Manipal Institute of Technology, MAHE
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
19 Photos
Manipal Institute of Technology, MAHE Logo

Manipal Institute of Technology BTech Courses & Fees 2026: Admission Dates, Eligibility & Placements

  • A++ NAAC accredited
  • Private Institute
  • Estd. 1957

Manipal Institute of Technology B.E. / B.Tech
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3

Manipal Institute of Technology BTech Highlights 2026

iconReturn on Investment
Total Tuition Fees₹ 9.1L - 24.4L
Available Scholarships1
iconEligibility Criteria
10+2 score45%
iconOfficial B.E. / B.Tech Ranking
NIRF '25#59
Times '26#3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Highlights
Q:   What is the placement record at MIT Manipal for CSE?
4thumbs up
A: 

The MIT Manipal CSE average package or branch-wise placement statistics for 2025 have not been released. However, the overall MIT Manipal placement data has been disclosed for 2024 and 2025, which is as follows:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

the highest Package

INR 51.03 LPA

INR 69.25 LPA

Average Package

INR 10.49 LPA

INR 12.31 LPA

Median Package

INR 8.48 LPA

INR 10.05 LPA

Placement Rate

73%

86%

Total Recruiters

220+

230+

Popular Recruiters

Wells Fargo, Coca-Cola, Hitachi

Amazon, Bosch, Cipla, etc.

NOTE: The 2025 placement session is ongoing.

Q:   What are the key features that make Manipal Institute of Technology BTech programme stand out for engineering aspirants?
A: 

Manipal Institute of Technology BTech programme is highly regarded for its flexible choice-based credit system and massive corporate tie-ups. 17 diverse engineering specialisations are available, allowing students to align their academic journeys with modern industrial demands.  

Q:   Which top companies visit the campus for placements after completing a BTech from Manipal Institute of Technology?
A: 

Manipal Institute of Technology BTech graduates get hired by elite global corporations like Amazon, Deloitte, Infosys, Goldman Sachs, and Samsung regularly visit the campus to hire fresh talent. In 2025, over 250 recruiters, including 50 Fortune 500 companies, hired students in core product and IT domains.

Q:   Can an applicant secure a seat in Manipal Institute of Technology BTech programme using their national JEE Main scores?
A: 

Yes, candidates can definitely claim a seat in Manipal Institute of Technology BTech course through their national competitive exam performance. It reserves 20% of general category seats for students scoring a minimum 90 percentile or above in the JEE Main examination. Selection involves single round of online counselling based on the national Common Rank List.

Manipal Institute of Technology B.E. / B.Tech
Popular courses

Filter
Filter Icon
Specialization
Down Arrow Icon
Exams Accepted
Down Arrow Icon
Total Fees
Down Arrow Icon
Streams
Down Arrow Icon
4 More
Showing 50 Courses
– / –
    – / –
– / –
₹24.42 L
– / –
– / –
₹24.42 L
– / –
    – / –
– / –
– / –
    – / –
– / –
₹24.42 L
– / –
    – / –
– / –
₹19.66 L
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4

Manipal Institute of Technology B.E. / B.Tech
Manipal Institute of Technology BTech Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 4 years)
₹ 9.06 L - 24.42 L
₹ 4.39 L
₹ 10 K - 25 K
₹ 8.28 L
₹ 21.84 L - 37.34 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 3.9/5 (526 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.E. / B.Tech Fees
Q:   Is Manipal Institute of Technology costly?
A: 

BTech is the flagship program of MIT Manipal. Taking about its fee, MIT Manipal BTech fees (tuition charges) ranges from INR 18.02 lakh - INR 24.42 lakh. Therefore, Manipal Institute of Technology is moderately costly, in comparison to other engineering institutes. 

Q:   How can I apply for BTech at Manipal Institute of Technology, MAHE?
A: 

To apply for BTech at Manipal Institute of Technology, MAHE, candidates need to fill the application through the official site. The form is to be filled with the respective documents. This is followed by payment of the application amount. Candidates must check the Manipal Institute of Technology, MAHE eligibility before applying.

Q:   What is the total course fee for premium computer-related branches in the Manipal Institute of Technology BTech curriculum?
A: 

Total course fee for CSE, Mathematics and Computing, and Computer Science and Financial Technology is fixed at INR 24,42,000. At the time of admission, students must pay a first-installment total of INR 6,18,000 + a refundable INR 10,000 caution deposit. The remaining course balances are split across subsequent annual installments.

Q:   How much does it cost to pursue a core engineering branch like Mechanical or Civil Engineering via the Manipal Institute of Technology BTech
A: 

Core streams like Mechanical, Civil, Chemical, or Electrical engineering cost a total of INR 18,02,000 for the entire four-year duration. For the first year, an incoming Manipal Institute of Technology BTech student pays INR 4,58,000 as an installment fee, combined with the standard security deposit.

Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in Manipal Institute of Technology - B.Tech also showed interest in

Pilani
#11 NIRF
₹23.32 L
Vellore
#16 NIRF
₹7.80 L
Chennai
#14 NIRF
₹11.00 L
Coimbatore
#23 NIRF
₹2.00 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Chennai
₹6.92 L
Greater Noida
1001-1250 Times Higher Education
₹16.00 L
Goa - Other
₹23.32 L
Bhopal
₹6.92 L
Hyderabad
₹23.32 L
Hyderabad
#7 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

Manipal Institute of Technology B.E. / B.Tech
Admission dates 2026

DatesUpcoming Events
24 Oct '26 - 22 Nov '26
JEE Main 2027 Registration Session 1Ongoing
23 Nov '26 - 26 Nov '26
JEE Main 2027 Registration Session 1 with Late Fee
30 Dec '26
JEE Main 2027 City Slip Session 1
20 Jan '27 - 28 Jan '27
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date Session 1
13 Jan '27 - 31 Jan '27
JEE Main Admit Card 2027 Session 1

Manipal Institute of Technology BTech Admission & Application Process 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Application Process
Q:   Is there direct admission in Manipal Institute of Technology?
A: 

MIT Manipal admissions to all the UG & PG courses is entrance-based, except for MCA. In order to get admission to Manipal Institute of Technology, candidates are required to qualify for MET, which is an in-house entrance exam of Manipal University.  Manipal Institute of Technology has no provision of direct admission except for the two-year MCA course, where candidates for this PG course is selected based on their merit obtained in the last qualifying exam of undergraduate. A merit list is prepared for candidates seeking admission to MCA based on their past academic records.  

AskShikshaGPT on App
Q:   What is the BTech CSE cutoff at Manipal Institute of Technology?
A: 

The BTech CSE cutoff 2026 at Manipal Institute of Technology for the third round has been declared. The third round closing rank stood at 3855 for the General All India category.

CSE was the most competitve branch in the last few years. However, this year its the second most competitive branch with Mathematics and Computing being at the first place.

There has been a decrease in CSE round 3 cutoff ranks as compared to 2025, when the closing rank stood at 5129.

AskShikshaGPT on App
Q:   How is the final merit list calculated for students seeking a BTech seat at the Manipal Institute of Technology?
A: 

BTech seats at the Manipal Institute of Technology are allotted based on a merit system. The university assigns a 50% weightage to the marks scored in the online entrance test and the remaining 50% weightage to the candidate's Class 12 board marks. 

AskShikshaGPT on App
Q:   How does the counselling and seat allocation system work for the Manipal Institute of Technology BTech batch?
A: 

After ranks are out, qualified applicants need to participate in the Manipal Institute of Technology BTech counselling. In this process, candidates need to list their preferred engineering specialisations based on their merit ranks, either online or offline.

AskShikshaGPT on App

Manipal Institute of Technology B.E. / B.Tech
Admission cutoff 2026

Cut Off 2026 for JEE Main: Year-Wise rankAccordion Icon V3

Manipal Institute of Technology B.E. / B.Tech
Curriculum

Manipal Institute of Technology B.E. / B.Tech
Manipal Institute of Technology BTech Seats 2026

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Seats
Q:   How to apply at Manipal Institute of Technology?
A: 

Manipal Institute of Technology conducts the application process in online mode. Check the detailed application steps below:

  1. Go to the official website of the Institute.
  2. Click on “Apply” and register yourself.
  3. Fill out the application form.
  4. Upload the basic documents
  5. Pay the application fee online via debit/ credit cards or net banking.

Manipal Institute of Technology BTech Placements

Manipal Institute of Technology UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: EngineeringAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2021-222022-232023-24
Median salary
Info Icon
8 LPA8.88 LPA8.5 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
54%62%56%
Students placed109011361140
% Passing Students94%91%86%
Students admitted
Info Icon
200218272040
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
229281288
Lateral entry admits
Info Icon
1098167
Students graduated
Info Icon
187916641755
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 191 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Many students started their own start-ups

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Majority opted in outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

View placement details
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placements
Q:   What is the branch-wise average package in MIT Manipal?
A: 

The branch-wise average package for the 2025 drive is yet to be released. Meanwhile, the overall and the top offers average package for MIT Manipal placement in 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Average Package (overall)

INR 10.49 LPA

INR 11.76 LPA

Average Package (top 50 offers)

INR 25.92 LPA

INR 29.81 LPA

Average Package (top 100 offers)

INR 21.46 LPA

INR 24.32 LPA

Average Package (top 150 offers)

INR 18.91 LPA

INR 21.25 LPA

Average Package (top 200 offers)

INR 17.41 LPA

INR 18.99 LPA

Average Package (top 250 offers)

INR 16.27 LPA

INR 17.39 LPA

Q:   What is the highest package of Manipal Institute of Technology, MAHE?
A: 

The highest package at Manipal Institute of Technology, MAHE stood at INR 69.25 LPA, and the average package stood at INR 12.31 LPA. Additionally, the top recruiters at MIT include Shell, Microsoft, American Express, Schneider Electric, Honeywell, Samsung, Morgan Stanley, Goldman Sachs, Bosch, Siemens, Accenture, CISCO,  etc..

Q:   What is the placement rate at Manipal Institute of Technology?
3thumbs up
A: 

The table below depicts Manipal Institute of Technology placement rate achieved during 2023-2025:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Placement rate

92.9%

73%

86%

Q:   What is average package of MIT Manipal BTech CSE course?
7thumbs up
A: 

As per the latest placement statistics available on the official website of MIT Manipal, there are a total of 275 companies visited during the placement drive of 2023. However, MIT Manipal has not released any detailed course-wise placement data related to MIT Manipal BTech placements. The overall placement data is available on the official website for the years 2022 and 2023. Find below the placement data comparisons in terms of the overall the highest and the lowest package offered during the placement drive of the year 2022 and 2023:

Particulars

Statistics (2022)

Statistics (2023)

the highest package

INR 44 LPA

INR 54.75 LPA

Average package

INR 10.49 LPA

INR 12.59 LPA

Total recruiters

352

339

Companies visited (BTech)

251

275

Read more: Manipal Institute of Technology BTech Placements

Manipal Institute of Technology B.E. / B.Tech
Rankings 2026

Publisher202420252026
NIRF– / –59– / –
Times– / –33
India Today191916
The Week– / –2727
View Ranking Details
Right Arrow Icon

Manipal Institute of Technology B.E. / B.Tech
Comparison with similar colleges

Accordion Icon V3

Compare B.E. / B.Tech at Manipal Institute of Technology with other similar colleges

CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
-/-₹ 9.06 L - 24.42 L#59 NIRF, 2025
₹ 16.15 LPA₹ 23.32 L - 25.13 L#11 NIRF, 2025
-/-₹ 7.8 L - 19.6 L#16 NIRF, 2025
-/-₹ 2 L - 24 L#23 NIRF, 2025
-/-₹ 11 L - 19 L#14 NIRF, 2025
-/-₹ 6.92 L - 19.6 L -/-
The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

Manipal Institute of Technology B.E. / B.Tech
Explore Other Courses

Manipal Institute of Technology BTech Scholarships 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Showing 1 scholarship
Girl Child

Upto 30% off in tuition fees

hat IconFor B.E. / B.TechBartending +4 More
Eligibility based on 12th Boards
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Scholarships
Q:   What top scholarships are offered in BTech course at Manipal Institute of Technology and how to avail them?
A: 

Yes, MIT offers scholarship to B.Tech students. However, the candidate have to meet the terms and conditions of BTech programme. The freeship and scholarships are detailed in the table below:

MET Rank RangeFree-ShipScholarship
1to 100101 to 500
Q:   Does Manipal Institute of Technology offer scholarships?
A: 

Manipal Institute of Technology offers scholarships to meritorious students. Some of the popular MIT Manipal scholarships are as follows:

MIT Manipal Scholarship NameEligibilityScholarship Amount
MAHE EduEmpower ScholarshipCrack MET exam. Annual family income less than INR 8 lakh100% tuition fee waiver
Meritorious Girl students60% in Class 12 with Physics and Maths30% wiver on annual course fee
Wards of Indian Military & Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) forcesServing or rretired personnel from the Indian Armed Forces or Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF15% to 20% tuition fee waiver
Q:   What is the fee structure in Manipal Institute of Technology?
A: 

Students have to pay the MIT Manipal fee timely. The fee structure is different for each programme. Check the table below to know about the MIT Manipal fees:

Course NameTuition Fee
BTechINR 18.02 lakh - 24.42 lakh
MTechINR 2.48 lakh - 4.54 lakh
MCAINR 4.9 lakh
MScINR 2.05 lakh - 2.16 lakh
Q:   What scholarships are offered to BTech students at MIT Manipal?
A: 

There are several MIT Manipal BTech scholarships that students can avail basis on the academic performance and good score in the MET exam. Some of the MIT Manipal scholarships are as below:

MIT Manipal Scholarship NameEligibilityScholarship Amount
MAHE EduEmpower ScholarshipCrack MET exam. Annual family income less than INR 8 lakh100% tuition fee waiver
Meritorious Girl students60% in Class 12 with Physics and Maths30% wiver on annual course fee
Wards of Indian Military & Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) forcesServing or rretired personnel from the Indian Armed Forces or Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF15% to 20% tuition fee waiver

Manipal Institute of Technology B.E. / B.Tech
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.2/5
Verified Icon568 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.0
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.6
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.0
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.7
Money Review IconValue for Money3.9
What students say about Manipal Institute of Technology, MAHE
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Some of the prominent companies which came to the campus were Microsoft, Oracle, Amazon, Robert Bosch, Mercedes Benz, Cisco, Hyundai CE, IBM, L&T Construction, etc.
Based on 186 Reviews
DislikesView All
Most of the students opt for higher education or business, Whereas, the placements in other branches are concerned.
Based on 42 Reviews
D
Divyansh Shekhar Shukla Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2030
3.8
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Good college, but fees are too high.
Placements: I am in my first year, so I do not know much about placements, but according to seniors and publicly available sources, the placements are decent. Although as far as I know, the current placement packages are high, the number of students placed is getting lower and lower, which is a concern. However, due to its great reputation, students of MIT still get a lot of opportunities. Also, due to student projects, many students get guaranteed internships.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure is very well built. A sports park with international-level sports facilities is present. Buildings are painted, except for some of them, and most of them are well maintained. Classrooms have a blackboard as well as ACs, fans, and lighting. Recorded lectures are also provided, and IBus is available on the whole campus, although the Wi-Fi does not work that well.
Faculty: The faculty is quite good, unlike other colleges, most of the teachers are highly qualified, and the research societies of the college are very active. My midsems are just over, and what I observe is that they are not that difficult; they are at a medium level, and the grading is relative, so it depends on the course as well as what grade and GPA you will have at the end of the semester.
Other: Events and festivals are good enough, last time, Ashish Solanki came to the campus, and Ashneer Grover as well as many others have visited.
Reviewed on 7 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
U
Utkarsh B Pai Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Cyber Physical Systems - Batch of 2027
4.8
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Review of Manipal Academy of Higher Education.
Placements: With a placement percentage of over 90%, MIT Manipal is definitely one of the best engineering colleges in the country. Top recruiters include Oracle, Hitachi, HP, Amazon, and others. Top placements include 54 LPA. The average is around 12 LPA.
Infrastructure: Accommodation facilities at MIT Manipal are the best. Both single-room and double-occupancy options are available. The campus size is close to 200 acres. Along with modern academic facilities, our sports facilities are also wonderful, with tennis courts, an Olympic-sized pool, and various others.
Faculty: Each subject has separate teachers. Only specialized faculty members are hired by MIT Manipal. We have such a beautiful course. Also, the syllabus is well-designed by the industry. We are also allocated industrial projects. Many industry professionals come and take guest lectures here.
Other: Cultural fest Revels and tech fest Techtatva are the biggest fests of our campus.
Reviewed on 14 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Anand agarwal Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
3.6
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
A good college. It can be taken as an option, but only if you are financially stable.
Placements: Easily, more than 75% of students get placed. The highest package is about 56 LPA, and the average and median packages are 13.5 LPA and 12 LPA, respectively. MIT has nearly all major companies like Microsoft, Cisco, Goldman Sachs, Flipkart, etc., offering roles such as Senior Developer positions. In fact, multiple students get good opportunities through placements.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is good. Most of the hostels are new and are generally allotted to first-year students. Renovation work is going on for most of the college buildings, which are old and are being updated.
Faculty: Teachers are really helpful. They solve every doubt asked inside and outside the class. The teaching quality is also appreciable. The curriculum is industry-relevant and updated every two years. End-of-semester exams are usually of moderate difficulty. The pass percentage is not perfect. If we talk about the course, it is quite good. Students get support from teachers, and the overall system is good.
Reviewed on 4 Jul 2026Read More
K
B
Karibasappagari +1 othersfound this accurate
ⓘ
S
SURANA TAKSHAY PRASHANT Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Aeronautical Engineering - Batch of 2025
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Best college in our area, but a little bit more expensive than other colleges.
Placements: Placement is provided by the T&P cell. Overall, all students got placed in our college but in our course 70 to 80 percent of students got placed. The highest package depends on students' performance but in our college it is 40 LPA. The lowest is 4 LPA to 5 LPA. The average is good, 10 LPA to 11 LPA. This college is also one of the most popular universities in India. Top companies like Amazon, Microsoft, and Google visit for placements. Internship offers are always given on and off campus. Top roles are common for all.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure is well designed and it has a big campus. All facilities are well organised which are satisfactory for all students. Wi-Fi and bus facilities are also available. A library with a modern style and smart classrooms are present for teaching. The hostel is the best. The mess food is also good. All the food is fresh and edible. Both non-vegetarian and vegetarian food items are available for all. Sports and medical facilities are also good to have, with proper maintenance and management.
Faculty: Faculty is highly educated and knowledgeable. In our course, the syllabus is changed from time to time with current trends and technology, which is more useful for students. Teachers are always helpful to students and easily clear doubts and fully explain topics in an understandable way. Semester examinations are not difficult and manage by regular classes and study and the teacher's words.
Reviewed on 5 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Shreshth gautam Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2029
3.8
3.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Good college overall but not value for money because of low placement stats.
Placements: Placements for ECE are good, with over 85% of students securing placements in recent years. The average package is around 6-7 LPA, with top offers reaching around 20 LPA+. Students also choose software roles in addition to core electronics jobs. Recruiters include Microsoft, Intel, and Samsung. However, off-campus placements are quite impressive.
Infrastructure: The ECE department has modern laboratories for embedded systems, communication, VLSI, and microprocessors. Classrooms are well-equipped with teaching facilities. The campus has high-speed Wi-Fi, innovation centres, and a large central library. Hostel rooms are available in different categories. They vary from shared non-AC rooms to single AC rooms. They are clean and well-maintained with laundry services. Mess food is very decent, with multiple food courts available across the campus.
Faculty: ECE department has experienced faculty members who are knowledgeable and supportive, especially when students show interest in projects or research. Semester exams are moderately difficult. Students who attend classes regularly and prepare consistently usually perform well. Evaluation is fair, maintaining a high CGPA requires continuous effort throughout the semester. It's not a matter of just starting the night before the exam.
Reviewed on 26 Jul 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Shashwat gupta Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
3.6
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Quite satisfied except for the high fees.
Placements: Placements are quite good this season. Being a part of the placement team, I know about the ECE placements. The average package is around 10–15 LPA. Extraordinary students are able to secure packages above 40 LPA. I definitely believe that the CSE placements are even better.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is quite good, especially the hostels. Most of them are recently built, so the infrastructure is completely new. The classrooms are quite old, but that is not a problem because the ACs and fans are new.
Faculty: Teachers are really good. They help students whenever they have any doubts. Students can message them or ask questions in class. Most teachers are highly qualified. The exams and course curriculum are good, so there are no major issues in this regard.
Other: Being from North India, I am not completely comfortable with the crowd. But a major part of the students are also from North India. Although it is a South Indian campus, around 40% of the students are from the North.
Reviewed on 2 Jul 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
qna

Manipal Institute of Technology

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered Yesterday

If placement is your main priority for B.Tech Biotechnology, I would definitely suggest keeping LPU high on your list. SRM and Manipal are also established options, but LPU has a good advantage in terms of its dedicated School of Bioengineering and Biosciences, industry-oriented curriculum and place

...Read more

r

ritika soni

Contributor-Level 7

Answered 4 months ago

Dear reader,

While researching the B.Tech. Chemical Engineering programme at MIT Manipal provides a good and valid foundation for your academic planning, Lovely Professional University (LPU) serves as an excellent alternative. LPU offers premier engineering programs featuring advanced research labor

...Read more

A

Aston Martin

Contributor-Level 7

Answered 3 months ago

For admissions into MIT Manipal, equal weightage will be given to MET score and 12th standard qualifying exam marks.

R

Rachit Chauhan

Contributor-Level 7

Answered 3 months ago

There is no separate JEE Main cutoff for the OBC category at Manipal Institute of Technology.

For regular B.Tech admissions, MIT primarily admits students based on the Manipal Entrance Test (MET) merit list, rather than category-wise JEE Main ranks. The institute does not publicly release separate OB

...Read more

97214830
Abhishek Jaiswal

Beginner-Level 5

Answered 4 months ago

Yes, the BTech cutoff 2026 for admission to Manipal Institute of Technology has been released. The Round 2 cutoff ranged between 3159 - 16625. Below is the branch-wise Round 2 cutoff:

Course2026
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering4092
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering3855
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering13165
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering14957
B.Tech. in Biotechnology14945
B.Tech. in Aeronautical Engineering9621
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering16625
B.Tech. in Mechatronics Engineering10818.01
B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing3159
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Financial Technology4024
B.Tech in Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology)7809

84134530
Tanu Rao

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

Manipal Institute of Technology
Take a look at Campus

Manipal Institute of Technology Campus View(1)Campus View
Manipal Institute of Technology Campus View(2)Campus View
Manipal Institute of Technology Campus View(3)Campus View
Manipal Institute of Technology Campus View
Manipal Institute of Technology Others(1)

Manipal Institute of Technology
Contact Information

Address

Udupi - Karkala Rd, Eshwar Nagar
Manipal ( Karnataka)

Go to College Website ->