Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Full Time
CAT
Application DeadlineUp Arrow Icon
  • (8)
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (9)
  • (822)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (7)
  • (3)
  • (5)
  • (1)
  • (367)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (12)
  • (1)
  • (8)
  • (2)
  • (110)
  • (29)
  • (12)
  • (53)
  • (2)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (12)
  • (15)
  • (159)
  • (470)
  • (14)
  • (7)
  • (4)
  • (404)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (28)
  • (14)
  • (9)
  • (4)
  • (33)
  • (116)
  • (94)
  • (4)
  • (13)
  • (1)
  • (11)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
  • (123)
  • (723)
  • (279)
  • (202)
  • (201)
  • (167)
  • (87)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (10)
  • (45)
  • (278)
  • (718)
1,691 results

Best Colleges accepting CAT Score in India

Sort By:Popularity
20.1 L
26 L - 26.5 L
14 L - 22.5 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Colleges accepting CAT Score in India
Q:   How many MBA colleges accepting CAT scores in India?
A: 

There are approximately 1,550+ MBA colleges in India accepting CAT scores. Of these,  1,077 colleges are privately owned, 177 colleges are owned by public/government organisations, and public-private entities own 7 MBA colleges. CAT is the most accepting entrance exam in top MBA colleges in IndiaIIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, IIM Calcutta, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Lucknow, IIM Indore, Indian Institute of Management Mumbai, etc. are some of the top MBA colleges that accept CAT score in India.

Q:   Which is the No. 1 MBA colleges accepting CAT scores in India as per NIRF 2025?
Q:   Is it worth joining the top MBA colleges accepting CAT scores in India?
A: 

Joining the best MBA colleges accepting CAT scores in India can be worthwhile for you. For that, you need to check its ROI. Listed below are some of the colleges along with their tuition fees and average placement package:

College Names

Total Tuition Fee

Annual Average Package

IIM Ahmedabad MBA

INR 25 lakh

INR 20 LPA - INR 32 LPA

IIM Bangalore MBA

INR 25 lakhINR 33 LPA
IIM Indore MBAINR 17 Lacs - INR 20 lakhINR 22 LPA - INR 27 LPA

IIM Kozhikode MBA

INR 18 Lacs – INR 21 lakh

INR 25 LPA – INR 27 LPA

IIM Lucknow MBA

INR 13 lakh

INR 30 LPA

 

Q:   How is the CAT score used by different IIMs and business schools?
A: 

IMs and top business schools use CAT percentiles and sectional cutoffs to shortlist candidates for selection rounds. For final selection, they assign a 25 per cent to 65 per cent weightage to the CAT score, combining it with academics, work experience, and interviews.

Q:   How to get admission in IIM Ahmedabad for MBA?
A: 

Candidates (General category) seeking admission to IIM-A for MBA must have a bachelor's degree with a minimum of 50% aggregate. For final selection, a student is required to have a valid score in the CAT exam (both sectional and overall) and is required to go through the AWT and PI rounds conducted by the institute. Additionally, for the final selection of candidates, everything right from their scores in Class 10, Class 12 and graduation are considered along with their CAT percentile, PI and WAT scores, stream in Class 12 and work experience. 

12 L
12.6 L
25 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Colleges accepting CAT Score in India
Q:   What are the affordable MBA colleges accepting CAT scores in India?
A: 

It is estimated that joining the top B Schools accepting CAT scores in India can be affordable as most colleges have tuition fees between INR 1-2 lakh. Listed below are some of the affordable colleges having tuition fees of less than INR 1 lakh:

Low-cost MBA CollegesTuition Fees
PSGCT CoimbatoreINR 35,000
Tezpur UniversityINR 24,000 - INR 63,000
GJUSTINR 58,000
Calcutta UniversityINR 33,000
Institute of Management Studies, BHUINR 99,000
Q:   What are the top MBA colleges accepting CAT scores in India with good placements?
A: 

The table below displays the average placement packages offered by leading recruiters at the top CAT accepting colleges for MBA in India.

College Names

Annual Average Package

Top Recruiters

IIM Ahmedabad Placement

INR 20 LPA - INR 32 LPA

Tata Steel, NPCI, Jio Financial Services, Axis Bank, etc.

IIM Bangalore Placement

INR 33 LPAAccenture, EY, American Express, Infosys, Oliver, etc.
IIM Indore PlacementINR 22 LPA - INR 27 LPA

Boston Consulting Group, Deloitte India, EY, Infosys Consulting, KPMG, etc.

IIM Kozhikode Placement

INR 25 LPA – INR 27 LPA

Accenture, Amazon, Microsoft, Deloitte, TCS, HCL, Cognizant, etc.

IIM Lucknow Placement

INR 30 LPA

Adobe, TCS, Infosys, ITC Limited, Tata Motors, Tech Mahindra, etc.
Q:   What are the government top MBA colleges accepting CAT scores in India?
A: 

The table below shows the best government colleges accepting CAT scores in India along with their total tuition fees:

Public/Government Colleges

Total Tuition Fee

IIM Ahmedabad Admission

INR 25 lakh

IIM Bangalore Admission

INR 25 lakh

IIM Indore AdmissionINR 17 Lacs - INR 20 lakh

IIM Kozhikode Admission

INR 18 Lacs – INR 21 lakh

IIM Lucknow Admission

INR 13 lakh

 

Q:   From where can I download CAT question papers?
A: 

CAT question papers are released within a week of the exam in the form of a PDF as a response sheet and answer key. Response sheet hosts CAT exam questions and answers.

Q:   Is MBA available at DMS IIT Delhi?
A: 

Yes, MBA programme is offered at DMS IIT Delhi. The Department of Management Studies (DMS) at IIT Delhi offers MBA, MBA (Telecom), Executive MBA programmes. For admission to the MBA Programme at DMS IIT Delhi the aspiring candidates need a Bachelor's Degree or equivalent, with a minimum of 60% marks or a CGPA of 6.00/10. Relaxation to 55% or 5.50 CGPA for SC/ST/PwD candidates. Final-year candidates can apply, with provision to join upon submitting results. Admission involves CAT scores, interview assessment of personality and knowledge, followed by an offer letter sent to registered email. 

27 L
20.7 L - 24 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Colleges accepting CAT Score in India
Q:   What is the eligibility criteria for admission to MBA colleges accepting CAT scores in India?
A: 

The general eligibility criteria to get MBA admission in India that accept CAT scores are listed below:

  • Candidates should have a bachelor's degree or equivalent qualification in any discipline from a recognised university or institution with a minimum of 50% aggregate.
  • MBA colleges in India consider scores from national-level entrance exams such as Candidates are required to meet the minimum cutoff scores set by the respective colleges.

Preparing for CAT 2024?

Q:   Is the CAT syllabus difficult?
A: 

Yes CAT syllabus is difficult to crack if you do not have enough time. There are three subjects in CAT- VARC, DILR and Quantitative Aptitude. Most of candidates find RC passages tough to crack. In Quants, Arithmetic, Algebra and Geometry pose significant challenge during preparation. In DILR, Reasoning questions often turnout to be tricky and confusion. 

Q:   Which documents are required for filling CAT application form?
A: 

Candidates need the following documents while filling the CAT application form:

  • A recent passport size photo (color against white background)
  • Scanned signature with black pen on white paper
  • Any photo ID card like PAN card, Aadhaar Card, Voter ID, Passport 
  • Class 10 marksheet 
  • Class 12 marksheet 
  • Graduation marksheet 
  • Permanent address proof 
  • Work experience documents Reserved category students need to upload Category Certificate along with the CAT application form. The Certificate is available on the CAT website. Candidates can download, fill it, get it attested by competent authority and upload it as PDF with the CAT application form. 
  • The PwD category students also have to fill the PwD form and Scribe affidavit along with the exam application form. This is necessary for getting scribe facility and PwD facility at the test centre. The CAT application form is same for students from all categories. Those belonging to a particular category (SC/ST/PwD) will be required to mention it in the relevant field of the CAT form.
Q:   Is IIM Kolkata good for MBA?
A: 

IIM Calcutta is one of the top Management institutes in the country. In the NIRF 2025 rankings, it is ranked #7 under the Management category. The placement rate recorded during 2025-26 placement was 100%. The highest domestic and international package by MBA Batch 2026 was INR 145 LPA and INR 110 LPA. Considering the institute's ranking and placement data, it is easy to say that it is one of the top institute for MBA in India. The ROI for the course is also great.

Q:   Is IIM Indore good for MBA?
A: 

PGP is the flagship course of IIM Indore. The institute is listed in the top 100 in the Financial Times Rankings for its flagship PGP in Management (PGP) under the Master's in Management category. It has also bagged 23rd place under the 'Full-Time MBA category for Asia' by the QS World University Rankings 2026. 

The highest and average package offered during IIM Indore placements 2025 stood at INR 70 LPA and INR 29.57 LPA, respectively. Considering all these aspects, IIM Indore seems to be a good choice for Management students. 

 

View colleges in your budget of
Free (1)
< 1 Lakh (123)
1 - 3 Lakh (723)
3 - 5 Lakh (279)
5 - 7 Lakh (202)
7 - 10 Lakh (201)
10 - 15 Lakh (167)
> 15 Lakh (87)
19.23 L
1.3 L
5 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Colleges accepting CAT Score in India
Q:   What is the application fee for CAT exam?
A: 

CAT application fee is INR 2700 for General candidates and INR 1350 for SC/ST/PwD candidates. The fee amount is to be paid online at the time of application form submission.

Q:   Whats new in the CAT exam 2026?
A: 

CAT 2026 exam pattern remains stable with 68 questions and a 120-minute duration. Only the registration fee has been increased to INR 2,700 for general candidates and INR 1,350 for reserved categories.

Q:   What is the process to select CAT test city for exam centre allotment?
A: 

There are over 170 cities where CAT exam is held. These 170 cities are spread across India consist of metropolitan cities, capital cities, Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities. Candidate can select up to five cities for allotment of test centre. The process of test city selection is a part of CAT application process. In the CAT application form, there is a field in which candidates have to select the cities. They need to select the city of preference in order of 1 to 5. The examination authorities will try to allot the test centre in the city of first preference. Thus, candidates must fill all the five cities carefully. They must choose their home city of city of current residence as the first preference. The test city option can only be changed during the form correction window. After that, the request for change of the city will not be accepted by the exam authorities.

Q:   Can I get MDI at 94 percentile?
A: 

MDI Gurgaon does not release cutoff list. The eligibility criteria set for admission to MDI Gurgaon follows that, Candidate must have a bachelor's degree with at least 50% marks or equivalent CGPA. Candidate must have scored at least 50% in both Class 10 and 12, and have a valid CAT/GMAT score. In addition to the CAT score, candidates must also perform well in the Group Discussions (GD) and Personal Interview (PI) rounds for final selection. Additionally, MDI Gurgaon does not have any management quota seats.

Q:   Is CAT necessary for MBA admission at SPPU?
A: 

No, candidates from Maharashtra can get admission in MBA at SPPU through MAH-CET. Candidates who are not from Maharashtra can get admission through scores in CMAT if they do not have valid score in CAT. 

For admission in MBA (PBT) offered by PUMBA, admission is given based on score in ATMA.

3.12 L
10 L
15.56 L
18.41 L
name
Map Pin IconTiruchirappalliGovt
66 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Colleges accepting CAT Score in India
Q:   Are CAT cut offs announced along with the CAT result?
A: 

Following the results announcement, Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) will make available the Common Admission Test (CAT) 2023 cutoff. By the second week of January 2024, the outcome will be known.Prior to that, the qualifying CAT cutoffs—the minimal score requirements for admission to MBA programs—were announced by the IIMs. The CAT cutoff is different for every IIM. Shortlisted candidates for the admissions process will be those who meet the CAT 2023 cutoff. Candidates must meet the requirements set out by each IIM in order to be selected for the Group Discussion (GD) and Personal Interview (PI). 

Q:   Is it worth pursuing MBA at IIT Madras?
A: 

Yes, IIT Madras is worth it and definitely a prime choice for MBA aspirants right now. The biggest selling point is the incredible ROI combined with the prestige of having an "IIT" stamp on your resume forever. Their latest placement numbers prove it, they hit a 100% placement rate, with an average package of INR 17.9 LPA and a highest package of INR 35.5 LPA during the 2025 placement report. If you want a top-quality MBA without the massive debt of traditional B-schools, it’s a no-brainer.

 

Q:   What is the salary of MBA in IIT Bombay SJMSOM?
A: 

The placement rate recorded during SJMSOM IIT Bombay MBA placements 2023 was 100%. Students get a good salary package after completing MBA from a reputed institute like SJMSOM. The highest package and average package offered during SJMSOM IIT Bombay MBA placements 2023 stood at INR 54 LPA and INR 28.88 LPA, respectively. The top recruiters of SJMSOM IIT Bombay in 2023 included leading companies such as GEP, HUL, Google, Accenture, Cargill, etc. 

Q:   How much does an MBA course from IIM Raipur cost?
A: 

The total course fee for the MBA programme at IIM Raipur is inclusive of admission fees, caution deposits, and charges for many facilities offered at IIM Raipur during the programme. The total tuition fee for the MBA programme at IIM Raipur is INR 18.41 lakh. This fee might also include components other than tuition fees and is sourced from an unofficial website. Hence, the actual fee might vary. 

Q:   Has Bharathidasan University collaborated with any college or university?
A: 

Bharathidasan University has collaborated with several universities and colleges. Bharathidasan University has signed MoUs with various companies, organisations, and industries. The below-mentioned table reflects on the Bharathidasan University collaborations:

Bharathidasan University Collaborations
Instituto de Fisica Teorica, UNESP, Sao Paulo, BrasilAustralian National University, AustraliaForschungszentrum Jülich, Germany
Oxford University, UKPower Electronics Research Centre, AIST, Tsukuba, JapanKAUST, Saudi Arabia
Paul Scherrer Institute, Switzerland--
18.5 L
17.88 L - 21.82 L
37.88 K
22.5 L - 28.5 L