Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (4531)
  • (3928)
  • (450)
  • (380)
  • (286)
  • (213)
  • (157)
  • (100)
  • (27)
  • (19)
  • (18)
  • (13)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (2114)
  • (301)
  • (89)
  • (20)
  • (10)
  • (8)
  • (3)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (27)
  • (114)
  • (445)
  • (701)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (5133)
  • (2498)
  • (1859)
  • (648)
  • (197)
  • (121)
  • (78)
  • (69)
  • (59)
  • (50)
  • (32)
  • (30)
  • (22)
  • (16)
  • (14)
  • (13)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (7)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
7,326 results

Best Languages Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026

Sort By:Popularity
    – / –
– / –
– / –
₹7.6 K - 21 K
₹500 - 40 K
– / –
– / –
₹10.56 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Languages Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   Which entrance exam is accepted by Calcutta University?
A: 

The university accepts the scores of various entrance examinations for Kolkata University admissions. The university accepts the scores of WBJEE for BTech, CULET UG for BA LLB, MAT/XMAT/JEMAT for MBA, CULET PG for LLM and WBJECA for MCA.

 

Q:   Is studying at NSOU - Netaji Subhas Open University free?
A: 

No, studying at the NSOU - Netaji Subhas Open University is not free. Student will have to pay the desired fee for seeking quality education in the guidance of the top faculty members. The fee is not very high and is kept affordable for students. For other details, please visit the official website of the university. 

Q:   How can I get admission in Madras University?
A: 

Madras University admissions are both merit and entrance-based. For admission to courses such as MBA, MCA etc., the university accepts scores of entrance exam i.e. TANCET. Further, admission to courses such as MA, MSc, MCom, etc., admissions are offered based on scores of last qualifying exam. To secure a seat at UG & PG courses at Madras University, candidates have to go through the following selection process:

  1. Application Process
  2. Selection Rounds (Direct/ entrance-based)
  3. Counselling process/ Merit list release
Q:   Does Malla Reddy University offer any Scholarship to students?
A: 

Yes, the university gives various financial help to candidates who are good at studies and suffer financial problems due to family low income. Malla Reddy University offers Merit Scholarships for Meritorious Students in all courses.

Q:   Is University of Hyderabad campus safe?
A: 

Yes, Hyderabad University campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in Telangana. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are there in the campus to keep a check on students safety. 

₹800 - 3.65 K
₹5.85 K - 25.41 K
₹2.03 L - 3.65 L
₹880 - 44 K
₹1.65 K - 60.32 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Languages Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   Which category ranking has Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University?
A: 

Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University is highly ranked in pharmacy & general categories featuring 54th rank in Pharmacy & 151-200 range in  University category according to NIRF 2025. Institution holds NAAC 'A' grade & is recognised by UGC.

Q:   What is the fee for UG courses at Madras University Distance Education?
A: 

Shiksha has compared the fees, placements, cutoffs, reviews, seats, courses, and other specifics of UEI Global Faridabad and Culinary Academy of India. Culinary Academy of India has received a rating of 4.6 stars from 14 actual, confirmed students at Shiksha. In 2007, UEI Global, located in Faridabad, was founded. The institute is affiliated with Osmania University, Hyderabad; Bharathiar University; MDU; Rohtak; IGNOU; Pondicherry University; University of Delhi; UCB; City College, Norwich; Hotelschool, The Hague; and New College, Nottingham. UEI Global provides a number of courses in different fields of expertise. The Culinary Academy of India is situated in Begumpet, Hyderabad, and was founded in 1996. It is affiliated to Osmania University and offers a variety of culinary arts programmes.

Q:   What is the IPU Cutoff for JEE Mains 2026?
A: 

GGSIPU BTech cutoff 2026 has been released across multiple categories and colleges affiliated with IP University. For B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence), the JEE Main Round 1 closing ranks ranged between 46521 and 158229 for students belonging to the General AI quota. 

Q:   Does MDU Rohtak accept JEE Main scores?
A: 

Yes, MDU Rohtak accept JEE Main scores for admission to the BTech and various other courses. Candidates must prepare well for the JEE Main exam. Students must prepare according to the JEE Main syllabus. Students must read the JEE Main books and pepare accordingly. 

Q:   How are the placements at Lucknow University?
A: 

Lucknow University offers good placement annually. The University has achived 81% placements in the academic year 2024-25. The highest and average package secured by the batch 2025 was INR 24.61 and INR 7.86 LPA. Earlier, the participating recruiters presented 2588 job offers to the students of the batch 2024.

name
Map Pin IconChandigarhGovt
₹5.09 K - 30.84 K
₹55 K - 1.25 L
– / –
name
Map Pin IconHyderabadGovt
₹8 K - 29.6 K
– / –
₹12.37 K - 1.04 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Languages Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   Can I apply offline for Panjab University?
A: 

No, students cannot apply offline for Panjab University. The application process is conducted in online mode. Students must first register for the relevant entrance exam. Then students must fill the university admission form.

Q:   Can I take direct admission at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj University?
A: 

Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj University offer entrance-based admission. Candidates cannot take direct admission into the UG and PG courses. All admissions at CSMU are based on merit only, following all relevant guidelines of the concerned regulatory bodies,  UGC and the State Government.

Q:   What rank should we get to enter Osmania University College for Women?
A: 

Osmania University administers the Common Postgraduate Entrance Test (CPGET) for admission into its various programs. It also accepts results from a number of national entrance exams, including the GATE, TSICET, CMAT, Andhra Pradesh ECET, and TS EAMCET, for undergraduate studies like BTech, PG and Certificate programmes. Osmania University administers a PhD entrance exam for doctoral programme admissions.

According to the 2023 statistics, Osmania University College for Women's closing rank cut-off for MBA General was 3724. 

You can check more information about the rank for MBA specializations offered by Osmania University College for women on the following site - https://www.shiksha.com/university/osmania-university-hyderabad-25100/cutoff

Q:   What is the Presidency University Kolkata application process 2026?
A: 

Presidency University Kolkata 2026 application process for UG & PG courses is primarily conducted online via website with admission based on entrance exams like PUBDET for UG. Students must register online, fill out form, upload documents & pay fees.

Q:   How can I apply at Chhatrapati Shahu Ji Maharaj University?
A: 

CSJMU application process is conducted in an online mode. Students can check below the general steps to apply for CSJMU admissions.

1. Go to admission page of CSJM University.

2. Click on the registration link.

3. Register with the basic details.

5. Upload documents and then submit application fee.

6. Submit the form.

Most preferred Courses for Languages
B.A. (4531)
M.A. (3928)
Certificate (450)
Ph.D. (380)
B.A. (Hons) (286)
M.Phil (213)
UG Diploma (157)
PG Diploma (100)
B.Sc. (27)
B.Ed (19)
₹3 K - 6 K
    – / –
₹15 K - 16.6 K
₹5.38 K - 1.35 L
name
Map Pin IconVellorePvt
₹1 L
– / –
₹40 K - 4 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Languages Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   Does the DSMNRU provide hostel facilities?
A: 

Yes, hostel facilities for male and female students are provided by Dr. Shakuntala Misra National Rehabilitation University. Further, according to the official brochure, the institution provides its hostel and mess facilities without any charge, along with zero tuition fees for disabled students. However, non-disabled students have to pay the respective hostel fee, along with other one-time charges as well.

Q:   Why to choose Bangalore University?
A: 

Bangalore University is a well-know institute which has been established by the 1964. The university is offering quality education under the guidance of experts with years of experience. The university is known for its BTech and MBA programme. The university has decent placements, the median package offered at the Class of 2024 for UG is INR 8 LPA and for PG is INR 3.5 LPA. 

Bangalore University has eminent alumni members like Anushka Sharma, Rahul Dravid, Deepika Praduko, etc. The university offers scholarships to the deserving students for financial assiatnce. 

Q:   Which are the courses available at the Ravenshaw University?
A: 

Ravenshaw University Cuttack offers UG, PG, & PhD programmes to students. These courses are given across the Chemistry, Commerce, & various other streams. At the UG level, the available programmes are BSc, BCom, BA, & others. At the PG level, the available programmes are MSc, MA, MCom, & others. BSc is given in Botany, Chemistry, Computer Science, & others. The total seat intake for the MBA course is 60.

Q:   Is VIT Vellore campus safe?
A: 

Yes, VIT Vellore campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in Tamil Nadu. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety. 

Q:   Does LPU have 100% placements?
A: 

Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 49.4 LPA. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Highest package

INR 54.75 LPA

INR 53 LPA

INR 49.4 LPA

Average package

INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE)

INR 7.80 (MBA)

INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE)

INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%)

Total recruiters

1,107

1,611

2,225+

Total offers

5,500+

7,443

6,000+

View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (2114)
1 - 3 Lakh (301)
3 - 5 Lakh (89)
5 - 7 Lakh (20)
7 - 10 Lakh (10)
10 - 15 Lakh (8)
> 15 Lakh (3)
– / –
    – / –
₹2.97 L
– / –
₹12.25 K - 22.9 K
name
Map Pin IconDehradunGovt
₹15 K - 1.36 L
₹40 K - 3 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Languages Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   Is Rabindra Bharati University a good university?
A: 

Rabindra Bharati University is recognised by the UGC and is also accredited by the NAAC. The university offers multi-disciplinary programmes at UG, PG, and doctoral levels in diverse streams such as Education, Social Science, Languages and Arts, among others. RBU also has a Centre for Distance and Online Education (CDOE) that offers distance education programmes. The Salt Lake Campus (Campus III) offers these distance learning courses. 

As per the students’ reviews on the Shiksha page, 75% of the recent batch was successfully placed in reputed companies. The highest package offered during the recent Rabindra Bharati University placements stood at INR 2.16 LPA. The top recruiters who participated during Rabindra Bharati University placements included Cisco, Infosys, Tech Mahindra, Wipro, ICICI Bank, TCS, Infosys, etc.

Q:   What all financial aid options are available at Sandip University?
A: 

The University offers several options to aid the students financially. There are merit-based scholarships, sports based scholarships.

The merit-based scholarship relies on the merits of a student attained before the time of admission which aids in providing a scholarship to the student for the first year. However, after the first year, the same student has to achieve certain criteria to continue with the scholarship for the second year as well.

The sports-based scholarship programme provides relaxation of scholarship to a candidate based on his/her performance in their respective sport and as per the availability of a seat by the University. Continuation of the scholarship period depends on the performance of a candidate.

Other scholarship schemes involve relaxation for candidates who are from military forces/police/ freedom fighter family backgrounds. Sandip University also provides relaxation for students who are seeking admission from colleges/ institutions of the Sandip Foundation to Sandip University and the family members of the employees at Sandip University. This scholarship scheme is applicable for the entire duration of the course despite the performance.

Q:   How do I get admission to the Acharya Nagarjuna University?
A: 

The mode of AP College course admissions is online. Admission to various courses is based on entrance exams and merit. The accepted entrance exams are AP EAMCET,  JEE Main, and others. Students applying through JEE Main must first register for the JEE Main exam. Then appear for the JEE Main exam. Then with valid scores, apply on the official website of Guntur Nagarjuna University.

Q:   How many departments are there in Doon University?
A: 

Doon University, through various schools of study, offers undergraduate, postgraduate, and PhD courses to students. The below-mentioned are Doon University Dehradun schools of study:

Doon University Schools of Study
School of Environment and Natural ResourcesSchool of Media and Communication StudiesSchool of Languages
School of Social SciencesSchool of ManagementSchool of Technology
School of Physical SciencesSchool of DesignSchool of Biological Sciences
Nityanand Himalayan Research and Study Center (NHRSC)Global South Centre for Urban Studies-
Q:   What is the LPU Admission Office ranking?
A: 

Lovely Professional University has been consistently ranked by multiple ranking bodies across several categories for years. A few of the important LPU Admission Office rankings are mentioned below:

Ranking Body

Category

Ranks

QS Ranking 2026

Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia

29

QS Ranking 2026

QS Asian University Rankings

187

QS Ranking 2026

World University Rankings

901-950

NIRF 2025

Innovation

11-50

NIRF 2025

Pharmacy

13

NIRF 2025

Agriculture and Allied Sectors

17

NIRF 2025

Architecture and Planning

24

NIRF 2025

Law

26

NIRF 2025

Amongst all Government & Private Universities India

31

NIRF 2025

Management

44

QS Ranking 2025

Asian University - Southern Asia

47

NIRF 2025

Engineering

48

QS Ranking 2025

Asian University

226

The NIRF rankings for 2026 have not been released yet and will be updated here once out.

₹1.43 L - 2.33 L
name
Map Pin IconHyderabadPvt
₹1 L - 8.6 L
– / –
₹6.34 K - 41.99 K
– / –