Energy Engineering colleges in India
In India, Engineering is offered by 81 colleges in India. Out of all these colleges providing Engineering, split of colleges by ownership is private: 46 & public / government: 33.
Location wise
Engineering colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 9 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 9 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 8 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 8 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 6 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 5 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 5 Colleges |
| Chennai | 4 Colleges |
| Delhi | 4 Colleges |
| Haryana | 4 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 4 Colleges |
| Orissa | 4 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 4 Colleges |
| Telangana | 4 Colleges |
| Ahmedabad | 3 Colleges |
| Dehradun | 3 Colleges |
| Assam | 3 Colleges |
| Kerala | 3 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 3 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 3 Colleges |
Specializations
Engineering is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 81 colleges offering each Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Engineering are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Engineering accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 35 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 14 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 10 Colleges |
| ISC | 10 Colleges |
| CUET | 5 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 4 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 4 Colleges |
| TANCET | 3 Colleges |
| CEETA | 3 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 2 Colleges |
| KCET | 2 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 2 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 2 Colleges |
| OJEE | 2 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 2 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 2 Colleges |
| VITREE | 2 Colleges |
| UPESEAT | 1 Colleges |
| Assam CEE | 1 Colleges |
In India, Engineering is offered by 81 colleges in India. Out of all these colleges providing Engineering, split of colleges by ownership is private: 46 & public / government: 33.
Location wise
Engineering colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 9 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 9 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 8 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 8 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 6 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 5 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 5 Colleges |
| Chennai | 4 Colleges |
| Delhi | 4 Colleges |
| Haryana | 4 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 4 Colleges |
| Orissa | 4 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 4 Colleges |
| Telangana | 4 Colleges |
| Ahmedabad | 3 Colleges |
| Dehradun | 3 Colleges |
| Assam | 3 Colleges |
| Kerala | 3 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 3 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 3 Colleges |
Specializations
Engineering is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 81 colleges offering each Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Engineering are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Engineering accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 35 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 14 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 10 Colleges |
| ISC | 10 Colleges |
| CUET | 5 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 4 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 4 Colleges |
| TANCET | 3 Colleges |
| CEETA | 3 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 2 Colleges |
| KCET | 2 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 2 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 2 Colleges |
| OJEE | 2 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 2 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 2 Colleges |
| VITREE | 2 Colleges |
| UPESEAT | 1 Colleges |
| Assam CEE | 1 Colleges |
Energy Engineering colleges in India
Energy Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Energy Engineering colleges in India
IIT Roorkee announced the GATE 2025 result on March 19, 2025. To check the result, candidates will need to enter their GATE enrollment ID, registered email ID, and date of birth. The GATE exam is very prestigious among engineering and Science graduates. It is conducted every year by one of the IITs among the nine IITs. In 2024, IISc Bangalore conducted the GATE exam. The exam also opens various opportunities for engineering and Science graduates to work in Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) and in the field of research. The GATE 2025 brochure has been released by IIT Roorkee comprising of all the relevant information about the GATE 2025 exam, including exam dates, paper codes, eligibility criteria, etc. Read more about the GATE 2025 Result: https://www.shiksha.com/engineering/gate-exam-results.
Yes, Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram University of Science and Technology offers a wide variety of indoor as well as outdoor sports arena dedicated to each sport. Provisions for sports like Tennis Court, Basketball Courts, Volleyball ground, Handball Ground, Cricket Ground, Football Ground, Athletics Track, Health Track, multi-purpose Gymnasium Hall for indoor games are available at the campus.
Unitedworld Institute of Design, GD Goenka University appoints experienced and trained faculty members. Unitedworld Institute of Design faculty are passionate and committed to helping the students in their career pathways. They engage the students with the latest activities and innovate teaching and quality research.
National Testing Agency NTA has released the syllabus of JEE Main 2026 on the official website. Students can download the current JEE Main syllabus PDF from Shiksha page or from the JEE Main official page to start their preparation. It is advised that students prepare for the exam strictly as per the syllabus and do not leave any topic to prepare for the exam.
Commonly asked questions On Energy Engineering colleges in India
IBM, TCS, einfochips, ITC Ltd., ICICI, Torrent Power Limited etc.. are some of the top recruiters of the Gandhinagar University. The the highest salary during Gandhinagar University placements 2025 was INR 65 lakhs.
Yes, Symbiosis Skills and Professional University accepts the score of JEE/MHT CET or PERA to offer admission to Symbiosis Skills and Professional University’s Bachelor of Technology degree program. Also, It is mandatory for every aspiring student to study a combination of physics, mathematics, and optional subjects such as biotechnology/biology/chemistry at the 10+2 level with a minimum of 50 percent marks.
Savitribai Phule Pune University (also known as UNIPUNE, Pune University and SPPU), is a collegiate public state university. The University is located at Pune, was established in 1949 through Poona University Act and is one of the premier universities in India. Recognised by UGC, it is popularly known as the 'Oxford of the East'. The University is accredited ‘A’ grade by NAAC. With over 40+ academic departments, 10+ faculties and 50+ research centres, the university also has about 300+ recognised research institutes and over 700 affiliated colleges offering UG, PG, diploma, PG diploma, PhD and certificate courses.
Yes, there are various scholarships in the college. They offer 30% scholarship on the tuition fees for all students in the regular programme, be it Under Graduate or Post Graduate. But there are also various need-based scholarships for poor students. They do give importance to the JEE marks, 12th marks, and CUET marks. And students with above 80% marks can get a scholarship of about 15%. But it is also to be considered that the college helps its students to get various private and government scholarships.
Admissions to NEHU Shillong is offered on the basis of merit and valid scores of accepted entrance exams. Candidates must secure a minimum aggregate in Class 12 for admission to UG level courses. Whereas, for PG level courses, candidates must secure valid scores in accepted entrance exams such as JEE Main, CUET UG/PG, CAT/MAT/AIMA and other national-level examinations suitable for the chosen course.
Commonly asked questions On Energy Engineering colleges in India
Amity University Greater Noida offers more than 50 courses. Check below the fee for top Amity Greater Noida courses:
Course Name | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
BTech | INR 6.64 Lacs - INR 10.24 lakh |
MBA | INR 8.23 Lacs - INR 8.34 lakh |
BCA | INR 4.20 lakh |
MCA | INR 3.30 lakh |
BBA | INR 2.40 Lacs - INR 6.81 lakh |
No, candidates cannot apply offline at World Peace University, Goa for admission. Application are conducted online on the official website of college.
Pondicherry University is one of the eminent university which is offering quality education since 1985 and recognised by the UGC. The university offers quality education in UG and PG courses and popularly known for its BTech and MBA programmes. The university has well-equipped infra with all the necessary facilities.
The average annual salary of a Mechanical Engineer in India is somewhere around INR 5 LPA to INR 10 LPA. Most of the private and government organizations extend good salary offers to talented candidates who they feel can contribute to the growing field of mechanics and serve as an asset for their business.
In todays world there are new technological innovations and emerging trends every day. Individuals with a relevant mechanical skill set are in high demand. Hence BTech Mechanical Engineering graduates get paid quite well from the beginning itself.
Commonly asked questions On Energy Engineering colleges in India
Yes, COER University, Roorkee offers safe and comfortable environment to all the students. Talking about the ragging culture, any student found indulging in the act of ragging may be expelled and his/ her admission to the institute may be refused or cancelled. Apart from this, the faculty at the university is highly qualified and supportive. Therefore, we can conclude that it is easy for freshers to survive at COER University, Roorkee.
A total of 93 BArch students graduated in 2026.
The table below showcases the course-wise total strength and the number of students placed over the past three years of Centre for Environmental Planning and Technology University placements:
| Course | Placement Statistics (2021) | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
| BArch | - Total students: 99 - Students placed: 53 | - Total students: 102 - Students placed: 59 | - Total students: 93 - Students placed: 47 |
| MArch | - Total students: 208 - Students placed: 200 | - Total students: 202 - Students placed: 153 | - Total students: 218 - Students placed: 204 |
After considering all the specialisations, around 50%-70% of seats are allocated to the candidates who qualify the accepted entrances such as PUCAT, and JEE Main. For UG and PG courses, the CUET exam scores are taken into consideration for admission to fill 50% of seats. For courses such as BTech, JEE Main’s scores are considered to allocate 70% of seats, and the remaining 30% are allocated via the PUCAT exam. Some courses such as BCA and diplomas require the PUCAT exam after the qualification of 10+2.
Energy Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Energy Engineering colleges in India
Atria University admissions are primarily entrance-based. Diploma holder can get direct admission in the second year of BS programme only if they meet the eligibility criteria. Aspirants need to pass Beyonder Assessment followed by PI for admission to BS. GATE scores are preferred for admission to MS programme. Applicants can get a seat in PhD via UGC-NET or DST-Inspire scores.
UPES (Admission Office) accepts various entrance exam scores for admission to different courses. For B.Tech. admissions, the university accepts UPESEAT, JEE, Board Merit, SAT, and CUET scores. For MBA admissions, the university accepts CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, NMAT, and UPESMET scores. Admission to M.Des. and B.Des. courses is based on the valid score of CEED or UPES DAT followed by a presentation and interview. BBA admission is done through UPESMET-UG and through National Level Tests. Admission for LLB courses is based on the score of ULSAT or CLAT/LSAT scores. The eligibility criteria and minimum marks required for different courses can be found on the UPES website
CSVTU Bhilai has a training and a placement cell. Under the training and placement cell, students are well prepared to face the real world after the completion of the selected course from this university. There are mock interviews arranged by the university. CSVTU Bhilai students develop the needed skills to work in top companies throughout the degree course.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
DIT University Dehradun placement highlights over the past three years are mentioned below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics 2024 | Placement Statistics 2025 | Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
Total offers | 1450 | 1550 | 1565 |
Highest package | INR 58 LPA | NA | INR 58 LPA |