Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (672)
  • (669)
  • (445)
  • (408)
  • (285)
  • (154)
  • (102)
  • (102)
  • (100)
  • (79)
  • (77)
  • (74)
  • (49)
  • (43)
  • (37)
  • (17)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (559)
  • (220)
  • (123)
  • (54)
  • (28)
  • (21)
  • (18)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (3)
  • (16)
  • (90)
  • (158)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (11)
  • (2)
  • (7)
  • (12)
  • (2)
  • (26)
  • (5)
  • (3)
  • (8)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (6)
  • (22)
  • (106)
  • (2)
  • (46)
  • (7)
  • (12)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (46)
  • (51)
  • (17)
  • (2)
  • (13)
  • (7)
  • (5)
  • (10)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (13)
  • (68)
  • (1)
  • (19)
  • (14)
  • (1)
  • (46)
  • (44)
  • (19)
  • (4)
  • (2)
  • (11)
  • (14)
  • (5)
  • (8)
  • (67)
  • (6)
  • (62)
2,123 results

Best Arts Colleges in India: 2026 Fees, Exams, Admissions, Ranks Cutoff, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
₹8 L
₹1.44 K - 1.2 L
    – / –
₹67.85 K - 1 L
– / –
– / –
– / –
₹66.21 K
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Arts Colleges in India: 2026 Fees, Exams, Admissions, Ranks Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Does BSD - Bangalore School of Design have good placements?
A: 

Bangalore School of Design has good placements for its students. Institute provide 100% internship opportunities for students. This institute also provide various competitions for enhancing skills and development. The average package of this institute is in range of INR 3 LPA to INR 12 lpa. Some Companies offered jobs are Hatil, Future groups, Signature design solutions, Design cafe, Disignism, X cube Interiors, Livespace, Jaipur Rugs, D decor.

Q:   Is Dr Shyama Prasad Mukherjee College Ranchi good for placements?
A: 

As per the latest students’ reviews on the Shiksha page, Dr Shyama Prasad Mukherjee College Ranchi recorded 30% placements recently for various courses. Check the complete insights of the recent Dr Shyama Prasad Mukherjee University placements from the table below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics

Placement percentage

30%

the highest package

INR 5 LPA

Average package

INR 2 LPA

Note: The data mentioned above has been taken from students’ reviews on the Shiksha page.

Placements are good or not depends on the students searching for placements through this university. 

Q:   What is the overall national ranking of GNDU Amritsar?
A: 

Guru Nanak Dev University ranks among the top public state universities in India. In NIRF 2022 and 2023, it places at #44 and #48 under 'university category' and is ranked among the top 15 state public universities by leading national surveys such as India Today and The Outlook.

Q:   Who were the recruiters at Arena Animation Mumbai placements?
A: 

Some of the leading companies that were part of Arena Animation placements in recent years are listed below:

Arena Animation Placements: Top Recruiters

Vasu Healthcare

Rockstar Games

Rede Design Studio

Prana Studios

Meditab Software 

MPC Studios

Lakshya Digital 

Golden Robot Animation

DQ Entertainment

Creatiosoft Solutions

Q:   How is the infrastructure at Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya, Takshashila Campus?
A: 

Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya, Takshashila Campus has a big campus with all the required facilities offered to the students. Thee are Auditorium, Canteen, Multiple departments & Centres, Sports Complex, Garden, Library, Multiple courts for games like Vollyball, Football, etc. The campus is safe & secure. Overall, a good campus life is offered at Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya, Takshashila Campus.

name
Map Pin IconBhubaneswarPvt
₹1 L - 3.6 L
– / –
₹2.4 K - 48 K
name
Map Pin IconDehradunGovt
₹30 K - 68 K
₹1.4 L - 2.8 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Arts Colleges in India: 2026 Fees, Exams, Admissions, Ranks Cutoff, Placements
Q:   How is Sri University? Is it worth joining?
A: 

Sri University Bhubaneswar is a private university accredited by NBA and with A Grade by NAAC. Sri University Bhubaneswar is approved by ICAR. Check the top highlights of SSU University below:

  • Sri University has by ranked at the 429th position by the QS ranking 2026 under the Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia. 
  • The the highest and median package recorded during SSU MBA placement 2025 was INR 15.5 LPA and 6.45 LPA.
  • Top recruiters that have visited the university for placements are EY, Deloitte, KPMG,  and others.

Therefore, we can conclude that joining Sri University is worth it.

Q:   What are the departments at Kalyani University?
A: 

Kalyani University has 62 affiliated colleges under its aegis in the districts of Nadia and Murshidabad. Below are some of the affiliated institution of Kalyani University :

 

Affiliated Institutions of Kalyani University

Asannagar Madan Mohan Tarkalankar College

Berhampore College

Chakdaha College

Chapra Bangaljhi Mahavidyalaya

Dr. B.R. Ambedkar College

Dukhulal Nibaran Chandra College

Haringhata Mahavidyalaya

Jangipur College

Q:   Which entrance exams are accepted by Doon University?
A: 

Doon University accepts national entrance exams such as JEE Main, CAT and MAT. Aspiring candidates must qualify the exam as per the desired course. The university conducts the Doon University Entrance Test (DUET) for admissions to UG and PG courses.

Q:   How is campus life at Amity Jaipur?
A: 

Amity University Jaipur campus is spread across 152 acres of land. The state-of-the-art campus has been designed by renowned architects specialising in educational architecture. Amity University Jaipur infrastructure incudes laboratories, classrooms, a library, hostels, and cafeterias. 

The university regularly hosts technical fests, cultural events, and various extracurricular programs to foster personal development and networking.

Q:   Which is the best course offered at IPS Academy Indore?
A: 

IPS Academy Indore courses are offered at certificate, UG, PG Diploma, PG and doctoral level. Some of the popular UG courses are BTech, BA LLB (Hons), BBA LLB (Hons), BDesign etc. Similarly, some of the popular PG courses are MBA, MSc, LLB (Hons), MCA etc. 

₹23.4 K
– / –
₹20 K - 1.5 L
₹2.2 L
₹3 K - 3.6 K
₹30 K - 52 K
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Arts Colleges in India: 2026 Fees, Exams, Admissions, Ranks Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Is Osmania University College for Women is more expensive than KG Reddy College?
A: 

If we are going to compare fees of both colleges the I will say that KG Reddy college is bit expensive that Osmania college of enginnering, Osmania University (UCEOU). Undergraduate courses like B tech programs, Osmania university charges around 50 000 per year for 4 years, Osmania University charges comparatively less in B tech programs than Compared to other colleges for B tech.

In KG Reddy college, fees for B tech is somewhere around 100000 Indian rupees per year for 4 year. KG college is however expensive it also offers ranges of courses in B tech field like Artificial Intelligence, Data Science, Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and many more. 

Q:   Is Rayat Bahra University admission open?
A: 

Yes, admissions 2026 are open Rayat Bahra University. The university offers UG, PG, diploma, certificate and PhD courses across various streams like Engineering, Scinece, Law, Pharmacy, Commerce, Nursing, and others. Students can apply directly through the official page. 

Q:   Can I get into NIMS School of Humanities and Social Sciences without entrance exam?
A: 

Admission criteria to NIMS School of Humanities and Social Sciences is merit-based and is different for all UG and PG programmes. To get into UG programmes, the eligibility criteria is the minimum aggregate in Class 12 or equivalent. However, the eligibility criteria to get into PG programmes is graduation in any discipline (this may vary from course to course).

Q:   What entrance exam scores are accepted by SAM Global University for admission B.Tech.?
A: 

To get admission to the BTech courses, SAM Global University accepts national-level entrance exam that is JEE Main.

Rather then Admission for B. Tech is possible only through the entrance exams like VITEE, JEE Main, JEE Advanced, WBJEE, etc. It is important to clear the entrance exam for the students with good results to get admissions to a suitable college.

Most preferred Courses for Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing )
Certificate (672)
B.A. (669)
UG Diploma (445)
M.A. (408)
BFA (285)
MFA (154)
BPA (102)
BVA (102)
PG Diploma (100)
After 10th Diploma (79)
₹3.5 K
₹16 K
– / –
₹1.2 L
– / –
₹1.2 L
₹34.05 K - 45 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Arts Colleges in India: 2026 Fees, Exams, Admissions, Ranks Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Why choose Veer Narmad South Gujarat University?
A: 

Veer Narmad South Gujarat University is a private university recognised by the UGC. Some of the reasons to choose Veer Narmad South Gujarat University are given below:

  • Good Ranking: The institute is ranked 429 in the QS World University Rankings 2026 under the Southern Asia category, and 1301-1400 under Asia. 
  • Top recruiters: Some of the top recruiters of Veer Narmad South Gujarat University in the recent past include EY, Deloitte, Wipro, Infosys, etc.
  • Facilities: The university has a huge campus of 210 acres with state-of-the-art infrastructure. Veer Narmad Gujarat University campus provides modern facilities to students.
Q:   How good is VELS University (VISTAS) for CSE?
A: 

The VELS University (VISTAS) is known for its flagship BTech programme with CSE being one of its most popular specialisations, according to the reviews the university is praised for its:

  • Placements: The placement percentage ranges around 75-92%. With the highest and the lowest package ranging from INR 40 LPA and INR 3 LPA. Further around 30-70% of students get internships with top roles including software engineer, software developer, web developer, etc.
  • Infrastructure: Wi-Fi in labs are provided at very high-speed internet for learning, faculty research, and online resources. Further the computer labs have well-equipped systems with modern hardware and software to support multiple programming languages and other technical activities. 

In short, the univeristy has strong infrastructure but the placement scenario can vary depending on student performance and recruiter turnout.

The above information is taken from verified Shiksha Review of Jai Aadithya B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2025

Q:   Why choose Maharishi Markandeshwar University?
A: 

Maharishi Markandeshwar University, also known as MMDU is a Deemed to be University, located in Mullana, Haryana. It has a NIRF ranking of 85 amongst all Universities in India in 2025 and 26 under the Pharmacy category by the NIRF 2025. Overall, it is a highly ranked university.

Q:   How to apply to PSGCAS?
A: 

The PSG College of Arts and Science application process takes place online. The step-wise application process is given below:

  1. Go to the official website of PSG College of Arts and Science.
  2. Go to the 'Admissions' tab.
  3. Follow the 'Admission Procedure' provided.
  4. Complete the application process to secure admission to the college.
Q:   What are the Dr Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University accepted exams for admission?
A: 

RMLAU course admissions are held on the basis of merit as well as entrance tests. For the majority of the UG courses, Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University accepts merit-based scoring. For courses like BTech, BSc, MBA, etc., students have to appear for the prescribed entrance tests. Accepted exams for Dr Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh Vishwavidyalaya admission include CUET, UPTAC, AYUSH, NEET, CUET-PG, etc.

View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (559)
1 - 3 Lakh (220)
3 - 5 Lakh (123)
5 - 7 Lakh (54)
7 - 10 Lakh (28)
10 - 15 Lakh (21)
> 15 Lakh (18)
₹13.8 K
₹14 K - 36 K
₹1 L
– / –
₹5 K
– / –
    – / –
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Arts Colleges in India: 2026 Fees, Exams, Admissions, Ranks Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Is Central University of Jharkhand worth the competition?
A: 

Central University of Jharkhand ROI is quite decent. As per the Shiksha verified review, the university has received a rating of 3.8/5 for Value for Money. The placements are decent and over the years the university has seen a rise. Hence, Central University of Jharkhand is worth the competition. 

Q:   What are the various faculty members at SHUATS?
A: 

SHUATS provides a large diversity of courses to students across various streams, and is heavily oriented towards the Agricultural field. Below is the list of the various faculty departments at Sam Higginbottom University of Agriculture, Technology and Sciences:

SHUATS Faculties

Agriculture

Engineering and Technology

Science

Theology

Management, Humanities, and Social Sciences

Health Sciences

Q:   Who can get admission in DY Patil Pune?
A: 

Candidates wishing to get admission in DY Patil Pune, should fulfil the eligibility as mentioned below: 

Popular Courses

Eligibility

MBA

UG degree with minimum 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for reserved category)

BSc Nursing

Class 12 with a minimum 45% aggregate in PCB and English subjects, and

minimum age must be 17 years

BScClass 12 with a minimum 50% aggregate in the respective subjects
BTechClass 12 with a minimum 50% aggregate in the respective subjects
BAMSClass 12 with English, Physics, Chemistry and Biology
MBBSClass 12 with a minimum 50% aggregate in PCB as main subjects
BBAClass 12 with a minimum 45% aggregate
MSc Nursing

Must be a registered nurse with State Nursing Registration Council & Medical Fit,

Degree of BSc Nursing/ Post Basic Nursing +

Minimum one year of experience prior OR after BSc (Nursing) or Post Basic Nursing

Q:   Who are eligible to fill the application form of S.S. Jain Subodh PG College?
A: 

S.S. Jain Subodh PG College admissions are merit based for UG and PG courses requiring candidates to have passed relevant qualifying examinations like 10+2 for UG, graduation for PG. Female candidates Jain minority members SC/ST/OBC/SBC/MBC/EWS students & those with NCC/NSS/Rovers/Sports certificates receive specific percentage weightages.

Q:   Which courses does ICE Balaji Telefilms - Institute of Creative Excellence offer?
A: 
ICE Balaji Telefilms - Institute of Creative Excellence provides programmes including After 10th Diploma, Certificate in streams such as Business & Management Studies, Mass Communication & Media, Animation, Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ), Beauty & Fitness, and are excellent for students to build their careers. The institute has specializations in Acting, Modelling, Direction, Film Making, Video Editing (Post Production), Cinematography, Hip-Hop, Sound Recording, Production Design, Script Writing, Makeup & Beautician.
₹7.2 K - 14.4 K
₹3.36 K
₹58 K