Computer Science Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
There are 852 colleges in Maharashtra that offer Computer Science Engineering courses. Among them, 89 percent of Engineering colleges are privately owned, 9 percent of Engineering colleges are owned by the public/government, and 2 percent of Engineering colleges are owned by a public-private partnership.
- Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra: Highlights
- Computer Science Engineering Colleges Maharashtra: Eligibility Criteria
- Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra with NIRF Ranking
- List of Private, Public/Government, and Public-Private Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra
- 4.1 List of Private Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra
- 4.2 List of Public/Government Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra
- 4.3 List of Public-Private Computer Science Engineering Colleges in
There are 852 colleges in Maharashtra that offer Computer Science Engineering courses. Among them, 89 percent of Engineering colleges are privately owned, 9 percent of Engineering colleges are owned by the public/government, and 2 percent of Engineering colleges are owned by a public-private partnership.
- Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra: Highlights
- Computer Science Engineering Colleges Maharashtra: Eligibility Criteria
- Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra with NIRF Ranking
- List of Private, Public/Government, and Public-Private Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra
- 4.1 List of Private Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra
- 4.2 List of Public/Government Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra
- 4.3 List of Public-Private Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra
- Location-wise Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra
- ROI of Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra
- Top Recruiters for Computer Science Engineering Graduates in Maharashtra
- How affordable is studying Computer Science Engineering in Maharashtra?
- Which are the most popular entrance exams accepted in Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra?
- Computer Science Engineering in Maharashtra: Cutoff
Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra: Highlights
The table below mentions key highlights of the Computer Science Engineering colleges in Maharashtra:
| Parameters |
Statistics |
|---|---|
| No. of Colleges |
852 |
| Fees |
Annual Fee INR < 1 lakh: 34% Annual Fee INR > 5 lakh: 7% |
| Specialisation |
Computer Science Engineering |
| Admission Process |
Computer Science Engineering courses provide a range of career opportunities across IT-based organisations, making it the most preferred branch of Engineering. Computer Science Engineering colleges in Maharashtra grant admission to their CSE programme based on scores obtained in national-level, state-level, and university-level engineering entrance tests including JEE Main, MHT CET, GATE, GPAT, BVP CET, NMIMS - NPAT, PERA CET, SITEEE, CAP Test and more.
Computer Science Engineering Colleges Maharashtra: Eligibility Criteria
Candidates aspiring for admission to Computer Science Engineering colleges in Maharashtra should meet the eligibility criteria. The details on eligibility criteria for Computer Science Engineering colleges Maharashtra admission can be seen below:
- Candidates should pass Class 12 from a recognized Board with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as core subjects.
- They should have secured at least 60% marks (vary from college to college)
Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra with NIRF Ranking
Candidates can choose the best institutes based on their preferences and qualifications according to the NIRF ranking. The Teaching, Learning, and Resources (TLR), Graduation Outcomes (GO), Research and Professional Practice (RP), Outreach and Inclusivity (OI), and Graduation Outcomes (RP) are five key factors that NIRF takes into account when ranking higher schools.
Here is the list of best Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra as per NIRF ranking:
| College Name |
NIRF 2020 |
NIRF 2021 |
NIRF 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 |
3 |
3 |
|
| 27 |
30 |
32 |
|
| 50 |
52 |
72 |
List of Private, Public/Government, and Public-Private Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra
About 89 percent of Engineering colleges are privately owned, 9 percent of Engineering colleges are owned by the public/government, and 2 percent of Engineering colleges are owned by public-private partnerships. Below is the list of the Engineering colleges in Maharashtra along with their total course fee structure.
List of Private Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra
Here is a list of private Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra along with their total course fee:
| College Name |
Total Course Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 1.74 – INR 13 lakh |
|
| INR 1 – INR 7 lakh |
|
| INR 1.41 – INR 7 lakh |
|
| NMIMS Mukesh Patel School of Technology Management & Engineering, Mumbai |
INR 13.40 – INR 22.60 lakh |
| INR 2.43 – INR 5.57 lakh |
|
| INR 1.32 – INR 6.41 lakh |
|
| INR 2.92 – INR 5.91 lakh |
|
| INR 2.53 – INR 6.76 lakh |
List of Public/Government Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra
Here is a list of public/government Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra along with their total course fee:
| College Name |
Total Course Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 1.20 – INR 10 lakh |
|
| INR 1.40 – INR 5 lakh |
|
| INR 1.29 – INR 3.62 lakh |
|
| INR 60,000 – INR 1.92 lakh |
|
| INR 1.20 – INR 1.34 lakh |
|
| INR 62,100 – INR 3.40 lakh |
|
| Shri Guru Gobind Singhji Institute of Engineering and Technology |
INR 45,000 – INR 1.86 lakh |
| INR 57,000 – INR 1.36 lakh |
List of Public-Private Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra
Here is a list of public-private Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra along with their total course fee:
| College Name |
Total Course Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 2.21 – INR 7.20 lakh |
|
| INR 7.92 lakh |
|
| INR 18,000 |
|
| INR 18,000 |
See the infographic below for a detailed overview of the ownership type of Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra:
Location-wise Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra
Among the colleges in Maharashtra, Pune has the maximum number of colleges that offer Computer Science Engineering. Refer to the infographic below for a detailed overview of the location-wise distribution of Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra:
ROI of Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra
ROI, often known as Return on Investment, is a metric used to assess the worth of a college's tuition. A student pays a fee to enrol in a course and anticipates employment as payment. ROI compares the cost of education to the typical placement package.
See the table below with the Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra with the total course fee and the annual median package:
| College Name |
Total Course Fee |
Annual Median Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 1.20 – INR 10 lakh |
INR 12 – INR 15 LPA |
|
| INR 1.40 – INR 5 lakh |
INR 7.89 – INR 8.42 LPA |
|
| INR 1.29 – INR 3.62 lakh |
INR 6 – INR 8.12 LPA |
|
| INR 60,000 – INR 1.92 lakh |
INR 7 – INR 7.54 LPA |
|
| INR 1.20 – INR 1.34 lakh |
INR 4.50 – INR 5 LPA |
|
| INR 1.74 – INR 13 lakh |
INR 4 – INR 4.50 LPA |
|
| INR 1 – INR 7 lakh |
INR 3.80 – INR 6 LPA |
|
| INR 1.41 – INR 7 lakh |
INR 4.50 – INR 6.20 LPA |
|
| NMIMS Mukesh Patel School of Technology Management & Engineering, Mumbai |
INR 13.40 – INR 22.60 lakh |
INR 4.50 – INR 8 LPA |
| INR 2.21 – INR 7.20 lakh |
INR 10 LPA |
Note: Above statistics are based on the latest available data.
Read More
Top Recruiters for Computer Science Engineering Graduates in Maharashtra
Below is the list of a few top companies in India that recruit graduates from Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra along with their placement ratings:
| College Name |
Placement Rating |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| IIT Bombay |
4.6 |
Uber, Rubrik, Millennium, WorldQuant, Blackstone |
| IIIT Pune |
4.4 |
Accenture, TCS Digital, Adobe, Goldman Sachs, IBM, Deloitte, Bosch, L&T Infotech Ltd, Infosys, Siemens |
| VNIT Nagpur |
3.8 |
Goldman Sachs, HDFC Bank, JP Morgan Chase & Co, Accenture, TCS Ninja, Deloitte, Baja Auto Limited, Tata Steel Limited, Tiger Analytics, ITC Limited |
| MIT WPU |
3.8 |
IBM, HCL, Michelin India, Amdocs, Infosys, ONGC, Hitachi Barclays, Rakuten |
| BVCOE |
3.5 |
Emirates Dubai, Qatar Petroleum, MUSIGMA, Amazon, Willis Tower Watson, HSBC, JP Morgan, EdTech Company, GE Digital, Veritas |
How affordable is studying Computer Science Engineering in Maharashtra?
Refer to the infographic below to get a detailed overview of the break-up of Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra based on fees:
Based on the above pie chart, it can be estimated that pursuing Computer Science in Colleges in Maharashtra is affordable as approximately 34 percent of the colleges have total course fees of less than INR 1 lakh. Some of these colleges are:
- Veermata Jijaba Technological Institute
- Walchand College of Engineering
- Rajarambapu Institute of Technology
- Rajarshi Shahu College of Engineering
- Vidyalankar Institute of Technology
The fee structure of around 18 percent of the colleges ranges from INR 1-2 lakh. Some of them are:
- IIT Bombay
- VNIT Nagpur
- College of Engineering, Pune
- MIT WPU - World Peace University, Pune
- Bharati Vidyapeeth College of Engineering (BVCOE)
The fees of around 17 percent of colleges range from INR 2-3 lakh. Some of these colleges are:
- Shri Ramdeobaba College of Engineering and Management
- H. Raisoni College of Engineering, Nagpur
- Sardar Patel Institute of Technology
- Army Institute of Technology
- D.Y. Patil Institute of Technology
Approximately 24 percent of Engineering colleges in Maharashtra have a fee structure between INR 3-5 lakh. Some of these colleges are:
- Yeshwantro Chavan College of Engineering
- Pune Institute of Computer Technology
- Thakur College of Engineering and Technology
- K J Somaiya College of Engineering
- Don Bosco Institute of Technology, Mumbai
About 7 percent of Engineering colleges in Maharashtra have a fee structure of more than INR 5 lakh. The colleges are:
- Vishwakarma Institute of Technology
- NMIMS Mukesh Patel School of Technology Management & Engineering, Mumbai
- IIIT Nagpur
- IIIT Pune
- Ramrao Adik Institute of Technology
Which are the most popular entrance exams accepted in Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra?
Refer to the infographic below for a detailed overview of Engineering entrance exams accepted by colleges in Maharashtra:
Computer Science Engineering in Maharashtra: Cutoff
Here is the list of the cut-off score of the colleges that offer Computer Science Engineering in Maharashtra:
| Cutoff |
|---|
Computer Science Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
Commonly asked questions On Computer Science Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
There are a total of 20 distance BTech in CSE colleges in India. Some of the colleges are mentioned below along with their total tuition fees:
| Distance BTech CSE Colleges | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Distance learning Centre-Karnataka State Open University | INR 12,500 |
| Aryabhatta Degree College | INR 14,000 |
| Wisdom School of Management, Bangalore | INR 25,000 |
| Proactive- Sandip University | INR 1 lakh |
| Study and Lead Educational and Welfare Society,Noida | INR 14,000 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website.
The following are the essential eligibility requirements for pursuing a Computer Science Engineering course at the undergraduate and graduate levels at BTech CSE colleges in India:
- BTech in CSE applicants must have taken the Class 12 exam from a recognised board with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as core subjects.
- Candidates must also have a minimum aggregate mark of 60% in the above subjects combined.
- MTech in CSE eligibility requirements: Applicants must have completed a BTech degree in the same specialisation with a passing percentage.
Hi, IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, VIT Vellore, IIT Madras, NIT Rourkela, etc., are among the BTech CSE colleges in Indiaand you can refer below for their average placement package and recruiters:
College Name | Annual Average Package | Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
INR 22 LPA | Microsoft, Dr.Reddy's, Schlumberger, Reckitt Benckiser, Futures First, JSW, etc. | |
INR 17 LPA - INR 19 LPA | Flipkart, Adobe, Amazon India, JSW Group, Flipkart, etc. | |
INR 20 LPA - INR 21 LPA | RBS, KPMG, Bristlecone, Vedanta, Infosys, HCL, Mazars, Cognizant, ICICI Bank, Kelton Tech, TCS, etc.. | |
INR 7 LPA - INR 8 LPA | Wipro, Microsoft, AppDynamics, DE Shaw, Udaan, Cloudera, etc.. | |
INR 5 LPA | TCS, Infosys, Cognizant, Wipro, and Capgemini |
Hope this information proves beneficial for you!!
Hey,
Yes, as there are various great career opportunities available after completing computer Science and computer engineering degrees. Both of them offer jobs for high paying, in-demand jobs. Aspirants must develop skills required to the demands of the IT industry by learning new concepts through certifications and gaining years of experience by internships and reasearch projects.
This will make you ready for challenges in the market and cater to the demands of the IT and Service sector which is the backbone of the economies worldwide.
Hope this helps to clear your doubt !
Check the list below to know the COEP Pune Ranking 2026 postiton by multiple state and regional ranking bodies.
| Ranking Body | Category | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| GHRDC Engineering Survery 2026 | Maharashtra | 1 |
| Western Region | 1 | |
| Supreme Engineering colleges | 2 | |
| Times Engineering Survery 2026 | Western Region | 1 |
| IIRF Ranking 2026 | Maharashtra | 3 |
Commonly asked questions On Computer Science Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
The PhD in CSE full form is Doctor of Philosophy in Computer Science and Engineering, a doctoral research degree that is considered as the highest level of academic qualification one can achieve. If you plan on pursuing a PhD in CSE degree course you will get introduced to advanced concepts related to computer hardware and software and networking applications.
The duration of the course spans 3 to 6 years, depending on your chosen topic and the institute where you're pursuing the doctorate program. You basically have to select a subject area for research purposes like AI & Cloud Computing, Networks and Security, etc., work under the supervision of the faculty supervisor allotted to you, and submit a detailed thesis at the end of the doctoral program, which is backed by authentic findings in order to get your degree completion certificate.
Know more about -
Withing CSE, there are some of the trending and in-demand sepcialisations that can offer you a growing career trajectory and skills:
AI & ML- AI & ML is one of the most popular sepcialisation as well. It focuses on devloping intelligent systems that can make decisions autonomously.
Software Engineering- This specialisation of CSE deals with the design, development and maintenance of software systems.
Cybersecurity- It protects the computer systems and networks from unauthorised access, use, disruption, modification, or even destruction sometimes.
Data Science- This specialisation extracts meaningful insights from large datasets to solve complex problems.
Believe you me, CSE itself is the most popular and 2nd the largest specialisation in Engineering that can provide high salary packages.
The eligibility criteria includes minimum qualification and aggregate required to apply for any of the UG or PG courses. The basic eligibility is Class 12 for UG and graduation for PG programmes. Below is eligibility requirement for SIT Pune courses:
| Course Name | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 in relevant subjects with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate in case of candidates belonging to reserved category) |
| MTech | Bachelor's degree in relevant subjects with at least 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for SC/ ST) |
| PhD | Master's degree in relevant subject with at least 55% aggregate (50% aggregate for SC/ ST) |
Yes, it is difficult to get admission at K J Somaiya School of Engineering. The school accepts admission is based on merit and etrance exams. The college accepts several entrance exams, such as JEE Main, MHT CET, CUET, PERA CET, and SAT, for BTech admissions. The M.Tech admissions are based on several eligibility criteria and GATE/ PERA CET/ CUET scores.
Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering is considered to be Tier 2 college. However, the college is a popular choice among Engineering students of Maharashtra. The college is NAAC accredited and is popular for its BTech courses. The college as a whole can be considered in tier 2. Its top BTech branches, such as CS, IT, AI & ML are often regarded as most sought-after programmes.
Commonly asked questions On Computer Science Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
The charge for UG courses at School of Designing - Pune (COEP) shifts relying upon the particular programme and year of review. Be that as it may, here's an overall outline:
- MHT CET Quota: ?84,250
- JEE Main Quota: ?84,250
- NRI/OCI/FN/PIO/Gulf Quota: ?1,33,400
These fees are the round figure fees and It will vary every year of courses.
Yes, Dwarkadas J. Sanghvi College of Engineering admission 2026 is open. Admission is entrance as well as merit-based. The college coniders entrance exams for final selection. The exams accepted are JEE Main, GATE and MHT CET. Students can apply offline and online for admission.
DY Patil College of Engineering cutoffs 2026 are not out yet & will be updated once out. As per the recent cutoff stats, DY Patil Akurdi cutoff 2025 was released via MHT CET entrance exam for admission to the BTech course. For the General AI category students, the last round cutoff range was between 35834 and 99038 for BTech admission.
Mukesh Patel School of Technology Management and Engineering, NMIMS, Shirpur has more than 30 faculty members. The faculty consists of permanent faculty members and guest faculty. The faculty members at MPSTME are very qualified, dedicated, and experienced. The faculty offers an engaging and dynamic learning atmosphere that fosters both strong academic growth and holistic development of the students.
Commonly asked questions On Computer Science Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
MIT Academy of Engineering, MAEER provides various programmes and specialisations to students. These courses are available in different streams. For obtaining MIT AOE Alandi Pune admission, candidates are selected on the basis of entrance tests. For further details, candidates may visit the official website and learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include MHT CET, JEE Main, MAH AAC CET, etc.
Admission to the GH Raisoni College of Engineering, Nagpur may be selective, but mostly all candidates who have good academic record can seek admission to this college. The college mostly admits students based on scores obtained in the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) Main, the Maharashtra Common Entrance Test (MHT-CET).
The cutoff mark differs year and branch wise, but the students having the score much above the average percentile in such exams are likely to get a seat. Candidates should expect the minimum JEE Main scores of about 80-90 or equivalent MHT CET scores for improved possibility.
One should always refer to visit official website of Institute for the current trends of cutoffs for the required branch of interest.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidate who have passed Diploma in Engineering & Technology & obtained at least 45% marks (40% marks for Backward class, EWS & PWD candidates belonging to Maharashtra State only) can also apply. |
| M.E./M.Tech | Sponsored candidate must have minimum of two years of full time work experience in a registered firm/ company/ industry/ educational and/ or research institute/ any Government Department or Government Autonomous Organization in the relevant field in which admission is being sought. |
Army Institute of Technology, popularly known as AIT, was established in 1994. It is a private institute located in Pune. It is affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University. It is accredited by NAAC with a Grade 'A'. NBA accreditation is given for all UG Programs. It also has approval of AICTE. In 2025 the college got an NIRF rank of #201-300 in the Engineering category. Well-experienced faculty, good infrastructure, multiple internships & placement opportunities, etc. makes it a good college.
Commonly asked questions On Computer Science Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
Cummins Pune popular programmes are BTech & MTech. The courses given under the M.Tech Mechanical Engineering are Research Methodology & Statistical Techniques, Advanced Mechanics of Solids, Optimization Methods, Finite Element Analysis, Applied Data Science for Mechanical Engineering. In companies like Cummins India, Whirlpool, Tata Autocomp, Schindler, Michelin, Gabriel India (Anand Group), General Electrical, Mahindra & Mahindra, Boeing, Alstom, etc. students get job opportunities.
Yes Amity University in Mumbai offers direct admission. Students who have earned marks of more than 80% in class XII from CBSE, ISC, or State Board are eligible for direct admission. Student must complete Amity application and send in application money in order to apply for direct admission.
MIT WPU placements 2026 are ongoing. Till now, the highest CTC offered is INR 46 LPA. The average CTC stood at INR 6.30 LPA. More than 750 companies participated in the drive and made 2657 offers.
FAQs
Q: How many Engineering colleges in Maharashtra offer Computer Science Engineering courses?
Q: Which are the best colleges in Maharashtra that offer Computer Science Engineering courses?
| College Name | NIRF 2022 |
| IIT Bombay | 3 |
| Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology (VNIT) |
32 |
| College of Engineering, Pune | 72 |
Q: Which are the best Engineering colleges for Computer Science Engineering courses in Maharashtra based on placement?
| College Name | Annual Median Package |
| IIT Bombay | INR 12 – INR 15 LPA |
| VNIT Nagpur | INR 7.89 – INR 8.42 LPA |
| College of Engineering, Pune | INR 6 – INR 8.12 LPA |
| Veermata Jijaba Technological Institute | INR 7 – INR 7.54 LPA |
| Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University | INR 4.50 – INR 5 LPA |
| MIT WPU - World Peace University, Pune | INR 4 – INR 4.50 LPA |
| Bharati Vidyapeeth College of Engineering (BVCOE) | INR 3.80 – INR 6 LPA |
| Vishwakarma Institute of Technology | INR 4.50 – INR 6.20 LPA |
Q: How affordable is studying Computer Science Engineering in Maharashtra?
- Veermata Jijaba Technological Institute
- Walchand College of Engineering
- Rajarambapu Institute of Technology
- Rajarshi Shahu College of Engineering
- Vidyalankar Institute of Technology
- Colleges in Maharashtra
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Mumbai (All)
- Top Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra 2026
- Top Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026
- Top Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Karnataka 2026
- Top Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Kerala 2026
- Top Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Andhra Pradesh 2026