Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (672)
  • (669)
  • (445)
  • (408)
  • (285)
  • (154)
  • (102)
  • (102)
  • (100)
  • (79)
  • (77)
  • (74)
  • (49)
  • (43)
  • (37)
  • (17)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (559)
  • (220)
  • (123)
  • (54)
  • (28)
  • (21)
  • (18)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (3)
  • (16)
  • (90)
  • (158)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (5)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (46)
  • (14)
  • (32)
  • (3)
  • (6)
  • (2)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (13)
  • (44)
  • (77)
  • (62)
  • (2)
  • (17)
  • (1)
  • (8)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (46)
  • (2)
  • (35)
  • (5)
  • (10)
  • (36)
  • (67)
  • (11)
  • (1)
  • (64)
  • (2)
  • (4)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (6)
  • (87)
  • (1)
  • (18)
  • (13)
  • (1)
  • (51)
  • (2)
  • (77)
  • (1)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (3)
  • (15)
2,123 results

Best Arts Colleges in India: 2026 Fees, Exams, Admissions, Ranks Cutoff, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
– / –
₹2.8 K - 36 K
– / –
– / –
name
Map Pin IconBardhamanGovt
₹3.6 K - 6 K
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Arts Colleges in India: 2026 Fees, Exams, Admissions, Ranks Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What is the fee for various courses at LNMU?
A: 

The fee structure at LNMU may vary for different courses and specialisation. Usually, the fee ranges betwenn INR 3.6K to INR 1.10 Lacs. However, total tuition fees for some of the popular courses are as follows:

CourseTotal Tuition Fees
BEdINR 1 Lacs
MBA/PGDMINR 50 K - INR 1.1 Lacs
BE/BTechINR 1.68 Lacs
BComINR 30 K - INR 4.8 K
Q:   Does Dr CV Raman University offer a hostel facility?
A: 

Dr CV Raman University offers separate accommodation for both boys and girls. To encourage simple access, the campus has residential complexes adjacent to the departments, library, and classrooms. Each classroom has a private bath and is nicely equipped. Additionally, there are dining facilities available; nevertheless, each student will be responsible for their own monthly fees. More than 150 students are currently accommodated in the university's hostel. The hostel is equipped with every amenity, including a guest house, security room, and main office. It is equipped with all the essential features so that students may relax after a long day. Televisions, carrom boards, and other entertainment options are available in the common areas. In order to facilitate simple commuting for students and staff, the university also operates a fleet of buses.

Q:   Who are the top recruiters from Annapurna College of Film and Media when it comes to placements?
A: 
Annapurna College of Film and Media has placed its selected students in known and reputed companies such as Raj Kishore, Relive Infrasolutions Pvt Ltd, Fueled Technologies Pvt Ltd, Puwin Couture, Sehgal Industrypvt Ltd, Em3 Agri Survices, Veinsys Technology Pvt Ltd, Aryanathg, Studio Sri Jan.
Q:   How safe is the campus of Burdwan University for students?
A: 

Burdwan University campus is quite safe for students. The students' safety is the utmost prority of the university. Burdwan University entry and exit points have guards who restrict the entry and exit of outsiders. There are CCTV cameras being installed in the university. More steps are being planned by the university officials for the betterment of the students. 

Q:   What is the rating and review of JNUV University Jodhpur?
A: 

As per the reviews on Shiksha (Jatin Kumar- B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027) the institute has been rated 4.2 out of 5. The review states that placement ratio is overall good for the college. The highest package offered this year is 15 LPA, which is offered by the Cvent company. Many companies like Miniorange, Tech Mahindra, Havells, etc., hire students.
Infrastructure: Overall, the infrastructure is okay. There are many new labs in my department. Processors of CPU are very good, like 4050 GPU of 12 GB and 32 GB ram, which is a very advanced system. The course curriculum is good. It is future-focused as it focuses on placement.

₹4.04 L
₹40 K - 41.6 K
₹11.04 L - 14.53 L
– / –
– / –
– / –
₹84 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Arts Colleges in India: 2026 Fees, Exams, Admissions, Ranks Cutoff, Placements
Q:   How is the infrastructure at Bharati Vidyapeeth's College of Fine Arts?
A: 
Bharati Vidyapeeth's College of Fine Arts provide good facilities all around the campus such as Boys Hostel, Cafeteria, Design Studio, Girls Hostel, Gym, Hostel, Labs, Library, Sports Complex.
Q:   What is the median package of B.A. course available at Dr. Vibhuti Narayan Singh Campus Gangapur, Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidyapith?
A: 
As per information available, Institute offers (aprx) INR 240,000 median salary to their students for B.A. course during placements.
Q:   Why choose MIT School of Film & Television- MIT ADT University?
A: 

The MIT School of Film & Television- MIT ADT University is an excellent choice for students who wish to build a career in the fields of Film, Theatre, Showmanship, etc. The institute has had many students who have won accolades for their student films made during their time at the institute.

Further one will find no better institute for hands-on learning in filmmaking or acting than MIT SFT within the State of Pune with top of the line infrastructure, equipment and tools at the access of students.

Q:   What facilities are there at St. Xavier's College, Ahmedabad?
A: 

St. Xavier's College, Ahmedabad offers various facilities towards the holistic development in students. Some of the facilities are given below:

  • Outdoor games, indoor games, counselling, cultural activities, student exchange programmes, etc.
  • Research, Internships, NCC, NSS, Career Oriented Programmes (COP), Personal Growth Oriented Programme (PGOP), etc.
  • Parking (two wheelers only), Wi-Fi, remedial classes, etc. 
Q:   Is University of Calicut a good university?
A: 

University of Calicut is a good university. Calicut University, also known as The University of Calicut, is a state-private university that was established in 1968 in Calicut. Calicut University has been ranked 69 under the University category by the NIRF in 2022. It is recognised by the UGC and is approved by the AICTE. It is accredited with an "A" Grade by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council. Admissions are open for various courses for 2023 and the accepted entrance exams are KEAM, CMAT, CUCAT, and others. Candidates must go through the KEAM 2023 result, KEAM 2023 question paper, and KEAM 2023 syllabus before giving the exam. Talking about the placements, according to the NIRF report 2023, a total of 151 out of 824 UG and PG students were placed during University of Calicut placements 2022. The median package offered to UG (3-year) and PG (1-year) students was INR 2.64 LPA and INR 3.96 LPA during placements 2022.

₹15 K - 31 K
– / –
– / –
₹1.57 L
₹12.6 K - 40.1 K
– / –
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Arts Colleges in India: 2026 Fees, Exams, Admissions, Ranks Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Is admission to RNTU merit-based or entrance-based?
A: 

The basic eligibility for all the UG, PG, and doctoral programmes at RNTU Bhopal is merit in the last qualifying examination. However, the selection of candidates for all the courses is basis the scores obtained by the candidates in the AISECT Joint Entrance Exam (AJEE), a university-level entrance exam. The candidates must pass Class 12 for admission to UG courses with 45% aggregate and a graduation degree with 50 % aggregate for admission to PG.

Q:   Which is the top course of Kanpur Institute of Technology?
A: 

There are different  different courses provided by Kanpur Insitute of Technology, but among all I think B.Tech is top course. In B.Tech there are various branches are available like CSE, IT, ECE, ML, AI, EE, CIVIL, Biotechnology. In terms of placement, students are eligible in 7th semester. There are several companies that visit this college for palcements like TCS, Wipro, Infosys, etc.

The average pakage offered in this college is INR 4LPA (Including all department of B.Tech)

Q:   How is the placement facility at Thakur College of Science and Commerce?
A: 
As per Shiksha verified reviews, Thakur College of Science and Commerce has an impressive review rating of 3.86 by 293 students.
Q:   Is Swami Vivekanand University UGC approved?
A: 

Swami Vivekananda University is a private University managed by Prakhar Pragya Siksha Prasar Avum Samaj Kalayan Samiti, Madhya Pradesh. The University is UGC approved and is recognised by AICTE and ISO. The university offers several programs across various streams of Arts, Commerce, Science, Designing, Engineering etc.

Admissions to Swami Vivekananda University are based on the scores obtained in Entrance exams. MBA and M.Tech admissions are based on the scores in National entrance exams like CAT and GATE; whereas admissions to the undergraduate degrees are based on the merit scores of the candidates in the qualifying exam.

The University offers a Bachelor’s programme in Aeronautical Engineering. Admission to the programme is based on the qualifying scores of the candidates in JEE Main followed by a personal interview round. Applications to admissions are available in both Online and Offline modes.

The University holds a good placement record; companies like IDEA, INFOSYS, Airtel, Dabur etc. are some of the top recruiters in the placement drive at the campus. The institute also offers scholarships to the poor, needy as well as meritorious students as per the scholarship programmes by the government. Students have to apply for the scholarships at the starting of the academic session with the required documents.

Q:   What entrance exam scores are accepted by IES University for admission MBA?
A: 

For MBA admissions at IES University, the following entrance exam scores are accepted:

  1. CAT (Common Admission Test)
  2. MAT (Management Aptitude Test)
  3. CMAT (Common Management Admission Test)
  4. XAT (Xavier Aptitude Test)
  5. GMAT (Graduate Management Admission Test)

 Additionally, the university may also conduct its own entrance test or consider performance in personal interviews for final admission decisions.

Most preferred Courses for Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing )
Certificate (672)
B.A. (669)
UG Diploma (445)
M.A. (408)
BFA (285)
MFA (154)
BPA (102)
BVA (102)
PG Diploma (100)
After 10th Diploma (79)
name
Map Pin IconKarnataka - OtherGovt
₹22 K
₹6 L
– / –
₹2.4 L
– / –
₹9 K - 10 K
– / –
₹6.83 L - 17.8 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Arts Colleges in India: 2026 Fees, Exams, Admissions, Ranks Cutoff, Placements
Q:   How is the placement facility at CUK Karnataka?
A: 

CUK Karnataka provides various placement opportunities through the placement committee that has been established to cater the students. The University has recently recorded the highest package and average package offered during Central University of Karnataka placements 2024 were INR 9 LPA and INR 4.50 LPA. The lowest package stood at INR 3 LPA. KODNEST Technologies, Home First Finance Company (HFFC), TCS-BPS, and many other leading companies participated in CUK placements 2024.

Q:   How can I get admission at DY Patil College of Applied Arts and Crafts, Akurdi?
A: 

DY Patil College of Applied Arts and Crafts, Akurdi admission is entrance-based. The college selects candidates for admission based on MAH AAC CET score. Shortlisted aspirants are further called for a personal interview round. Besides, aspirant also need to present their portfolio of Art Works for BFA admission.

Q:   What entrance exam scores are accepted by Vivekananda Global University for admission?
A: 

Students seeking admission to Vivekanand Global University (VGU) can apply through online as well as offline modes. Candidates who have passed HSC can apply for the UG and Diploma courses, whereas a Bachelor's degree is required for PG courses.

Admission to VGU is through the common exam VGUCET, and also accepting scores of CUET, JEE Mains, for Science and Engineering, CAT/MAT/XAT for MBA/PGDM, UCEED for Designing, etc.

Q:   What is the admission process for Karnataka State Dr. Gangubai Hangal Music and Performing Arts University?
A: 

Candidates have to first apply for the preferred course for admission at Karnataka State Dr. Gangubai Hangal Music and Performing Arts University. Applicants then have to appear for a Common Entrance Test to get admission in UG and PG courses. For PhD, aspirants are offered admission based on their score in JRF/ NET/ KSET or entrance test conducted by the university. Candidates who have applied for MPA or D.Litt have to further pass a viva test for admission. Selected candidates need to report at the campus for document verification and fee payment.

Q:   Can I get direct admission to MIT institute of Design?
A: 

MIT Institute in Design does not provide direct admisison to their flagship courses. The candidates are required to appear for the MIT DAT (Design Aptitude Test), an entrance test conducted by the MIT Institute of Design (Pune), MIT University of Design Alandi Pune, Avantika University (Ujjain), and MIT University Meghalaya for admission Design Programmes. Once the candidates qualifies the test they are called for the studio test and personal interview.

View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (559)
1 - 3 Lakh (220)
3 - 5 Lakh (123)
5 - 7 Lakh (54)
7 - 10 Lakh (28)
10 - 15 Lakh (21)
> 15 Lakh (18)
₹1.58 L
– / –
    – / –
₹3.04 K
– / –
₹4 K
– / –
₹15.21 K - 49.98 K
₹2.4 K - 96 K
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Arts Colleges in India: 2026 Fees, Exams, Admissions, Ranks Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What facilities are there at Tata Institute of Social Sciences - School of Vocational Education in terms of infrastructure?
A: 
Tata Institute of Social Sciences - School of Vocational Education has been rated 4.5 on Infrastructure parameter. Tata Institute of Social Sciences - School of Vocational Education offers good infrastructure such as Library to students. Tata Institute of Social Sciences - School of Vocational Education has also been rated 4.5 for Campuslife.
Q:   What is the highest paying job in Tourism?
A: 

Food and Beverage Director and General Manager of a premier international hotel chain hold highest earning position in Tourism industry.

Food & Beverage Director is responsible for managing all parts of organization's food and beverage planning and service like -

  • menu planning
  • costing
  • preparing and presenting food and beverages
  • adhering to quality and safety requirements
Q:   Which Medical fields offer the best work-life balance?
A: 

Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -

  • Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.

  • Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.

  • Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.

  • Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.

  • Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.

Q:   How do I get admission to the Miranda House?
A: 

The mode of Miranda House course admissions is online. Admission to various courses is based on merit and the accepted entrance exam scores. The accepted entrance exams are CUET and CUET PG. Candidates applying through CUET must first register for the CUET exam. Then appear for the CUET exam. Then register on the DU CSAS portal. Students must submit the college and course options. Then take part in the DU seat allocation round. Pay the fee for final admission.

₹2.7 L - 3 L
₹1.25 L - 14.64 L
– / –
– / –