NIT Raipur - National Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
13 Photos
NIT Raipur - National Institute of Technology Logo

NIT Raipur Fees 2027

  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 1956
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 8 Oct '26

NIT Raipur Fee Structure 2027

CourseTotal tuition fees
B.E. / B.Tech  (11 Courses)
M.E./M.Tech  (14 Courses)
₹ 1.4 L - 2.1 LGet Fee Details
M.Sc.  (3 Courses)
B.Arch  (1 Courses)
₹ 6.25 LGet Fee Details
MCA  (1 Courses)
Info Icon The fees is for the entire duration of the respective courses.
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Fees Overview
Q:   Are there any fee concessions for MSc students at NIT Raipur?
A: 

NIT Raipur provides fee relaxations for MSc students from reserved categories like SC and ST. There are also benefits for students coming from low-income families. You can apply for these waivers at the time of admission with valid papers. This ensures that money is not a barrier to your education. 

Q:   What is the fee for MCA at NIT Raipur?
A: 

The National Institute of Technology Raipur MCA fee is INR 2.10 lakh. The tuition fee is calculated on the basis of the first year. The actual amount may vary. Apart from the mentioned tuition fee, a one-time payment is also charged. The one-time payment includes the institute development fee. For a detailed NIT Raipur MCA fee structure, click here. 

Q:   How much is the fee for NIT Raipur BTech course?
A: 

NIT Raipur BTech tuition fee is INR 5 lakh. Mentioned tuition fee is for candidates with an annual family income above 5 lakhs. The tuition fee is calculated on the basis of 1st year. The actual amount may vary. Apart from the mentioned tuition fee, a one-time payment will be charged. The one-time payment includes the institute development fee. 

Q:   How much does it cost to study M.Tech from NIT Raipur?
A: 

NIT Raipur M.Tech tuition fee range from INR 1.4 Lacs to INR 2.1 lakh. The most expensive M.Tech course is Applied Geology. While the total tuition fee is same for all the other M.Tech specialisations. Given fee is as per official sources, but can still vary and hence, is indicative.

NIT Raipur BTech Fees 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 4 years)
₹ 5 L
₹ 1.1 L - 1.93 L
₹ 12.2 K - 39.15 K
₹ 50.68 K - 79.73 K
₹ 6.73 L - 8.12 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.0/5 (638 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

NIT Raipur
B.E. / B.Tech Fees Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
CollegesTuition FeesHostel Fees
5 L1.1 L - 1.93 L
5.74 L2.08 L
6.32 L2.46 L
5 L1.68 L
5 L2 L
Info IconThe value are of the latest years available with Shiksha.
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.E. / B.Tech Fees
Q:   What financial aid is available for students with low family income in NIT Raipur BTech?
A: 

NIT Raipur supports its BTech students by offering a full tuition fee waiver if their family income is below INR 1 lakh. For those earning between INR 1 Lacs and INR 5 lakh, a two-thirds waiver is provided automatically. This makes top-quality engineering education very affordable for everyone. You just need to submit a valid income certificate from your local authority. 

Q:   How is life at NIT Raipur for a B.Tech student for 4 years?
5thumbs up
A: 

NIT Raipur campus has all the facilities to give a good campus life to its students. The institute gives good placement opportunities to its students. 

The infrastructure at the college is also good with clean hostel facilities available. There are technical clubs and various extra curricular activities at the institute.

Q:   What is the total tuition fee of BTech at NIT Raipur?
A: 

The total tuition fee of BTech at NIT Raipur ranges around INR 5 lakh. This fee is as per official sources, but can still vary. NIT Raipur offers a BTech programme at the UG level. It is offered in full-time mode and is approved by the AICTE. 

Q:   What is the total estimated fee for the 4-year BTech programme at NIT Raipur?
A: 

NIT Raipur charges INR 5 lakh tuition fee for the entire four-year BTech course for general category students. This amount includes tuition fees, lab charges, and exam fees. It is much more affordable than most private engineering colleges in India. The fee is paid semester-wise.

NIT Raipur M.E./M.Tech Fees 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 - 3 years)
₹ 1.4 L - 2.1 L
₹ 76.6 K - 1.05 L
₹ 39.15 K - 40.65 K
₹ 27.53 K - 30.66 K
₹ 2.83 L - 3.86 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 3.7/5 (12 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

NIT Raipur
M.E./M.Tech Fees Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
CollegesTuition FeesHostel Fees
1.4 L - 2.1 L76.6 K - 1.05 L
2.2 L44 K - 1.24 L
1.4 L - 2.26 L42 K - 67 K
88.8 K - 1.65 L64 K - 1.66 L
1.4 L50 K
Info IconThe value are of the latest years available with Shiksha.
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

NIT Raipur M.Sc. Fees 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 30 K
₹ 86.6 K
₹ 39.15 K
₹ 28.56 K - 35.08 K
₹ 1.84 L - 1.91 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

NIT Raipur
M.Sc. Fees Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
CollegesTuition FeesHostel Fees
30 K86.6 K
44 K1.26 L - 1.27 L
32 K - 48 K77.7 K - 1.16 L
30 K50 K
30 K41.5 K
Info IconThe value are of the latest years available with Shiksha.
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Sc. Fees
Q:   Can SC/ST students get scholarships while pursuing MSc at NIT Raipur?
A: 

NIT Raipur students from SC and ST categories can avail themselves of the Post-Matric Scholarship and the Top Class Education scheme. These programs often provide full fee waivers or a monthly stipend to ensure financial barriers do not stop your studies. There is typically an income limit of around INR 8 Lacs for SC students and INR 6 Lacs for ST students to qualify. 

Q:   What is the total fee for the two-year MSc programme at NIT Raipur?
A: 

NIT Raipur offers the MSc degree at a very subsidized and affordable rate. The total cost is much lower than what private universities charge for science. You pay the fees semester-wise to make it easier for your family. This includes tuition, library access, and lab charges. 

NIT Raipur B.Arch Fees 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 5 years)
₹ 6.25 L
₹ 1.42 L
₹ 39.15 K
₹ 60.1 K
₹ 8.66 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 3.7/5 (12 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.Arch Fees
Q:   Are there any fee waivers for BArch students from low-income families at NIT Raipur?
A: 

NIT Raipur offers a full tuition fee waiver for BArch students whose family income is below INR 1 lakh. For those earning between INR 1 Lacs and INR 5 lakh, a two-thirds fee waiver is provided. You just need to submit a valid income certificate to get these benefits. 

Q:   What scholarships can SC/ST students apply for in the NIT Raipur BArch programme?
A: 

NIT Raipur provides a 100% tuition fee waiver for all BArch students in the SC and ST categories. This waiver is given automatically regardless of your family's annual income. You will only have to pay for other charges like the hostel and student activities. There are also additional government scholarships to help with your living and book costs. 

Q:   Are there any hidden costs in the NIT Raipur BArch fee structure?
A: 

NIT Raipur is very clear about its BArch fee structure, and there are no surprise costs during the year. You only pay the amounts mentioned in the official fee brochure released by the college. However, as an architecture student, you should plan for some costs for drawing tools and project materials. 

Q:   Are there any merit-based awards for BArch students at NIT Raipur?
A: 

NIT Raipur rewards its top-performing BArch students with several merit-cum-means scholarships. These awards are based on your academic results and your involvement in college activities. Some are funded by the college, while others come from generous alumni and private trusts. 

NIT Raipur MCA Fees 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 2.1 L
₹ 1.05 L
₹ 34.2 K
₹ 67.05 K
₹ 4.16 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.2/5 (16 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

NIT Raipur M.Plan Fees 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in NIT Raipur - B.Tech also showed interest in

Ranchi
₹10.56 L
Jamshedpur
#82 NIRF
₹2.50 L
Patna
#53 NIRF
₹5.00 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Bhagalpur
#35 India Today
₹14.29 L
Silchar
#50 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Agartala
101-150 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Guwahati
201-300 NIRF
₹13.00 L
Jabalpur
101-150 NIRF
₹5.74 L
Bhilai
#72 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

NIT Raipur
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.8/5
Verified Icon626 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.9
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.4
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course3.8
Crowd Review IconCampus Life3.9
Money Review IconValue for Money4.0
K
Kosal ram Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering - Batch of 2029
3.2
3.0Placements2.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Good faculty and people but just lacks proper infrastructure.
Placements: In my branch, most of the students get placed off-campus, and on-campus placements are also mostly in tech firms. Placements at finance firms are rare but possible, and most people prefer higher studies from this college. The average package in my branch is 12 LPA.
Infrastructure: Labs lack proper infrastructure and there is a shortage of boys' hostels too, so people have to stay outside the campus if they need proper accommodation. Stores inside the campus are also lacking, only one store is there for food, and for groceries, students have to order online.
Faculty: Faculty members are good at teaching, and except for a few, others are chill and positive-minded. The curriculum for mechanical engineering is top-notch here, and the culture inside the campus is also good. The number of students preparing for higher education is also high in this college.
Other: Except for some locals, the rest of the campus people are fun to hang around with, and it is fun.
Reviewed on 26 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
K
Kapil Dhakad Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering - Batch of 2030
3.2
4.0Placements2.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Review of NIT Raipur - National Institute of Technology.
Placements: The placements are decent. The average package for Material Science and Metallurgical Engineering is around 9–10 LPA. The highest package is around 22 LPA. The top recruiting companies include JSW and others. The placement percentage is also good, at around 80–85%.
Infrastructure: The biggest problem at the National Institute of Technology Raipur is accommodation. Only a limited number of hostel seats are available. Around 50% of students live outside the campus, where they face issues such as poor hygiene and a bad social environment.
Faculty: Faculty is decent. Their teaching quality is average. Curriculum is relevant. The difficulty of semester exams is moderate. It is neither too tough nor too easy. You can score a decent CPI with an average study routine. Most exam questions are based on previous years' questions (PYQs).
Other: One sad part about the college is campus life, as there are many restrictions on students. They cannot roam outside after 9 p.m., which applies to both boys and girls. The campus size is also average.
Reviewed on 21 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Altamas Ali Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering - Batch of 2030
3.6
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
It's a tier 2 NIT and a good college.
Placements: Our college has a better placement rate in electrical engineering. The minimum salary package offered was 6 LPA, and the maximum was around 35 LPA last year, in 2025, in the electrical engineering batch. I don't know about the internship percentage, as I am a first-year student myself and I also do not know about the roles.
Infrastructure: For course material, labs are okay, but there are very few boys' hostels on campus, so many of the students did not get a hostel on campus, like me. Wi-Fi is given to us with a password. Canteens are always crowded, so I have not tried the canteen yet.
Faculty: Teachers are helpful. The course curriculum is relevant to the electrical engineering branch and includes useful concepts like communication skills as extra subjects that help us to perform better in interviews and all. I haven't written any semester yet, so I can't say about it.
Other: I chose EE because I like its mathematics heavily.
Reviewed on 18 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Sagnik Patra Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering - Batch of 2029
3.8
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Review of NIT Raipur - National Institute of Technology
Placements: Almost 96% of students get placed. The highest salary package offered was aboe 20 LPA and the lowest was 7-8 LPA. The average salary package offered was 12 LPA. Companies like ZS Associate, Deloitte, and Oracle visit here. Almost 94-95% of students got internships in many fields like research, field work, and Plant. Roles offered are executive trainee, analyst, and software developer.
Infrastructure: Overall, the infrastructure is good, but there is a shortage of hostels on the campus. From the 2nd year, you are allotted hostels on the basis of the SPI you got in your Semester examination. Rather than this, the infrastructure is good, and facilities are provided.
Faculty: Faculty members are good, and some are very good. They will push you to your limits. If you have any doubt, you can also reach out to them. They will solve it. Curriculum is okay but not up to date. It's the same old government assigned Curriculum. Exams are good.
Reviewed on 17 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Akshat Trivedi Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2029
2.8
2.0Placements4.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty2.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
It does not has a good college life and placements for ECE students.
Placements: This year, only 50 percent of students were placed in ECE. The highest placement was of 60 LPA, and the lowest was of 5 LPA with the average package of 16 LPA. Most of the students placed are in non-core fields that is tech side. NIT Raipur is not a good college for ECE core placements.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure is good now, as there are air-conditioned rooms for ECE students from 1st year to 4th year. Air-conditioned labs, free Wi-Fi, and an average library are also available. The 1st-year students' hostel has a good mess, but from 2nd year onwards the mess is below average.
Faculty: All the professors are well qualified and knowledgeable. But a few professors lack teaching quality. The course curriculum is relevant, but for ECE students, the timetable is hectic. Semester exams are average in difficulty and the grading system is set by NIT Raipur.
Reviewed on 16 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.2
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
You can go for it, but definitely go for better options if any.
Placements: In Electrical Engineering at NIT Raipur, around 88% of students were placed in the latest available placement data. The highest package was around 42 LPA, and the lowest was around 5 LPA, and the average package was around 9 LPA. Some of the top recruiting companies were Western Digital, GE Healthcare, Deloitte, Optum, Vedanta, Reliance Industries, Adani, JSW, Samsung and Oracle. Around 10% of students got internships in companies such as Western Digital, GE Healthcare, Sigmoid and JSPL. The main roles offered include Graduate Engineer Trainee, Software Development Engineer, Data Analyst, Business Analyst and other technical and engineering roles.
Infrastructure: There's a shortage of hostel seats for both boys and girls. So only merit students are provided with the hostels. Those who get hostels are provided with Wi-Fi, and food is better in my opinion for that price. Canteen is not available but there's a canteen kind of stall. The campus also has a dispensary with the timings convenient to doctors not students, whenever anything happens for you in hostel at night, during the restricted hours, an ambulance will come to hostel to take you to AIIMS nearby. There is a complex for indoor games.
Faculty: Teachers are well-qualified and knowledgeable. They don't help you like your school or college, but they teach well. Curriculum is very relevant, and it definitely makes students industry-ready. Semester exams are conducted by faculty members who teach the subject.
Other: I was forced by my parents to take this course, but later I have enjoyed the course. We have some of the best professors. Also, they are among the top 2 percent of the best scientists.
Reviewed on 16 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
qna

NIT Raipur

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 3 weeks ago

As per the NIT Raipur India Today Ranking 2026, the institute achieved a rank of #22 in the top Government Engineering Colleges category. In the Top Technical Universities, the institute holds a rank of #16. 2026 was the institute's debut in the India Today Ranking list.  

N

Neerja Rohatgi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 3 weeks ago

Among the 31 National Institutes of Technology (NITs) in India, NIT Raipur stands at #20 among NITs in the Engineering category according to the NIRF Ranking. The institute is considered a tier-2 institute. 

As per the NIT Raipur NIRF Ranking 2025, the institute attained a rank of #86 in the Engineer

...Read more

N

Neerja Rohatgi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 3 weeks ago

The rank required for admission at NIT Raipur would depend on the category, round and course chosen. According to the last round, for the General AI category, the rank required for admission to the MSc in Physics branch was 2235. Students admitted to the MSc in Chemistry branch would need to secure

...Read more

N

Neerja Rohatgi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 3 weeks ago

NIT Raipur NIRF Ranking 2026 has not been released yet and is expected to be out by late October. However, according to the NIT Raipur NIRF Ranking 2025, the institute has secured the #86 rank in the BE/ BTech category. In the BArch category, the NIT Raipur ranking was 35th rank. Check the table bel

...Read more

N

Neerja Rohatgi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 3 weeks ago

According to the NIT Raipur MCA cutoff 2026, the OBC candidates under the All India quota need a rank of at least 845 to be considered eligible for admission. Candidates can check the table below to know the closing ranks for each round for this category. 

RoundNIT Raipur MCA cutoff 2026
1769
2794
3800
4845

N

Neerja Rohatgi

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Neerja Rohatgi

Updated on Oct 8, 2026

NIT Raipur
Take a look at Campus

NIT Raipur Campus Building(1)Campus Building
NIT Raipur Campus Building(2)Campus Building
NIT Raipur Campus Building(3)Campus Building
NIT Raipur Campus View
NIT Raipur Campus View

NIT Raipur
Contact Information

Address

National Institute of Technology Raipur, G.E. Road
Raipur ( Chhattisgarh)

Phone
7712254600

(For general query)

07712254200

(For admission query)

Email
registrar@nitrr.ac.in

(For general query)

director@nitrr.ac.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->