Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Nanotechnology
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (71)
  • (24)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (28)
  • (36)
  • (12)
  • (2)
  • (3)
  • (3)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
  • (7)
  • (11)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
97 results

Nanotechnology colleges in India

Sort By:Popularity
    – / –
– / –
– / –
₹1 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Nanotechnology colleges in India
Q:   What skills will I gain from the BTech Nanotechnology course?
A: 

The BTech Nanotechnology course gives you both theoretical knowledge of the important nuances of the field and practical skills important to excel at the workplace in the future. It is not necessary to learn all of these skills in the classroom; rather, you should take up projects and internships to learn them.

Some important skills that you will learn during your academic journey are

  • Nanoscale Imaging and Nanofabrication
  • Device Integration
  • Computational Modeling
  • Experimental Data Analysis
  • Technical Proficiency
  • Analytical and Critical Thinking Aptitude
  • Project Management
Q:   How is Nanotechnology used in daily life?
A: 

Nanotechnology is making an important contribution in almost all sectors of food and agriculture, such as food security, new tools for molecular and cellular biology, disease treatment methods, new materials for pathogen detection, and overall protection of the environment. 

In electronics, it has applications in nanochips used in computer appliances, used in cosmetics as nanoparticles, which help inthe  quick absorption of gels. It is also used in food packaging and a lot of other things. 

Know more about -

Nanotechnology Courses

Q:   How are the placements for BTech Nanotechnology graduates at popular colleges?
A: 

The B Tech Nanotechnology scope is excellent with a good earning potential. You will come across endless work opportunities in different business sectors with recruiters ready to give you decent salaries. The college placements are a proof of the same where recruiters visit the college campuses to hire talented students every year. Here's the list of a few best BTech Nanotechnology colleges and the average salary package offered

College Name

Average Package Offered

SRM Institute of Science and Technology

INR 6.1 LPA

Bharath Institute of Higher Education and Research, Chennai

INR 8.1 LPA

SASTRA University

INR 4.6 LPA

University of Rajasthan, Jaipur

INR 4.8 LPA

Noorul Islam Centre for Higher Education, Kanyakumari

INR 3 LPA

Note - The information is taken from the official website and may vary.

Q:   How many BTech Nanotechnology colleges are there in India?
A: 

There are around 21 BTech in Nanotechnology colleges, out of which, 20 are private and 1 govt. college. In private colleges, you can go for SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Amity University, SASTRA University, Mahindra University, Indrashil University, etc. as they provide a decent study environment along with remarkable placement opportunities after the completion of BTech Nanotechnology course.
Talking about the government college, you can study BTech Nanotechnology at the University of Rajasthan that is in Jaipur. You can go through their course syllabus, faculty, course fees, and other facilities to decide which one to go for.

Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

₹3.2 L - 16 L
₹20 K
₹1.4 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Nanotechnology colleges in India
Q:   How much is the average BTech Nanotechnology course fees at popular Indian colleges?
A: 

The course fee for BTech Nanotechnology differs from one college to another. Apart from the tuition fee, the BTech Nanotechnology course fee may include additional amount like the accommodation fee for hostel (if you're living far away from home), semester exam fee, lab work fee, and other charges. The average BTech Nanotechnology course fees at popular Indian colleges is between INR 3 lakh and INR 12 lakh.
You should always confirm the total course fees before taking the final call, which you can do by reading the fees details given at the college websites. 

Know more about -

Nanotechnology Courses

Q:   Does the BTech Nanotechnology syllabus focus more on theory or practical applications?
A: 

The syllabus for the BTech Nanotechnology course usually strikes a balance between both theory-based learning in the classroom that includes core subjects and elective choices and hands-on training via lab work, internships, and a final-year research project. This allows enough space for learning and getting hold of the nuances of the field of Nanotechnology to do well at the work front in the future and look forward to healthy career prospects. 

Know more about -

Nanotechnology Courses

Q:   Can students get admission at SRM University without SRMJEEE?
A: 

SRM University conducts SRMJEEE exam for admission to Engineering courses. The university does not accept scores for any other entrance exams. However, as per the information available on the web, the university offers direct admission to the top 1000 rankers of JEE Main, state board toppers & outstanding sports achievers.

So, yes, it is possible to get into SRM IST Chennai without SRMJEEE. 

Q:   How is the Department of Architecture and Planning in IIT Roorkee?
A: 

Department of Architecture and Planning imparts high-quality education in the professional fields of Architecture and Planning and offers Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.), Master of Architecture (M.Arch.) and mant other degrees. Department has facilities like Climatology Lab, Computer Lab, and Computerized Design Studios equipped with state of art equipment and software, Art Lab & Fabrication Lab. A prestigious lab on Net Zero Emissions set up under the INDO UK programme is the latest addition in the department.

Q:   Which was the top course during NITK placements?
A: 

The 2026 placement season at NIT Surathkal is still ongoing. However, the branch wise placement highlights have been released. Have a look at the table below for more information:

BranchHighest Package (2026)Average Package (2026)Median Package (2026)
Computer Science EngineeringINR 76 LPAINR 33.4 LPAINR 29 LPA
Information TechnologyINR 76 LPAINR 31.2 LPAINR 29 LPA
Artificial IntelligenceINR 64 LPAINR 25 LPAINR 22 LPA
Computational & Data ScienceINR 76 LPAINR 29.8 LPAINR 24 LPA
Electronics and Communication EngineeringINR 64 LPAINR 21.5 LPAINR 18 LPA
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringINR 64 LPAINR 19.1 LPAINR 17 LPA
Mechanical EngineeringINR 29 LPAINR 12.88 LPAINR 12.3 LPA
Chemical EngineeringINR 36 LPAINR 13.1 LPAINR 13 LPA
Civil EngineeringINR 43 LPAINR 11.6 LPAINR 10.5 LPA
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringINR 35 LPAINR 10.2 LPAINR 10 LPA
Mining EngineeringINR 36.5 LPAINR 11.3 LPAINR 10 LPA
BranchStudents Placed (2026)Placement Rate (2026)Lowest Package (2026)
Computer Science Engineering8784%INR 10 LPA
Information Technology6687%

INR 11 LPA

Artificial Intelligence2787%INR 11 LPA
Computational & Data Science2181%INR 11 LPA
Electronics and Communication Engineering9985%INR 5 LPA
Electrical & Electronics Engineering8276%INR 5 LPA
Mechanical Engineering13383%INR 5 LPA
Chemical Engineering5194%INR 5 LPA
Civil Engineering7581%INR 5 LPA
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering4793%INR 5 LPA
Mining Engineering3077%INR 5 LPA
₹48 K
₹1.19 L
₹1.4 L
₹2.8 L
Most preferred Courses for Nanotechnology
M.E./M.Tech (71)
B.E. / B.Tech (24)
M.Sc. (6)
Ph.D. (5)
MBA/PGDM (1)
UG Diploma (1)
Certificate (1)
PG Diploma (1)
After 10th Diploma (1)
B.Sc. (1)
₹2.76 L - 9.48 L
Apply Icon

Nanotechnology Applications open. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Nanotechnology colleges in India
Q:   What is the fee of Jadavpur University courses?
A: 

Candidates can check below the Jadavpur University total tuition fee for soem of the popular programmes: 

CourseTotal Tuition Fee 
MBAINR 3.1 lakh
BTechINR 15,600 - INR 2.4 lakh
BScINR 4.1 lakh- INR 4.3 lakh
MCAINR 20,300
MTechINR 9,600 - INR 1.2 lakh
MAINR 1,200 - INR 26,200
BBAINR 5.1 lakh
MScINR 48,000 - INR 1.6 lakh

NOTE: The above-mentioned fee is taken from the official website/sanctioning body. It is subject to changes.

Q:   How is the faculty at NIT Calicut?
A: 

National Institute of Technology Calicut faculty consists of permanent faculty members and guest faculty. The faculty members at NIHS are very qualified, dedicated, and experienced. The faculty offers an engaging and dynamic learning atmosphere that fosters both strong academic growth and holistic development of the students.

Q:   What is SASTRA Deemed to be University address?
A: 

SASTRA Deemed to be University location is Thirumalaisamudram, Thanjavur district, Tamil Nadu, India. SASTRA gained Deemed University status in 2001 by UGC. 

Q:   Is it worth studying at Amity University, Noida?
A: 

Studying at Amity University, Noida is worth it if you prioritize networking, corporate exposure, and world-class campus life & have the budget to afford it. The high fees mean you must be self-driven to secure top placements and maximize your Return on Investment.

It provides flagship courses include BTech, MBA, BBA & Law with prominent areas of study spanning Engineering, Management, Biotechnology & Design.

₹1.4 L
name
Map Pin IconCoimbatorePvt
₹50 K
₹86.82 K
₹1.4 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (28)
1 - 3 Lakh (36)
3 - 5 Lakh (12)
5 - 7 Lakh (2)
7 - 10 Lakh (3)
> 15 Lakh (3)
₹1.4 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Nanotechnology colleges in India
Q:   Is IIITM Gwalior better than NIT Patna?
A: 

Given below is the difference between IITM Gwalior and NIT Patna based on various parameters:

ParametersIITM Gwalior NIT Patna 
NIRF Ranking 20259653
StatusSelf-governing Institute established under the Societies Registration ActGovernment college created by the MHRD, Government of India
NIRF Median Package'24INR 22 LPAINR 7 LPA

Note: The median package is for the four year BTech courses.

Q:   What is the cutoff mark to join PSG College?
A: 

PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore accepts TNEA scores for admission to the BTech courses. Candidates seeking admission can refer to the table given below to check out the Round 1 cutoff trends for the General All India category students for top 5 courses:

 

Q:   Is University of Hyderabad campus safe?
A: 

Yes, Hyderabad University campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in Telangana. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are there in the campus to keep a check on students safety. 

Q:   Which courses are offered at MANIT?
A: 

MANIT Bhopal offers PhD, postgraduate, and undergraduate courses to students. These courses are provided across the MBA, Architecture,  Mathematics,  MBA, Science,  and various other streams. At the UG level, the college offers four-year BTech courses in Electrical, Civil, Mechanical, Electronics & Communication, Computer Science, Chemical, Material & Metallurgical Engineering,  and others. The college also provides a five-year B.Arch and a Dual degree five-year programme in Mathematics and Data Science courses to students. At the PG level, the college offers MTech, MPlan, MCA,  MBA, and MA courses to students. There are PhD programmes also available in the college.

Q:   What is the popular course at NIT Kurukshetra?
A: 

The most in-demand course at NIT Kurukshetra is B.Tech in CSE, ECE, and Mechanical disciplines. This is because of its good placement records and well-rounded academic curriculum. It's a place known for excellence in engineering, which is why it's always on top in the choices of applicants.

– / –
– / –
    – / –
– / –
– / –
name
Map Pin IconChandigarhGovt
    – / –
₹48.22 K
₹3.3 L
– / –
    – / –
₹3.68 L
Apply Icon

Nanotechnology Applications open. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Nanotechnology colleges in India
Q:   What can students do after JEE Main session 2 result for Jain University admissions?
A: 

Students who are applying for BTech admissions at Jain University Bangalore must give the JEE Main exam and meet the required cutoff.
Candidates who have received their session 2 result can follow the steps below:

  1. Check recent Jain Bangalore cutoffs to compare one's score.
  2. Apply through the university page.
  3. Keep JEE Main score card ready to upload.

Students who meet the cutoff will receive admission after going through the required processes.

Q:   How can students get admission to JNTUH College of Engineering?
A: 

Admission process for various UG and PG courses offered by JNTUH College of Engineering differs depending on the stream. Admission to a majority of courses offered by JNTUH College of Engineering is entrance-based. Apart from JEE Main and GATE candidates can also appear for TS EAMCET, CPGET,  and TSICET for admission to UG and PG courses offered by JNTUH College of Engineering. 

Course

Eligibility

BTech

10+2 with 45% + TS EAMCET

MTech

Graduation with 50% + TS PGECET

BTech + MTech

10+2 with 45% + TS EAMCET

BTech + MBA

10+2 with 45% + TS EAMCET

MCA

Graduation with 50% + TSICET

Q:   Can I apply offline for Panjab University?
A: 

No, students cannot apply offline for Panjab University. The application process is conducted in online mode. Students must first register for the relevant entrance exam. Then students must fill the university admission form.

Q:   Who are the top recruiters at Amity University Kolkata placements?
A: 

Some of the top recruiters for Amity University Kolkata placements are listed below:

Amity University Kolkata Top recruiters

Deloitte 

Cognizant

PWC

Capgemini

Amazon

TCS

Q:   How is the Amity University Gurugram campus?
A: 

The Amity University Gurugram campus can be said to be quite spacious with students having 110 acres with plenty of space for students as well as amenities including:

  • 20 interdisciplinary research centers
  • 200+ hi-tech labs
  • Central Library
  • 20-acre sports complex (Tennis Court,  Cricket Field,  Football Ground,  Basketball court, etc.)
₹3.05 L
₹13.89 K
– / –
₹60 K
₹20 L
₹2.2 L
– / –