Finance colleges in India
Around 2,490+ Finance colleges in India out of which 1,750+ are private, 190+ are government and 30+ are public private entities. Students get admission based on CAT, MAT, CMAT, XAT, ATMA, ISC, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, IIM Calcutta, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, XLRI Xavier School of Management, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Lucknow, etc.
- Best Finance Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Finance Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best Finance Colleges in India: Exam Schedules 2025
- Best Private Finance Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Finance Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Finance Colleges in India
- Best Finance Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best Finance Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Best Finance Colleges in India: Compari
Around 2,490+ Finance colleges in India out of which 1,750+ are private, 190+ are government and 30+ are public private entities. Students get admission based on CAT, MAT, CMAT, XAT, ATMA, ISC, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, IIM Calcutta, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, XLRI Xavier School of Management, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Lucknow, etc.
- Best Finance Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Finance Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best Finance Colleges in India: Exam Schedules 2025
- Best Private Finance Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Finance Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Finance Colleges in India
- Best Finance Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best Finance Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Best Finance Colleges in India: Comparison
Best Finance Colleges in India Highlights
Candidates can see the table below:
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of Finance Colleges in India |
2,492 colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Free: 1 college Less than INR 1 Lakh: 590+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 630+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 330+ colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 340+ colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 540+ colleges |
| Top Finance Colleges in India |
IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, IIM Calcutta, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, XLRI Xavier School of Management, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Lucknow, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CAT, MAT, CMAT, XAT, ATMA, ISC, MAH CET, CUET-PG, TANCET, etc. |
Best Finance Colleges in India: Admission 2025
Candidates can see the eligibility below:
UG Courses:
- To be considered eligible for Finance colleges in India, aspirants should have cleared class 12 with a minimum score of at least 50-55% in the Commerce stream, or with Mathematics as a core subject.
PG Courses:
- For admission to PG-level Finance courses, aspirants are required to clear graduation in a relevant field like BBA, B.Com, etc., with at least a 45-50% score.
Certificate/Diploma Courses:
- Aspirants are required to complete their Class 12 from a recognized board in India, with Mathematics as a mandatory subject.
Students are advised to check the eligibility criteria of the colleges before filling forms.
Best Finance Colleges in India: Exam Schedules 2025
Candidates can see the table below:
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Nov 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| May 31/June 8 |
|||
| June 1, 2025 |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| 22 March, 2025 (Over) |
Best Private Finance Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 6.93 Lakh- 24.2 Lakh |
|
| INR 85,000- 13.9 Lakh |
|
| INR 8.95 Lakh- 18.67 Lakh |
|
| INR 14.5 Lakh- 24 Lakh |
|
| INR 19.4 Lakh |
Best Government Finance Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 1.2 Lakh- 1.35 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.5 Lakh- 20.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 4.1 Lakh- 27 Lakh |
|
| INR 12 Lakh |
|
| INR 2.2 Lakh- 2.98 Lakh |
Location-wise Best Finance Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Location |
No.of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Delhi/NCR |
313 colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh |
271 colleges |
| Karnataka |
264 colleges |
| Tamil Nadu |
231 colleges |
| Bangalore |
204 colleges |
| Mumbai |
196 colleges |
| Pune |
191 colleges |
| Kerala |
126 colleges |
Best Finance Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 14.5 Lakh- 24 Lakh |
INR 22.8- 30 LPA |
|
| INR 4.1 Lakh- 27 Lakh |
INR 30 LPA |
|
| INR 3.5 Lakh- 20.5 Lakh |
INR 27 LPA |
|
| INR 6.01 Lakh |
INR 21- 26.4 LPA |
|
| INR 6.93 Lakh- 24.2 Lakh |
INR 26.04 LPA |
Best Finance Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Placement Salary |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 22.8- 30 LPA |
BCG, Accenture Strategy, Deloitte, etc. |
|
| INR 30 LPA |
Microsoft, Google, EY, HCL, Deloitte, Accenture, Adani Group, Airtel, BCG, Capgemini, TCS, PwC, etc. |
|
| INR 27 LPA |
Accenture, Amazon, Microsoft, Deloitte, TCS, HCL, Cognizant, etc. |
|
| INR 21- 26.4 LPA |
Accenture, Google, ICRA, Deloitte, Bajaj, KPMG, etc. |
|
| INR 26.04 LPA |
Adani Wilmar, Bajaj Auto, Zomato, and Praxis Global Alliance, etc. |
Best Finance Colleges in India: Comparison
Candidates can see the comparison below:
Finance colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Finance colleges in India
To apply for admission to UG & PG courses at SRM Easwari Engineering College, candidates must register on the official website of the respective entrance exam/ counselling bodies as per the course choice. For admission to MTech, students are required to register either for GATE or CEETA. However, MBA and MCA admissions begin with TANCET registrations. For BTech, candidates must register for TNEA Counselling. Apart from this, candidates must secure a minimum aggregate in Class 12 for UG-level courses and graduation for PG-level courses.
The application fee for the JEE main exam varies based on the candidate's category. While filling the application form candidates will be required to select their category before paying the registration fee. Candidates can check JEE main exam registration fee from the table given below -
Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
JEE Main exam Registration Fee |
|
Mode of payment | Online through Net Banking/Credit Card/Debit Card/UPI |
Scanned documents | Scanned image of Signature, Candidate’s Passport-size Photograph, Gen-EWS/PwD/OBC-NCL/SC/ST certificate (If applicable) |
Lovely Professional University has been consistently ranked by multiple ranking bodies across several categories for years. A few of the important LPU Admission Office rankings are mentioned below:
Ranking Body | Category | Ranks |
|---|---|---|
QS Ranking 2026 | Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia | 29 |
QS Ranking 2026 | QS Asian University Rankings | 187 |
QS Ranking 2026 | World University Rankings | 901-950 |
NIRF 2025 | Innovation | 11-50 |
NIRF 2025 | Pharmacy | 13 |
NIRF 2025 | Agriculture and Allied Sectors | 17 |
NIRF 2025 | Architecture and Planning | 24 |
NIRF 2025 | Law | 26 |
NIRF 2025 | Amongst all Government & Private Universities India | 31 |
NIRF 2025 | Management | 44 |
QS Ranking 2025 | Asian University - Southern Asia | 47 |
NIRF 2025 | Engineering | 48 |
QS Ranking 2025 | Asian University | 226 |
The NIRF rankings for 2026 have not been released yet and will be updated here once out.
The highest international and domestic packages offered during Chandigarh University placement 2025 stood at INR 170 LPA and INR 59.9 LPA, respectively. Both packages were secured by the BTech students. The students of the MBA and Hotel Management batch 2025 secured the highest salary of INR 28 LPA and INR 18 LPA, respectively.
Commonly asked questions On Finance colleges in India
VIT Business School Chennai popular programmes are BBA (Hons) (ACCA & AACSB accredited) & MBA (AACSB & ACBSP accreditation). The MBA programme is designed with Curriculum for Applied Learning (CAL) & executes in Trimester Pattern (VI Trimesters) with FFCS (Fully Flexible Credit System).
Graduating with an MBA from the all India Shri Shivaji Memorial Society Institute of Management opens a range of job opportunities,particularly in finanace and marketing.The institute has a placement rate of approximately 51% ,with notable recruiters including Bajaj Capital,Deutsche Bank,HDFC Bank,and ICICI Prudential.Graduates specializing in finance often secure roles such as Finanacial Analyst,Investment Banker,or Financial Manager,while those in marketing may find positions as Marketing Managers or Brand Managers.Although IT roles are available,they tend to be fewer in comparision.Salary expectations vary by specilization,with finance and marketing graduates typically commanding higher starting salaries.
Srusti Academy of Management and Technology has an impressive placement record. The placement statistics for 2025 are given in the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Placement Rate | 80.9% |
No. of students placed | 201 |
the highest package | INR 7 LPA |
Average package (Top 25%) | INR 5.15 LPA |
Average package (Top 50%) | INR 4.88 LPA |
Median Package | INR 3.7 LPA |
No. of Companies Visited | 52 |
ISBR College is visited by top companies for placements such as Mercedes Benz, L'Oréal, Apollo, Bajaj, and others. The below-mentioned are the ISBR Group of Institutions placement statistics:
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| Companies for placements and internships | 180+ |
| Pre-placement offers | 30% |
| New recruiters | 25% |
| Referral placements through alumni | 25% |
| Sectoral placements | 15+ |
| Students placed | 93% |
Finance Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Finance colleges in India
IBS Mumbai offers commendable placements records. The institute has a dedicated placement cell which focuses on personality development, career counselling, internships, and a strong industry interface. The the highest and average package offered during IBS Mumbai placements 2024 stood at INR 20 LPA and INR 8.03 LPA, respectively.
Yes SVKM's NMIMS Centre for International Studies (CIS) in Mumbai is considered a good, reputable institute particularly for its specialised international BBA program. In collaboration with Kingston University, London it offers BBA (International Business) which combines Indian & UK academic standards. It benefits from strong reputation of broader NMIMS brand.
Yes, KL Unievrsity Hyderabad admissions are currently open. Candidates who fulfils the eligibility requirements can apply for the preferred course. Admission to all the courses is based on entrance exam scores. The university conducts KLEEE, KLMAT or written test to select candidates for admission. Besides, KL University also accepts national-level entrance exam such as JEE Main, CAT, MAT, etc. for admission to specific programmes.
UPES (Admission Office) accepts various entrance exam scores for admission to different courses. For B.Tech. admissions, the university accepts UPESEAT, JEE, Board Merit, SAT, and CUET scores. For MBA admissions, the university accepts CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, NMAT, and UPESMET scores. Admission to M.Des. and B.Des. courses is based on the valid score of CEED or UPES DAT followed by a presentation and interview. BBA admission is done through UPESMET-UG and through National Level Tests. Admission for LLB courses is based on the score of ULSAT or CLAT/LSAT scores. The eligibility criteria and minimum marks required for different courses can be found on the UPES website
The Marwadi University and Atmiya University are both relatively new universities founded in 2008 and 2018 respectively. As compared to MU, AU is very new, hence it is still needs to be developed.
Both the universities offer students a wide range of courses with experienced faculty.
Comparing placement stats, MU has a placed 850+ students over 400+ companies with a the highest package being INR 22 LPA and median package being INR 4.5 LPA. More than 45 students got a package more than INR 5 LPA.
Whereas in AU, the highest package was INR 9.45 LPA and median package is INR 3.5 LPA. More than 300 companies visited the university.
So, MU has a better placement record than AU. Thus, we can say Marwadi University is better than Atmiya University.
Commonly asked questions On Finance colleges in India
Yes, admissions 2026 are open Rayat Bahra University. The university offers UG, PG, diploma, certificate and PhD courses across various streams like Engineering, Scinece, Law, Pharmacy, Commerce, Nursing, and others. Students can apply directly through the official page.
Bengal Institute of Business Studies, Kolkata offers a large diversity of courses to students in Management field. BIBS Kolkata admissions are held on the basis of entrance tests. Students seeking course admissions must clear their previous qualifying examination and appear for any of the prescribed entrance exams such as XAT, CAT, MAT, among others. Students can visit the official website to learn more regarding the course-wise eligibility and specialisation details.
M.V.S. Govt. Arts & Science Degree College is situated in Mahbubnagar, in the Telangana state of India. The college offers 15 courses across three streams, namely Arts, Commerce, and Banking, as well as Science.
Now, regarding the rankings, the college is rated 8-8.5 in terms of infrastructure, around 8 can be given to the faculty and course curriculum. It is rated a high 6 in terms of placements and internships. Looking at the fee structure, the Return on Investment (ROI) can be rated a 7. The crowd and campus life are around 9.
The overall college can be rated around 7-7.5, reflecting its dedication to academic excellence, infrastructure, and student well-being.
At the undergraduate level, Dolphin Institute Dehradun offers BCom, BSc, and four-and-a-half-year BPT, and other courses to students. At the PG level, the college offers two-year MSc, MCom, and other courses to students. BSc is available in various specialisations such as Biotechnology, Microbiology, Zoology, Agriculture, and others. MSc is offered in various specialisations such as Biochemistry, Botany, Zoology, and others.
Commonly asked questions On Finance colleges in India
Yes, ABES Engineering College is good for placements. The below-mentioned is the ABES Engineering College placement statistics:
Particulars | Placements Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 50 LPA |
| No. of Super Dream offers (Above INR 10 LPA) | 97 |
| No. of Dream offers (Between INR 7 LPA and INR 9.99 LPA) | 204 |
| No. of Super offers (Between INR 5 LPA and INR 6.99 LPA) | 215 |
| Total no. of offers made | 1,984 |
| Total no. of students placed | 1,182 |
| No. of companies visited | 355 |
| Placement rate | 93% |
NOTE: Placements 2023 are still ongoing.
Madanapalle Institute of Technology and Science (MITS) Deemed to be University offers UG, PG and Doctorate level courses. At UG level, the college offers BCA, BTech and BBA. At PG level, it offers MTech, MCA and MBA. The college also offers PhD at doctorate level.
Amity Global Business School Bhubaneswar is a private reputed college and is located in Orissa. It is one of the renowned colleges in Bhubaneswar to offer UG and PG programmes to students, mainly in the field of Management. AGBS Bhubaneswar has experienced faculty members who have around 24 years of experience.
To get admission to the BTech courses, SAM Global University accepts national-level entrance exam that is JEE Main.
Rather then Admission for B. Tech is possible only through the entrance exams like VITEE, JEE Main, JEE Advanced, WBJEE, etc. It is important to clear the entrance exam for the students with good results to get admissions to a suitable college.