

IIT Bhubaneswar Placements 2026: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Companies
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 2008
IIT Bhubaneswar Placement Overview 2026
The IIT Bhubaneswar placement season for 2026 has concluded. As of now, 267 BTech students have been placed during the recent placement drive. The highest package recorded during IIT Bhubaneswar placements 2026 was INR 74.3 LPA, which was given to BTech students. The average and median salary packages made in 2026 stood at INR 19.4 LPA and INR 15.3 LPA, respectively
The number of students placed from MTech and Dual Degree programs in 2026 was 123 and 75, respectively. The placement rate recorded for MTech and Dual degree courses in 2026 was 71.1% and 83.3%. The highest and average package given to MTech students during the 2026 IIT Bhubaneswar placement drive was INR 40 LPA and INR 11 LPA, respectively. For the Dual Degree courses, the highest, average and median packages recorded in 2026 stood at INR 56 LPA, INR 19.5 LPA and INR 14.5 LPA. Top companies including Google, Microsoft, Reliance Industries Limited, Flipkart, D.E. Shaw & Co., Accenture and many more were a part of the IIT Bhubaneswar placements.
(148 students)
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
Yes, IIT Bhubaneswar provides good placements to its students. The key highlights of BTech, Dual Degree and MTech placements 2026 are presented below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2026) | BTech Dual Degree Placement Statistics (2026) | MTech Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 74.3 LPA | INR 56 LPA | INR 40 LPA |
Average package | INR 19.4 LPA | INR 19.5 LPA | INR 11 LPA |
Median package | INR 15.3 LPA | INR 14 LPA | INR 11.2 LPA |
Lowest package | INR 6.6 LPA | INR 6 LPA | INR 5 LPA |
Placement rate | 85.3% | 85.3% | 71.1% |
Students participated | 313 | 90 | 173 |
Students placed | 267 | 75 | 123 |
The course-wise highest package offered during IIT Bhubaneswar placements over the past three years is presented below:
Course | Highest Package (2024) | Highest Package (2025) | Highest Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
BTech | INR 64 LPA | INR 67.6 LPA | INR 74.3 LPA |
Dual Degree | INR 52.6 LPA | INR 67.6 LPA | INR 56 LPA |
MTech | INR 20 LPA | INR 32 LPA | INR 40 LPA |
The list of top recruiters during IIT Bhubaneswar placements is presented below:
IIT Bhubaneswar Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
HCL Technologies | |
DE Shaw | Tata Steel |
Oracle | L&T Constructions |
Accenture Japan | Schneider Electric |
Zomato | Vedanta |
IIT Bhubaneswar has released the placement details for its BTech, M.Tech and Dual Degree Class of 2025. The institute has achived 90.07% for BTech program.
The the highest package secured by the BTech batch 2025 was INR 67.6 LPA. The average and median package received by BTech students was INR 14.98 LPA and INR 12 LPA.
For MTech program, IIT Bhubaneswar has achieved 64.12% in the academic year 2024-25. The the highest and average package secured by the M.Tech batch 2025 was INR 32 LPA and INR 10.9 LPA, respectively.
IIT Bhubaneswar Average Package 2026
The overall IIT Bhubaneswar average package for 2026 is yet to be released. However, the course wise average package for 2026 has been released. Since last year, the average packages for each courses has increased. Check out the table below to know more:
| Course | Average Package (INR) - 2025 | Average Package (INR)- 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| BTech | 14.98 LPA | 19.4 LPA |
| MTech | 10 LPA | 19.5 LPA |
| Dual Degree | 16.98 LPA | 11.2 LPA |
IIT Bhubaneswar has also disclosed its branch wise average package for 2026. The IIT Bhubaneswar CSE average package recorded for BTech, MTech and Dual Degree in 2026 was INR 25.7 LPA, INR 13.5 LPA and INR 30.5 LPA, respectively. Check out the data tabulated below to know more:
| BTech Branch | Average Package (2026) |
|---|---|
| CSE | INR 25.7 LPA |
| ECE | INR 19.8 LPA |
| EE | INR 20.4 LPA |
| ME | INR 15.9 LPA |
| Civil Engineering | INR 13.9 LPA |
| MME | INR 14.8 LPA |
| Dual Degree Branch | Average Package (2026) |
| CSE | INR 30.5 LPA |
| EE | INR 23.7 LPA |
| ME | INR 17.1 LPA |
| Civil Engineering | INR 15.4 LPA |
| MME | INR 20.5 LPA |
| MTech Branch | Average Package (2026) |
| Signal Processing and Communication Engineering | INR 8.9 LPA |
| Power System Engineering | INR 9.3 LPA |
| Computer Science and Engineering | INR 17.8 LPA |
| Power Electronics and Drives | INR 9.1 LPA |
| Semiconductor Technology and Chip Design | INR 17.3 LPA |
| Artificial Intelligence | INR 17.4 LPA |
| Climate Science & Technology | INR 7 LPA |
| Structural Engineering | INR 6.5 LPA |
| Transportation Engineering | INR 6.2 LPA |
| Environmental Engineering | INR 7 LPA |
| Water Resources Engineering | INR 6.1 LPA |
| Geotechnical Engineering | INR 7.1 LPA |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | INR 7.6 LPA |
| Mechanical Systems Design | INR 7.8 LPA |
| Thermal Science and Engineering | INR 9 LPA |
| Manufacturing Engineering | INR 8.8 LPA |
| Robotics and Artificial Intelligence | INR 11 LPA |
IIT Bhubaneswar Placements: Top Recruiters
The following is a list of few top recruiters who were part of IIT Bhubaneswar placements in the recent years:
|
IIT Bhubaneswar Placements: Top Recruiters |
|
|---|---|
|
|
HCL Technologies |
|
DE Shaw |
Tata Steel |
|
Oracle |
L&T Constructions |
|
Accenture Japan |
Schneider Electric |
|
Zomato |
Vedanta |

Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 87 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Both in core & non-core jobs
Higher studies preferences
Both inside India & outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On IIT Bhubaneswar Average Placement
The average package received during IIT Bhubaneswar CSE placements 2026 is presented below:
Course | Average Package (2026) |
|---|---|
BTech CSE | INR 25.7 LPA |
Dual Degree CSE | INR 30.5 LPA |
MTech CSE | INR 17.8 LPA |
The overall average package offered to different courses is presented in the table below:
Course | Average Package (2024) | Average Package (2025) | Average Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
BTech | INR 17.1 LPA | INR 14.98 LPA | INR 19.4 LPA |
Dual Degree | INR 18 LPA | INR 16.98 LPA | INR 19.5 LPA |
MTech | INR 8.96 LPA | INR 10.9 LPA | INR 11 LPA |
The list of top recruiters during IIT Bhubaneswar placements is presented below:
IIT Bhubaneswar Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
HCL Technologies | |
DE Shaw | Tata Steel |
Oracle | L&T Constructions |
Accenture Japan | Schneider Electric |
Zomato | Vedanta |
The median packages recorded for BTech, Dual Degree and MTech for the past years is given below:
Course | Median Package (2024) | Median Package (2025) | Median Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
BTech | INR 13.6 LPA | INR 12 LPA | INR 15.3 LPA |
Dual Degree | INR 16.3 LPA | INR 12 LPA | INR 14.2 LPA |
MTech | INR 8.75 LPA | INR 10 LPA | INR 11.2 LPA |
IIT Bhubaneswar BTech Placements 2026
From the 313 students participated during the IIT Bhubaneswar BTech placements 2026, out of this 267 students have been placed. The placement rate recorded for BTech in 2026 was 85.3%. The highest and average package given to the BTech students in 2026 was INR 74.3 LPA and INR 19.4 LPA, respectively. Additionally, the median and lowest package secured by the students was INR 15.3 LPA and INR 6.6 LPA. The highest package was given to CSE and EE. Further, the highest average package was made to C
From the 313 students participated during the IIT Bhubaneswar BTech placements 2026, out of this 267 students have been placed. The placement rate recorded for BTech in 2026 was 85.3%. The highest and average package given to the BTech students in 2026 was INR 74.3 LPA and INR 19.4 LPA, respectively. Additionally, the median and lowest package secured by the students was INR 15.3 LPA and INR 6.6 LPA. The highest package was given to CSE and EE. Further, the highest average package was made to CSE students.
The highest and avergae packages offered during the IIT Bhubaneswar BTech placements 2025 was INR 67.6 LPA and INR 14.8 LPA. Since last year, the highest packages has been increased by 9.9%. Additionally, the average package has also increased from INR 14.8 LPA to INR 19.4 LPA, indicating a growth of 31.08%. The placement rate recorded in 2025 was 90.07%.
The branch-wise highest and average package received along-with the placement percentage recorded during IIT Bhubaneswar BTech placements 2026 are presented below:
|
BTech Branch |
Highest Package (2026) |
Average Package (2026) |
Median Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
|
INR 74.3 LPA |
INR 25.7 LPA |
INR 20 LPA |
|
|
INR 56 LPA |
INR 19.8 LPA |
INR 17.2 LPA |
|
|
INR 74.3 LPA |
INR 20.4 LPA |
INR 15.1 LPA |
|
|
INR 56 LPA |
INR 15.9 LPA |
INR 12.3 LPA |
|
|
INR 29.7 LPA |
INR 13.9 LPA |
INR 11.8 LPA |
|
|
INR 23.5 LPA |
INR 14.8 LPA |
INR 13 LPA |
|
|
BTech Branch |
Students Placed (2026) |
Placement Rate (2026) |
Lowest Package (2026) |
|
Computer Science |
60 |
86.9% |
INR 9 LPA |
|
Electronics and Communication |
39 |
76.4% |
INR 7.5 LPA |
|
Electrical |
62 |
91.1% |
INR 6.6 LPA |
|
Mechanical |
54 |
88.5% |
INR 7.5 LPA |
|
Civil |
35 |
77.7% |
INR 6.6 LPA |
|
Metallurgical and Materials |
17 |
89.4% |
INR 7.5 LPA |
| Particulars | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| ₹ 64 L | ₹ 67.6 L | ₹ 74.3 L | |
| ₹ 17.1 L | ₹ 14.98 L | ₹ 19.4 L | |
| ₹ 13.6 L | ₹ 12 L | ₹ 15.3 L | |
| ₹ 5 L | ₹ 5.5 L | ₹ 6.6 L | |
| 84.6% | 90.07% | 85.3% | |
| 278 | 282 | 313 | |
| 235 | 254 | 276 |
IIT BhubaneswarB.E. / B.Tech Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2026) | Highest Package (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19.4 LPA | 74.3 LPA | 85.3% | |
| 25.82 LPA | 117 LPA | -/- | |
| -/- | -/- | 92.24% |
Commonly asked questions On IIT Bhubaneswar B.E. / B.Tech Placements
The key highlights of IIT Bhubaneswar BTech placements 2026 are presented below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 74.3 LPA |
Average package | INR 19.4 LPA |
Median package | INR 15.3 LPA |
the lowest package | INR 6.6 LPA |
Placement rate | 85.3% |
Students participated | 313 |
Students placed | 276 |
The key highlights of IIT Bhubaneswar Dual Degee placements 2026 as compared with 2025 and 2024 are below:
Particulars | Dual Degree Placement Statistics (2024) | Dual Degree Placement Statistics (2025) | Dual Degree Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 52.6 LPA | INR 67.6 LPA | INR 56 LPA |
Average package | INR 18 LPA | INR 16.98 LPA | INR 19.5 LPA |
Median package | INR 16.3 LPA | INR 12 LPA | INR 14.5 LPA |
Lowest package | INR 8 LPA | INR 5.2 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
Placement rate | 66% | 84.88% | 83.3% |
Students participated | 88 | 86 | 90 |
Students placed | 58 | 73 | 75 |
In terms of salary package, the highest package of INR 74.3 LPA was grabbed by BTech CSE and BTech Electrical students in 2026. The branch-wise salary package offered during BTech placements 2026 is presented below:
BTech Branch | Highest Package (2026) | Average Package (2026) | Median Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
Computer Science | INR 74.3 LPA | INR 25.7 LPA | INR 20 LPA |
Electronics and Communication | INR 56 LPA | INR 19.8 LPA | INR 17.2 LPA |
Electrical | INR 74.3 LPA | INR 20.4 LPA | INR 15.1 LPA |
Mechanical | INR 56 LPA | INR 15.9 LPA | INR 12.3 LPA |
Civil | INR 29.7 LPA | INR 13.9 LPA | INR 11.8 LPA |
Metallurgical and Materials | INR 23.5 LPA | INR 14.8 LPA | INR 13 LPA |
The branch-wise placement percentage recorded during IIT Bhubaneswar BTech placements 2026 is presented below:
BTech Branch | Students Placed (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) | Lowest Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
Computer Science | 60 | 86.9% | INR 9 LPA |
Electronics and Communication | 39 | 76.4% | INR 7.5 LPA |
Electrical | 62 | 91.1% | INR 6.6 LPA |
Mechanical | 54 | 88.5% | INR 7.5 LPA |
Civil | 35 | 77.7% | INR 6.6 LPA |
Metallurgical and Materials | 17 | 89.4% | INR 7.5 LPA |
IIT Bhubaneswar MTech Placements 2026
A total of 123 MTech students have been placed in the 2026 placement drive. The placement percentage achieved during IIT Bhubaneswar placements 2026 was 71.1%. The highest placement package provided during the IIT Bhubaneswar MTech placements was INR 40 LPA. Whereas, the average and median salary packages recorded in 2026 placement drive was INR 11 LPA and INR 11.2 LPA, respectively. The lowest package for MTech stood at INR 5 LPA.
The branch-wise salary package offered and placement rate reco
A total of 123 MTech students have been placed in the 2026 placement drive. The placement percentage achieved during IIT Bhubaneswar placements 2026 was 71.1%. The highest placement package provided during the IIT Bhubaneswar MTech placements was INR 40 LPA. Whereas, the average and median salary packages recorded in 2026 placement drive was INR 11 LPA and INR 11.2 LPA, respectively. The lowest package for MTech stood at INR 5 LPA.
The branch-wise salary package offered and placement rate recorded during IIT Bhubaneswar MTech placement 2026 are presented below:
| MTech Branch | Highest Package (2026) | Median Package (2026) | Average Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Signal Processing & Communication Engineering | INR 15 LPA | INR 7.3 LPA | INR 8.9 LPA |
| Power Electronics and Drives | INR 15 LPA | INR 9 LPA | INR 9.3 LPA |
| Computer Science and Engineering | INR 38 LPA | INR 13.5 LPA | INR 17.8 LPA |
| Power Electronics and Drives | INR 14.9 LPA | INR 7.2 LPA | INR 9.1 LPA |
| Semiconductor Technology and Chip Design | INR 28 LPA | INR 15.5 LPA | INR 17.3 LPA |
| Artificial Intelligence | INR 40 LPA | INR 14 LPA | INR 17.4 LPA |
| Climate Science & Technology | INR 7 LPA | INR 7 LPA | INR 7 LPA |
| Structural Engineering | INR 8 LPA | INR 6.5 LPA | INR 6.5 LPA |
| Transportation Engineering | INR 6.2 LPA | INR 6.2 LPA | INR 6.2 LPA |
| Environmental Engineering | INR 7.5 LPA | INR 7 LPA | INR 7 LPA |
| Water Resources Engineering | INR 7.2 LPA | INR 6.1 LPA | INR 6.1 LPA |
| Geotechnical Engineering | INR 9.5 LPA | INR 6.2 LPA | INR 6.2 LPA |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | INR 9.5 LPA | INR 7.2 LPA | INR 7.6 LPA |
| Mechanical Systems Design | INR 9.5 LPA | INR 9 LPA | INR 7.8 LPA |
| Thermal Science and Engineering | INR 13.4 LPA | INR 8.5 LPA | INR 9 LPA |
| Manufacturing Engineering | INR 13.5 LPA | INR 8 LPA | INR 8.8 LPA |
| Robotics and Artificial Intelligence | INR 12 LPA | INR 11 LPA | INR 11 LPA |
| Particulars | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| ₹ 20 L | ₹ 32 L | ₹ 40 L | |
| ₹ 8.96 L | ₹ 10.9 L | ₹ 11 L | |
| ₹ 8.75 L | ₹ 10 L | ₹ 11.2 L | |
| ₹ 5.25 L | ₹ 4.5 L | ₹ 5 L | |
| 74.6% | 64.12% | 70% | |
| 126 | 131 | 173 | |
| 96 | 84 | 123 |
IIT BhubaneswarM.E./M.Tech Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2026) | Highest Package (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 LPA | 40 LPA | 70% | |
| 16.2 LPA | -/- | -/- |
Commonly asked questions On IIT Bhubaneswar M.E./M.Tech Placements
The key highlights of IIT Bhubaneswar MTech placements over the past three years are below:
Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics (2024) | MTech Placement Statistics (2025) | MTech Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 20 LPA | INR 32 LPA | INR 40 LPA |
Average package | INR 8.96 LPA | INR 10.9 LPA | INR 11 LPA |
Median package | INR 8.75 LPA | INR 10 LPA | INR 11.2 LPA |
Lowest package | INR 5.25 LPA | INR 4.5 LPA | INR 5 LPA |
Placement rate | 74.6% | 64.12% | 71.1% |
Students participated | 126 | 131 | 173 |
Students placed | 96 | 84 | 123 |
The salary package offered during IIT Bhubaneswar M.Tech placements 2026 is presented below:
Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics (2024) | MTech Placement Statistics (2025) | MTech Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 20 LPA | INR 32 LPA | INR 40 LPA |
Average package | INR 8.96 LPA | INR 10.9 LPA | INR 11 LPA |
Median package | INR 8.75 LPA | INR 10 LPA | INR 11.2 LPA |
Lowest package | INR 5.25 LPA | INR 4.5 LPA | INR 5 LPA |
The branch-wise placement percentage recorded during IIT Bhubaneswar MTech placements 2026 is presented below:
| MTech Branch | Students Participated (2026) | Students Placed (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Signal Processing and Communication Engineering | 9 | 5 | 55.5% |
| Power System Engineering | 11 | 10 | 90.9% |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 16 | 14 | 87.5% |
| Power Electronics and Drives | 11 | 7 | 63.3% |
| Semiconductor Technology and Chip Design | 14 | 5 | 35.7% |
| Artificial Intelligence | 15 | 14 | 93.3% |
| Climate Science & Technology | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| Structural Engineering | 11 | 11 | 100% |
| Transportation Engineering | 6 | 3 | 50% |
| Environmental Engineering | 6 | 3 | 50% |
| Water Resources Engineering | 5 | 4 | 80% |
| Geotechnical Engineering | 7 | 5 | 71.4% |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 8 | 3 | 37.5% |
| Mechanical Systems Design | 14 | 10 | 71.4% |
| Thermal Science and Engineering | 15 | 11 | 73.3% |
| Manufacturing Engineering | 16 | 12 | 75% |
| Robotics and Artificial Intelligence | 6 | 3 | 50% |
IIT BhubaneswarCourse placements 2026
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | INR
24.60 Lakh | INR
19.70 Lakh | INR 74.30 Lakh |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in IIT Bhubaneswar - B.Tech also showed interest in
IIT BhubaneswarStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
IIT Bhubaneswar Placement FAQs
Some of the frequently asked placement questions are mentioned below:
The highest package offered during IIT Bhubaneswar CSE placements 2026 is presented below:
Course | Highest Package (2026) |
|---|---|
BTech CSE | INR 74.3 LPA |
Dual Degree CSE | INR 55 LPA |
MTech | INR 38 LPA |
The alumni of IIT Bhubaneswar are working with top companies such as Amazon, ICICI Bank and many more. As per unofficial sources, the majority of alumni are working in the Engineering sector with a 29% share. The detailed sector-wise distribution of alumni is illustrated below:
NOTE: The ‘Others’ category illustrates the combined data of diverse sectors such as Media and Communication, Administrative, Community and Social Service, HR, Arts and Design, Marketing, Sales, Consulting, and Finance.
The highest package recorded for BTech and Dual degree for the last three years is presented below:
Course | the highest Package (2024) | the highest Package (2025) | the highest Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
BTech | INR 64 LPA | INR 67.6 LPA | INR 74.3 LPA |
Dual Degree | INR 52.6 LPA | INR 67.6 LPA | INR 56 LPA |
The lowest package offered during IIT Bhubaneswar MTech for different branches during the placemens 2025 was INR 5 LPA.
The key highlights of IIT Bhubaneswar BTech placements over the past three years are below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2025) | BTech Dual Degree Placement Statistics (2025) | MTech Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 67.6 LPA | INR 67.6 LPA | INR 32 LPA |
Average package | INR 14.98 LPA | INR 16.98 LPA | INR 10.9 LPA |
Median package | INR 12 LPA | INR 12 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
the lowest package | INR 5.5 LPA | INR 5.2 LPA | INR 4.5 LPA |
Placement rate | 90.07% | 84.88% | 64.12% |
Students participated | 282 | 86 | 131 |
Students placed | 254 | 73 | 84 |
All the courses offered by IIT Bhubaneswar offers good placements. The key highlights of IIT Bhubaneswar BTech and M.Tech placements 2025 are presented below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2025) | BTech Dual Degree Placement Statistics (2025) | MTech Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 67.6 LPA | INR 67.6 LPA | INR 32 LPA |
Average package | INR 14.98 LPA | INR 16.98 LPA | INR 10.9 LPA |
Median package | INR 12 LPA | INR 12 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
the lowest package | INR 5.5 LPA | INR 5.2 LPA | INR 4.5 LPA |
Placement rate | 90.07% | 84.88% | 64.12% |
Students participated | 282 | 86 | 131 |
Students placed | 254 | 73 | 84 |
IIT Bhubaneswar admission 2026 is currently open for various courses. The application process at IIT Bhubaneswar is conducted online. Students can check the list of documents required for admission below:
- Scanned Class 10, Class 12 and graduation marksheet
- Leaving Certificate
- Aadhaar Card
- Passport-size photograph
- Signature
Yes, you can get into IIT Bhubaneswar with a rank of 600 if you belong to the General AI category. For this category, the highest acceptable rank was 894. Candidates can check the table below to know which courses are available with the attained rank.
| Course | Last Round cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| MSc + PhD in Mathematics | 629 |
| MSc + PhD in Atmosphere and Ocean Sciences | 894 |
Please know that other categories will have different cutoffs.
Candidates can check the JEE Main 2026 exam date allotted to them on their city intimation slip and JEE Main admit card. Candidates have to download the city intimation slip and admit card from the official website as per the schedule
Candidates were able to make choices during JoSAA counselling till June 11.
Some of the USPs of Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar are as follows:
- IIT BBSR has been ranked 80 by the NIRF Ranking 2025 in the Overall category.
- IIT Bhubaneswar has also ranked in the range of 951-1000 by QS World University Rankings 2026 in the 'Top Global Universities' category.
- The the highest package offered to BTech students during the IIT Bhubaneswar placements 2025 was INR 67.6 LPA.
IIT Bhubaneswar OBC cutoff 2026 was released for admission to the MSc course for the third round.
For the OBC AI category, the round 3 cutoff ranged from 246 to 1425 for various MSc courses. Among all, M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Geology was the toughest course for admission, with the cutoff being 246.
Students can check the table below to know the round 3 cutoff for other courses. To know the cutoff for previous or upcoming rounds, click here.
| Course | IIT Bhubaneswar JAM cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Chemistry | 909 |
| M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Mathematics | 690 |
| M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Physics | 969 |
| M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Geology | 246 |
| M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Atmosphere and Ocean Sciences | 1425 |
For IIT Bhubaneshwar admission, candidates must visit the official website of respective national-level entrance exam conducting bodies and fill out the application form in online mode. Given below is the course-wise accepted entrance exam:
- BTech aspiring candidates can apply for the programme on the official website of JEE Main and then register for JoSAA counselling. Read more
- For the M.Tech programme, the candidates are required to register on the official website of GATE. For the rest of the courses, candidates need to register themselves on the official website. Read more
- For MSc admission, candidates need to apply to IIT JAM through the official website of the respective conducting body. Read more
For admission to IIT Bhubaneshwar, candidates have to apply through JEE Main. Find below the eligibility and selection details for BTech course at IIT Bhubaneshwar:
Courses | Eligibility Criteria | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|---|
BE/BTech | Class 12 with at least 75% aggregate from a recognised board | JEE Main + JEE Advanced + JoSAA Counselling |
IIT Bhubaneswar is a second-generation IIT. IIT Bhubaneswar has been ranked by various international and national ranking bodies. The institute is ranked 39 in the Engineering category by the NIRF 2025. The university was established in 2008 by the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India, as one of the eight new IITs. IIT Bhubaneswar offers full-time UG, PG, and Doctorate level courses. The modes of IIT Bhubaneswar admission are online and offline. Admission to PG courses is based on the entrance exam scores. For admission to UG courses, candidates need to clear JoSAA Counselling after clearing the JEE Main exam. According to the latest placement data available, the placement rate recorded was over 82% for BTech and over 84% for MTech. The top recruiters were Google, Microsoft, Amazon, Goldman Sachs, Flipkart, Oracle, and many others.
For admission to MTech in IIT Bhubaneswar, aspirants need to first check the eligible criteria. The technology institute grant admission based on GATE entrance scores followed by COAP counselling. The aspirants graduated from any of the IIT are exempted from the GATE entrance score requirement. Candidates can apply for GATE by visiting the GOAPS website (gate.iitk.ac.in). The application fee of GATE has to be submitted separately apart from MTech fees of IIT Bhubaneshwar.
IIT Bhubaneswar
Student Forum
Answered a month ago
The IIT Bhubaneswar placement statistics recorded for different courses is provided in the table below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2026) | BTech Dual Degree Placement Statistics (2026) | MTech Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 74.3 LPA | INR 56 LPA | INR 40 LPA |
Average package | INR 19.4 LPA | INR 19.5 LPA | INR 11 LPA |
Median package | INR 15.3 LPA | INR 14 LPA | INR 11.2 LPA |
the lowest package | INR 6.6 LPA | INR 6 LPA | INR 5 LPA |
Placement rate | 85.3% | 85.3% | 71.1% |
Students participated | 313 | 90 | 173 |
Students placed | 267 | 75 | 123 |
d
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
The lowest package offered during IIT Bhubaneswar placements 2026 and previous three years is presented below:
Course | the lowest Package (2024) | the lowest Package (2025) | the lowest Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
BTech | INR 5 LPA | INR 5.5 LPA | INR 6.6 LPA |
Dual Degree | INR 8 LPA | INR 5.2 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
MTech | INR 5.25 LPA | INR 4.5 LPA | INR 5 LPA |
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
The branch-wise the highest package offered during IIT Bhubaneswar BTech placements 2026 is presented below:
BTech Branch | Highest Package (2026) |
|---|---|
Computer Science | INR 74.3 LPA |
Electronics and Communication | INR 56 LPA |
Electrical | INR 74.3 LPA |
Mechanical | INR 56 LPA |
Civil | INR 29.7 LPA |
Metallurgical and Materials | INR 23.5 LPA |
D
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
The placement rate for different courses recorded in the last three years has been provided in the table below:
Course | Placement Rate (2024) | Placement Rate (2025) | Placement Rate (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
BTech | 84.6% | 90.07% | 85.3% |
Dual Degree | 66% | 84.88% | 85.3% |
MTech | 74.6% | 64.12% | 71.1% |
P
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
The placement trend recorded during IIT Bhubaneswar BTech placements over the past three years is presented below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2024) | BTech Placement Statistics (2025) | BTech Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 64 LPA | INR 67.6 LPA | INR 74.3 LPA |
Average package | INR 17.1 LPA | INR 14.98 LPA | INR 19.4 LPA |
Median package | INR 13.6 LPA | INR 12 LPA | INR 15.3 LPA |
the lowest package | INR 5 LPA | INR 5.5 LPA | INR 6.6 LPA |
Placement rate | 84.6% | 90.07% | 85.3% |
Students participated | 278 | 282 | 313 |
Students placed | 235 | 254 | 276 |
P
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Oct 12, 2026
IIT BhubaneswarTake a look at Campus
Cover Imges
Entrance Gate
Campus View

IIT Bhubaneswar News & Updates




IIT BhubaneswarContact Information
Indian Institute of Technology
Argul, Khordha
Bhubaneswar ( Orissa)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about IIT Bhubaneswar
- All About IIT Bhubaneswar
- Courses 2027
- Fees 2027
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2027 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Cut off & Merit List 2027
- IIT Bhubaneswar Rankings
- Gallery 2027
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- IIT Bhubaneswar Faculty
- Compare IIT Bhubaneswar
- IIT Bhubaneswar Q&A
- Scholarships
- JEE Advanced


How is IIT Bhubaneswar Placement?