Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Maharashtra
Application DeadlineUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (242)
  • (63)
  • (34)
  • (13)
  • (9)
  • (13)
  • (14)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (2)
  • (12)
  • (79)
  • (110)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
2,035 results

Humanities & Social Sciences Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
₹11 K - 4.52 L
₹44.63 K - 74.44 K
₹2.4 K - 15.46 K
₹18.51 K
₹1.95 L - 12 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Humanities & Social Sciences Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Is Symbiosis College of Arts & Commerce Pune Tier 1 or Tier 2 college?
A: 

Symbiosis College of Arts & Commerce Pune is generally considered top tier institution for undergraduate arts & commerce education in India. It is highly reputable in Pune and nationally often ranked among top private colleges with strong placements and "A+" NAAC accreditation for Symbiosis group. 

Q:   What is the eligibility to get admission in Nagindas Khandwala College for UG/PG courses?
A: 
Nagindas Khandwala College has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
CoursesEligibility
B.Sc.Candidates must have passed 10+2 from any recognised board are eligible to apply.
BBM/BMSCandidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board.
BBACandidates who have passed 10+2 from recognised board are eligible to apply.
B.M.M.Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board.
B.A.Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board.
B.ComCandidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board.
M.A.Candidates must have Bachelor's degree from recognised institute are eligible to apply.
M.Sc.Candidates must have passed Bachelor's degree with Science from recognised institute are eligible to apply.
MBA/PGDMCandidates must have passed Bachelor's degree from recognised institute are eligible to apply.
MHMTTCandidates must have passed Bachelor's degree from any recognised institute are eligible to apply.
M.ComCandidates completed degree of Bachelor of Commerce (three years/Six Semester integrated course) or the degree B.Com. (Old Course) or the other Semester based Programmes i.e. Bachelor of Commerce (Banking & Insurance) or Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting & Finance) or Bachelor of Commerce (Financial Markets) or Bachelor of Management Studies (B.M.S.) from any recognised institute/university are eligible to apply.
Q:   How is the faculty at Sardar Patel Mahavidyalaya, Chandrapur?
A: 
Sardar Patel Mahavidyalaya, Chandrapur has been rated 4.1 for faculty as per reviews by students. This shows that Institute has qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   How good is St. John College of Humanities and Sciences?
A: 
The flagship courses offered at St. John College of Humanities and Sciences are B.A, B.Com, B.Sc, BBM/BMS. The Institute has experienced faculty offering the best education to students. On the basis of Shiksha verified reviews, St. John College of Humanities and Sciences has a rating of 4.22 by students. The college's Campus Life, Placements, Faculty, and Infrastructure have been rated as 4.33, 4.11, 4.33 and 4.67 respectively.
Q:   What is the application fee for MIT Faculty of Liberal Arts?
A: 

MIT Faculty of Liberal Arts application fee is INR 1,500 to register. Aspirants can pay the application fee via any of the online payment modes. Aspirants must keep the fee payment slip with them for any reference at the time of admission. 

₹15.22 K - 52.78 K
– / –
₹300 - 92.34 K
₹3.07 K - 3.12 L
₹64 K - 7.48 L
₹90 K - 1.9 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Humanities & Social Sciences Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Which specializations can I find in the programs offered at Shri Siddhivinayak Mahila Mahavidyalaya?
A: 
Shri Siddhivinayak Mahila Mahavidyalaya offers various courses like M.Com, M.A, B.Sc, BBA, B.A, B.Com in Accounting & Commerce, Humanities & Social Sciences, Science, Business & Management Studies stream. Shri Siddhivinayak Mahila Mahavidyalaya has specializations such as English, Chemistry, Computer Science, Microbiology, Zoology, Mathematics, Physics, Botany, Statistics.
Q:   Where are Mumbai University alumni placed?
A: 

According to the data gathered from multiple online sources, Business Development domain has placed the most no. of MU students. The domain-wise Mumbai University alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.

Q:   Is SPPU a private or government university?
A: 

Savitribai Phule Pune University  (also known as UNIPUNE, Pune University and SPPU), is a collegiate public state university. The University is located at Pune, was established in 1949 through Poona University Act and is one of the premier universities in India. Recognised by UGC, it is popularly known as the 'Oxford of the East'. The University is accredited ‘A’ grade by NAAC. With over 40+ academic departments,  10+ faculties and 50+ research centres, the university also has about 300+ recognised research institutes and over 700 affiliated colleges offering UG, PG, diploma, PG diploma, PhD and certificate courses.

Q:   What are the course fees for the top programmes at TISS Mumbai?
A: 

The course fees for the top programmes at TISS Mumbai are as follows:

  • MA Human Resource Management & Labour Relations (HRM & LR): INR 1.85 Lakhs.
  • Master of Hospital Administration (MHA): INR 1.45 Lakhs. 
  • MA in Social Entrepreneurship: INR 1.59 Lakhs.
  • BSW: INR 2.09 Lakhs.

Students must pay these course fees in either lump sum, yearly or semester-wise mode of payment.

₹2.71 L - 8 L
name
Map Pin IconPunePvt
₹1.5 L - 16 L
₹800 - 15.46 K
₹1.8 K
₹16.5 K - 1.85 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Humanities & Social Sciences Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

Q:   Does MIT-WPU offer scholarships?
A: 

Yes, MIT-WPU, Pune offers various scholarships to its meritorious students. The scholarships are awarded on a First Come First Serve basis. At MIT-WPU, the scholarships are available under the following categories:

  • Dr. Vishwanath Karad Merit Scholarship
  • MIT-WPU Merit Scholarships
  • Scholarships to Elite Sportspersons
  • Scholarships awarded to the wards of MIT-WPU/ MAEER's staff members and alumni

To avail of the scholarships, students have to meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • Students must have got minimum 8.5 CGPA across all semesters
  • The minimum attendance should be 80% 
  • Students must maintain good conduct, behaviour, and discipline as per the Code of Conduct of the university
Q:   Which category ranking has Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University?
A: 

Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University is highly ranked in pharmacy & general categories featuring 54th rank in Pharmacy & 151-200 range in  University category according to NIRF 2025. Institution holds NAAC 'A' grade & is recognised by UGC.

Q:   Is Yashwantrao Chavan Open University a good university?
A: 

Yes, Yashwantrao Chavan Maharashtra Open University is a good university as it is a member of the AIU (Association of Indian Universities), ACU, AAOU, ICDE, and is accredited by NAAC (National Assessment and Accreditation Council) with an A Grade. YCMOU Nashik offers MBA, BSc, and various other programmes to postgraduate and undergraduate students. For more information please visit the official website or click here.

Q:   Can I take direct admission at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj University?
A: 

Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj University offer entrance-based admission. Candidates cannot take direct admission into the UG and PG courses. All admissions at CSMU are based on merit only, following all relevant guidelines of the concerned regulatory bodies,  UGC and the State Government.

Most preferred Courses for Humanities & Social Sciences
B.A. (1744)
M.A. (580)
Certificate (137)
Ph.D. (100)
MSW (78)
BSW (59)
UG Diploma (53)
B.Sc. (50)
B.Lib.I.Sc. (47)
PG Diploma (44)
₹17.23 K - 29.73 K
– / –
₹27 L
Apply Icon

Humanities & Social Sciences Applications open till Oct 25, 2026. Apply Now

₹239 - 30 K
₹4.4 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Humanities & Social Sciences Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Is the degree offered by Institute of Distance and Open Learning - University of Mumbai valid?
A: 

Yes, the degree offered by institute of distance and open learning - University of Mumbai is valid, because it is reputable and government registered University. However, all Programs offered by the Institute are approved by Distance Education Bureau, University Grants Commission, New Delhi.

Q:   What are the job opportunities after doing M.Sc. from SIES College of Arts Science and Commerce?
A: 

Some job opportunities for students with an M.Sc. from SIES College of Arts, Science and Commerce include:

ICICI Lombard General Insurance Co. Ltd: A leading recruiter for M.Sc. students

Tata Consultancy Services Ltd: A leading recruiter for M.Sc. students

Wipro-Infosys Technologies: A leading recruiter for M.Sc. students

Infosys Technologies: A leading recruiter for M.Sc. students

Accenture: A leading recruiter for M.Sc. students

edupristine: A recruiter for M.Sc. students

JP Morgan: A recruiter for M.Sc. students

iks healthcare: A recruiter for M.Sc. students 

 

Q:   Does NMIMS Mumbai offer scholarships to students?
A: 

NMIMS SBM scholarships are offered as financial aid to the students by Mirae Asset Foundation. Ten need cum merit-based scholarships up to INR 30 Lacs are available for MBA students.

Q:   Is BAMU a good university?
A: 

Yes, BAMU is a good university as the university is ranked 83 by NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) 2022 under the University category. BAMU offers various facilities to students like a library, cafeteria, hostel, sports complex, and also provides various other facilities to undergraduate and postgraduate course students. To get admission to various courses offered by this university, the candidates must qualify the accepted entrance exams. The accepted entrance exams for MCA, NEET, JEE MCA, and others are JEE Main,  MHT CET, NEET, and others. For passing the JEE Main exam, candidates must attempt the JEE2 Main question papers, and hence prepare well for the entrance exams. 

Q:   Is there any hostel facility provided by Terna College of Engineering, Osmanabad?
A: 

Yes, the college provides hostel facilities for the students who live far from their homes. Terna College of Engineering ensures that every student feels comfortable when they live away from homes. The hostel has well-furnished rooms with proper space for air to flow. The water is given to the students for 24 hours. The hostel has  also has a large number of rooms entertainment of the students. The other facilities include a canteen and a guest room to make students feel supported during their stay at Terna College of Engineering.

View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (242)
1 - 3 Lakh (63)
3 - 5 Lakh (34)
5 - 7 Lakh (13)
7 - 10 Lakh (9)
10 - 15 Lakh (13)
> 15 Lakh (14)
name
Map Pin IconKolhapurGovt
₹500 - 18 K
    – / –
₹2.97 L
– / –
₹65.22 K - 2.61 L
– / –
₹90 K - 37.5 L
₹4.5 L - 6 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Humanities & Social Sciences Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Where are Shivaji University alumni placed?
A: 

According to the data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most number of Shivaji University students. The sector-wise Shivaji University alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources, hence may vary.

Q:   Is Shri Ramdeobaba College of Engineering and Management a good college/Institute?
A: 
Shri Ramdeobaba College of Engineering and Management is a reputed institute for B.Tech, BBA, M.E./M.Tech, MBA/PGDM, MCA. Students can opt these programs to pursue their career in Engineering, Business & Management Studies, IT & Software. Institute has trained & experienced faculty who deliver these programs. Shri Ramdeobaba College of Engineering and Management has a review rating of 4 on the basis of reviews by students. In addition to this, it has been rated 4.1 on campuslife, 3.9 on placements, 4.1 on faculty and 3.9 on Infrastructure.
Q:   Which is the best course at D.Y Patil International University, Pune?
A: 

It's challenging to choose the "best" course at D.Y. Patil International University in Pune because it largely depends on your own preferences, aptitudes, and professional goals.
D.Y Patil International University, Pune provides numerous undergraduate and graduate programs in a variety of subjects.

Engineering: B.Tech programs in Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering (CSE), etc.
Management: BBA and MBA degrees with specialties in international business, finance, marketing, and so forth.
Science: B.Sc. courses in computer science, microbiology, biotechnology, etc.
Interior Design, Graphic Design, Fashion Design, B.Des in Design, etc.
You can select the desired course based on the available options 

– / –
    – / –
– / –
– / –
₹9 L - 10.8 L
Apply Icon

Humanities & Social Sciences Applications open. Apply Now