SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Kattankulathur
Video Play Icon3 Videos,
27 Photos
SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Kattankulathur Logo

SRM Institute of Science and Technology Placements 2026: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Companies

  • A++ NAAC accredited
  • Private University
  • Estd. 1985
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 28 Apr '26

SRM Institute of Science and Technology Placement
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
SRM Institute of Science and Technology Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3
  • SRM IST Placement Overview 2026
  • SRM IST Placement Report 2026
  • SRM IST Average Package 2026
  • SRM Institute of Science and Technology NIRF Placement Report
  • SRM Institute of Science and Technology Course placements 2025
  • + 2 more items

SRM IST Placement Overview 2026

₹ 7.3 LPA
Average Salary
₹ 60 LPA
Highest Salary
4.0icon

(2148 students)

Student rating - Placements
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   How are the CSE placement at SRM Institute of Science and Technology?
9thumbs up
A: 

The institute has not released the branch-wise stats. The overall placement data is out which are mentioned below:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2026)
the highest salaryINR 60 LPA
Average salaryINR 7.30 LPA
Total offers8,684
High paying offers4532
No. of roles1123

NOTE: The SRMIST placements 2026 are still ongoing. Hence, the details are subject to change. 

Q:   What is the highest placement package offered during SRM University placements?
7thumbs up
A: 

The SRM highest package offered during the 2026 placement drive stood at INR 60 LPA. Earlier, the highest package offered during placements 2025 was INR 65 LPA. The following table showcases the highest package for placements between 2024 and 2026:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Placement Statistics (2026)

Highest Package

INR 52 LPA

INR 65 LPA

INR 60 LPA

NOTE: The SRMIST placements 2026 are still ongoing. Hence, the details are subject to change. 

SRM Institute of Science and Technology
Video stories

Accordion Icon V3
  • Placements
  • Hostel Life

SRM IST Placement Report 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2024)Statistics (2025)Statistics (2026)
Students Placed
Info Icon
42103098– / –
Average Salary
Info Icon
₹ 7.13 L₹ 6.68 L₹ 7.3 L
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 52 L₹ 65 L₹ 60 L
Offers Made
Info Icon
629197408684
High Paying Offers– / –42274532
No. of Roles– / –– / –1123
Info IconSource : Official Website
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Report
Q:   How many jobs were offered during SRM Institute of Science and Technology placements?
3thumbs up
A: 

As per the latest statistics, 8684 job offers were rolled to the 2026 batch students. Check the other data below to know more:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2026)
the highest salaryINR 60 LPA
Average salaryINR 7.30 LPA
Total offers8,684
High paying offers4532
No. of roles1123

NOTE: The SRMIST placements 2026 are still ongoing. Hence, the details are subject to change. 

SRM IST Average Package 2026

SRM Institute of Science and Technology
Average package trend
Highest package trend
SRM Institute of Science and Technology placements Average Package graph
Info IconSource : Official Website

Top Recruiters

Accenture
Accolite
Aditya Birla Group
Microsoft
Maruti Suzuki
Amazon
Bajaj Finserv
NOKIA
Philips India
PayPal
Redbus.in
pwc
Dell
Reliance
Ford Motors
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 731 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Many students started their own start-ups

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Both inside India & outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On SRM Institute of Science and Technology Average Placement
Q:   What is the average package recorded during SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Kattankulathur placements?
5thumbs up
A: 

The SRMIST average package for 2026 stood at INR 7.3 LPA. Earlier, the average package for 2025 placements stood at INR 6.68 LPA. The average package has been fluctuating in the past three years:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2024)Placement Statistics (2025)Placement Statistics (2026)
Average PackageINR 7.13 LPAINR 6.68 LPAINR 7.3 LPA
Q:   What is the average package offered during SRM Kattankulathur BTech CSE placements?
A: 

The SRM average package CSE offered during the 2025 placement drive is yet to be published on the official website. Once the SRM average package CSE is released, it will be updated on this page. However, the overall average package during SRM placement in 2025 stood at INR 6.68 LPA. The same is tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2025)

Average package

INR 6.68 LPA

The average SRM Institute of Science and Technology packages offered between 2023 and 2025 are presented below: 

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Average package

INR 10.5 LPA

INR 7.13 LPA

INR 6.68 LPA

Q:   Is SRM Kattankulathur costly to study BTech?
A: 

Being a private institute, SRM Kattankulathur offers several hostel facilities and basic amenities at a cost ranging from INR 1 Lakh to INR 2.5 Lakh. Besides this, the course tuition fees and SRM Kattankulathur ranges from INR 11 Lakh to INR 23.8 Lakh. The affordability range is subjective to each candidate.

SRM Institute of Science and Technology
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
Universities
Engineering
Management
Pharmacy
Medical
Law
Architecture and Planning
Agriculture and Allied Sectors
SRM Institute of Science and Technology UG - 3 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 3 years2021-222022-232023-24
Median salary
Info Icon
2.75 LPA2.85 LPA3 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
33%57%68%
Students placed125610781789
% Passing Students98%97%98%
Students admitted
Info Icon
380619002624
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
1806756668
Students graduated
Info Icon
373918522570
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025
SRM Institute of Science and Technology UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2021-222022-232023-24
Median salary
Info Icon
4.25 LPA5.95 LPA6.2 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
88%91%87%
Students placed713572017302
% Passing Students94%96%96%
Students admitted
Info Icon
811279458352
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
426437502
Lateral entry admits
Info Icon
101544
Students graduated
Info Icon
761376518022
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025

SRM Institute of Science and Technology
Course placements 2025

CourseAverage salaryMedian SalaryHighest Salary
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
INR 7.13 Lakh
-/-
INR 52.00 Lakh
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Trending

Explore popular private colleges

Students looking for B.Tech courses have shown interest these colleges

Chennai
₹6.92 L
Coimbatore
#23 NIRF
₹10.00 L
Manipal
#59 NIRF
₹6.09 L
Patiala
#29 NIRF
₹10.01 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Bhopal
₹6.92 L
Jaipur
#58 NIRF
₹4.69 L
Chandigarh
#31 NIRF
₹5.97 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

SRM Institute of Science and Technology
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.1/5
Verified Icon2148 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.0
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.4
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course3.9
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.4
Money Review IconValue for Money3.8
What students say about SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Kattankulathur
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Ramapuram campus of SRM is definitely an advantage in terms of placements as most of the students do get great placements in well-known companies.
Based on 214 Reviews
DislikesView All
The placements are not good, core companies are visiting and giving jobs to only one or two people, and other students are getting placed in IT companies.
Based on 317 Reviews
P
prabhakar Verified Icon
Master of Business Administration (MBA) - Batch of 2026
Offered by SRM School of Management, SRMIST - SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Chennai
4.4
4Placements5Infrastructure4Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
Lovely days at my college.
Placements: The percentage of students placed is very vague, as a lot of students opt out of placements because of their CGPA, and they are not considered for placement. If you are an average student, you can get around 6 to 7 LPA if you maintain your CGPA. Companies like Wipro and L&T are the top recruiters. For internships, you have to secure them yourself, as the college gives almost zero support.
Infrastructure: Labs and classrooms are actually pretty good if you opt for CSE, as the new building TP 2 is highly advanced. The library is also pretty good, with a nighttime study facility. Hostels are expensive, and the hostel staff is pretty annoying. You have an appointment at 9 o’clock, so beware of that.
Faculty: Teachers try, but to be honest, for our course they are bad, actually pretty bad. The curriculum is good, and you can score decent marks if you prepare from the resources, as you will find a lot of resources to help you. Semester exams are actually pretty easy, but the issue is that you have exams throughout the year, so it is pretty exhausting. You have three cycle tests for each subject every semester. Then there is the final semester exam, which is only 40 marks. The remaining 60 marks come from internal and cycle tests.
Reviewed on 24 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(2) Thumbs Down Icon2 people found this helpful
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2025
5.0
5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Best and excellent college.
Placements: 70 percent of students got internship. 85 percent of students got placed. The top recruiting companies are Accenture, Google, and Microsoft. The highest salary package offered is 10 LPA, and the lowest salary package offered is 3 LPA. The top roles are project manager and software developer.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is good in our college. The classrooms are neat and clean with comfortable benches. The washrooms are neat and clean. The labs are good. The books are available in the library. We have good Wi-Fi connection. The hostel facilities are good, and canteen is also available.
Faculty: The teachers are well qualified and knowledgeable. The teaching quality is good. They always clarify our doubts. They are very helpful to students. The course curriculum is relevant and makes students industry ready. The semester exams are difficult, and the pass percentage is 65 percent.
Reviewed on 21 Jan 2026Read More
J
S
Joel +2 othersfound this accurate
S
Surya Surya Verified Icon
Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT) - Batch of 2026
Offered by College of Occupational Therapy, SRM IST, Kattankulathur
5.0
5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
My college is asia number one of tamilnadu.
Placements: 90 above and average package and recruitment process and global and IT value to improve ourselves and prepare for the course. The package level is based on experience and knowledge, companies only give higher level monthly salaries to those who are capable of working in the company. Many companies are offered in my college.
Infrastructure: Food is available in the hostel and is strictly maintained. Students have fixed discipline and are given time for breaks in the main canteen. There are many canteens in the college for food, and temples are also present on the campus, as it is a big college in Tamil Nadu SRM campus.
Faculty: 75 percent above is the pass mark for moving to the next semester. Attendance is strictly maintained for career growth and to choose the best work for future level goals. The college supports cultural activities and helps us prove our talents in the college and learn who we are and what we have in our mind.
Other: Its hard to proving our self in college.
Reviewed on 8 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Srikanth Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering - Batch of 2026
5.0
5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
About good and enjoyable college.
Placements: From 7th semester, students become eligible for campus placements. Top companies are Amazon, TCS, Infosys, Wipro, HUL, HCL, and so on. I got an offer in 2 companies, Infosys and Base Automation Technologies. The highest package is 51 LPA, and the average package is 3 LPA to 5 LPA. 90% of people are easily getting placed, and have plans after getting the placements to work.
Infrastructure: The main thing I would like to mention here is library, over 4 lakhs books are placed in the library including IAS, IFS, IPS, central and state government aspirants can also use it. The gym is overall good. Campus timing is 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM, depending on the day of the order and departments. Security is very strict here so students can't do any unnecessary activities inside the campus.
Faculty: The faculty to students ratio is overall good. The relationship between the students and faculty members is very good. My best faculty is Dr. Kirigalan, he is a good professor, and he will always be open to help students after the college time also. The course is well structured. We can expect 7 to 8 subjects for each semester, and everything is easy to understand.
Other: Milan and Aarush are the famous events in our college. Around 20 to 30 festivals will be happening here because all the state students are studying that's the main reason. The facilities and technology provisions in the classrooms are projectors, LED displays like smart television, AC, and so on.
Reviewed on 29 Dec 2025Read More
A
S
AKASH +2 othersfound this accurate
T
Tushar Raj Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.0
4Placements5Infrastructure3Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
Great campus life, Bad ROI.
Placements: The percentage of students placed is very vague as a lot of students just opt out of placement because of their CGPA and they are not considered for placement. If you are an average student you can get around 6 to 7 LPA if you maintain your CGPA. Companies like Wipro and L&T are the top recruiters. Internship you have to secure at your college gives you almost zero support there.
Infrastructure: Labs and Classrooms are actually pretty good if you opt for CSE as the new building TP 2 is highly advanced. Library is also pretty good with a nighttime study facility. Hostels are expensive and the hostel staff is pretty annoying. You have an appointment at 9 o clock so beware of that.
Faculty: Teachers try but to be honest, for our course they are bad actually pretty bad. The curriculum is good and you can score decent marks if you just prepare from the resources, as you will find a lot of resources to help you. Semester exams are actually pretty easy but the thing is you have exams throughout the year, so it is pretty exhausting. You have 3 cycle tests for each subject every semester. Then there is the final semester exam which is of only 40 marks. The remaining 60 marks are on internal and cycle tests.
Other: Too much crowd in CSE thats why I chose Electronics and Communication. To be honest this course is very tough but you can manage if you focus on the core subjects. There are a lot of events but if you are coming from North India, you will be a little disappointed as the fests are pretty south dominated. There are a lot of hackathons happening all throughout the year.
Reviewed on 20 Dec 2025Read More
J
A
JASWANTH +4 othersfound this accurate
S
swetha Verified Icon
Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA) - Batch of 2027
Offered by SRM School of Management, SRMIST - SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Chennai
4.8
4Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
It is a very good college to study in, and we can choose it without any confusion.
Placements: The placement rate is about 70% or above. Students are placed mainly in fields such as digital marketing and IT. Eligibility for placements is generally 75% or above with no arrears.
Infrastructure: The college has very good infrastructure. It includes classrooms, labs, and a library. Hostel is very clean. Food provided is good for consumption. The college is very supportive of sports. They gives extra care to sports activities..
Faculty: Teachers are very good at teaching and help students score good marks. The pass percentage requirement is above 35%. As a student at SRM, teachers help prepare students for the industry, as they are highly qualified and knowledgeable. Teachers also train students for campus placements and examinations. Teachers teach every topic clearly, which helps students score well in semester examinations. They also regularly train students for internships.
Other: The college organizes many events, with a strong focus on sports and the active engagement of all students.
Reviewed on 19 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View All 2,446 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

SRM IST Placement FAQs

Q:   How many students were placed during SRM Institute of Science and Technology placements over the past few years?
A: 

SRM Institute of Science and Technology has a  good record of selecting students in new-age job roles.  The number of students placed in 2026 are not out yet. The total number of students placed during SRM placements between 2023 and 2025 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Students enrolement 

4050

4817

4919

Students placed

2754

4210

3098

Q:   Where do SRM Institute of Science and Technology alumni work?
A: 

As per unofficial sources, SRM Institute of Science and Technology alumni are working in leading national and multinational companies such as Microsoft, Google, Amazon, Oracle, TCS, Infosys, HCL, Adobe, etc. They are majorly involved in the Engineering sector. The sector-wise distribution of SRM IST alumni is presented in the below pie-chart:

NOTE: The ‘Others’ category illustrates the combined data of diverse domains such as HR, Business Development, IT, Marketing, Community and Finance sectors.

Q:   Can students get admission at SRM University without SRM JEE?
A: 

SRM University conducts SRM JEE exam for admission to Engineering courses. The university does not accept scores for any other entrance exams. Also, direct admission is not valid either. Candidates are shortlisted for BTech and M.Tech based on their past academic records and scores obtained in the entrance exam. 

To sit for the respective exams, candidates must apply for the exams priorly and make a preparation strategy to ace the exam. 

Q:   Can I join SRM without JEE?
A: 

Yes, candidates can get admission to BTech without JEE Main score. Admission to BTech course is only based on SRMJEEE score. Candidates are required to pass Class 12 with minimum 60% aggregate as per the minimum eligibility criteria. Further, aspirants must qualify for SRM JEE exam with a valid score. This exam is conducted in two phases. The application window for 2024 has started for both the phases. Find here the registration details for SRM JEE exam.

Q:   Is there any scholarship any SRM University?
A: 

Yes, SRM University offers scholarships to meritprious students under various categories. Through the scholarship schemes students are provided financial assistance through waiver of upto 100% in tuition fees of the respective courses. Some of the main scholarships offered by SRM are listed below:

  1. Chancellor Constituency Scholarship
  2. Employee Ward Scholarship
  3. Alumni Scholarship
  4. Defence Scholarship
  5. SRM Arts and Culture Scholarship
  6. Socio-Economic Scholarship
  7. Unnat Bharat Abhiyan

 

Q:   Can the SRMJEEE counselling fees be paid in cash?
A: 

No, candidates must pay all fees online or by DD. No cash payment is allowed for the counselling process. The candidates who qualify for SRMJEEE must appear for the counselling rounds with their documents for verification. SRMIST is conducting the counselling online. For online counselling, candidates are informed the details through email or text messages. To participate in SRMJEEE counselling in online mode (SRM counselling), candidates have to register and pay the required fee.

Q:   Can I get admission in M.Tech without GATE at SRM?
A: 

As per the eligibility criteria, aspirants must pass bachelor's degree in relevant subjects with at least 50% aggregate to apply for the M.Tech course. The university considers the eligibility and GATE score for providing admission.

Aspirants who have not qualified GATE can appear for SRMJEEE (PG) conducted by the university. Eligibility of candidates are evaluate during document verification. In case an aspirant is unable to fulfill the requirements, his or her admission stands cancelled.

Q:   What is the NIRF ranking of SRM University under the Engineering category?
A: 

Ranking is an important factor to consider before choosing a college. SRM University has been ranked by NIRF for three consecutive years for its Engineering category courses. There is fluctuation can be seen in the ranking trends throughout the years. Find below the ranking comparison for the years 2023, 2024 and 2025 for SRM University Engineering courses:

Ranking Body202320242025
NIRF281314
Q:   Can I get admission in SRM Medical College Hospital and Research Centre in MBBS if my rank is between 700000 and 705000?
A: 

For last year, the closing rank for Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS) was 702719 which is very close to this range. This was for general category under All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one cannot afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission however since, the cut offs keep changing year on year, it is advisable to try to score better ranks to increase your chances of getting admission in SRM Medical College Hospital and Research Centre.

Q:   Is SRMJEEE mandatory for admission in SRMIST?
A: 

Yes. SRMJEEE is mandatory for admission in SRMIST. However, to encourage and support students of exemplary talent, SRM Institute of Science and Technology (formerly known as SRM University) offers direct admission and scholarships to first rank students of all the central and state boards in India, top 10,000 rankers in IIT JEE, top rankers in each district of Tamil Nadu and exemplary sports persons at National and International level.

Q:   Can I get admission in SRM Kattankulathur Dental College and Hospital University Main Campus in BDS if my rank is between 980000 and 985000?
A: 

For last year, the closing rank for Bachelor of Dental Surgery (BDS) was 983763 which is very close to this range. This was for general category under All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one cannot afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission however since, the cut offs keep changing year on year, it is advisable to try to score better ranks to increase your chances of getting admission in SRM Kattankulathur Dental College and Hospital University Main Campus.

Q:   Can a student join SRM IST without an entrance exam?
A: 

Yes, SRM University offers direct admission to certain programs to candidates who meet required eligibility criteria. The admission to these programs may include past academic performance, work experience, and other relevant factors.

Q:   What is founders scholarship in SRM University?
A: 

Under the founders scholarship scheme, SRM University encourages toppers in the qualifying examination or JEE exam to seek admission in the first year of BTech. It also encourages outstanding sports personalities to seek admission in Diploma/ UG/ PG programmes offered at SRM IST. 

Candidates must have passed HSC or respective degree in regular mode in the first attempt in the current year of admission and meet the conditions provided in the table below:

Sub Category

Concession Details

Pre-requisites

Top 100 rank in SRMJEEE (UG)

100 % fee concession in Tuition fees and Hostel/ Transport fees.

  • Must be eligible for admission to First Year B.Tech
  • Must attend On-campus counselling

Top 10,000 rank in IIT JEE (Mains)

State first rank in HSC of respective state boards or CBSE within India

District topper in HSC in Tamil Nadu State Board or CBSE within Tamil Nadu

Exemplary sports persons representing University/ District (Province)/ Zone/ State/ National/ International

100 % fee concession in Application & Registration fee, Tuition fees, Hostel/ Transport fees and Examination fees

  • Only select programmes as decided by SRMIST are permissible under the sports quota
  •  Must be eligible for First Year Diploma/UG/PG programme permitted under the quota
Q:   What is the last date to apply for SRMJEEE exam?
A: 

The last date to apply for SRMJEEE phase 1 was April 16, 2026. The application form for phase 2 and 3 is open. The last date to apply for phase 2 and 3 are June 4 and 30 respectively.

Q:   Is GATE required for M.Tech admission at SRM Institute of Technology Kattankulathur?
A: 

The deemed-to-be university accepts GATE score for M.Tech admission. However, aspirants who have not qualified GATE can also get admission to M.Tech course by qualifying SRMJEEE (PG) conducted by the university. SRM will conduct SRMJEEE in two phases. After the completion of the selection rounds, aspirants need to attend the counselling and document verification round. Only after the payment of course fee, admission is confirmed in the university.

Q:   At what rank will I get admission in SRM University Hospitality course?
A: 

SRM University Chennai NCHMCT JEE cut off 2023 for B.Sc. in Hospitality and Hotel Administration was concluded after Round 3 of the Seat Allotment Result. According to the SRM University Chennai BSc cut off 2023, the Round 1 and the Last Round closing ranks for B.Sc. in Hospitality and Hotel Administration stood at 6992 and 4704, respectively for the General All India category students. Tabulated below is the Round 1 and the Last Round closing ranks for SRM University Chennai NCHMCT JEE cutoff 2023:

CourseR1 (Closing Rank)Last Round (Closing Rank)
B.Sc. in Hospitality and Hotel Administration69924704
Q:   What is the last date to apply for admission to SRM IST Kattankulathur BTech?
A: 

Last date to apply for SRM IST Kattankulathur BTech admissions has been scheduled on 30th June for academic year 2026. Currently, Phase 2 admissions are ongoing whose registrations are scheduled to close on Junr 4th.

Q:   How do I get admission to SRM Institute of Science and Technology?
A: 

SRM Institute of Science and Technology admission is a multi-step process. Check out the pointers below for more details: 

Application: Aspirants can apply at the official website. The application fee cost is INR 1,200.

Selection: SRM IST conducts its own entrance exam, such as SRMJEEE, SRMJEEM and SRMJEEL, for admission to courses, like MBA, BTech, BA LLB (Hons), etc. SRM also accepts national-level entrance exams. Further, a PI round is conducted for a few courses.

Counselling & Admission Confirmation: Shortlisted candidates are further called for document verification. In the final round, students can pay the admission fee. 

Q:   What is the reality of placements at SRM IST?
A: 

The key highlights recorded during SRM IST placements 2026 is presented in the table below:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2026)
the highest salaryINR 60 LPA
Average salaryINR 7.30 LPA
Total offers8,684
High paying offers4532
No. of roles1123

NOTE: The SRMIST placements 2026 are still ongoing. Hence, the details are subject to change. 

Q:   How many high paying offers were provided during SRM Kattankulathur placements?
3thumbs up
A: 

During the SRM Kattankulathur 2026 placements, recruiters offered over 4,532 high-paying jobs. In 2025, the participating recruiters presented over 4,227 high-paying job offers to the students. The total number of high-paying job offers provided during SRM placements between 2024 and 2026 are tabulated below: 

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Placement Statistics (2026)

Total high paying job offers

3,295+

4,227

4,532

qna

SRM Institute of Science and Technology

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a month ago

SRM University has not released its MBA placement statistics for 2025. The table below provides the overall 2025 placement highlights:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2025)
Students Placed728
the highest PackageINR 46.37 LPA
Companies Visited393
Placement Rate (BTech)100%

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 months ago

BTech is one of the most popular programme in SRM Ramapuram. The placements of BTech at SRM Ramapuram is good. Multiple internships & placement opportunities are offered to the students. Top recruiting companies like Adobe, Walmart, etc. come to hire students.

P

Puhup Kumari

Contributor-Level 9

Answered 2 months ago

The School of Science and Humanities, SRM Kattankulathur MCA course has the average placement of INR 7.13 LPA and the highest package is INR 52 LPA. Students get job offers from good companies. The institute has been ranked at #11 in NIRF 2025 under Science category. BSc Students can become Data Ana

...Read more

R

Rakshit Prabhakar

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 months ago

The School of Science and Humanities, SRM Kattankulathur 2026 placement will be updated once out. The top recruiters of the institute are Accenture, Accolite, Aditya Birla Group, Microsoft, Maruti Suzuki, Amazon, Bajaj Finserv, NOKIA, Philips India, PayPal, Redbus.in, pwc, Dell, Reliance, Ford Motor

...Read more

R

Rakshit Prabhakar

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 months ago

SRM IST School of Science and Humanities Chennai provides multiple placement opportunities particularly for computer related fields with around 80% of students getting placed annually. Top recruiters include major companies like  Accenture, Accolite, Aditya Birla Group, Microsoft, Maruti Suzuki, Ama

...Read more

R

Rakshit Prabhakar

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
diksha soni

Updated on Apr 28, 2026

SRM Institute of Science and Technology
Take a look at Campus

SRM Institute of Science and Technology Campus Building(1)Entrance
SRM Institute of Science and Technology Campus Building(2)Building
SRM Institute of Science and Technology Campus Building(3)Campus Building
SRM Institute of Science and Technology Others(1)
SRM Institute of Science and Technology Campus View

SRM Institute of Science and Technology
Contact Information

Address

SRM Nagar, Kattankulathur
Chengalpattu District, Tamil Nadu.

Chennai ( Tamil Nadu)

Go to College Website ->

Useful Links