RGPV - Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
8 Photos
RGPV - Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya Logo

RGPV Bhopal BTech Courses & Fees 2026: Admission, Eligibility, Placements

  • A NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1998

RGPV Bhopal B.E. / B.Tech
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3

RGPV BTech Eligibility & Highlights 2026

iconReturn on Investment
Total Tuition Fees₹ 30K - 5.3L
Median Package₹ 7.1L
iconEligibility Criteria
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Highlights
Q:   What is the fee for B.Tech CS at RGPV?
A: 

The fee of the RGPV BTech CS course ranges from INR 30,000 to INR 5.30 lakh through out its affilited colleges. The RGPV offers three to five-year BTech courses to students across Computer Science and Engineering, AI and Data Science, Mechanical Engineering, and other streams. To get admission to BTech, the candidates must have passed Class 12 with a minimum of 45-50% aggregate and must qualify for JEE Mains and DTE MP Counselling. 

Q:   Are B.Tech application forms out at RGPV?
A: 

RGPV BTech application forms will be out soon. However, the application portal of a few of the RGPV's affiliated colleges is open for 2024. Until then candidates can apply for the JEE Main exam 2025 to secure admission in the BTech course. 

The National Testing Agency will soon release the notification for JEE Main exam 2025. The NTA will conduct the JEE Main 2025 exam in two sessions, tentatively in January and April.

Q:   How can I apply for admission in RGPV?
A: 

Candidates seeking admission to the Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya courses must visit the official website of the university to apply online. RGPV admission cycle generally begins in the month of July/ August for the undergraduate, postgraduate, Diploma and PhD courses. For more details regarding the RGPV courses along with their admission criteria, candidates are advised to contact the admission department of the RGPV Bhopal.

Q:   Does RGPV offer BTech?
A: 

Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya offers over 25 specialisations under its BTech course. These specialisations are taught at various affiliated colleges of RGOV. Given below is the list of specialisations offered under RGPV BTech course: 

RGPV BTech Specialisations 
Automobile EngineeringPetro ChemicalComputer Science & Engineering
Environmental EngineeringInformation TechnologyCivil Engineering
Industrial ProductionMechanical EngineeringElectrical and Electronics Engineering

RGPV Bhopal B.E. / B.Tech
Popular courses

Filter
Filter Icon
Specialization
Down Arrow Icon
Exams Accepted
Down Arrow Icon
Total Fees
Down Arrow Icon
Streams
Down Arrow Icon
4 More
Showing 911 Courses
60
– / –
90
– / –
120
– / –
120
– / –
₹2.68 L
30
– / –
120
– / –
120
– / –
42
– / –
30
– / –
60
– / –
60
– / –
60
– / –
60
– / –
60
– / –
30
– / –
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

RGPV Bhopal B.E. / B.Tech
RGPV BTech Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 - 4 years)
₹ 30 K - 5.3 L
₹ 12 K - 3.6 L
₹ 1.5 K - 7 K
₹ 6.08 K
₹ 49.58 K - 9.03 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 3.8/5 (11061 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.E. / B.Tech Fees
Q:   What is the total fee for the BTech programme at RGPV in 2026?
A: 

The total academic fee is approximately INR 1.32 L for four-year duration. This usually includes tuition and other academic charges, though specific costs can vary by college and branch.

Q:   Are there any additional one-time charges at admission for the BTech programme at RGPV?
A: 

Yes, students need to pay a one-time fee of INR 1,500 - 7,000. This typically covers refundable caution money, enrollment fees, and development charges required during the first semester.

Q:   How much is the hostel fee for RGPV students?
A: 

Hostel fees are approximately INR 19,200 annually at the main campus. However, in affiliated colleges, these can range from INR 12,000 - 3 Lakhs, depending on facilities and meal plans.

Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in RGPV Bhopal - B.Tech also showed interest in

Ujjain
₹1.01 L
Jabalpur
#167 India Today
₹1.40 L
Bhopal
₹1.96 L
Vidisha
₹1.35 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Indore
₹1.42 L
Bhopal
₹66.00 K
Bhopal
₹89.00 K
Bhopal
#181 The Week
₹2.64 L
Bhopal
₹97.20 K
Indore
#31 Times
₹2.13 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

RGPV BTech Admission Dates 2026

DatesUpcoming Events
24 Oct '26 - 22 Nov '26
JEE Main 2027 Registration Session 1Ongoing
23 Nov '26 - 26 Nov '26
JEE Main 2027 Registration Session 1 with Late Fee
30 Dec '26
JEE Main 2027 City Slip Session 1
20 Jan '27 - 28 Jan '27
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date Session 1
13 Jan '27 - 31 Jan '27
JEE Main Admit Card 2027 Session 1
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Admissions
Q:   What is the last date for RGPV BTech admission?
A: 

The RGPV BTech admission is entirely based on JEE Main scores. Candidates can check the last date on the official website of the institute.

Q:   Can I get admission to BTech at RGPV without any entrance exam?
A: 

Admission to BTech at RGPV is completely entrance-based. Direct admission is not possible for BTech course at the university. Candidates seeking for admission to this course must pass Class 12 to appy for the course. Aspirants must qualify for JEE Main entrance exam in order to get admission. The JEE Main qualifiers are required to apply for DTE MP counselling, where the seats will be allotted to the selected candidates. 

Q:   How to check the RGPV result?
A: 

To check RGPV semester exam results the students must visit official portal of the university. Click on exam link and then select the 'Results' tab. Submit enrollment number method of marking and semester number. Type captcha and result will come out. The student can download or even get the result printed for future reference. If student faces any trouble contact university for any such case.

Q:   How to apply for RGPV BTech degree?
A: 

Admission to BTech course at RGPV is entirely entrance-based. Candidates who qualify for JEE Main entrance exam are required to apply for DTE MP Counselling process by visiting the official website of DTE MP. Find below the step-wise application process to apply for RGPV BTech degree:

  1. Visit the official website of counselling.
  2. Select a course and register yourself.
  3. Verify your email id or mobile number by entering the OTP received at your email id or mobile number.
  4. Login using your email id and password.
  5. Fill out the application form by entering the required details.
  6. Upload a passport-size photograph and scanned copy of the qualifying exam marksheet.
  7.  Pay the application fee online via debit/ credit cards or net banking.

Note: Candidates can also pay the application fee offline via Demand Draft (DD).

RGPV BTech Admission 2026: How to Apply?

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Application Process
Q:   What is the application process for B.Tech at Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya?
A: 

The application process for BTech at Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya is subject to DTE MP counselling's application process. Candidates who qualify for the JEE Main entrance exam are required to apply for the DTE MP Counselling process by visiting the official website of DTE MP. Find below the step-wise application process to apply for the RGPV BTech degree:

  1. Visit the official website of counseling.
  2. Select a course and register yourself.
  3. Verify your email ID or mobile number by entering the OTP received at your email ID or mobile number.
  4. Login using your email ID and password.
  5. Fill out the application form by entering the required details.
  6. Upload a passport-size photograph and a scanned copy of the qualifying exam mark sheet.
  7.  Pay the application fee online via debit/ credit cards or net banking.

Note: Candidates can also pay the application fee offline via Demand Draft (DD).

AskShikshaGPT on App

RGPV BTech Cutoff 2026

Cut Off 2026 for JEE Main: Year-Wise rankAccordion Icon V3
Filter Icon4
Specializations
Down Arrow Icon
Rounds
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering : JEE Main Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
College202420252026
Shri G. S. Institute of Technology and Science253863948353013

RGPV BTech Curriculum

SpecializationCurriculum
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering,SGSITS
B.Tech. in Bio Medical Engineering,SGSITS
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering,Sagar Institute of Science and Technology (SISTec)
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering,Sagar Institute of Science and Technology (SISTec)
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering,Sagar Institute of Science and Technology (SISTec)
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Curriculum
Q:   What are the core subjects included in B.Tech curriculum at RGPV Bhopal?
A: 

There are multiple core subjects included in the BTech curriculum at Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya. The subjects vary throughout the BTech specialisations offered by the university. However, few common subjects are included in most of the BTech specialisations, i.e., Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, English, Mechanics, Electrical Technology, Programming, Engineering Drawing, Graphics, Data Structures, etc. 

Q:   What is the structure of the RGPV BTech course?
A: 

RGPV BTech curriculum follows a choice-based credit system spanning eight semesters. It includes core engineering subjects, electives, and mandatory industrial projects to ensure a balance of theory and practice.

Q:   Are there any industrial training requirements in the BTech syllabus at RGPV?
A: 

Yes, students must complete industrial training, often supported by partners like TCS. A four-week training in the third year and an eight-week project in fourth year are standard requirements.

RGPV Bhopal B.E. / B.Tech
RGPV BTech Seats 2026

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Seats
Q:   What is the seat intake for BTech at RGPV?
A: 

RGPV offers a full-time BTech course via its various affiliated colleges. The total seat intake for BTech among all the affiliated colleges is 55,980. Find below the seat intake bifurcation for BTech in the top affiliated colleges of RGPV:

Affiliated CollegesSeat Intake
University Institute of Technology, Bhopal - Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalay1680
Madhav Institute of Technology and Science1278
IPS Academy1200
Millennium Group of Institution852

To check out the complete seat intake for BTech at RGPV, click here.

Q:   What is the total intake for BTech at RGPV?
A: 

RGPV has a massive intake through its hundreds of affiliated colleges, offering thousands of seats across various branches. The main campus (UIT-RGPV) offers around 500-600 seats annually.

Q:   Are there reserved seats for specific categories for BTech at RGPV?
A: 

Yes, seats are reserved for SC, ST, and OBC candidates as per Madhya Pradesh government norms. There are also quotas for Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) and Handicapped students.

Q:   What are TFW (Tuition Fee Waiver) seats at RGPV?
A: 

TFW seats are special seats where tuition fee is waived for meritorious students from low-income families. These seats must be opted for during the initial MP DTE counselling process.

RGPV B.E. / B.Tech Placements 2025

RGPV Bhopal UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: EngineeringAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2021-222022-232023-24
Median salary
Info Icon
4 LPA4.25 LPA7.1 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
45%40%78%
Students placed278262532
% Passing Students88%83%86%
Students admitted
Info Icon
611663684
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
543836
Lateral entry admits
Info Icon
605358
Students graduated
Info Icon
535548588
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 45 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Higher in core jobs

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Majority opted in India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Students are expected to reach out to companies themselves

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

View placement details
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placements
Q:   What was the median salary for BTech graduates from RGPV in 2025?
A: 

According to the 2025 NIRF report, the median package for BTech students reached INR 7.10 LPA. This marked a significant increase from previous years, reflecting improved industry demands.

Q:   Who are the top recruiters for RGPV BTech students?
A: 

Major companies like TCS, Infosys, Cognizant, and Wipro frequently visit for campus drives. Other notable recruiters include Amazon, Capgemini, and Persistent Systems.

Q:   What percentage of BTech students at RGPV get placed annually?
A: 

Typically, 70% to 90% of students secure placements, particularly in high-demand branches like CSE and IT. For the 2024 batch, 532 out of 588 registered students were successfully placed.

RGPV BTech Ranking 2026

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Rankings
Q:   How is BTech course at RGPV?
A: 

Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya offers BTech course for a duration of four-years. The course is offered across popular BTech specialisations such as Automobile Engineering, CSE, IT, Mechanical Engineering, etc. As per the General placement record of the year 2022, students at RGPV got placed on higher packages of INR 44 LPA. Top IT companied visited during the campus placements such as TCS, Amazon, Infosys, Cognizent, etc. Further, the university got ranked 289 under 300 Engineering colleges across India by NIRF in the year 2022.

Q:   Is RGPV recognised globally for its BTech program?
A: 

Yes, as a state university, it offers degrees widely recognised by international universities and employers, making it a preferred choice for students pursuing global careers or higher studies abroad.

Q:   Which BTech branch at RGPV has the highest reputational ranking?
A: 

Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) is consistently the most competitive and highly-ranked branch. It attracts the highest cutoff ranks and has the strongest industry reputation for placements.

Students like you also explore these online B.E. / B.Tech courses

RGPV BTech vs Other Colleges/Universities

Accordion Icon V3

Compare B.E. / B.Tech at RGPV Bhopal with other similar colleges

CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
₹ 4.25 LPA₹ 1.6 L -/-
₹ 3.5 LPA₹ 1.96 L -/-
₹ 4 LPA₹ 1.4 L#167 India Today, 2026
UEC
₹ 4.5 LPA₹ 1.01 L -/-
SATI
₹ 4.5 LPA₹ 1.35 L - 4.8 L -/-
IDGI
-/-₹ 1.42 L - 3.96 L -/-
The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Comparisons
Q:   Which is better for BTech- DAVV or RGPV?
A: 

RGPV is a state technological university located in Madhya Pradesh. The university offers more than top 20 specialisations in BTech, whereas DAVV offers 15+ specialisations. The total seat intake for BTech is much greater in RGPV, which is 55,980 (inclusive the seat intake of all affiliated colleges), whereas a total of 780 seats are available at DAVV for BTech course. As per the placement records of the year, the Median package at RGPV stood at INR 3.50 LPA and for DAVV, it stood at NR 6 LPA. Candidates can choose among both the university based on the location, placements and the seats available in their desired course.

Q:   How does RGPV compare to private universities in Madhya Pradesh for Btech?
A: 

RGPV is a state-run university, meaning its fees are generally much lower than private alternatives. While private colleges might offer newer infrastructure, RGPV provides a more affordable, government-recognized degree.

Q:   Is RGPV better than MANIT Bhopal for BTech?
A: 

MANIT is nationally ranked higher and is a better choice for BTech. However, RGPV's main campus is considered a top choice in the state after NITs and IIITs.

Q:   What is the main advantage of choosing RGPV for BTech over other state universities?
A: 

The primary advantage is RGPV's extensive network and centralized placement cell, which provides students from various affiliated colleges access to major recruitment drives that smaller universities might lack.

RGPV Bhopal B.E. / B.Tech
Explore Other Courses

RGPV BTech Scholarships 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Scholarships
Q:   Does RGPV Bhopal offer scholarships to its students?
A: 

Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya does not offer scholarships of its own. However, students of RGPV Bhopal can avail of various government scholarships. Some of the scholarships are:

  • Mukhyamantri Medhavi Vidyarthi Yojana (MMVY)
  • Mukhya Mantri Jan Kalyan Yojana (MMJKY)
  • Post Matric Scholarship Scheme for OBC Students
  • Post Matric Scholarship Scheme for SC Students
  • Post Matric Scholarship Scheme for ST Students
  • Model Higher Secondary Schools and Girls Education Complex Scholarship Scheme
  • Gaon ki Beti Yojna
  • Pratibha Kiran Scholarship Yojna
  • Vikramaditya Scholarship Yojna
  • MP Awas Scholarship or Awas Sahayta Yojana for SC Students
  • MP Awas Scholarship or Awas Sahayta Yojana ST Students
Q:   What are the major scholarships for Madhya Pradesh residents that a B.Tech student at RGPV can apply for?
A: 

State students can apply for the Mukhyamantri Medhavi Vidyarthi Yojana (MMVY) and Mukhya Mantri Jan Kalyan Yojana (MMJKY). Post-matric scholarships for SC, ST, and OBC categories are also available.

RGPV Bhopal B.E. / B.Tech
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.8/5
Verified Icon10042 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.6
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.8
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course3.9
Crowd Review IconCampus Life3.8
Money Review IconValue for Money3.8
What students say about RGPV - Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top recruiting companies like Capgemini, TCS, Persistent, Wipro and YASH Technologies visit our campus for placements.
Based on 56 Reviews
DislikesView All
Every year most of the students remain unplaced as the very few companies visit the campus for placements.
Based on 39 Reviews
G
Gourav Verified Icon
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027
Offered by University Institute of Technology, Bhopal - Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalay
3.0
1.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
College has good return on investment. It is affordable and has value for money.
Placements: Around 10 to 20% of students got placed so far. The placement session is ongoing and this may increase. The highest salary package offered so far is 12 LPA, and the lowest is 3.3LPA. Top recruiting company is TCS but this may change as other companies are visiting, and it is informed to us that they came for mass hiring at 8 LPA. There are no internships on campus, but some students got off-campus internships in startups.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi works well but password is not given to all. We need to ask someone for it. Infrastructure is the worst as labs are not maintained but the library is good. Boys hostel is the worst and girls is a bit better. The quality of food in the canteen is decent. No sports and games facilities are provided despite there is a sports complex. We take our own football and play on the ground, which is decently big, but it is not maintained frequently.
Faculty: Teachers are not helpful but they are qualified and knowledgeable. Teaching quality is decent but consumes lot of time. That's why we try to skip lectures, Curriculum is not relevant. To be industry-ready, we need to work on ourselves. Semester exams are average or easy if you solve PYQs and cover the whole syllabus. You will achieve decent marks, and pass percentage is 35% something, I don't know exactly.
Other: I chose this course as I was interested in computer science in college because it is affordable and in my hometown. There are many scholarships available.
Reviewed on 4 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Arpit soni Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence - Batch of 2028
Offered by Madhav Institute of Technology and Science
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
MITS has excellent hostel facilties.
Placements: I am pursuing B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence at Madhav Institute of Technology and Science, Gwalior, and I belong to he 2028 batch. The latest placement data shows that ITS has an overall placement rate of around 70%, with the average package generally around 56 LPA, and the highest is reported have reached one crore per annum, while the minimum package varies according to the companies. Top recruiters include Google, Accenture, Amazon, and other IT companies. Students get opportunities for internship projects and training with roles such as data developer, data analyst, AI engineer, data scientist, etc.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure at MITS is suitable for artificial intelligence, as the campus has Wi-Fi connectivity and equipped computer and departmental laboratories. We also have smart classrooms and a central library. Labs are available for practical learning and projects.
Faculty: Faculty members are qualified and knowledgeable. Most of our teachers are supportive. Students can approach them with academic project related doubts. The artificial intelligence course is relevant to current technology trends and covers programming and data structures.AI Centre focuses on hands-on learning, research, and industry exposure.
Other: Events held are very good.
Reviewed on 4 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
P
Prateek Dubey Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
Offered by Samrat Ashok Technological Institute
2.2
3.0Placements2.0Infrastructure2.0Faculty1.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Average college, decent course, but placements and facilities could be better.
Placements: At my college, the placement opportunities are average. Placement mainly depends on student's skills, knowledge, & preparation. Students with good technical and communication skills have better chances of getting placed in good companies. The highest, lowest, and average packages vary from year to year. This depends on the companies visiting the campus. The top recruiting companies also vary each year. Internship opportunities are available. However, getting an internship mainly depends on the student's skills and individual efforts.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of the college is decent. Wi-Fi is available on the campus. However, the internet speed is quite slow. Classrooms, labs, and library facilities are available for students. The hostel facilities are average. They provide the basic facilities required by students. The quality of food provided in the hostel mess is good. Sports and other basic facilities are also available on the campus.
Faculty: Some teachers are good, qualified, & helpful. Most teachers are average. They mainly focus on completing syllabus quickly. Students have to do self-study to understand the subjects properly. Course curriculum is good. It provides useful knowledge related to the field. There are two mid semester exams & one end semester exam in a semester. The difficulty level of exams is moderate. Students can pass them with proper preparation and self study.
Other: I chose CSE with Blockchain because I was interested in Computer Science and blockchain technology. Compared to core CSE, I feel the Blockchain branch is a little better. It provides some additional subjects related to blockchain. The course is good overall. However, practical learning & industry exposure could be improved. There are college events and fests. Students can also take part in extracurricular activities. Campus surroundings are decent. Connectivity is manageable. Scholarships are available for eligible students.
Reviewed on 3 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Arushi Kshetri Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2030
Offered by SISTEC - Sagar Institute of Science and Technology
3.6
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
College is budget-friendly. It does not feel like a college. You can go for other options.
Placements: As I am a fresher, I know about the previous year, when 90% of students were placed. The top recruiting companies were Cisco and TCS. 100% of students got internships. Students also got internships at Zarthi, with around 3–4 students getting them. The maximum package was 8 LPA, the lowest was 1.8 LPA, the average was 5–5.2 LPA, and the highest was 24 LPA.
Infrastructure: There are Wi-Fi and network issues. Jio SIM does not work at all, but Airtel works. The network is not very good in different places. Labs and classrooms are okay, and the library is slightly above average. The hostel food is not very good, and there are sometimes water issues. Network connectivity is also poor in the hostel. Sports facilities are available in the college. There is also a swimming pool.
Faculty: Teachers are helpful and knowledgeable. The teaching quality is good. The course curriculum is relevant, and it makes students industry-ready. Since I am a fresher and have not taken any exams yet, I do not know the difficulty level of the exams.
Other: My course is CSE Core. I chose this course because I am interested in it. There are many things to explore within this field. The classes could be better and need improvement. Many events are organized, which provide exposure to students if they participate. Fests are also organized. The campus crowd and connectivity are okay. The surrounding area is average. Scholarships are given based on JEE and Class 12 marks. Extracurricular activities are available and are above average. Overall, I would say campus life is not good. It feels more like school life, but students participate in activities very enthusiastically.
Reviewed on 2 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
D
Deepansh bhargav Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2028
Offered by LNCT Bhopal
2.6
3.0Placements2.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty2.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Needs to be improved anyway.
Placements: Around 40% of students get placed. The highest package is 9 LPA. The lowest package is 2.5 LPA. The average package is 4 LPA. Companies like Capgemini, TCS, Infosys, and Linktree visit the college. The college does not allow students to do internships. There are no specific roles offered.
Infrastructure: The college has good infrastructure compared to other colleges in Bhopal. Facilities are decent. There is no Wi-Fi in classrooms. There is not even a mobile network connection. The network is blocked throughout the building. There is a library. But the Wi-Fi is very weak. There is a canteen with good food. Sports activities are available only during lunch breaks. You cannot bunk classes. You cannot leave the class. You cannot mess with college facilities anyway.
Faculty: Teachers do take an interest in teaching. But sometimes they also need to learn what they are teaching. The exams are not difficult. Do previous years' question papers, and you are done. Around 6 out of 10 students pass the exams. You can easily score good marks after practising university question papers. The exams are easy to write. They are easy to learn.
Other: I chose this college because of my passion. They teach the subjects and follow the syllabus. There are restrictions. There are fests, but to be very honest, the ratings are average. Scholarships are available, but not from the college. They are provided by the government. There are no extracurricular activities.
Reviewed on 29 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Ansh patidar Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Robotics And Artificial Intelligence - Batch of 2028
Offered by Indore Institute of Science and Technology
4.2
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Best college in Indore for engineering, according to me.
Placements: Placements totally depend on the students, their skills, what they have learned, and what they know. The college is just a mediator between the company and the student. Still, many MNCs come to the college every year for placements. It is a good college overall, with good placement opportunities. The average package is 3.5 LPA, and the top recruiters are TCS and Infosys.
Infrastructure: The classrooms are good, and the library is the best. We get all the books we need for free. Labs are also good, with all the necessary equipment. The mess food is also good. We also have all the sports equipment and courts.
Faculty: The overall quality of education and faculty is very good according to my experience. They always try their best to help us in every possible way, whether in academics, extracurricular activities, or placements. They provide all the necessary study materials for exams.
Reviewed on 27 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
qna

RGPV Bhopal

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 5 months ago

If you're not able to receive OTP while applying at Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya, try resending or reloading the sent OTP. Wait for atleast 15-20 minutes or change the current netword settings. If this does not fix the problem of OTP not getting loaded, try using a different Email Id or

...Read more

84134530
Tanu Rao

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 7 months ago

Students have to meet the RGPV course eligibility to get admission in the university. This includes clearing the selection rounds and going through counselling. The common eligibility is as below:

  • RGPV UG eligibility - Class 12 with relevant subjects 
  • RGPV PG eligibility - UG degree in a relevant fiel

...Read more

N

Nishtha Hazarika

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 7 months ago

To get admission in RGPV, students have to check the eligibility first. Eligible students can then apply online. The application has to be submitted at DTE MP counselling site. Students are selected through both merit and entrance basis. Selected students have to report for verification and pay the

...Read more

M

Manashjyoti Srivastava

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 7 months ago

RGPV fees is different depending on the programme and specialisation. Students have to pay the fees through the accepted payment gateway. The fees for popular programmes is as below:

CoursesTotal Tuition Fees
BTechINR 30,000 - INR 5.3 lakh
MBAINR 39,000 - INR 1.3 lakh
MTechINR 20,000 - INR 2.2 lakh
BPharmINR 78,000 - INR 4 lakh
MCAINR 39,000 - INR 2.9 lakh
MPharmaINR 62,000 - INR 3 lakh

U

Upasana Harsha

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 7 months ago

RGPV Bhopal generally does not offer direct admissions. Students have to clear the admission rounds to get a seat at the university. This includes appearing for entrance/ counselling. Students can check the official site to know more.

A

Anupama Garg

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

RGPV Bhopal
Take a look at Campus

RGPV Bhopal Campus Building(1)Cover Image
RGPV Bhopal Campus Building(2)Campus Building
RGPV Bhopal Campus Building(3)Campus Building
RGPV Bhopal Campus View
RGPV Bhopal Others(1)

Online courses
you may be interested in

RGPV Bhopal
Contact Information

Address

Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya,
Airport Bypass Road

Bhopal ( Madhya Pradesh)

Phone
07552734913

(For general query)

07552678828

(For admission query)

Email
ooregistrar@rgpv.ac.in

(For general query)

egov@rgtu.net

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->