Transportation Engineering colleges in India
In India, there are 181 Transportation Engineering colleges. Out of which, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 111 and public / government: 49.
Location wise
There are numerous colleges offering Transportation Engineering in India. Out of which, Rajasthan and Gujarat have the most colleges offering a given course, stream, or specialisation. See the table below for cities/states in India that offer colleges with the specified courses, streams, or specialisations.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Rajasthan | 21 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 20 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 18 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 17 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 15 Colleges |
| Telangana | 13 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 12 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 12 Colleges |
| Punjab | 12 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 12 Colleges |
| Haryana | 11 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 9 Colleges |
| Orissa | 8 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 8 Colleges |
| Kerala | 7 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 7 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 5 Colleges |
| Delhi | 5 Colleges |
| Indore | 5 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 5 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges in India offers bundle of Transportation Engineering specialisations. Out of which, specialisation 1 is the most well-known specialisation offered by Transportation Engineering in India. See the table below showing specialisations offered by various colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a number of entry exams at the national, state, or university
In India, there are 181 Transportation Engineering colleges. Out of which, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 111 and public / government: 49.
Location wise
There are numerous colleges offering Transportation Engineering in India. Out of which, Rajasthan and Gujarat have the most colleges offering a given course, stream, or specialisation. See the table below for cities/states in India that offer colleges with the specified courses, streams, or specialisations.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Rajasthan | 21 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 20 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 18 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 17 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 15 Colleges |
| Telangana | 13 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 12 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 12 Colleges |
| Punjab | 12 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 12 Colleges |
| Haryana | 11 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 9 Colleges |
| Orissa | 8 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 8 Colleges |
| Kerala | 7 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 7 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 5 Colleges |
| Delhi | 5 Colleges |
| Indore | 5 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 5 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges in India offers bundle of Transportation Engineering specialisations. Out of which, specialisation 1 is the most well-known specialisation offered by Transportation Engineering in India. See the table below showing specialisations offered by various colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a number of entry exams at the national, state, or university levels. The top entrance exams for various institutions in India that provide Transportation Engineering are listed in the following table:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 95 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 11 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 9 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 9 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 8 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 7 Colleges |
| OJEE | 6 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 5 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 3 Colleges |
| SAT India | 3 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 3 Colleges |
| KCET | 2 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 2 Colleges |
| LPU NEST | 2 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 2 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 2 Colleges |
| COAP | 2 Colleges |
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
Transportation Engineering colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Transportation Engineering colleges in India
National Institute of Technology Patna offers many courses such as BTech, MTech, BSc, MSc, MCA, PhD, MPlan, etc. The below table shows some of the NIT Patna fees details:
Courses | Total tuition Fees |
|---|---|
INR 5 L - 6.25 L | |
INR 1.4 L - 6.25 L | |
INR 6.25 L | |
INR 2.5 L | |
INR 2.5 L |
Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology Shibpur is a good college. It is ranked 4 by NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) 2024 under the Architecture category. To get admission to this excellent college, the candidates must have a valid score in any of the accepted entrance exams. For getting a valid score, the candidates must have a sound knowledge of the entrance exams syllabus like the MAT syllabus, CAT syllabus, CAT syllabus, CMAT syllabus, and JEE Main syllabus. Getting to know about the syllabus is the first step in prior preparation for the entrance test. Seats are limited so apply early for admission to various courses at IIEST Shibpur.
After JEE session 2 is completed, only those candidates who are aiming for IITs need to start preparing for JEE Advanced after clearing JEE Main. Those who are above the 98th percentile should start preparing for JEE Advanced as soon as possible. Those below this, between the 95th and 98th percentile, should focus on attempting more mock tests and previous year question papers so that they have a better chance of clearing JEE Advanced
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology (SVNIT) Surat is recognised by the UGC. It is a part of the thirty NITs that has been recognised by the Indian Government due to their national importance. The NIT Surat also gives good placement offers to the students.
COEP Pune was established in 1854 and now is known as COEP Technological University. Located in Pune, the unitary public university of the government of Maharashtra, through 14 departments, offers UG, PG, and PhD courses to students. These courses are provided across Management, Planning, and various other streams. The university is accredited by the NBA and is ranked 90 by NIRF 2025 under the Engineering category. COEP Pune offers flagship courses such as BTech and MTech. Overall, it is a very good university.
Commonly asked questions On Transportation Engineering colleges in India
NIT Manipur JEE Main cutoff 2024 has been released for admission to the BTech courses. During the Round 1 cutoff, the closing rank for CSE was 25886 for the General category students under the AII India Quota. Among OBC candidates, the closing rank for B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering stood at 8750. Candidates seeking admisison to NIT Manipur can refer to the table below to check out the Round 1 closing ranks for BTech in CSE course for various categories under the AI quota:
Category | JEE Main 2024 Expected Cutoff |
|---|---|
Common Rank List | 90-91 |
Gen-EWS | 75-76 |
OBC-NCL | 73-74 |
SC | 51-52 |
ST | 37-38 |
PwD | 0.0013527 |
The mode of Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology course admissions is online. Admission to various courses is based on merit and entrance exam scores. The accepted entrance exams are JEE Main, DASA UG, and others. Candidates willing to get admission to PhD and MBA courses must first visit the official website. Then, click on the Apply Now tab. Then, select the required course. In the next step, fill out the application form with the required information. Then, submit the application form.
NIT Kurukshetra gives BTech and MTech programmes, as well as MBA, MCA, and PhD programmes across Engineering, Sciences and Humanities and Social Sciences streams. NIT Kurukshetra is famous for its BTech course. Admission is based on JEE Mains rank and counselling. The highest and average package offered during NIT Kurukshetra BTech placements 2023 was INR 62.75 LPA and INR 14.16 LPA, respectively.
SOT PDEU offers residential facility on campus. Each hostel block of the SOT PDEU offers a variety of academic and social oriented activities. Living in an SOT PDEU hostel is quite comfortable for students. Students feel happy living in these hostels as the college provides all the necessary facilities to students.
Transportation Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Transportation Engineering colleges in India
The latest cutoff for JEE Mains is somewhat close to the cutoff from last years at NIT Hamirpur. Refer to the table below for complete comparison of JEE Main last round closing rank cutoff (General-All India) of some of the courses:
| Course | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| BTech in Civil Engineering | 57419 | 57818 | 54222 |
| BTech in Electrical Engineering | 30963 | 29310 | 31808 |
| BTech in Mechanical Engineering | 43399 | 43331 | 40442 |
| BTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 22915 | 23047 | 23269 |
| BTech in Computer Science and Engineering | 14348 | 14351 | 15074 |
| Bachelor of Architecture (BArch) | 1563 | 3723 | 1653 |
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 3055+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
It might not be easy to get into the College of Engineering Trivandrum (CET) with a 70% Common Management Aptitude Test (CMAT) score because CET mainly offers undergraduate engineering and technology degrees. The CMAT is a nationally recognised admission test for management schools. Although it could indicate your ability for management studies, it has no bearing on your eligibility for CET's engineering programs.
With a CMAT score of 70%, there isn't a direct admissions route into CET's engineering programs; nevertheless, you might want to look into other choices, such management programs at CET or other universities, or getting a management degree and applying to engineering programs later.
It is imperative to acknowledge that the material supplied is broad in nature. For the most precise and current information, one should refer to the official rules and regulations of CET and other pertinent institutions.
Yes, Maharishi Markandeshwar University accepts JEE Main score for admission to B.Tech. Maharishi Markandeshwar University offers admssion to various courses and accepts different entrance exams for admission. It offers B.Tech in 20 specializations, each accepting JEE Main for admission. You can visit their offical site for a detailed admission process.
Mahindra University is ranked 121 by NIRF 2024 under the Engineering category. Mahindra University is sponsored by Mahindra Educational Institutions (MEI), which is a subsidiary of Tech Mahindra. The university provides placement assistance to students. The university has a state of the art infrastructure with multiple facilities available at the university. The faculty are experienced and are PhD, diploma, and degree holders.
Commonly asked questions On Transportation Engineering colleges in India
NIT Agartala offers a large diversity of courses to students in various fields. NIT Agartala admissions are held on the basis of entrance tests. Students seeking course admissions must clear their previous qualifying examination and appear for any of the prescribed entrance exams such as JEE Main, DASA, IIT JAM, MAT, CAT, CMAT, among others. Students can visit the official website to learn more regarding the course-wise eligibility and specialisation details.
PEC Chandigarh has been ranked by various ranking bodies such as QS, NIRF, etc. The NIRF rankings are based on student-faculty ratio, faculty, placements, etc. The below are the PEC Chandigarh rankings:
| Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
| QS Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia 2026 | 274 |
| QS Asian University Rankings 2026 | 851-900 |
| NIRF 2025 under the Engineering category | 101-150 |
Take these actions to gain admission at Shoolini University:
Verify that the minimal prerequisites for your intended programme are met by your grades or, if applicable, entrance exam results. Visit the university website to find out more. Use the university portal to complete the online application form during open admission periods. assemble your school records and, if relevant, your entrance exam results.The SAT or JEE Main are required for some disciplines, such as engineering. For specifics, see the terms of your program. You will receive an invitation to counseling if your application results in being shortlisted. This is your opportunity to select your programme and seat according to merit rank and availability.Once your seat is reserved, proceed to pay the admission cost.
If the admission is done through the Management quota at BMS College of Engineering, the below is the fee details:
APPROVED MANAGEMENT FEE STRUCTURE FOR 2026-27
| Name of the Branch | Fee for 2026-27 (Rs. in Lacs per annum) |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 6.0 |
| Electrical & Electronics Engg. | 6.0 |
| Industrial Engineering & Mgmt | 6.0 |
| Electronics & Communication Engg. | 9.0 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6.0 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 15.0 |
| Chemical Engineering | 4.0 |
| Bio-Technology | 7.0 |
| Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 12.5 |
| Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 12.0 |
| Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) | 12.0 |
| Computer Science and Engineering (Internet of Things & Cyber Security including Blockchain Technology) | 12.0 |
| Computer Science & Business Systems | 10.0 |
Siddaganga Institute of Technology offers placement facilities with the highest and average packages offered during Siddaganga Institute of Technology placements in 2025 stood at INR 32.38 LPA and INR 9 LPA. Around 252 recruiters visited the campus during the placement drive and 1,100 jobs were offered to the students. In addition to this, 500 paid internship opportunities were offered to the students of the 2025 batch.