

NIT Raipur MTech Courses & Fees 2025: Eligibility, Placements, Cutoff, Admissions, GATE, Seats
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 1956
NIT Raipur MTech Eligibility & Highlights 2025
NIT Raipur MTech is a two-year postgraduate degree programme divided into four semesters and offered full-time. The basic eligibility criteria required by the institute to get admission to MTech at NIT Raipur is candidates must achieve a minimum of 60% aggregate or equivalent in BTech degrees. Additionally, NIT Raipur MTech admissions are based on GATE scores followed by CCMT counselling.
NIR Raipur MTech courses are available in various specialisations, such as Information Technology, Applied Geology, Structural Engineering, Industrial Engineering and Management, etc. The MTech courses shall comprise Professional Communication courses, Core Courses, Electives or Electives in Modular Form (EMF) and Thesis Work.
Download: Information_Brochure_MTech
To know more about some of the major highlights, such as the eligibility criteriaF, NIT Raipur MTech average package, and return on investment refer to the details mentioned below:
Commonly asked questions On Highlights
As per the NIT Raipur India Today Ranking 2026, the institute achieved a rank of #22 in the top Government Engineering Colleges category. In the Top Technical Universities, the institute holds a rank of #16. 2026 was the institute's debut in the India Today Ranking list.
Candidates must apply at the respective national-level entrance exam conducting bodies. The application process for each course differs. Students can check the basic NIT Raipur application process for all of the courses below:
- Visit the website of the relevant entrance exam (JEE Main, CAT, GATE, etc.)
- Register on the portal by filling the registration form.
- Fill the application form by duly providing the specified details such as personal details and educational qualifications.
- Upload the required documents.
- Pay the application fee.
- Submit the application form.
Over the past few years, National Institute of Technology Raipur has been ranked under multiple streams namely Engineering, Computer Application, and various other streams. A few of the important National Institute of Technology Raipur rankings are mentioned below:
Ranking Body | Category | Rank |
|---|---|---|
QS University Rankings 2026 | Asian University Rankings- Southern Asia | 274 |
QS University Rankings 2026 | Asian University Rankings | 851-900 |
Times Higher Education Ranking 2026 | Overall | 1001 |
NIRF 2025 | Engineering | 86 |
NIT Raipur admission 2026 is currently open for various courses. The application process at NIT Raipur is conducted online. Students can check the list of documents required for admission below:
- Class 10 marksheet and passing certificate
- Class 12 marksheet and passing certificate
- Bachelor's degree (if applicable)
- Passport size photograph
- Aadhar Card
- Caste Certificate (if applicable)
NIT Raipur M.E./M.TechPopular courses
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in NIT Raipur - M.E./M.Tech also showed interest in
NIT Raipur MTech Admission Dates 2025
MTech admission at the NIT Raipur is based on GATE scores. Therefore, candidates must watch out for the GATE dates. In addition to the entrance examination dates, NIT Raipur MTech admissions date 2025 has been released on the official website of the institute. Candidates can register themselves on the official website. Check out the more important dates regarding NIT Raipur MTech admissions 2025 below:
| Dates | Upcoming Events |
|---|---|
Jan '27 | GATE 2027 Admit CardTentative |
6 Feb '27 | GATE 2027 Exam- Day 1 |
7 Feb '27 | GATE 2027 Exam - Day 2 |
13 Feb '27 | GATE 2027 Exam - Day 3 |
14 Feb '27 | GATE 2027 Exam - Day 4 |
| Dates | Past Events |
|---|---|
12 Oct '26 | GATE 2027 Registration Last Date With Late Fee |
5 Oct '26 | GATE 2027 Registration Last Date without late fee |
Commonly asked questions On Admissions
NIT Raipur GATE cutoff 2026 ranged from 352 (MTech in Energy and Environment) to 521(MTech in Structural Engineering) for the General AI category in the last round. Hence, students of this category need to attain a score of at least 352 to have a chance at admission. See below to know the NIT Raipur category-wise cutoff 2026.
| Course | Last Round GATE CCMT Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| M.Tech in Energy and Environment | 352 |
| M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management | 355 |
| M.Tech. in Machine Design | 355 |
| M.Tech. in Medical Devices (Critical Care and IVD) | 356 |
| M.Tech. in Power System and Control | 384 |
| M.Tech. in Water Resources Development and Irrigation Engineering | 386 |
| M.Tech. in VLSI and Embedded Systems | 422 |
| M.Tech. in Information Technology | 464 |
| M.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence & Data Science | 491 |
| M.Tech. in Computer Science & Engineering | 495 |
| M.Tech. in Structural Engineering | 521 |
Cutoff score will vary according to round and category. This table displays the last round cutoff score of the General AI category.
NIT Raipur cutoff category-wise 2026 for the CCMT counselling ranged from 146 (MPlan in Urban Planning) to 468 (MTech CSE).
Students should note that the cutoff range given above is for all categories and is the closing score of the last round. Check the table below to know the last round cutoff range for all categories.
| Category | NIT Raipur Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| General | 350 (MPlan in Urban Planning) - 521 (Structural Engineering) |
| OBC | 282 (MPlan in Urban Planning)- 452 (MTech CSE) |
| SC | 146 (MPlan in Urban Planning)- 361 (MTech CSE) |
| ST | 244 (MTech in Medical Devices (Critical Care and IVD) - 338 (MTech CSE) |
| EWS | 316 (MTech in Power System and Control) and 468 (MTech CSE) |
| PwD | 282 (MTech in Artificial Intelligence & Data Science) - 284 (MTech in Medical Devices (Critical Care and IVD) |
Yes, you could get into NIT Raipur with a GATE score of 400 if you belong to the General AI category. For this category, the lowest acceptable score was 352 for the MTech in Energy and Environment branch, as per the NIT Raipur cutoff 2026. See below to know which other branches can be availed with the attained score.
| Course | NIT Raipur cutoff 2026 (Last Round) |
|---|---|
| M.Tech in Energy and Environment | 352 |
| M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management | 355 |
| M.Tech. in Machine Design | 355 |
| M.Tech. in Medical Devices (Critical Care and IVD) | 356 |
| M.Tech. in Power System and Control | 384 |
| M.Tech. in Water Resources Development and Irrigation Engineering | 386 |
*This is the cutoff for the General AI category, other categories, rounds will have different cutoffs.
No, the National Institute of Technology Raipur does not offer a part-time M.Tech course at the postgraduate level. Candidates seeking admission to the NIT Raipur M.Tech course have to apply for the two-year full-time M.Tech course. NIT Raipur M.Tech admission is completely entrance-based and depends on candidates' performance in the GATE, a national-level entrance test for M.Tech admission.
NIT Raipur MTech Cutoff 2026
The CCMT round 6 cutoffs have been declared on the official website. Students wanting NIT Raipur MTech admissions can check the cutoffs. The cutoffs are different for each category including General, SC, ST, OBC, etc. Highest competition is recorded for M.Tech. in Computer Science & Engineering. Also, lowest competition is observed in M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management. Check out table below to see detailed analysis:
Commonly asked questions On Cutoff
Currently, the M.Tech cutoff of the latest closing rank for admission to the 2025 batch at NIT Andhra Pradesh has been released. Moreover, the closing ranks for all the specialisations is released. For a better overview, check out the below table:
| Course | 2025 |
|---|---|
| MTech in Information Technology | 531 |
| MTech in Machine Design | – / – |
| MTech in Structural Engineering | – / – |
| MTech in VLSI and Embedded Systems | 460 |
| MTech in Medical Devices (Critical Care and IVD) | 398 |
The following factors determine the M.Tech cut-off (admission/qualifying):
- Number of aspirants who appeared for entrance exam
- The difficulty level of the exam
- Total number of seats available
- Total number of applications received for a particular programme
- The category under which admission is sought
NIT Raipur M.E./M.TechSeats
NIT Raipur MTech Placements
According to unofficial sources, the overall highest package offered during NIT Raipur placements 2024 stood at INR 62 LPA. According to NIT Raipur NIRF report 2024, the median package offered during MTech placements 2023 stood at INR 8.16 LPA.
Earlier, the highest and average package offered during NIT Raipur placements 2023 stood at INR 55 LPA and INR 13.75 LPA, respectively. Further, a total of 1,177 students were willing for placements and 834 offers were received during NIT Raipur placements 2023. The top recruiters during NIT Raipur placements 2023 included Optum UHG, Deloitte USI and Vedanta Balco.
Top online M.E./M.Tech courses offered by NIT Raipur
NIT Raipur M.E./M.TechExplore Other Courses

NIT Raipur MTech 2025 FAQs
Below mentioned are NIT Raipur MTech FAQs:
The overall average package recorded during NIT Raipur placements 2025 was INR 11.1 LPA. In 2024 and 2023, the average package was 10.8 LPA and 13.8 LPA.
NIT Raipur fees vary based on the selected programme. The NIT Raipur total tuition fees have been tabulated below for comparison:
| Course | Total tuition fees |
|---|---|
BTech | INR 5 lakh |
MTech | INR 1.4 L - 2.1 lakh |
MSc | INR 30,000 |
MCA | INR 2.1 lakh |
BArch | INR 6.3 lakh |
Candidates who get the final admission offer are required to pay the course fee to secure their seat in the programme.
To know which branch has the best placement record students must compare the following courses with their information tabulated below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Eligible students | 933 |
Total offers received | 665 |
Students placed | 658 |
Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics (2025) |
Eligible students | 92 |
Total offers received | 15 |
Students placed | 15 |
Particulars | MSc Placement Statistics (2025) |
Eligible students | 33 |
Total offers received | 2 |
Students placed | 2 |
Particulars | MCA Placement Statistics (2025) |
Eligible students | 88 |
Total offers received | 59 |
Students placed | 59 |
Particulars | BArch Placement Statistics (2025) |
Eligible students | 25 |
Total offers received | 21 |
Students placed | 21 |
NIT Raipur grants an MSc degree that carries a lot of weight with international universities. Global schools recognize this institute for its rigorous training and high standards. Many graduates go on to pursue fully-funded PhDs in Europe and the USA. Your project work here will help you build a strong research profile.
NIT Raipur
Student Forum
Answered 5 days ago
The rank required for admission at NIT Raipur would depend on the category, round and course chosen. According to the last round, for the General AI category, the rank required for admission to the MSc in Physics branch was 2235. Students admitted to the MSc in Chemistry branch would need to secure
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 5 days ago
According to the NIT Raipur MCA cutoff 2026, the OBC candidates under the All India quota need a rank of at least 845 to be considered eligible for admission. Candidates can check the table below to know the closing ranks for each round for this category.
| Round | NIT Raipur MCA cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| 1 | 769 |
| 2 | 794 |
| 3 | 800 |
| 4 | 845 |
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 weeks ago
Yes, tuition fees are fully waived for ST students in the MCA programme at the National Institute of Technology Raipur (NIT Raipur).
Category Exemption: Students belonging to the Scheduled Caste (SC), Scheduled Tribe (ST), and Persons with Disabilities (PWD) categories are entirely exempted from payi
D
Beginner-Level 2
Answered a month ago
NIT Raipur BTech curriculum follows a structured Choice Based Credit System (CBCS) spanning eight semesters. The first-year coursework provides a common foundation in Mathematics, Physics, and basic engineering sciences for all disciplines. From the third semester onward, students focus on core subj
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a month ago
BTech admission at the NIT Raipur is based on JEE Mains scores. Therefore, candidates must watch out for the JEE Mains dates. In addition to the entrance examination dates, NIT Raipur BTech admissions dates 2026 have been released on the official website.
The NIT Raipur BTech admission timeline (Ten
A
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on May 18, 2026
NIT RaipurTake a look at Campus
Campus Building
Campus Building
Campus Building

NIT Raipur News & Updates



NIT RaipurContact Information
National Institute of Technology Raipur, G.E. Road
Raipur ( Chhattisgarh)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about NIT Raipur
- All About NIT Raipur
- Fees 2027
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2027 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2027
- NIT Raipur Rankings
- Gallery 2027
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- NIT Raipur Faculty
- Compare NIT Raipur
- NIT Raipur Q&A
- Scholarships
- NIT Raipur News & Articles

What CCMN rank is required for NIT Raipur?