 | Total students: 260 Students placed: 210 | Total students: 240 Students placed: 160 |
BA LLB | Total students: 244 Students placed: 200 | Total students: 240 Students placed: 120 | Total students: 240 Students placed: 204 |
LLM (1-year) | Total students: 2 Students placed: 1 | Total students: 12 Students placed: 0 | Total students: 54 Students placed: 15 |
BPharm | Total students: 47 Students placed: 0 | Total students: 50 Students placed: 2 | Total students: 55 Students placed: 0 |
MPharm | Total students: 64 Students placed: 53 | Total students: 74 Students placed: 65 | Total students: 64 Students placed: 55 |
BDS | Total students: 78 Students placed: 11 | Total students: 73 Students placed: 38 | Total students: 88 Students placed: 43 |
MDS | Total students: 15 Students placed: 15 | Total students: 13 Students placed: 13 | Total students: 15 Students placed: 15 |
More than 100 companies took part in the Punjab University UIET placements 2025 and offered 356 job offers to the students. Some of the top recruiters include Samsung, Infosys, KPMG, Deloitte, Adobe, etc.
Panjab University Placement Report 2025
The placement report of the UIET and UBS batch 2025 has been released. According to the report, the Engineering students received the highest pacakge of INR 24 LPA in the acdemic year 2024-25. The placement percentage of the CSE, IT and ECE batch 2025 was 86.8%, 66.3% and 58.8%, respectively. The average and median package offered to the MBA batch 2025 was INR 12.43 and INR 12 LPA. The key highlights of Panjab University placements 2025 for UIET and UBS are presented below:
Note: UIET denotes University Institute of Engineering and Technology and UBS is University Business School. Both the institute / school function under Panjab University.
Commonly asked questions On Placement Report
More than 100 companies visited the Panjab University campus for UIET placements and 53 for the MBA placements. The same is presented below:
Particulars | PU UIET Placement Statistics (2025) | PU UBS Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
Total companies | 100+ | 53 |
The overall the highest package offered during Panjab University BTech CSE placements 2023 is not released. However, the highest package (On-Campus) offered during Panjab University UIET (BTech / MTech) placements 2023 and 2022 stood at INR 45 LPA. Apart from this, the average package offered during Panjab University UIET placements 2023 and 2022 stood at INR 8.89 LPA and INR 7.69 LPA, respectively.
Panjab University Average Package 2025
The average package offered to the Engineering and MBA students during PU placement 2025 was INR 8.5 LPA and INR 12.43 LPA, respectively.
Punjab University Top Recruiters
The following is a list of few top recruiters who were part of Punjab University placements 2025:
|
PU Top Recruiter |
||
|---|---|---|
|
Amazon |
Deloitte |
Sansung |
|
Adobe |
Adani Group |
Tech Mahindra |
|
KPMG |
Bain & Company |
Optum |
|
Jio |
Airtel |
EY |
Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 65 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Higher in core jobs
Higher studies preferences
Majority opted in India
Placement support
Students are expected to reach out to companies themselves
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Not very active
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On Panjab University Average Placement
The overall average package offered during PU UIET placements 2024 stood at INR 9.11 LPA. Further, a fluctuating trend was witnessed in the average package offered over the past three years during Panjab University UIET placements, which is presented below:
Particulars | PU UIET Placement Statistics (2022) | PU UIET Placement Statistics (2023) | PU UIET Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 8.85 LPA | INR 8.72 LPA | INR 9.11 LPA |
Further, as per media reports, the average package offered during PU Chandigarh UBS placements over the past two years is presented below:
Particulars | UBS Placement Statistics (2022) | UBS Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 10.13 LPA | INR 13.7 LPA |
More than 100 companies took part in the placement drive of Punjab University BTech placements 2025. The top recruiters include Amazon, Deloitte, Samsung, Adobe, Adani Group, Tech Mahindra, KPMG, Bain & Company, Optum, etc.
The total tuition fee for BA LLB ranges betwen INR 3.23 Lacs and INR 5.27 lakh. This fee, however, is sourced from an unofficial sources. Hence, is indicative. Other than the course fee, students are required to pay the registration fee for the university-level entrance exam. The fee range indicates the fee for different PU-affiliated colleges that offer BA LLB programme to the students. For more details on the exact fee and fee beak-up, students are advised to visit the official website or the admission office of Panjab University.
The total fee for MBA ranges between INR 42,700 and INR 6.20 lakh. This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change. For more details and fee break-up for MBA at PU, candidates are advised to reach out to the admission office of Panjab University or the MBA-affiliated college of PU. Other than the course fee, students are required to pay the registration fee for CAT or PU MET exam depending on their admission process The application fee is INR 3,250 at UBS and INR 2,175 (PU MET) for General category candidates.
Panjab University BTech Placements 2025
The University has released the placement report for its Institute of Engineering and Technology batch 2025. Over 100 recruiters took part in the placement process and offered 356 job offers to the students. More than 20 companies offered the salary above INR 10 LPA. The highest number of students were placed form the CSE branch with 86.8% placements. Check out the table below for the key highlights of the Punjab University placements for the UIET Class of 2025:
| Particulars | Placemnet Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 24 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 8.5 LPA |
| Total Offers | 356 |
| Total Recruiters | 100 |
The branch-wise PU placement per
The University has released the placement report for its Institute of Engineering and Technology batch 2025. Over 100 recruiters took part in the placement process and offered 356 job offers to the students. More than 20 companies offered the salary above INR 10 LPA. The highest number of students were placed form the CSE branch with 86.8% placements. Check out the table below for the key highlights of the Punjab University placements for the UIET Class of 2025:
| Particulars | Placemnet Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 24 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 8.5 LPA |
| Total Offers | 356 |
| Total Recruiters | 100 |
The branch-wise PU placement percentage is presented below:
| Branch | Placemnet Percentage (2025) |
|---|---|
| CSE | 86.8% |
| IT | 66.3% |
| ECE | 58.8% |
| EEE | 47.8% |
| Mech | 37% |
| Bio | 52.6% |
Commonly asked questions On Panjab University B.E. / B.Tech Placements
BTech is one of the most popular courses of the University. When it comes to placement, it has a decent record. The key highlights of Panjab University UIET (BTech/MTech) placements 2025 are presented below:
Particulars | PU UIET Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 24 LPA |
Average package | INR 8.5 LPA |
Total offers | 356 |
Total companies | 100+ |
IT branch received the most number of offers over the past two years during Panjab University UIET placements. The branch-wise offers received during Panjab University UIET placements 2024 and 2023 is presented below:
Branch | UIET Offers (2023) | UIET Offers (2024) |
|---|---|---|
CSE | 85 | 78 |
IT | 95 | 99 |
ECE | 87 | 81 |
EEE | 57 | 19 |
Mechanical | 46 | 33 |
Bio | 12 | 4 |
The total fee for BTech ranges from INR 92,460 to INR 5.6 lakh. This fee, however, is sourced from an unofficial source. Hence, is indicative. Other than the course fee, students are required to pay the registration fee for JEE Main, JAC Chandigarh, PU LEET or PU MEET depending on their admission process. The fee for JEE Main application form for General/ Gen-EWS/ OBC (NCL) male candidates is INR 650 for a single paper while SC/ ST/ PwD/ Transgender and Female candidates are required to pay application fees of INR 325. The application fee for JAC Chandigarh is INR 2,800 and the same for PU LEET and PU MEET is INR 2,175 and INR 2,500, respectively.
Panjab University MBA Placements 2025
The MBA placement at Punjab University are concluded for the batch 2025. According to the report, the highest and average packages offered to the MBA batch 2025 was INR 24 LPA and INR 12.43 LPA, respectively. The median package offered was INR 12 LPA. The students received job offers from various domains like Food and Beverages, Entertainment, BFSI, Automobile, Manufacturing, etc. 53 companies took part in the placement process. Some of the top recruiters include American Express, KPMG, Philips,
The MBA placement at Punjab University are concluded for the batch 2025. According to the report, the highest and average packages offered to the MBA batch 2025 was INR 24 LPA and INR 12.43 LPA, respectively. The median package offered was INR 12 LPA. The students received job offers from various domains like Food and Beverages, Entertainment, BFSI, Automobile, Manufacturing, etc. 53 companies took part in the placement process. Some of the top recruiters include American Express, KPMG, Philips, Infosys, etc.
| Particulars | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 24 L |
| Average Salary | ₹ 12.43 L |
| Median Salary | ₹ 12 L |
| Companies Visited | 53 |
Panjab UniversityMBA/PGDM Placement Comparison
Commonly asked questions On Panjab University MBA/PGDM Placements
Punjab University offers decent placements annually to its MBA graduates. In 2025, the highest and average packages offered to the MBA batch 2025 was INR 24 LPA and INR 12.43 LPA, respectively. The median package offered was INR 12 LPA.
The application fee for MBA at Panjab University Chandigarh is INR 2,710 for General category candidates. Panjab University offers two-year MBA programmes across four specialisations via the University Business School and across seven specialisations via the University Institute of Applied Management Sciences. Other than these, Dr. S. Bhatnagar University Institute of Chemical Engineering and Technology offers an Integrated BE (Chemical) - MBA to the students. For the application fee of UIAMS and Dr. SS Bhatnagar, candidates can refer to their official websites.
Panjab UniversityCourse placements 2023
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Computer Applications (MCA) | -/- | INR
6.50 Lakh | -/- |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in Panjab University - MCA also showed interest in
Panjab UniversityStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
Panjab University Placement FAQs
Check Panjab University placements FAQs below:
According to multiple online sources, Business Development domain has placed the most no. of PUCHD students. The domain-wise Panjab University Chandigarh alumni placement statistics are presented below:
Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.
The affiliated colleges are:
Government Colleges: These are government financed colleges.
Private Colleges: These are colleges which are financed by the individuals or organisations.
Considered to be Universities: These are the colleges that are recognized as a university by the government of India.
The college affiliation is provided by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council.
The answer is both yes and no. admission to all MBA courses is entrance-based at all the MBA offering institutes of PU. While for an Integrated MBA, students need a valid score in JEE Main exam, admission to UBS and UIAMS is subject to a valid score in CATor PU METexams, respectively. Students who wish to get into the specialisations or courses offered by UIAMS are required to appear for PU MET exam and those who wish to get into UBS are required to have a valid score in CAT exam.
Candidates seeking admission to the BA or BA (Hons) course at Panjab University must have an aggregate of up to 60% in Class 12. This is the minimum aggregate that is needed to pursue BA (Hons) in Economics or BA (Hons) from the campus of PU. Also, for other PU-affiliated colleges offering numerous other specialisations, the requirement might also vary. For more details on the college-wise and Specialisation-wise eligibility requirements of BA at PU, candidates are advised to visit the official website of the affiliated college or contact their admission office.
Candidates seeking admission to Panjab University affiliated colleges are required to register for JAC Chandigarh counselling on the basis of their scores in JEE Main. Read more on JAC Chandigarh registration here. The application fee for counselling or entrance exams relevant for PUChandigarh BE admission are as follows:
Exams/ Counselling | Registration Amount |
|---|---|
JAC Chandigarh | INR 2,800 |
PU LEET | INR 2,175 |
PU MEET | INR 2,500 |
Panjab University cutoff for BE course is based on JEE Main scores. The counselling concluded after the relase of Round 5. Candidates looking forward to Panjab University admissions must have a valid score in JEE Main in order to be eligible for further process. Tabulated below is the round wise closing ranks for Panjab University cutoff for BE courses for candidates to check whether they are eligible as per the cutoff or not:
| Course | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering | 68317 | 83533 | 84471 | 94238 | 102490 |
| B.E. in Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering | 96068 | 110676 | 120130 | 133431 | 181330 |
| B.E. in Civil Engineering | 170519 | 191674 | 210677 | 314108 | 743884 |
| B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | 136993 | 170140 | 175478 | 192569 | 429359 |
The eligibility requirements for BCom programme at Punjab University might differ according to candidate type. For general category students, the lowest percentage in class 12th is 50%. There can be a relaxation for SC/ST, OBC, PwD candidates who belong to reserved category. Refer to Punjab University official website or admission brochure to know the eligibility criteria of the BCom programme in detail.
Panjab Univeresity MBA admissions are entirely entrance-based. For admission to MBA course at UBS and UIAMS, candidates must have a valid score of either CAT or PU MET exams, respectively. The eligibility criteria for MBA course is to pass graduation with minimum 50% aggregate in the relevant stream. Candidates qualifying all the selection parameters will be offered seat via a university-level counselling process.
The following are some of the best colleges of Punjab university, Chandigarh that offer a course in Political Science (Hons): College Government College for Girl, Sector 11, Chandigarh. Sector 14, Chandigarh Government College. Sector 16, Chandigarh Government College. All these colleges are under Punjab University and provide a good education in Political Science. They are highly qualified and have good infrastructure. There is a high possibility of the students in such colleges securing good jobs upon graduation.
Panjab University conducts PUTHAT for admission to BHMCT and BTTM programmes. Starting with the application, interested candidates are required to go through the course-specific entrance exam followed by other selection rounds (PUTHAT in this case). After the selection rounds are over, course-wise merit lists are released on the official website with the names of the shortlisted candidates. Post this, interested candidates can submit the fee and confirm their admission. To check out the admission process for other UG & PG courses, make your course selection here.
The last date for UG application at Panjab University 26 June which started on June 2. Candidates selected after all the course-specific selection rounds are required to confirm their admission by paying the admission fee between July 21 and Aug 7. This is as per the official handbook of admission released by Panjab University for the academic year 2023. However, students are advised to reach out to the admission office of Panjab University and stay tuned to this page for all upcoming changes in the schedule.
Panjab University offers 304 seats across three colleges for BA LLB. These colleges are University Institute of Legal Studies (Panjab University, Chandigarh), UIL (PU Regional Centre) and UILS, Swami Sarvanand Giri (PU Regional Centre, Hoshiarpur). The seats available for the same in each college is given below:
- University Institute of Legal Studies, Panjab University, Chandigarh: 184
- UIL, PU Regional Centre: 60
- UILS, Swami Sarvanand Giri, PU Regional Centre, Hoshiarpur: 60
Punjab University offers a four-year BE programme across eight specialisations along with an Integrated BE (Chemical) - MBA programme. Admission to both programmes is based on JEE Main. To add, the university also conducts and considers the scores of PU LEET and PU MEET scores for lateral entry admissions. The minimum eligibility for BE and Integrated courses is Class 12 with PCM subjects from a recognised board as per JAC Chandigarh eligibility criteria. All the affiliated colleges of Panjab University offering BTech are part of JAC Chandigarh counselling.
Panjab University
Student Forum
Answered 2 months ago
The highest package offered at Amity University Punjab for recent placement cycles has reached up to INR 2 Crore LPA.
The median package recorded for UG 3-year and PG 1-year was INR 5.10 LPA and INR 5.30 LPA, respectively. For PG 2-year the median package stood at INR 7.80 LPA.
R
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 months ago
Amity University Punjab provides strong placement opportunities with 100% placement assistance supported by dedicated career resource center & corporate tie ups with major firms. University features high placement rate with many students securing positions in top multinational companies. Key sectors
R
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 months ago
Yes, Punjab Agricultural University offers placements annually for courses like BTech, BS, MSc, MBA, etc. The placement details of 2025 batch are yet to be released on the official website. The key highlights of the UG placements 2024 basis on the total number of students placed and median package o
Answered 2 months ago
Yes, Punjab Agricultural University has good record of BTech placements. According to the PAU NIRF report, 81 UG 4 year students were placed out of the total 290 graduated students during Punjab Agricultural University placements 2024 with a median package of INR 4.8 LPA.
Answered 3 months ago
Yes, Swami Sarvanand Giri Regional Centre is dedicated to bring the best placements to students. To make sure that students receive successful placements, training programmes, workshops, mock interview sessions are organised. The top recruiters are Wipro, ITC, Honda, L&T and many more .
J
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Dec 2, 2025
Panjab UniversityTake a look at Campus
Header
College Building
Campus Building

Panjab University News & Updates




Panjab UniversityContact Information
Panjab University, Sector 14
Chandigarh ( Punjab)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about Panjab University
- All About Panjab University
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- Panjab University Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- Panjab University Faculty
- Compare Panjab University
- Panjab University Q&A
- Scholarships
- Panjab University News & Articles
Explore Placement at similar university
Explore Streams at Panjab University
- IT & Software
- Teaching & Education
- Law
- Science
- Humanities & Social Sciences
- Medicine & Health Sciences
- Accounting & Commerce
- Engineering
- Business & Management Studies
- Nursing
- Design
- Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing )
- Architecture & Planning
- Hospitality & Travel
- Mass Communication & Media
- Beauty & Fitness
- Banking, Finance & Insurance
Know more about Programs at Panjab University
- BCA
- B.Ed
- B.A. LL.B.
- LL.M.
- B.Sc.
- M.A.
- B.Com
- B.A.
- B.E. / B.Tech
- M.Sc.
- BBA
- B.Pharma
- MBA/PGDM
- PG Diploma
- MCA
- M.Com
- BDS
- B.Voc
- M.Pharma
- B.P.Ed
- MD
- UG Diploma
- B.A. (Hons)
- BMLT
- LL.B.
- M.E./M.Tech
- B.Arch
- B.A. LL.B. (Hons)
- MBBS
- B.A. B.Ed
- Certificate
- BFA
- M.P.Ed
- MPH
- M.Ed
- B.Com LL.B
- B.Lib.I.Sc.
- MDS
- BHMCT
- Master of Surgery
- MSW
- BOPTM
- MHMTT
- PGDCA
- Ph.D.
- BHMTT
- GNM
- BHMS
- M.Arch
- Executive MBA/PGDM
- M.Lib.I.Sc.
- B.Des
- M.Phil
- MHMCT
- B.FTech
- B.Lib.Sc.
- ANM
- B.Sc(Hons.)
- M.Voc
- Others UG

What is the highest package offered at Amity University Punjab?