IIT Dhanbad (ISM) - Indian Institute of Technology (ISM)
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
11 Photos
IIT Dhanbad (ISM) - Indian Institute of Technology (ISM) Logo

IIT Dhanbad Placements 2026: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Recruiters

  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 1926
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 21 Apr '26

IIT Dhanbad Placement
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
IIT Dhanbad Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

IIT Dhanbad Placement Overview 2026

₹ 17.49 LPA
Average Salary
₹ 13.24 LPA
Median Salary
81.76%
Placement Percentage
1085
Students Placed
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   How many students were placed at IIT Dhanbad?
A: 

The total students placed across the courses during IIT Dhanbad placement 2025 is presented below:

Course

Students Participated - 2025

Students Placed - 2025

BTech

779

657

BTech Double Major

13

13

BTech+MTech

11

10

Integrated MTech

74

67

MTech

243

172

MSc

75

66

MSc Tech

78

59

MBA

54

41

 

Q:   What is the reality of IIT Dhanbad placements?
A: 

IIT Dhanbad is one of the leading Engineering institutes in India. Placements at this Institute is good as well. The key highlights of IIT Dhanbad placement 2025 are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics 2025

Average package

INR 17.49 LPA

Median package

INR 13.24 LPA

Students registered

1687

Students participated

1327

Placement rate

81.76%

Offers made

1144

Unique offers

1085

Q:   What is the highest package offered during IIT Dhanbad placements?
A: 

According to media reports, highest package offered during IIT Dhanbad placements 2026 (phase 1) was above INR 80 LPA. During the placement drive 2025, highest package offered was INR 1.22 Crore per Annum.

Q:   What are the placements like at IIT Dhanbad?
A: 

IIT Dhanbad provides good placements to its students. At the start of phase 1 placement drive 2026, more than 300 offers and 200 PPOs were made. In addition, 4 CSE students were offered package of INR 80 LPA. The placement numbers are expected to increase after the end of phase 2 placements 2026.

IIT Dhanbad
Video stories

Accordion Icon V3
  • Admission Process
  • Eligibility & Cut Offs

IIT Dhanbad Placement Report 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2025)
Average Salary
Info Icon
₹ 17.49 L
Median Salary
Info Icon
₹ 13.24 L
PPOs Offered
Info Icon
249
PPOs Accepted221
Total Offers1144
Unique Offers1085
Domestic Offers1044
International Offers30
PSU Offers71
Companies Visited
Info Icon
250
Students Registered
Info Icon
1687
Students Participated1327
Students Placed
Info Icon
1085
Placement Percentage
Info Icon
81.76%
Info IconSource : Official Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Report
Q:   Has the IIT Dhanbad placement report been released?
A: 

IIT Dhanbad placement report 2025 is released on the official website. The placement reports of past two years are also available. As of now, placement 2026 is ongoing and final placement report 2026 will be released after April 2026.

Q:   What is the placement rate recorded during IIT Dhanbad placements?
A: 

A total of 1687 students registered and 1327 students participated during IIT Dhanbad placement drive 2025. 1085 students were placed. The overall placement rate recorded was 81.76%. 

Q:   Are placements at IIT Dhanbad good?
A: 

Yes, placements at IIT Dhanbad are good. During the placement drive 2025, 100% placement was recorded in BTech Double Major course. BTech and MTech placement rate in 2025 was 84.34% and 70.78%. In MBA and MSc courses, placememt percentage recorded was 75.93% and 88%.

IIT Dhanbad Average Package 2026

Top Recruiters

Cardekho.com
Microsoft
Google
Amazon
Flipkart
IBM
Samsung
Walmart
Tata Motors
Tata Steel
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 197 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Many students started their own start-ups

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Both inside India & outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Dhanbad Average Placement
Q:   What is the average package offered at IIT Dhanbad?
A: 

The overall average package recorded during IIT Dhanbad placments 2025 was INR 17.49 LPA. In BTech, BTech Double Major and BTech+MTech courses, average package recorded was 19.68 LPA, 30.81 LPA and 22.17 LPA. 

In MTech, MBA and MSc, average salary received was 10.87 LPA, 10.48 LPA and 7.46 LPA.

Q:   Which companies participated in IIT ISM Dhanbad placements?
A: 

The companies that were part of recent years’ drives is available on the official website. Some of the renowned names are mentioned in the table below:

IIT Dhanbad Placements: Top Recruiters

Google

Amazon

Oracle

Atlassian

Goldman Sachs

Morgan Stanley

Tata Steel Ltd.

Newzera Tech Labs Pvt. Ltd.

Texas Instruments

Indian Oil Corporation

ONGC

Zomato

Q:   How many companies took part in IIT Dhanbad placements?
A: 

More than 200 companies made full-time offers and 62 companies offered PPOs during IIT Dhanbad placement 2025. Above 250 companies visited the campus during the placement drive 2025. 

Q:   What is the MBA fee at IIT Dhanbad?
A: 

The total tuition fee for IIT Dhanbad MBA is INR 3 lakh. The fee is taken from an unofficial source. Hence, is indicative. Aspirants need to pay the course fee after completion of the selection rounds to confirm their seat. Besides, the programme fee, candidates also need to pay a registration fee in the start. Below is the application fee:

Course Application Fees
MBA Application Fee (Gen/ OBC/ EWS)INR1,600
MBA Application Fee (SC/ ST/ PwD)INR 800
MBA in Business Analytics Application Fee (Gen/ OBC/ EWS)INR 1,600
MBA in Business Analytics Application Fee (SC/ ST/ PwD)INR 800

IIT Dhanbad BTech Placements 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2025)
Average Salary
Info Icon
₹ 19.68 L
Median Salary
Info Icon
₹ 15 L
Students Participated779
Students Placed
Info Icon
657
Placement Percentage
Info Icon
84.34%
Offers Made
Info Icon
657
Domestic Offers595
International Offers17
PSU Offers45
Info IconSource : Official Website
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.0/5, making it good value for money.
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Dhanbad B.E. / B.Tech Placements
Q:   Which is the best BTech branch at IIT ISM Dhanbad?
A: 

The best placement rate in 2025 was recorded for BTech Environmental Engineering, wherein the placement rate was 100%. It was followed by BTech CSE and BTech ECE with placement percentage of 94.2% and 90.99%. For BTech Double Major degree, the placement rate in 2025 was 100%.

The placement rate recorded during BTech + MTech placement 2025 was 100%, except Civil Engineering, wherein the placement rate was 50%.

Q:   What is the highest package offered to BTech students at IIT Dhanbad?
A: 

According to media reports, 4 Computer Science and Engineering students received salary package of 80 LPA during the phase 1 placement drive 2026. In 2025, highest package offered was INR 122 LPA.

Q:   Which branch of BTech has the best placement at IIT Dhanbad?
A: 

The branch-wise placement rate recorded during IIT Dhanbad BTech placement 2025 is presented below:

BTech Branch

Placement Percentage 2025

Chemical

65.71%

Civil

66.67%

CSE

94.2%

Electrical

86.14%

ECE

90.99%

Engineering Physics

66.67%

Environmental Engineering

100%

Mechanical

73.96%

Mechanical – Mining Machinery

83.33%

Minerals & Metallurgical

90%

Mining

79.31%

Petroleum

89.23%

Q:   How are BTech placement statistics at IIT Dhanbad?
A: 

The key highlights of IIT Dhanbad placements 2025 are presented below:

Course

BTech Placement Statistics (2025)

Average package

INR 19.68 LPA

Median package

INR 15 LPA

Students participated

779

Students placed

657

Placement percentage

84.34%

 

IIT Dhanbad MTech Placements 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2025)
Average Salary
Info Icon
₹ 10.87 L
Median Salary
Info Icon
₹ 8.75 L
Students Participated243
Students Placed
Info Icon
172
Placement Percentage
Info Icon
70.78%
Offers Made
Info Icon
172
Info IconSource : Official Website
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 3.8/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Dhanbad M.E./M.Tech Placements
Q:   What is the placement rate recorded during IIT Dhanbad M.Tech placements?
A: 

The placement rate recorded during IIT Dhanbad MTech placements 2025 was 70.78%. In Integrated MTech, placement percentage recorded was 90.54%.

Q:   What is the median package offered to M.Tech students at IIT Dhanbad?
A: 

The median package received during IIT Dhanbad placements 2025 for MTech and Integrated MTech programs was INR 8.75 LPA and 26.25 LPA.

Q:   How are M.Tech placements at IIT ISM Dhanbad?
A: 

The IIT Dhanbad placement highlights for the MTech Class of 2025 are tabulated below:

Particulars

MTech Placement Statistics 2025

Median package

INR 8.75 LPA

Average package

INR 10.87 LPA

Students participated

243

Students placed

172

Placement percentage

70.78%

International offer

0

National offer

153

PSU offer

19

Total offer

172

IIT Dhanbad MSc Placements 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2025)
Average Salary
Info Icon
₹ 7.46 L
Median Salary
Info Icon
₹ 7.2 L
Students Participated75
Students Placed
Info Icon
66
Placement Percentage
Info Icon
88%
Offers Made
Info Icon
66
Info IconSource : Official Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.3/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Dhanbad M.Sc. Placements
Q:   How are IIT Dhanbad MSc placements?
A: 

The key highlights of IIT Dhanbad MSc placements 2025 are presented below:

Particulars

MSc Placement Statistics 2025

Median package

INR 7.2 LPA

Average package

INR 7.46 LPA

Students participated

75

Students placed

66

Placement percentage

88%

International offer

0

National offer

66

PSU offer

0

Total offer

66

Q:   Is IIT Dhanbad good in terms of MSc Tech placements?
A: 

The key highlights of IIT Dhanbad MSc Tech placements 2025 are presented below:

Particulars

MSc Tech Placement Statistics 2025

Median package

INR 7.87 LPA

Average package

INR 11.39 LPA

Students participated

78

Students placed

59

Placement percentage

75.64%

International offer

0

National offer

53

PSU offer

6

Total offer

59

Q:   What is the branch-wise placement recorded at IIT Dhanbad for MSc program?
A: 

The branch-wise placement rate recorded during IIT Dhanbad placements 2025 for MSc programme is presented below:

MSc Branch

Students Participated (2025)

Students Placed (2025)

Placement Percentage (2025)

Chemistry

30

27

90%

Mathematics & Computing

32

26

81.25%

Physics

13

13

100%

Q:   What is the branch-wise placement recorded at IIT Dhanbad for MSc Tech program?
A: 

The branch-wise placement rate recorded during IIT Dhanbad placements 2025 for MSc Tech programme is presented below:

MSc Tech Branch

Students Participated (2025)

Students Placed (2025)

Placement Percentage (2025)

Applied Geology

46

37

80.43%

Applied Geophysics

32

22

68.75%

 

IIT Dhanbad MBA Placements 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2025)
Average Salary
Info Icon
₹ 10.48 L
Median Salary
Info Icon
₹ 10.38 L
Students Participated54
Students Placed
Info Icon
41
Placement Percentage
Info Icon
75.93%
Offers Made
Info Icon
41
Info IconSource : Official Website
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.0/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Dhanbad MBA/PGDM Placements
Q:   What is the average package offered during IIT Dhanbad MBA placements?
A: 

The average package received during IIT Dhanbad MBA placements 2025 was INR 10.48 LPA.

Q:   Are MBA placements good at IIT Dhanbad?
A: 

Yes, MBA placements at IIT Dhanbad are good. The  key highlights of MBA placements 2025 at IIT Dhanbad are presented below:

Particulars

MBA Placement Statistics 2025

Median package

INR 10.38 LPA

Average package

INR 10.48 LPA

Students participated

54

Students placed

41

Placement percentage

75.93%

International offer

0

National offer

40

PSU offer

1

Total offer

41

 

Q:   How is MBA placement at IIT Dhanbad?
A: 

MBA placement at IIT Dhanbad is good. The average and median package recorded in 2025 was 10.48 LPA and 10.38 LPA. Placement percentage recorded was 75.93%.

Q:   Who are the top recruiters for MBA at IIT Dhanbad?
A: 

IIT Dhanbad has shared a list of the recruiters who participated during the recent placement drive. Some of the top recruiters are listed in the table below:

IIT Dhanbad Placements: Top Recruiters

Google

Amazon

Oracle

Atlassian

Goldman Sachs

Morgan Stanley

Tata Steel Ltd.

Newzera Tech Labs Pvt. Ltd.

Texas Instruments

Indian Oil Corporation

ONGC

Zomato

IIT Dhanbad
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
Engineering
Management
IIT Dhanbad UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
15 LPA12 LPA15 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
78%77%76%
Students placed655714715
% Passing Students92%95%96%
Students admitted
Info Icon
836927944
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
533160
Students graduated
Info Icon
770884910
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
IIT Dhanbad UG - 5 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 5 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
12.8 LPA14.43 LPA25.12 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
85%82%95%
Students placed736878
% Passing Students97%95%100%
Students admitted
Info Icon
868382
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
114
Students graduated
Info Icon
837982
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026

IIT Dhanbad
Course placements 2025

CourseAverage salaryMedian SalaryHighest Salary
B.Tech. in Petroleum Engineering
INR 19.86 Lakh
INR 15.00 Lakh
-/-
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in IIT Dhanbad - B.Tech also showed interest in

Guwahati
#8 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Calicut
#21 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Roorkee
#6 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Rourkela
#13 NIRF
₹5.00 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Patna
#19 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Kharagpur
#5 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Kanpur
#4 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Allahabad
101-150 NIRF
₹6.48 L
Mandi
#26 NIRF
₹8.08 L
Indore
#12 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

IIT Dhanbad
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.2/5
Verified Icon578 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.1
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.1
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.0
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.3
Money Review IconValue for Money4.3
What students say about IIT Dhanbad (ISM) - Indian Institute of Technology (ISM)
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top recruiting companies like Microsoft, Tata Metaliks, Tata Power, Tata Steel, American Express, Ram Group, Schlumberger, AMD, Deloitte and Aditya Birla visit our campus for placements.
Based on 175 Reviews
DislikesView All
In our senior batch some company like oil India limited and cairn India had came, But nobody has got place.
Based on 28 Reviews
P
Priyanshu Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.0
3Placements5Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
It is the best college for mining and petroleum engineering courses.
Placements: In my course, almost 90 percent of students got placed. Top recruiting companies include Coal India Limited, CIL, etc. Almost 50 percent of students got internships. Students are also placed in the consulting and management department in companies like Accenture India Market Unit and Accenture Global Network.
Infrastructure: Facilities are good. The hostel is not that good in terms of food and other facilities. Hostels are not very flexible in entry and exit timings. Labs are good. The library is a very good place.
Faculty: Faculty members are excellent. Teachers are very helpful and good. Almost all faculty members are master's and PhD holders in their department. The course is very helpful and makes students industry-ready. Semester exams are difficult across various subjects. Faculty members are very experienced. Their teaching is exciting and attractive.
Other: Events are not very good.
Reviewed on 20 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
B
Boni Paramesh Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.4
4Placements3Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Really enjoyable and a great place to study while exploring the campus and curriculum.
Placements: I am Paramesh from IIT Dhanbad. Placement statistics at this college are good. It is approximately 92 percent. The highest package offered here is around 60 LPA. The average is approximately 25 LPA. They offer many opportunities here, such as Goldman Sachs, Google, Amazon, and Accenture.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure might look old, but it is strong since it was built in 1926 during the British period. The auditorium has good capacity. Classrooms are equipped with central AC and smart boards. The library is much bigger than expected. They provide an excellent study environment.
Faculty: Teachers are helpful, guide us, and are available for personal interaction. The curriculum covers all modern technologies relevant at the global level. Examinations are above average. It depends on good time management.
Other: Students are also welcome to join various clubs, cultural events, and tech fests. You may find your seniors strict. But it is better to follow their rules since they may know something you don’t.
Reviewed on 24 Dec 2025Read More
S
A
SIDDHARTH +1 othersfound this accurate
A
Akhilesh kumar Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering - Batch of 2027
5.0
5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
It is the best college for students' studies.
Placements: IIT Dhanbad is situated in Jharkhand, and this university offers the best placement opportunities for students. This university offers many packages. The highest package offered in this university is 80 LPA, and the lowest package offered is 20 LPA. Many well-known tech companies like Infosys, Microsoft, HCL, and TCS visit this university every year, and at least 60 percent is required for placement purposes.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of this course is very good for students. Many facilities are provided by this university, such as a 24-hour Wi-Fi facility for students and faculty members. Our university has many big libraries for students where they learn and study together. The university classrooms are very big and fully air-conditioned. This university also has many hostels for students. The food quality is also very good in the canteen and hostel.
Faculty: Faculty members of this university are very kind and supportive. They are highly knowledgeable and highly qualified. The course curriculum provided by this university is relevant for students in one semester. It makes students industry-ready. At least 60 percent is required for passing. Many exams are conducted in this university for students, so students perform well in their sessional examinations.
Other: Our university offers scholarship facilities for students.
Reviewed on 16 Dec 2025Read More
A
K
Akhilesh +2 othersfound this accurate
R
RamakanthJogada Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.6
4Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
The campus has a classic environment, well-trained faculty, and good placements every year.
Placements: Around 84 percent of students get placed. The highest package offered is 58 LPA, and the lowest package offered is 15 LPA. The average package offered is 24 LPA. Top recruiting companies like Google, Amazon, Flipkart, Tata, Microsoft, etc., hire students. Around 60-70 percent of students get internships in companies like Google, Amazon, Microsoft, etc. Roles like data analyst, operating system, ML engineers, and information security-related engineers are offered.
Infrastructure: All facilities are good in terms of academics, like labs, Wi-Fi, classrooms, and branchwise departments. The campus environment is very nice, with lots of trees. It has a pollution-free campus, as most vehicles run on electricity. Hostels are also nice. We get both good non-vegetarian and vegetarian food. Sports and games are excellent here. All required courts are available here. We also have a student activity centre where we play indoor games.
Faculty: Teachers are well-trained. Their tactics in designing exam papers are really awesome. Teaching is also good. They use the digital projector for displaying slides. They also use the smart board to explain. They will also update the course based on time and current situation to make students ready to face the competition in the industrial world with updated skills, somehow we learn them at least by clubs. The pass percentage is about 90-95 percent.
Other: In view of the present and future situation and the job market, in society, software engineers occupy major roles in development, so I chose the Computer Science and Engineering course. I think that some skills should not be taught through clubs, but should be a mandatory skill to learn by everyone through the curriculum. It is better to implement this in the present curriculum (presentation and communication skills). Events, fests and extracurricular activities organised are also good here as they are governed by students and funded by the campus and other local companies.
Reviewed on 5 Dec 2025Read More
S
A
SIDDHARTH +2 othersfound this accurate
B
BHAVISHYA Dhanker Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.0
4Placements3Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Honest review of IIT (ISM) Dhanbad.
Placements: Around 85 to 90 percent of students get placed almost every year. The highest package is 59 LPA, and the average is 24 LPA. Recruiting companies include Google, Zomato, and Blinkit. 50 out of 140 students got internships last year at companies such as Cisco, Google, and Microsoft. Roles offered include web developer, data scientist, app developer, software engineer, etc.
Infrastructure: Campus Wi‑Fi is available free of cost and for unlimited use. Labs are equipped with computers, although some systems are old. Classrooms are air-conditioned and very spacious. The best thing about our college is its 7‑storey library containing thousands of books, with ample sitting areas and a cafeteria. Hostels are small. The mess/food is the greatest downside. Currently, our sports grounds are under renovation, so sports aren’t active lately.
Faculty: Teachers are highly qualified, with all being Ph.D. holders. Some have advanced qualifications. Teaching quality is satisfactory. The course curriculum makes students industry‑ready. Semester exams are not very difficult, and most students get around 95%.
Other: I chose this course because it is Computer Science from an IIT, which is the best thing about it. I think they could reduce some theory classes and replace them with practical or lab classes. There are three major events/fests organised at our IIT, not including sports fests and sports meets.
Reviewed on 28 Nov 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
Rahul Bansal Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.4
4Placements5Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
A brief overview of college life at IIT Dhanbad.
Placements: Top companies include Google, Microsoft, Samsung, Uber, and many more that come for internships and placements. The average package for our course is 28–30 LPA. The highest package is nearly 80 LPA. Top roles like Software Engineer are offered. Overall, 75% of students get placed in our course.
Infrastructure: There are many hostels on campus for student accommodation. Each hostel provides all basic necessities like 24/7 cold/hot water, Wi-Fi, sports facilities, and a canteen. Hostel food is also nice and hygienic. Labs have advanced computer facilities with Wi-Fi. Classrooms are air-conditioned. We have one of the largest libraries in Asia.
Faculty: Professors are highly qualified and experienced. Professors are assigned as mentors to guide students. There are courses that give us experience in different working fields. The difficulty of exams generally varies with the professor. Some exams can be much more difficult than expected.
Other: Our college is the first IIT to provide a no-attendance policy. Students get enough time to build skills and can join various clubs. Various events and fests also occur here.
Reviewed on 28 Nov 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View All 621 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

IIT Dhanbad Placements FAQs

Q:   Which companies generally participate in IIT Dhanbad placements?
A: 

Some of the renowned companie that were part of IIT ISM Dhanbad placements in recent past are listed below:

IIT Dhanbad Placements: Top Recruiters

Google

Amazon

Oracle

Atlassian

Goldman Sachs

Morgan Stanley

Tata Steel Ltd.

Newzera Tech Labs Pvt. Ltd.

Texas Instruments

Indian Oil Corporation

ONGC

Zomato

Q:   Which course has the best placements at IIT Dhanbad placements?
A: 

The course-wise placement percentage recorded during IIT Dhanbad placements 2025 is mentioned below: 

Course

Placement Rate 2025

BTech

84.34%

BTech + BTech

100%

BTech + MTech

90.91%

MTech

70.78%

Integrated MTech

90.54%

MSc

88%

MSc Tech

75.64%

MBA

75.93%

Q:   What is the median package recorded during IIT Dhanbad placements?
A: 

The overall median package recorded during IIT Dhanbad placements 2025 was INR 13.24 LPA.

Q:   How many PPOs are made during IIT Dhanbad placements?
A: 

A total of 249 PPOs were received and 221 Pre-placement offers were accepted during IIT Dhanbad placements 2025.

Q:   Does IIT Dhanbad offer international placements?
A: 

IT Dhanbad provides international placements to its students. A total of 1144 offers were made during the placement drive 2025. Out of the total offers, 30 were international offers.

Q:   How many students registered for placements at IIT Dhanbad?
A: 

1687 students registered for placements and 1327 students participated in 2025. Out of the participating students, 1085 students were placed. The overall placement rate recorded was 81.76%.

Q:   What minimum marks are required in JEE Mains to be eligible for JEE Advanced?
A: 

The minimum marks required in JEE Mains to qualify for JEE Advanced 2026 will be announced with the JEE Main 2026 final result after session 2 exams. Last year's minimum marks in JEE Mains to qualify for JEE Advanced were:

2025:

  • Unreserved (UR): 93.1023262
  • Gen-EWS: 80.3830119
  • OBC-NCL: 79.4313582
  • SC: 61.1526933
  • ST: 47.9026465
  • UR-PwD: 0.0079349

2024:

  • General (UR): 93.2362181
  • General (UR) PWD: 0.0018700
  • Economically Weaker Section (EWS): 81.3266412
  • Other Backward Classes (OBC): 79.6757881
  • Scheduled Caste (SC): 60.0923182
  • Scheduled Tribe (ST): 46.6975840

2023:

  • General (UR): 90.7788642
  • OBC-NCL: 73.6114227
  • SC: 51.9776027
  • ST: 37.2348772
  • GEN-EWS: 75.6229025
  • General (UR) PWD: 0.0013527

Candidates aiming for admission to the Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) need to meet these cutoff marks in JEE Mains to be eligible for JEE Advanced 2026.

Q:   What is the JEE Main 2026 exam date for Session 2 ?
A: 

JEE Main 2026 Session 2 exam takes place in the month of April every year. Whereas, the application form for Session 2 will be available on the JEE Mains website. The exam is conducted by NTA.

Q:   Is IIT Dhanbad worth joining for MBA?
A: 

MBA is one of the popular courses of IIT ISM Dhanbad after BTech. Below-mentioned are some of the pointers that might help students know about the MBA course of IIT Dhanbad:

Ranking: If we consider the rankings, IIT Dhanbad MBA is ranked at 48 under the 'Management' Category of NIRF Rankings 2025. 

Placement: Looking at the placements of IIT Dhanbad, the placement rate was 80.39% for MBA. Overall, the highest package was INR 50 LPA.

Fees: The total tuition fee for IIT Dhanbad MBA was INR 3 Lacs as per an unofficial source. The fee is less than many IIM ranked below IIT Dhanbad under the 'Management' Category.

Q:   What is the NIRF rank of IIT Dhanbad MBA?
A: 

IIT Dhanbad MBA was ranked in NIRF 2025 rankings under the 'Management' Category. 

Publisher202320242025
NIRF444648
Q:   Why choose IIT Dhanbad?
A: 

Indian Institute of Technology Dhanbad is one of the oldest IITs. It offers quality education to the students under the guidance of experts.  IIT Dhanbad has been ranked 21 in the QS WUR Ranking By Subject, and it is ranked 110 in Southern Asia and 424 in Asia by QS World Ranking 2026. The institute also ranked 15th by NIRF in 2025 for Engineering. The institute appoints well trained and expert faculty members. 

Q:   Is IIT Dhanbad good for MTech?
A: 

IIT Dhanbad is ranked 11 among the top Engineering Institutes in India by NIRF. The Institute offer M.Tech in 16 specialisations including popular ones such as CSE, Chemical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, etc. The highest package offered in 2020 placement is INR 50 LPA.

Q:   How many seats are there for M.Tech at IIT Dhanbad?
A: 

IIT Dhanbad has a total seat intake of 596 which is divided into all 16 specialisations of the course. The seat intake of some popular specialisations are Chemical Engineering (27), CSE (50), Civil Engineering (32), Management Studies (40), etc. After CCMT counselling, seat allotment is carried out as per the seat intake for each M.Tech specialisation.

Q:   Is IIT Dhanbad a good college?
A: 

Yes, it s a good colleges in the country. In QS World Ranking 2024, IIT Dhanbad is ranked 73rd in Southern Asia and 301-350 in Asia. IIT Dhanbad has been ranked 17 in Engineering category and 42 in the Overall category by NIRF Ranking 2023. Moreover, Indian Institute of Technology Dhanbad is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC). The institute is also approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE). Moreover, the avergae and median package offered during IIT Dhanbad placements 2024 stood at INR 20.79 LPA and INR 15.92 LPA, respectively. Moreover, a total of 547 job offers were made.

Q:   What is the ranking of IIT Dhanbad BTech in 2024?
A: 

IIT Dhanbad BTech has been ranked 17 by NIRF under the Engineering category. NIRF ranking trends for IIT Dhanbad for its BTech course are showcased in the table below:

Publisher20232024
NIRF1715

 

Q:   What documents are required for IIT Dhanbad application?
A: 

The document requirement vary course-wise. Below are some of the common documents required during IIT Dhanbad application process:

  • Scanned photograph and signature
  • UG/ PG all semesters/ year marksheets
  • UP/ PG degree/ provisional certificate
  • Class 12 certificate/ marksheet
Q:   How can I get admission to IIT Dhanbad for MTech?
A: 

To get admission to M.Tech in IIT Dhanbad, students need to be eligible to apply for the course. The Institute accepts admission based on GATE entrance scores followed by COAP counselling. Students who are graduated from IIT are exempted from the GATE entrance score requirement. Hence, for admission, students need to apply for GATE by visiting the GOAPS website.

Q:   What is IIT Dhanbad CAT cutoff for MBA?
A: 

Below is the CAT percentile requirement for IIT Dhanbad MBA course for 2022:

Section2022
Overall80
Quants50
VA-RC50
DI-LR50
Q:   What is the cutoff for BTech in Electrical Engineering at IIT Dhanbad for other than general categories?
A: 

IIT Dhanbad cutoff 2023 ranks for BTech in Electrical Engineering other than General category are mentioned below:

  • 2938 for OBC
  • 1589 for SC
  • 638 for ST
  • 136 for EWS

 While the admissions are based on the scores/rank obtained in JEE Advanced, the last cut offs also change a lot depending on All India quota or Home State. It also varies if the applicant is a female.

qna

IIT Dhanbad

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 3 months ago

IITISM Dhanbad has signed various MoUs (Lols) with different universities across the globe. Below mentioned are the IIT Dhanbad collaborations: 

IIT Dhanbad Collaborating Institute
Institute of GeonicsBoise State UniversityNational United University Mioli, Taiwan
Oakland UniversityEcole Centrale de NantesJashore University of Science & Technology
Conventry UniversitySlovak University of Technology, Bratislava

University of Tunis & National High Engineering School of Tunis (ENSIT)

K

Kartik Shekhar

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 11 months ago

IIT Dhanbad has not released its the highest package yet since the placements for 2025 are ongoing. The table below presents the average and the median package recorded during IIT Dhanbad placements 2025

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2025)

Average package

INR 17.56 LPA

Median Package

INR 13.38 LPA

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 11 months ago

The branch-wise placement percentage recorded during MBA placements 2025 is mentioned below:

Particulars

MBA Placement Statistics 2025

MBA Business Analytics Statistics 2025

Students participated

38

16

Students placed

27

14

Placement percentage

71.05%

87.5%

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 11 months ago

The salary package offered during IIT Dhanbad placements 2025 is mentioned below: 

Particulars

Placement Statistics 2025

Average package

INR 17.49 LPA

Median package

INR 13.24 LPA

Job offers above 20 LPA

290

Job offers between 10 and 20 LPA

429

Job offers between 6 and 10 LPA

392

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 11 months ago

The overall placement percentage recorded during IIT Dhanbad placements 2025 was 81.76%. In BTech and BTech Double Major, placement rate was 84.34% and 100%. In BTech+MTech program, 90.91% students were placed.

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Krishnendu Chatterjee

Updated on Apr 21, 2026

IIT Dhanbad
Take a look at Campus

IIT Dhanbad AuditoriumAuditorium
IIT Dhanbad Campus BuildingCampus Building
IIT Dhanbad ClassroomClassroom
IIT Dhanbad Campus View
IIT Dhanbad Others(1)

IIT Dhanbad
Contact Information

Address

Police Line Road, near Rani Bandh, Hirapur, Sardar Patel Nagar
Dhanbad ( Jharkhand)

Phone
03262235004

(For general query)

03262235001

(For admission query)

Email
registrar@iitism.ac.in

(For general query)

aradmissions@iitism.ac.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->