IIT Bhubaneswar - Indian Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
10 Photos
IIT Bhubaneswar - Indian Institute of Technology Logo

IIT Bhubaneswar Cutoff 2026: Check JEE Advanced Round Wise Closing Ranks

  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 2008
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 26 Oct '26

IIT Bhubaneswar CutOffs
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3

IIT Bhubaneswar Cutoff 2026: JEE Advanced Last 10 Years Cutoff Ranks

Accordion Icon V3

IIT Bhubaneswar
JEE Advanced Cut Off 2026

Accordion Icon V3

IIT Bhubaneswar JEE Advanced Cutoff Year Wise Comparison 2026, 2025, 2024

Accordion Icon V3
Filter Icon4
Rounds
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon

IIT Bhubaneswar JEE Advanced Important Dates 2027

Accordion Icon V3
DatesUpcoming Events
Apr '27
JEE Advanced 2027 RegistrationTentative
May '27
JEE Advanced 2027 Exam DateTentative
Jun '27
JEE Advanced 2027 Result DateTentative

IIT Bhubaneswar 2026 Cutoff Year-Wise PDF Download

Accordion Icon V3
IIT Bhubaneswar JEE Advanced Counselling Rounds
Rounds202420252026
Round 1Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
Round 2Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
Round 3Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
Round 4Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
Round 5Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
Round 6– / –Dark Download Icon
PDF
– / –

IIT Bhubaneswar BTech Cutoff 2026 - Colleges Comparison

Accordion Icon V3

IIT Bhubaneswar JEE Advanced Last Round Closing cutoff comparison (General-All India)

Filter Icon3
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Specializations
Down Arrow Icon
Location
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
CollegesSpecializationCut Offs
Electrical Engineering3350
Aerospace Engineering3389
Industrial Engineering3402
Computer Science Engineering3468
Computer Science Engineering3635
Materials Science3706
Computer Science Engineering3755

These are last round cutoffs of latest year of respective courses. For detailed cutoffs compare them or visit respective colleges

Compare colleges
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On JEE Advanced Cutoffs
Q:   What is the IIT Bhubaneswar cutoff for JEE Advanced?
A: 

IIT Bhubaneswar JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 ranged from 4899 to 16868 in the last round for the General AI category. As per this range, BTech CSE turned out to be the most competitive course for admission. Students can check the table below to category-wise last round cutoff range for other categories. 

CategoryIIT Bhubaneswar JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 (Last Round)
General4899 - 16868
OBC1551 - 5825
SC899 - 2901
ST326 - 1375
EWS696 - 2510 
PWD43 - 298
Q:   What is the IIT Bhubaneswar CSE cutoff?
A: 

IIT Bhubaneswar CSE cutoff 2026 ranged from 4582 in the first round to 4899 in the last round. Hence, a rank of at least 4899 is required for admission to the CSE branch. Students can check the list below to know the overall cutoff range for other categories under the All India quota. 

  • General: 4582 - 4899
  • OBC: 1542 - 1551
  • SC: 849 - 899
  • ST: 326 - 326 (R1)
  • EWS: 643 - 643

 

Q:   I want Civil Engineering. How much rank should I attain for IIT Bhubaneswar?
A: 

A rank of at least 16868 would be required by the General AI category, according to the last round of IIT Bhubaneswar cutoff 2026. Students can check the list below to know the category-wise the highest rank acceptable in the last round for the Civil Engineering course.

  • General: 16868 
  • OBC: 5550
  • SC: 2799
  • ST: 1080
  • EWS: 2510  

 

Q:   What rank should EWS category candidates obtain to get CSE at IIT Bhubaneswar?
A: 

EWS AI category students need a rank of at least 696 to be qualified for admission to the CSE course. Students can check the table below to know the round-wise IIT Bhubaneswar CSE cutoff 2026 for the EWS AI category. 

Round NumberIIT Bhubaneswar CSE cutoff 2026 (Closing Rank)
1643
2643
3643
4643
5696

IIT Bhubaneswar
IIT JAM Cut Off 2026

Accordion Icon V3

IIT Bhubaneswar IIT JAM Cutoff Year Wise Comparison 2026, 2025, 2024

Accordion Icon V3
Filter Icon4
Rounds
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
IIT JAM Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
Course202420252026
M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Chemistry479480570
M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Mathematics555527629
M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Physics472566577
M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Geology111127116
M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Atmosphere and Ocean Sciences1071758894

Recommended links for more specific cutoff data

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT JAM Cutoffs
Q:   What is the IIT Bhubaneswar JAM cutoff?
A: 

IIT Bhubaneswar JAM cutoff 2026 for the General AI category ranged from 116 to 894 in the last round. As per this range, MSc + PhD in Geology was the toughest course for admission. Students can check the table below to know the last round cutoff range for other categories. 

CategoryIIT Bhubaneswar JAM cutoff 2026
General116 - 894
OBC262 - 1466
SC463 - 2336
ST560 - 4510
EWS172 - 1200
PWD851
Q:   Can I get into IIT Bhubaneswar with 600 rank?
A: 

Yes, you can get into IIT Bhubaneswar with a rank of 600 if you belong to the General AI category. For this category, the highest acceptable rank was 894. Candidates can check the table below to know which courses are available with the attained rank. 

CourseLast Round cutoff 2026 
MSc + PhD in Mathematics629
MSc + PhD in Atmosphere and Ocean Sciences894

Please know that other categories will have different cutoffs.

Q:   What is the IIT Bhubaneswar JAM cutoff for the OBC Category?
A: 

 IIT Bhubaneswar OBC cutoff 2026 ranged from 230 in the first round to 1466 in the last round. As per this range, M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Geology turned out to be the most competitive course for admission. This course had the overall cutoff ranging between 230 and 262. 

Students can check the table below to know the round 1 and last round cutoff ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Chemistry785960
M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Mathematics651821
M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Physics9071049
M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Geology230262
M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Atmosphere and Ocean Sciences9971466
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in IIT Bhubaneswar - B.Tech also showed interest in

Bhubaneswar
201-300 NIRF
₹8.36 L
Patna
#19 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Bhilai
#72 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Ranchi
₹10.56 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Jamshedpur
#82 NIRF
₹2.50 L
Raipur
#86 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Patna
#53 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Ponda
101-150 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Silchar
#50 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

IIT Bhubaneswar
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.2/5
Verified Icon154 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.0
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.3
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.2
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.3
Money Review IconValue for Money4.3
Y
yada akshay Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering - Batch of 2027
4.8
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
My university is IIT Bhubaneswar.
Placements: Placement opportunities at IIT Bhubaneswar are very good. High-tech companies like Google and Microsoft, as well as core companies like Jindal Steel, Godrej, SAIL, etc., visit for internships and placements. Most of the students get placed here. The highest package is 64 LPA. The lowest is 8 LPA. The average is 14 LPA.
Infrastructure: Facilities include Wi-Fi availability at all times. Classrooms have quality seats, are highly spacious, and have projectors, touch boards, blackboards, green boards, etc. The auditorium and administrative buildings are also very beautiful. Hostels are large and spacious, and the mess food is also good.
Faculty: Faculty members and professors here are very helpful, qualified, and motivating. They teach very well and prepare us for industry exposure and job opportunities. The course curriculum is also relevant. Labs are good for industry purposes. Semester exams are very easy.
Reviewed on 25 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
sonnaila nithin Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering - Batch of 2027
4.6
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
I am absolutely satisfied because of my college.
Placements: Placement opportunities at IIT Bhubaneswar are average. Here, most of the companies like Google, Flipkart, Amazon, Zomato, etc., come for internships and placements. The highest package is 64 LPA, the lowest is 7 LPA, and the average is 13 LPA. About 90 to 92 percent of the students get placed.
Infrastructure: The campus is really fascinating. There are seven schools for each department. Wi-Fi is available all the time, and classrooms are large with AC, projectors, boards, and comfortable chairs. Hostels are also large, and rooms are spacious and large. Mess food is also good.
Faculty: Faculty members at IIT Bhubaneswar are good. They are very helpful and motivating. They teach well. Exams are also easy and mostly stick to the classroom notes. Teachers give us tutorials and assignments, the course curriculum is relevant and makes us ready for industry exposure.
Reviewed on 24 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
D
D Youktasri Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2026
3.4
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
About the Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar.
Placements: As of now, around 50 percent of students were placed. Top companies are Zomato, Flipkart, Visa, HSBC, etc. For Mechanical students, top companies are ZS, Zomato, Skyroot Aerospace, Reliance, etc. Most of the students didn’t get internships as expected, but the placements are going good.
Infrastructure: There are three boys’ hostels and three girls’ hostels. In new hostels, Wi-Fi is provided, but in all hostels, LAN network is available. There is a hostel for couple Ph.D. students as well. There is a night canteen facility also. Mess food items are not too bad, but not too good also.
Faculty: In second and third year, almost every branch has more exams, but not for CSE students. The number of courses is more in those years compared to remaining years. Faculty are also talented, and many of them provide projects to students to work under them or with their guidance.
Other: Throughout the year, so many events happen in the college. There are two fests and various competitions across the branches.
Reviewed on 7 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
abhinendra Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.4
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar.
Placements: Companies like Amazon, Flipkart, Google, Swiggy, Zomato, Oracle, etc., visit our campus for internship and placement opportunities. They place almost 90 percent of the students. The highest package is 60 to 65 LPA, the lowest is 9 LPA, and the average is 14 LPA.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of IIT Bhubaneswar is very beautiful, with huge and beautiful buildings and a campus full of greenery. Hostels, faculty quarters, the student activity center, the auditorium, and the admin building are all beautiful. There are facilities for a gym, swimming pool, library, reading room, Wi-Fi, centralized AC classrooms, etc.
Faculty: Faculty members are also highly qualified and helpful. They teach very well and prepare us for jobs and interviews. The teaching quality is excellent. The course curriculum is also relevant. Labs and other practical classes make us ready for the industry.
Reviewed on 24 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
L
Lakshya Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.4
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Review of Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar.
Placements: IIT Bhubaneswar provides good placement opportunities to students. Companies like Google, Oracle, NHAI, Microsoft, etc., visit our campus. The highest package offered so far is 64 LPA, and the average package is 9 LPA.
Infrastructure: There are three girls' hostels and three boys' hostels with enough space and 24/7 Wi-Fi availability. The classrooms are air-conditioned and fully furnished. They have blackboards, green boards, projectors, etc. Swimming pools, playgrounds, gyms, and other facilities are also provided by the institute.
Faculty: Faculty is good and teaches well. They prepare us for industry-level requirements. Labs are conducted every semester. The course curriculum is also relevant. Exams are easy and are mostly based on assignments, tutorials, tests, etc., covered in class. The required attendance percentage is 75%.
Reviewed on 21 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
Rowan Maddiboina Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2026
3.6
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Everything about IIT Bhubaneswar.
Placements: For my course, roles offered are graduate engineer trainee (GET), AI/ML, data science, data analytics, consulting, software engineering, etc. The highest package is 56 CTC, and the least is 6.5 CTC. In my course, less than 30% of students got internships, and some of them got off campus. But the placement percentage is around 70 percent.
Infrastructure: There is 24X7 medical facility inside the college. Food items in the mess are not too bad but some of them are really good. Library is open till 12 midnight. The classrooms are too good with the AC and Wi-Fi inside the classes. Labs contain more types of equipment with more diverse projects.
Faculty: Till now, the old timetable has been followed. But from the coming academic year, a new timetable will start. Mechanical curriculum is a little bit hectic but the CSE curriculum is simple. Faculty members are too experienced, and many of the students are working on projects with their guidance.
Reviewed on 29 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

IIT Bhubaneswar 
Cutoff FAQs

Q:   Which entrance exam is accepted at IIT Bhubaneswar?
A: 

IIT Bhubaneswar accepts national-level entrance tests for admission to its programmes. The accepted exams are as below:

Course NameEntrance Examination
BTech /BTech (Dual Degree)JEE Main
MTechGATE 
MScIIT JAM
PhDIIT JAM
Q:   Who is eligible for BTech in IIT Bhubaneswar?
A: 

For admission to IIT Bhubaneshwar, candidates have to apply through JEE Main. Find below the eligibility and selection details for BTech course at IIT Bhubaneshwar:

Courses

Eligibility Criteria

Selection Criteria

BE/BTech

Class 12 with at least 75% aggregate from a recognised board

JEE Main + JEE Advanced + JoSAA Counselling

Q:   What IIT JAM rank is required by SC category for admission at IIT Bhubaneswar?
A: 

SC category students under the All India quota need a rank of at least 2336 to be considered eligible for a seat. Candidates can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for the SC AI category. 

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Chemistry23302336
M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Mathematics14851485
M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Physics20982229
M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Geology444463
M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Atmosphere and Ocean Sciences19211921
Q:   What is the IIT Bhubaneswar JAM cutoff for OBC category?
A: 

IIT Bhubaneswar OBC cutoff 2026 was released for admission to the MSc course for the third round. 

For the OBC AI category, the round 3 cutoff ranged from 246 to 1425 for various MSc courses. Among all,  M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Geology was the toughest course for admission, with the cutoff being 246. 

Students can check the table below to know the round 3 cutoff for other courses. To know the cutoff for previous or upcoming rounds, click here.

CourseIIT Bhubaneswar JAM cutoff 2026
M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Chemistry909
M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Mathematics690
M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Physics969
M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Geology246
M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Atmosphere and Ocean Sciences1425
Q:   What is the IIT Bhubaneswar cutoff 2026 for the OBC category?
A: 

IIT Bhubaneswar cutoff 2026 was released for round 1 regarding Integrated MSc course admissions. The cutoff was declared for various All India categories, including the OBC. 

For the aforementioned category, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 230 to 997. Students can refer to the table below to know the IIT Bhubaneswar branch-wise cutoff 2026. The courses are listed from the most competitive to the least competitive. 

CourseIIT Bhubaneswar cutoff 2026 
M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Geology230
M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Mathematics651
M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Chemistry785
M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Physics907
M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Atmosphere and Ocean Sciences997
Q:   How much rank is required for IIT Bhubaneswar BTech Civil Engineering?
A: 

For 2022, cut off was 13624 for General category candidates in All India quota for B.Tech. in Civil Engineering in IIT Bhubaneswar - Indian Institute of Technology. For female candidates in general category under All India quota, 21674 was the closing rank. B.Tech cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/quota of the applicant.

For general category under All India, opening rank was 2806 and closing rank was 3101. Cut off are different when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even domicile of home state. In All India, opening and closing rank for female candidates was 792 and 5206. 

qna

IIT Bhubaneswar

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 8 months ago

IIT Bhubaneswar offers M.Tech course to students at the PG level. It is offered for 2 years in several specialisations. To be eligible for M.Tech at IIT Bhubaneswar, candidates must fulfil the eligibility criteria of the course. Candidates must have a BTech degree with at least 60% aggregate from a

...Read more

V

Vishakha Kumar

Contributor-Level 9

Answered 8 months ago

IIT Bhubaneswar offers BTech course to students at the UG level. It is offered for 4 years in several specialisations. To be eligible for BTech at IIT Bhubaneswar, candidates must fulfil the eligibility criteria of the course. Candidates must be Class 12 passed with at least 75% aggregate from a rec

...Read more

V

Vishakha Saxena

Contributor-Level 9

Answered a year ago

Yes, it is possible to get admission to IIT Bhubaneswar for MSc+PhD in Mathematics with a rank of 250 in IIT JAM for candidates belonging to the General AI category. Round 4 of the cutoff list has been released and the cutoff rank for admission to MSc+PhD in Mathematics was closed at 527 for candida

...Read more

S

Saakshi Garg

Contributor-Level 6

Answered a year ago

IIT Gandhinagar JAM cutoff 2025 was released for admission to various MSc courses. The cutoff was released for different categories belonging to the All India quota. For the candidates belonging to the General AI category candidates was closed between 365 and 419.

The table given enlists the branch-w

...Read more

S

Saakshi Garg

Contributor-Level 6

Answered a year ago

IIT Bhubaneswar JAM cutoff 2025 was released for admission to various PG courses. The cutoff was released for different categories belonging to the All India quota. For admission to MSc+PhD in Physics, the cutoff in respect to the General All India category candidates was closed at 566. For the OBC

...Read more

A

Atul Goyal

Contributor-Level 7

Content authored by:

author image
Raj Priya

Updated on Oct 26, 2026

IIT Bhubaneswar
Take a look at Campus

IIT Bhubaneswar Entrance(1)Cover Imges
IIT Bhubaneswar Entrance(2)Entrance Gate
IIT Bhubaneswar Campus ViewCampus View
IIT Bhubaneswar Others(1)
IIT Bhubaneswar Campus View

IIT Bhubaneswar
Contact Information

Address

Indian Institute of Technology
Argul, Khordha

Bhubaneswar ( Orissa)

Phone
06747134560

(For general query)

06747134550

(For admission query)

Email
registrar@iitbbs.ac.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->