

IIT Ropar Placements 2026: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Recruiters
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 2008
IIT Ropar Placement Overview 2025
The highest package offered during IIT Ropar placements 2025 was INR 65.75 LPA. BTech average and median package in 2025 was 23.07 LPA and 18 LPA. A total of 321 students participated and 257 offers were made during IIT Ropar BTech placements 2025. 85 PPOs were made in 2025.
A total of 69 offers were accepted during IIT Ropar PG (MTech / MSc) placements 2025. 200 PG students registered for placement and the median package recorded in 2025 was INR 9.5 LPA. PG average package during the IIT Ropar placement drive 2025 was INR 13.11 LPA.
Download: IIT_Ropar_BTech_Placement_Report_2025 | IIT_Ropar_PG_Placement_Report_2025
(82 students)
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
Placements at IIT Ropar are good. UG and PG placement highlights 2025 are mentioned below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics 2025 | MTech / MSc Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 23.07 LPA | INR 13.11 LPA |
Median package | INR 18 LPA | INR 9.5 LPA |
Offers made | 257 | 69 (accepted) |
PPOs made | 85 | NA |
Students registered | 326 | 200 |
Students participated | 321 | 200 |
The course-wise number of students placed during IIT Ropar placements 2025 is mentioned below:
BTech Branch | Eligible, Registered and Interested Students 2025 | Students Placed 2025 |
|---|---|---|
Chemical | 23 | 17 |
Civil | 24 | 16 |
CSE | 82 | 80 |
Electrical | 78 | 62 |
Mathematics and Computing | 38 | 36 |
Mechanical | 59 | 42 |
Metallurgical and Materials | 19 | 7 |
MTech Branch | Eligible, Registered and Interested Students 2025 | Students Placed 2025 |
CSE | 18 | 11 |
AI | 13 | 4 |
EE | 38 | 19 |
ME | 45 | 17 |
Biomedical | 16 | 2 |
CE | 17 | 3 |
MSc Branch | Eligible, Registered and Interested Students 2025 | Students Placed 2025 |
Physics | 15 | 8 |
Chemistry | 4 | 2 |
Mathematics | 8 | 5 |
Note: The branch-wise students registered and placed data provided here may slightly vary as the official report didn’t have exact numbers mentioned in the bar graphs.
The course-wise average and median salary trends witnessed during IIT Ropar placements is mentioned below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics 2023 | BTech Placement Statistics 2024 | BTech Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 20.97 LPA | INR 22.03 LPA | INR 23.07 LPA |
Median package | INR 17.5 LPA | INR 16.97 LPA | INR 18 LPA |
Particulars | MTech / MSc Placement Statistics 2023 | MTech / MSc Placement Statistics 2024 | MTech / MSc Placement Statistics 2025 |
Average package | INR 14.14 LPA | INR 11.96 LPA | INR 13.11 LPA |
Median package | INR 12.75 LPA | INR 10 LPA | INR 9.5 LPA |
Placement rate recorded during IIT Ropar placements for BTech course was around 81%. For MTech and MSc programs, the placement rate during the placement drive 2025 was around 38% and 55%.
IIT Ropar Placement Report 2025
According to the official placement report released by Indian Institute of Technology Ropar, BTech average and median package increased by nearly 5% and 6% in 2025 as compared with previous year. The number of offers made also increased by 17% during IT Ropar BTech placements 2025.
The number of offers accepted during IIT Ropar PG (MTech / MSc) placements 2025 decreased by 14%. PG average package increased by nearly 10% whereas the median package decreased by 5% as compared with 2024.
According to other sources, the highest package recorded during IIT Ropar BTech placements 2025 for CSE, Electrical and Mathematics & Computing branch was INR 65.75 LPA. BTech Chemical and Civil students revived highest package of 40 LPA and 20 LPA in 2025. In Mechanical and Metallurgical & Materials branch, the highest package offered during IIT Ropar placements was 25.25 LPA and 21 LPA.
Commonly asked questions On Placement Report
The placement trend recorded at IIT Ropar for UG and PG courses over the past three years is mentioned below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics 2023 | BTech Placement Statistics 2024 | BTech Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 20.97 LPA | INR 22.03 LPA | INR 23.07 LPA |
Median package | INR 17.5 LPA | INR 16.97 LPA | INR 18 LPA |
Offers made | 232 | 220 | 257 |
PPOs made | 65 | 65 | 85 |
Students registered | 281 | 292 | 326 |
Students participated | 281 | 292 | 321 |
Particulars | MTech / MSc Placement Statistics 2023 | MTech / MSc Placement Statistics 2024 | MTech / MSc Placement Statistics 2025 |
Average package | INR 14.14 LPA | INR 11.96 LPA | INR 13.11 LPA |
Median package | INR 12.75 LPA | INR 10 LPA | INR 9.5 LPA |
Offers accepted | 84 | 80 | 69 |
Students registered | 137 | 138 | 200 |
Students participated | 137 | 138 | 200 |
The key highlights of IIT Ropar BTech CSE placements 2025 are presented below:
Particulars | BTech CSE Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 65.75 LPA |
Average package | INR 31.91 LPA |
Median package | INR 26.75 LPA |
Lowest package | INR 7 LPA |
Students registered | Around 82 |
Students placed | Around 80 |
IIT Ropar offers good placements to its students. For all branches, placement percentage is not consistent. The number of students registered and placed during BTech and MTech placements 2025 for some of the top branch are mentioned below:
BTech Branch | Eligible, Registered and Interested Students 2025 | Students Placed 2025 |
|---|---|---|
Chemical | 23 | 17 |
CSE | 82 | 80 |
Electrical | 78 | 62 |
Mathematics and Computing | 38 | 36 |
Mechanical | 59 | 42 |
MTech Branch | Eligible, Registered and Interested Students 2025 | Students Placed 2025 |
CSE | 18 | 11 |
AI | 13 | 4 |
EE | 38 | 19 |
IIT Ropar Average Package 2025
The average package recorded during IIT Ropar BTech and PG placements 2025 was INR 23.07 LPA and 13.11 LPA. The average salary trends witnessed during IIT Ropar placements over the past three years are mentioned below:
|
Course |
Average Package 2023 |
Average Package 2024 |
Average Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
|
BTech |
INR 20.97 LPA |
INR 22.03 LPA |
INR 23.07 LPA |
|
PG (MTech / MSc) |
INR 14.14 LPA |
INR 11.96 LPA |
INR 13.11 LPA |
According to other sources, the branch-wise average package recorded during IIT Ropar BTech placements 2025 is mentioned below:
|
BTech Branch |
Average Package 2025 |
|---|---|
|
Chemical |
INR 18.56 LPA |
|
Civil |
INR 11.92 LPA |
|
CSE |
INR 31.91 LPA |
|
Electrical |
INR 25.61 LPA |
|
Mathematics and Computing |
INR 24.01 LPA |
|
Mechanical |
INR 14.03 LPA |
|
Metallurgical and Materials |
INR 12.69 LPA |
Note: Branch-wise average package is gathered from external sources, hence may vary.
IIT Ropar Placements: Top Recruiters 2025
The list of top recruiters is mentioned below:
|
IIT Ropar Placements: Top Recruiters |
|
|---|---|
|
Amazon |
Texas Instruments |
|
Microsoft |
Goldman Sachs |
|
|
ICICI Bank |
|
HCL |
Samsung R&D |
|
ZS Associates |
GE Healthcare |
|
DE Shaw |
TCS |
|
Bharat Electronics |
Larsen & Toubro |

Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 18 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Many students started their own start-ups
Higher studies preferences
Both inside India & outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On IIT Ropar Average Placement
The average package recorded during IIT Ropar placements 2025 and 2024 is mentioned below:
Course | Average Package 2024 | Average Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|
BTech | INR 22.03 LPA | INR 23.07 LPA |
PG (MTech / MSc) | INR 11.96 LPA | INR 13.11 LPA |
The leading recruiters from Tech domain were Amazon, Microsoft and Google. From Core sector, Bharat Electronics, Texas Instruments and Larsen & Toubro visited in 2025. Other top companies in 2025 included HCL, Goldman Sachs and ICICI Bank.
The median package recorded over the past three years during IIT Ropar placements is mentioned below:
Course | Median Package 2023 | Median Package 2024 | Median Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
BTech | INR 17.5 LPA | INR 16.97 LPA | INR 18 LPA |
PG (MTech / MSc) | INR 12.75 LPA | INR 10 LPA | INR 9.5 LPA |
IIT Ropar BTech Placements 2025
A total of 326 students registered and 321 students were participated during IIT Ropar BTech placements 2025. 257 full-time offers and 85 PPOs were made in 2025. The highest and median package recorded during IIT Ropar placements 2025 for BTech was INR 65.75 LPA and 18 LPA. BTech average package received in 2025 was 23.07 LPA.
The branch-wise students registered and students placed along-with salary package offered during IIT Ropar BTech placements 2025 are mentioned below:
|
BTech Branch |
Eligible, Registered and Interested Students 2025 |
Students Placed 2025 |
|---|---|---|
|
23 |
17 |
|
|
24 |
16 |
|
|
82 |
80 |
|
|
78 |
62 |
|
|
38 |
36 |
|
|
59 |
42 |
|
|
19 |
7 |
|
|
BTech Branch |
Highest Package 2025 |
Average Package 2025 |
|
Chemical |
INR 40 LPA |
INR 18.56 LPA |
|
Civil |
INR 20 LPA |
INR 11.92 LPA |
|
CSE |
INR 65.75 LPA |
INR 31.91 LPA |
|
Electrical |
INR 65.75 LPA |
INR 25.61 LPA |
|
Mathematics and Computing |
INR 65.75 LPA |
INR 24.01 LPA |
|
Mechanical |
INR 25.25 LPA |
INR 14.03 LPA |
|
Metallurgical and Materials |
INR 21 LPA |
INR 12.69 LPA |
|
BTech Branch |
Median Package 2025 |
Lowest Package 2025 |
|
Chemical |
INR 18 LPA |
INR 6 LPA |
|
Civil |
INR 12 LPA |
INR 6 LPA |
|
CSE |
INR 26.75 LPA |
INR 7 LPA |
|
Electrical |
INR 20.1 LPA |
INR 7 LPA |
|
Mathematics and Computing |
INR 16.5 LPA |
INR 6.6 LPA |
|
Mechanical |
INR 14.4 LPA |
INR 1.35 LPA |
|
Metallurgical and Materials |
INR 12.77 LPA |
INR 6 LPA |
Note: The branch-wis
A total of 326 students registered and 321 students were participated during IIT Ropar BTech placements 2025. 257 full-time offers and 85 PPOs were made in 2025. The highest and median package recorded during IIT Ropar placements 2025 for BTech was INR 65.75 LPA and 18 LPA. BTech average package received in 2025 was 23.07 LPA.
The branch-wise students registered and students placed along-with salary package offered during IIT Ropar BTech placements 2025 are mentioned below:
|
BTech Branch |
Eligible, Registered and Interested Students 2025 |
Students Placed 2025 |
|---|---|---|
|
23 |
17 |
|
|
24 |
16 |
|
|
82 |
80 |
|
|
78 |
62 |
|
|
38 |
36 |
|
|
59 |
42 |
|
|
19 |
7 |
|
|
BTech Branch |
Highest Package 2025 |
Average Package 2025 |
|
Chemical |
INR 40 LPA |
INR 18.56 LPA |
|
Civil |
INR 20 LPA |
INR 11.92 LPA |
|
CSE |
INR 65.75 LPA |
INR 31.91 LPA |
|
Electrical |
INR 65.75 LPA |
INR 25.61 LPA |
|
Mathematics and Computing |
INR 65.75 LPA |
INR 24.01 LPA |
|
Mechanical |
INR 25.25 LPA |
INR 14.03 LPA |
|
Metallurgical and Materials |
INR 21 LPA |
INR 12.69 LPA |
|
BTech Branch |
Median Package 2025 |
Lowest Package 2025 |
|
Chemical |
INR 18 LPA |
INR 6 LPA |
|
Civil |
INR 12 LPA |
INR 6 LPA |
|
CSE |
INR 26.75 LPA |
INR 7 LPA |
|
Electrical |
INR 20.1 LPA |
INR 7 LPA |
|
Mathematics and Computing |
INR 16.5 LPA |
INR 6.6 LPA |
|
Mechanical |
INR 14.4 LPA |
INR 1.35 LPA |
|
Metallurgical and Materials |
INR 12.77 LPA |
INR 6 LPA |
Note: The branch-wise students registered and placed data provided here may slightly vary as the official report didn’t have exact numbers mentioned in the bar graphs.
The branch-wise salary package is gathered from external sources, hence may vary.
IIT Ropar BTech placements highlights of 2025 and previous two years are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Salary | ₹ 20.97 L | ₹ 22.03 L | ₹ 23.07 L |
| Median Salary | ₹ 17.5 L | ₹ 16.97 L | ₹ 18 L |
| Offers Made | 232 | 220 | 257 |
| PPOs Offered | 65 | 65 | 85 |
| Students Registered | 281 | 292 | 326 |
| Students Participated | 281 | 292 | 321 |
IIT RoparB.E. / B.Tech Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2025) | Highest Package (2025) | Placement Rate (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 23.07 LPA | -/- | -/- | |
| 21.64 LPA | -/- | 95.04% | |
| -/- | 110 LPA | -/- | |
| 20.89 LPA | 144 LPA | -/- | |
| 19.15 LPA | -/- | -/- | |
| 10.58 LPA | 205 LPA | 90.51% |
Commonly asked questions On IIT Ropar B.E. / B.Tech Placements
The placement trend recorded during IIT Ropar BTech placements over the past three years are mentioned below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics 2023 | BTech Placement Statistics 2024 | BTech Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 20.97 LPA | INR 22.03 LPA | INR 23.07 LPA |
Median package | INR 17.5 LPA | INR 16.97 LPA | INR 18 LPA |
Offers made | 232 | 220 | 257 |
PPOs made | 65 | 65 | 85 |
Students registered | 281 | 292 | 326 |
Students participated | 281 | 292 | 321 |
According to external sources, the branch-wise highest package offered during IIT Ropar BTech placements 2025 is mentioned below:
BTech Branch | Highest Package 2025 |
|---|---|
Chemical | INR 40 LPA |
Civil | INR 20 LPA |
CSE | INR 65.75 LPA |
Electrical | INR 65.75 LPA |
Mathematics and Computing | INR 65.75 LPA |
Mechanical | INR 25.25 LPA |
Metallurgical and Materials | INR 21 LPA |
The number of students registered and placed during IIT Ropar BTech placements 2025 is presented below:
BTech Branch | Eligible, Registered and Interested Students 2025 | Students Placed 2025 |
|---|---|---|
Chemical | 23 | 17 |
Civil | 24 | 16 |
CSE | 82 | 80 |
Electrical | 78 | 62 |
Mathematics and Computing | 38 | 36 |
Mechanical | 59 | 42 |
Metallurgical and Materials | 19 | 7 |
Note: The branch-wise students registered and placed data provided here may slightly vary as the official report didn’t have exact numbers mentioned in the bar graphs.
IIT Ropar provides good placements to BTech students. The placement percentage varies for every BTech branch. During the placement drive 2025, BTech CSE placement percentage was above 95%. However, in Chemical and Electrical branch, the placement rate was around 74% and 79%.
IIT Ropar MTech Placements 2025
IIT Ropar has released the PG placement report 2025, which includes combined placement data for MTech and MSc courses. According to the report, the average and median package recorded during IIT Ropar PG (MTech/MSc) placements 2025 was 13.11 LPA and 9.5 LPA. 200 PG students registered and 69 offers were accepted in 2025.
The branch-wise students registered and students placed during IIT Ropar MTech placements 2025 are mentioned below:
|
MTech Branch |
Eligible, Registered and Interested Students 2025 |
Students Placed 2025 |
|---|---|---|
|
CSE |
18 |
11 |
|
AI |
13 |
4 |
|
EE |
38 |
19 |
|
ME |
45 |
17 |
|
Biomedical |
16 |
2 |
|
CE |
17 |
3 |
Note: The branch-wise students registered and placed data pr
IIT Ropar has released the PG placement report 2025, which includes combined placement data for MTech and MSc courses. According to the report, the average and median package recorded during IIT Ropar PG (MTech/MSc) placements 2025 was 13.11 LPA and 9.5 LPA. 200 PG students registered and 69 offers were accepted in 2025.
The branch-wise students registered and students placed during IIT Ropar MTech placements 2025 are mentioned below:
|
MTech Branch |
Eligible, Registered and Interested Students 2025 |
Students Placed 2025 |
|---|---|---|
|
CSE |
18 |
11 |
|
AI |
13 |
4 |
|
EE |
38 |
19 |
|
ME |
45 |
17 |
|
Biomedical |
16 |
2 |
|
CE |
17 |
3 |
Note: The branch-wise students registered and placed data provided here may slightly vary as the official report didn’t have exact numbers mentioned in the bar graphs.
| Particulars | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Students Registered | 147 |
| Students Placed | 56 |
Commonly asked questions On IIT Ropar M.E./M.Tech Placements
The median package recorded during IIT Ropar PG (MTech/MSc) placements over the past three years is mentioned below:
Particulars | MTech / MSc Placement Statistics 2023 | MTech / MSc Placement Statistics 2024 | MTech / MSc Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 12.75 LPA | INR 10 LPA | INR 9.5 LPA |
The branch-wise placement rate recorded during IIT Ropar MTech placements over the past two years is presented below:
MTech Branch | Placement Rate (2024) | Placement Rate (2025) |
|---|---|---|
Civil | 42.86% | 11.76% |
CS | 81.25% | 57.89% |
CS AI | 80% | 38.46% |
Electrical | 66.67% | 50% |
Mechanical | 53.49% | 26.67% |
Yes, IIT Ropar is good for MTech placements. The overall PG (MTech / MSc) placement highlights 2025 and 2024 are mentioned below:
Particulars | MTech / MSc Placement Statistics 2024 | MTech / MSc Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 11.96 LPA | INR 13.11 LPA |
Median package | INR 10 LPA | INR 9.5 LPA |
Offers accepted | 80 | 69 |
Students registered | 138 | 200 |
Students participated | 138 | 200 |
IIT Ropar MSc Placement 2025
IIT Ropar MSc salary package details are not released as the Institute has released overall PG placement report 2025. As per the report, the average and median package recorded during IIT Ropar PG (MSc/MTech) placements 2025 was INR 13.11 LPA and 9.5 LPA.
The branch-wise students registered and students placed during IIT Ropar MSc placements 2025 are mentioned below:
|
MSc Branch |
Eligible, Registered and Interested Students 2025 |
Students Placed 2025 |
|---|---|---|
|
15 |
8 |
|
|
4 |
2 |
|
|
8 |
5 |
Note: The branch-wise students registered and placed data provided here may slightly vary as the official report didn’t have exac
IIT Ropar MSc salary package details are not released as the Institute has released overall PG placement report 2025. As per the report, the average and median package recorded during IIT Ropar PG (MSc/MTech) placements 2025 was INR 13.11 LPA and 9.5 LPA.
The branch-wise students registered and students placed during IIT Ropar MSc placements 2025 are mentioned below:
|
MSc Branch |
Eligible, Registered and Interested Students 2025 |
Students Placed 2025 |
|---|---|---|
|
15 |
8 |
|
|
4 |
2 |
|
|
8 |
5 |
Note: The branch-wise students registered and placed data provided here may slightly vary as the official report didn’t have exact numbers mentioned in the bar graphs.
| Particulars | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Students Registered | 27 |
| Students Placed | 15 |
Commonly asked questions On IIT Ropar M.Sc. Placements
Yes, IIT Ropar provides placements to MSc students. According to overall PG placement report, the average and median package recorded during PG (MTech/MSc) placements 2025 was INR 13.11 LPA and 9.5 LPA.
The placement rate recorded during IIT Ropar MSc placements 2025 was around 56%. During the MSc placement drive 2024, placement rate was around 34%.
A total of 15 (approx.) students were placed out of 27 (approx.) registered students during IIT Ropar MSc placements 2025.
The placement trend witnessed during IIT Ropar MSc placements over the two years is mentioned below:
MSc Branch | Eligible, Registered and Interested Students 2025 | Students Placed 2025 |
|---|---|---|
Physics | 15 | 8 |
Chemistry | 4 | 2 |
Mathematics | 8 | 5 |
MSc Branch | Eligible, Registered and Interested Students 2024 | Students Placed 2024 |
Physics | 6 | 3 |
Chemistry | 8 | 2 |
Mathematics | 12 | 4 |
IIT RoparCourse placements 2025
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | INR
23.07 Lakh | INR
18.00 Lakh | -/- |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in IIT Ropar - B.Tech also showed interest in
IIT RoparStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
IIT Ropar Placement FAQs
IIT Ropar placement FAQs are presented below:
According to the data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most number of IIT Ropar students. The sector-wise IIT Ropar alumni placement statistics are presented below:
Note: The “Others” category includes the sectors of Business Development, IT, Product Management, Community & Social Services, Media & Communication, Marketing, HR, Sales, Administrative, Arts & Design and Program & Project Management.
The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources, hence may vary.
Yes, IIT Ropar offers good placements to the students of EE department. BTech EE placement highlights 2025 are presented below:
Particulars | BTech EE Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 65.75 LPA |
Average package | INR 25.61 LPA |
Median package | INR 20.1 LPA |
Lowest package | INR 7 LPA |
Students registered | Around 78 |
Students placed | Around 62 |
The branch-wise the lowest package offered during IIT Ropar BTech placements 2025 is presented below:
BTech Branch | the lowest Package 2025 |
|---|---|
Chemical | INR 6 LPA |
Civil | INR 6 LPA |
CSE | INR 7 LPA |
Electrical | INR 7 LPA |
Mathematics and Computing | INR 6.6 LPA |
Mechanical | INR 1.35 LPA |
Metallurgical and Materials | INR 6 LPA |
The branch-wise salary package recorded during IIT Ropar placements BTech placements 2025 is presented below:
BTech Branch | the highest Package 2025 | Median Package 2025 | the lowest Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Chemical | INR 40 LPA | INR 18 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
Civil | INR 20 LPA | INR 12 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
CSE | INR 65.75 LPA | INR 26.75 LPA | INR 7 LPA |
Electrical | INR 65.75 LPA | INR 20.1 LPA | INR 7 LPA |
Mathematics and Computing | INR 65.75 LPA | INR 16.5 LPA | INR 6.6 LPA |
Mechanical | INR 25.25 LPA | INR 14.4 LPA | INR 1.35 LPA |
Metallurgical and Materials | INR 21 LPA | INR 12.77 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
IIIT Allahabad accpets JEE Main score for admission to the BTech courses. As per the IIIT Allahabad cutoff 2023, the Last Round closing rank for BTech ranged between 5924 and 9558, among which Information Technology was the most competitive specialisation. The Round 1 closing rank for BTech ranged between 4817 and 8428 for BTech.
So, considering the previous year Round 1 and the Last Round closing ranks, candidates seeking admission to IIIT Allahabad must secure a rank over and above 4800 and 9600 for the General ALL India category candidates.
Candidates can refer to the table given below to check out the 2023 Last Round closing ranks for IIIT Allahabad to get an idea of the ranks required for all the BTech courses offered at this institute:
| Course | Round 1 | Last Round |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 8428 | 9558 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology | 4817 | 5924 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology (Business Informatics) | 5162 | 6587 |
To get admission in IIT Ropar students have to check the eligibility first. Eligible students can then apply online. IIT Ropar accepts students on an entrance basis primarily. Seats are offered through the counselling process. Selected students have to pay the admission fees to complete the process.
The cut off rank in Round 6 for BTech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Engineering is 2496 which is very close to this range. This was for general category under All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one can not afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission however since, the cut offs keep changing from round to round, better ranks definitely increases your chances of getting admission in IIT Ropar - Indian Institute of Technology.
IIT JAM cutoff is released for ST, SC and OBC categories candidates. As per the IIT Ropar cutoff 2023, the Round 1 and the Last Round closing ranks for MSc in Mathematics were 578 and 594, respectively for the OBC category students. Tabulated below are the Last Round closing ranks for all the MSc specialisations for the OBC category students:
| Course | Last Round (Closing Rank) |
|---|---|
| M.Sc. in Chemistry | 744 |
| M.Sc. in Mathematics | 594 |
| M.Sc. in Physics | 902 |
Candidates can check the JEE Main 2026 exam date allotted to them on their city intimation slip and JEE Main admit card. Candidates have to download the city intimation slip and admit card from the official website as per the schedule
The first session exam was conducted on January 22, 23, 24, 28 and 29, 2025 (Paper 1), and January 30, 2025 (Paper 2). The second session of JEE Mains was held from April 1 to 8, 2025. The JEE Main 2025 exam date for sessions 1 and 2 can be checked on the website jeemain.nta.nic.in.
IIT Ropar provides modern amenities with modern infrastructure to its students. The institute is spread over an area of 525 acres. The campus has academic, residential, sports, training and career development, and transportation facilities. Additionally, it has a medical center that has a dedicated team of medical and paramedical staff. Students requiring immediate yet basic medical attention can be directed to the medical center. The institute also has four hostel accommodations, three for boys and one for girls.
IIT Ropar has been ranked by various ranking bodies and some of them are mentioned in the below table:
| Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
| NIRF 2023 for Engineering | 22 |
| The Week 2023 for University (Technical) | 20 |
| NIRF 2023 under the Overall category | 33 |
| QS World University Rankings 2023 (Southern Asia) | 78 |
The total tuition fee of the M.Tech programme is INR 27,140. The avaerage package secured after the compoletion of the M.Tech programme at IIT Ropar is INR 13.31 LPA. Considering the total tuition fee and the package secured this is a good return on the investement made. The fee mentionedc here is the total cost of tuition and is taken from unofficial sources. As it is taken from unofficial sources it can be considered indicative.
IIT Ropar cut off 2023 was 2496 for General category candidates in All India quota for BTech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Engineering. IIT Ropar admission 2023 to BTech course is based on JEE Advanced scores followed by JoSAA Counselling 2023. Candidates seeking admission to IIT Ropar must have a valid JEE Advanced scores for further processing of admission.
Also, the closing rank for IIT Ropar cutoff 2023 for BTech Artificial Intelligence and Data Engineering for female candidates in general category under All India quota was stood closed. BTech cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/ quota of the applicant.
The institute offer UG, PG, and Doctoral courses through its different departments. There are 14 departments of study at IIT Ropar namely Biomedical, Chemical, Civil, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical, Mechanical, Metallurgical and Materials, Chemistry, Physics, Mathematics and Humanities, and Social Sciences. A wide variety of courses are offered through these diverse departments.
IIT Ropar
Student Forum
Answered 3 months ago
According to external sources, highest package recorded during IIT Ropar placements 2025 was 65.75 LPA. The highest package was offered to BTech students of CSE, EE and Mathematics & Computing branch.
J
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
IIT Ropar has recieved 4.5 rating in value for money. Hence, the ROI of this college is quite good. With increasing admission intake at IIT Ropar, there is no change in the quality of education provided by the college. Outstation or not, IIT Ropar offers equal placement assistance to students.
L
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 years ago
MTech placement highlights 2025 at IIT Ropar are mentioned below:
MTech Branch | Eligible, Registered and Interested Students 2025 | Students Placed 2025 |
|---|---|---|
CSE | 18 | 11 |
AI | 13 | 4 |
EE | 38 | 19 |
ME | 45 | 17 |
Biomedical | 16 | 2 |
CE | 17 | 3 |
K
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 years ago
The key highlights of IIT Ropar MSc placements over the past two years for Physics, Mathematics and Chemistry departments are presented below:
Particulars | MSc Physics Placement Statistics (2023) | MSc Physics Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
Students registered | 13 | 7 |
Students placed | 7 | 3 |
Placement rate | 53.85% | 42.86% |
Particulars | MSc Chemistry Placement Statistics (2023) | MSc Chemistry Placement Statistics (2024) |
Students registered | 19 | 8 |
Students placed | 8 | 2 |
Placement rate | 42.11% | 25% |
Particulars | MSc Mathematics Placement Statistics (2023) | MSc Mathematics Placement Statistics (2024) |
Students registered | 17 | 11 |
Students placed | 10 | 4 |
Placement rate | 58.82% | 36.36% |
K
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 years ago
According to the placement report 2023, majority of students were placed in CSE (86.67%), followed by MED (81.82%) sectors. The graph below showcases M.Tech branch wise students placed during IIT Ropar placements 2023:
The table below showcases the number of M.Tech students placed during IIT Ropar pl
Content authored by:
Updated on Apr 21, 2026
IIT RoparTake a look at Campus
Campus View
Campus View
Campus View

IIT Ropar News & Updates




IIT RoparContact Information
IIT Ropar,
Birla Seeds Farms, Rupnagar,
Ropar ( Punjab)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about IIT Ropar
- All About IIT Ropar
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- IIT Ropar Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- IIT Ropar Faculty
- Compare IIT Ropar
- IIT Ropar Q&A
- Scholarships
- JEE Advanced
- IIT Ropar News & Articles




What is the highest package offered at IIT Ropar?