Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Full Time
CMAT
Application DeadlineUp Arrow Icon
  • (4)
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (733)
  • (714)
  • (672)
  • (398)
  • (320)
  • (312)
  • (259)
  • (214)
  • (124)
  • (111)
  • (105)
  • (88)
  • (82)
  • (80)
  • (62)
  • (55)
  • (43)
  • (41)
  • (22)
  • (21)
  • (19)
  • (18)
  • (17)
  • (14)
  • (12)
  • (12)
  • (12)
  • (11)
  • (11)
  • (10)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (8)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (6)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (189)
  • (692)
  • (208)
  • (157)
  • (154)
  • (131)
  • (36)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (9)
  • (42)
  • (254)
  • (601)
1,504 results

Best CMAT Colleges in India

Sort By:Popularity
– / –
₹1.3 L
₹5.35 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best CMAT Colleges in India
Q:   How many CMAT accepting MBA colleges are there in India?
A: 

About 1,400 top CMATcolleges in India. Among these, 1,007 colleges are privately owned, 124 colleges are owned by public/government organisations, and public-private entities own 9 MBA colleges. CMAT is one of the main entrance exams accepted by top MBA colleges in India. Amity University Noida, LPU, Great Lakes Institute of Management, Chennai, Christ University, Goa Institute of Management, KJ Somaiya Institute of Management, BIMTECH, etc. are some of the top MBA colleges accepting CMAT scores in India.

Q:   Which is the No. 1 CMAT accepting MBA college in India?
A: 

Hi, to determine the MBA colleges accepting CMAT score in India, you should go through its NIRF rankings of three years, i.e. from 2022 to 2024:

College Names

NIRF 2022

NIRF 2023NIRF 2024

Amity University, Noida Ranking

28

2829

Great Lakes Institute of Management, Chennai Ranking

31

3134

GIM Ranking

36

3337

LPU Ranking

34

3238

Jaipuria Noida Ranking

51

4745

Great Lakes Institute of Management, Gurgaon Ranking

52

6252

Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website of the ranking body listed and may vary.

Hope this information proves beneficial for you!!

Q:   What are the affordable MBA colleges accepting CMAT score in India?
A: 

Pursuing MBA colleges accepting CMAT score in India can be affordable. Listed below are some of the colleges which are having tuition fees of less than INR 1 lakh:

Low-cost MBA CollegesTotal Tuition Fee
Tezpur University FeesINR 63,000
Gujarat University FeesINR 80,000
B.K. School of Professional and Management Studies Ahmedabad FeesINR 40,000 - INR 80,000
MNNIT Allahabad FeesINR 48,000
University of Calicut FeesINR 99,000

Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website.

Q:   Which is the lengthiest section in CMAT?
A: 

Sectional weightage of CMAT is same. Since the Language Comprehension section of CMAT includes reading comprehension passages, it can be considered a lengthy section. However, any other section can also be lengthier due to nature of the questions.

Q:   Is Guwahati University private or government?
A: 

Yes, Gauhati University is a government university which was established in 1948 and is approved by UGC (University Grants Commission) and AICTE (All India Council for Technical Education). The university is ranked 88 by NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) 2023 under the University category. Since it is a government university, the fee for various courses is not high. Even if the students find the fee a little high, they can apply for the scholarships provided by the university. To get admission to this government university, candidates must have valid scores in entrance tests. If applying through CAT, candidates must prepare according to the CAT syllabus and CAT exam pattern. 

₹37.88 K
name
Map Pin IconAhmedabadGovt
₹80 K - 2.4 L
₹46.04 K - 1.2 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best CMAT Colleges in India
Q:   What is the worth joining an MBA colleges that accept CMAT score in India?
A: 

Joining MBA colleges accepting CMAT score in India can be worthwhile for you. For that, you need to check its ROI. Listed below are some of the colleges along with their total tuition fees and average placement package:

College Names

Total Tuition Fee

Annual Average Package

Christ University MBAINR 5 lakh - INR 9 lakhINR 4 LPA - INR 9 LPA
Institute of Rural Management, Anand MBAINR 14 lakhINR 15 LPA
IMI Kolkata MBAINR 14 lakhINR 12 LPA
Birla Institute of Management Technology MBAINR 13 lakh - INR 14 lakhINR 11 LPA
Graphic Era Deemed to be University MBAINR 7 lakhINR 8 LPA

Disclaimer: The above statistics are based on the latest data.

Hope this information proves beneficial for you!

Q:   What are the top specialisations offered by MBA colleges accepting CMAT scores in India?
A: 

MBA Colleges accepting CMAT in India offer various specialisations in Finance, Sales and Marketing, Human Resources, International Business, Business Analytics, Healthcare and Hospital, Operations, Agriculture and Food Business, etc.

Refer to the table below to get details about the MBA specialisations offered by top CMAT MBA colleges in India:

Top Specialisations

Number/Names of Colleges

Finance

709 (Christ University, LPU, K J Somaiya Institute of Management, etc.)

Sales & Marketing

695 (Jaipuria Noida, Welingkar Mumbai, IP University, etc.)

Human Resources

688 (Christ University, LPU, Jaipuria Noida, etc.)

Operations

389 (IMI Bhubaneswar, MNIT Jaipur, IMI Kolkata, etc.)

IT & Systems

338 (Jaipuria Noida, IP University, Galgotias University, etc.)

Q:   What is the placement package offered to graduates from top CMAT accepting MBA colleges in India?
A: 

IRMA Anand offered the highest placement package of INR 15 LPA and the prominent recruiters participated include KPMG, Flipkart, Dabur, Adani Group, Godrej, ITC, etc.

Listed below are some of the top CMAT accepting colleges in India along with their average placement package and the prominent recruiters:

College Names

Placement Package

Top Recruiters

Christ University PlacementsINR 4 LPA - INR 9 LPABecton Dickinson, EY GDS, Godrej Properties, Amazon, etc.
Institute of Rural Management, Anand PlacementsINR 15 LPA

KPMG, Flipkart, Dabur, Adani Group, Godrej, ITC, etc.

IMI Kolkata PlacementsINR 12 LPAAmazon, Deloitte, Federal Bank, ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, etc.
Birla Institute of Management Technology PlacementsINR 11 LPA

Wipro, ADP, E&Y, Deloitte, Panasonic, etc.

Graphic Era Deemed to be University PlacementsINR 8 LPA

Goldman Sachs, PayPal, Zscaler, Genpact, etc.

Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website.

Hope this information proves beneficial for you!!

Q:   Is there any negative marking in CMAT 2027?
A: 

Yes, there is a negative marking in CMAT exam. For each wrong answer, 1 mark will be deducted. However, no marks will be deducted for unanswered questions.

Q:   Is MG University MBA good?
A: 

The university has been ranked 31 among top universities in India in the NIRF 2023 rankings by Ministry of Human Resource Development, Govt. of India under the “university” category. It also provides placement support to the candidates. Many reputed companies recruit its students. Moreover, as per a consolidated report, the median package offered to PG 2-year candidates in 2022 stood at INR 5 LPA.

₹1.9 L
₹14.75 L - 16.5 L
₹5.6 L - 14 L
BEST EDUCATION Brand by EconomicsTimes. LPUNEST-India's Largest Entrance Scholarship Test
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best CMAT Colleges in India
Q:   What are the top Government colleges accepting CMAT Score in India?
A: 

Hi, Chandragupt Institute of Management has the highest total tuition fee ranging between INR 6 lakh -INR 8 lakh. The table below shows the government MBA colleges accepting CMAT score in India along with their total tuition fee and their seat intake:

Public/Government Colleges

Total Tuition Fee

Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University Admission

INR 2 lakh

Seats: 2,616

MNIT Jaipur Admission

INR 2 lakh

Seats: 79

Chandragupt Institute of Management Admission

INR 6 lakh -INR 8 lakh

Seats: 210

Tezpur University Admission

INR 63,000

Seats: 79

Hope this information proves beneficial for you!!

Q:   What are the distance MBA colleges accepting CMAT score in India?
A: 

Displayed in the table below are the distance MBA colleges across India that accept CMAT scores, along with their respective total tuition fees:

Distance MBA CollegesTotal Tuition Fee
SRM IST KattankulathurINR 9 lakh
VMOU - Vardhman Mahaveer Open UniversityINR 22,000
Dr. C.V. Raman UniversityINR 64,000
All India Management Association DelhiINR 1 lakh
ATM Global Business School DelhiINR 4 lakh

Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website.

Q:   What is the scope of MBA?
A: 
Hello, Career options for MBA students: *MBA freshers have a career in accounting and financial planning. *MBA students are directly preferred for senior posts of managers board members. *MBA graduates can find a job in both the public and private sectors. *Career as a Financial Analyst is another popular sector. *MBA graduates have the highest probability of becoming successful entrepreneurs and there is nothing like being your own boss. *MBA students are preferred in banks because of their practice in public dealing and handling finance. *MBA students have the maximum chances of being selected in jobs like Sales co-coordinator, HR Recruiter, *Direct Marketing Executive and BPO/Telesales jobs.
Q:   What is the ideal time duration for CMAT preparation 2027?
A: 

CMAT has five subjects – Quantitative Aptitude, Logical Reasoning, English Comprehension, General Awareness and Innovation & Entrepreneurship and to cover all of them, one will need good enough time. Overall, 3 months are needed to cover syllabus of CMAT and about 2 to 3 months for practice and revision. So, overall 6 months are good for CMAT preparation. 

Q:   What is the 2024 ranking of MBA course at NSUT?
A: 

Outlook has released the 2024 rankings for several categories, including ‘Management’. Under this category, Netaji Subhas University of Technology has been ranked #24 for PGDM/ MBA courses. The institute has consistently been one of the famous management university for years. 

View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (189)
1 - 3 Lakh (692)
3 - 5 Lakh (208)
5 - 7 Lakh (157)
7 - 10 Lakh (154)
10 - 15 Lakh (131)
> 15 Lakh (36)
₹12.08 L
₹3.98 L
– / –
₹11.7 L - 15 L
Apply Icon

MBA/PGDM Applications open. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best CMAT Colleges in India
Q:   How many mock tests to attempt to score 99 percentile in CMAT?
A: 
There is no particular number of CMAT mock test that you should target to solve during your preparation phase but on an average it has been seen that about 30-40 CMAT mock tests are good enough to score 99 percentile. Candidates must start solving CMAT mock tests after completing the syllabus as it will help them gauge which are the topics that they have understood well and which are the topics that require more work. 30-34 CMAT mock tests are recommended as, CMAT exam is all about speed and accuracy. The more questions you'll solve in an exam environment, the better you'll get at understanding, choosing and solving questions faster and correctly. Important point to note about practicing CMAT mock test is that one should analyse every mock test to understand the gaps and fissures and what to do to fill them. Another aspect to keep in mind is not to overdo it. When you start to score 98-99 percentile in CMAT mock tests consistently then you should stop and focus on revision, etc.
Q:   Why are CAT cut offs higher than CMAT cut offs?
A: 

CAT cut offs hare higher than CMAT cut offs, due to various factors such as number of applicants, exam difficulty level, ranking of institutions, etc. CAT is conducted by IIM and is the toughest MBA entrance exam in India. Nearly 3 Lakh candidates appear for CAT exam and scores are accepted by some of the top ranking institutes. To select best of the best candidates CAT cut offs of IIMs and top colleges are very high. CMAT on the other hand is a moderate difficulty level exam and nearly 75000 candidates appear for it. It is accepted mostly by Tier 2 and Tier 3 colleges.

Q:   Are MAT and CMAT syllabi same?
A: 

MAT and CMAT syllabi are same for Verbal Ability, Quantitative Aptitude, Data Interpretation and Logical Reasoning. MAT also has GK like CMAT, but the nature of GK questions of MAT are slightly different from that of CMAT. The MAT GK section has more questions from economy and business.

Q:   Is doing the internship compulsory for the PGDM programme at IMI Kolkata?
A: 

Summer Internship Project (SIP) is a compulsory component of the PGDM curriculum at IMI Kolkata. After the end of the first year, the PGDM students are required to undergo an internship project in a company for about 8-10 weeks. There have to give a presentation and attend a viva on their internship project. They are evaluated on this.

Q:   Can I take direct admission at COEP, Pune MBA course?
A: 

No, candidates cannot get direct admission in any MBA course offered by COEP, Pune. All candidates are admitted through a CAP round where selection is decided based on MAH-CET or MMS CET.

Candidates who score over cutoff limit will be admitted into MBA course at COEP, Pune.

₹6.4 L - 14.48 L
Apply Icon

MBA/PGDM Applications open. Apply Now

₹4.36 L - 10.26 L
Apply Icon

MBA/PGDM Applications open. Apply Now

– / –
– / –
₹83.52 K
₹9 L - 11.5 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best CMAT Colleges in India
Q:   What is the course fees for two years MBA in Amity University?
A: 

Amity Noida MBA fee include various components, such as tuition fee, hostel fee, security deposit, etc. The hostel fee may differ based on type of accommodation. Candidates can check below table for Amity MBA fees:

Course Name

One-Time Fee

Tuition Fee

Hostel Fee

MBA

INR 20,000

INR 6.4 Lakh - INR 15.8 Lakh

INR 1.85 Lakh - INR 2.04 lakh

NOTE: The fee is as per the official website or sanctioning body. It is still subject to changes and hence, is indicative.

Q:   Who is eligible for MBA at Graphic Era University?
A: 

Aspirants need to meet the eligibility for admission to MBA course at Graphic Era University (deemed-to-be). Candidates must pass graduation with a 50% aggregate in any discipline from a recognised university to apply for MBA programme. 

Q:   Does Tribhuvan Sahkari University accept CAT score?
A: 

Yes, the institute offers CAT score to enrol in MBA in Rural Management programme at Tribhuvan Sahkari University. The selection process is divided into two stage. In first stage, candidate would be shortlisted based on CAT and XATscores. Second stage is interview process which consists WAT and PI. The candidate have to get 35% weightage is allocated to CAT exam scores to get admission in the MBA in Rural Management course.

Q:   What is the seat intake for MBA course at CCS HAU?
A: 

The total seat intake for the MBA course offered at CCS HAU is 98. These numbers of seats are accumulatedly offered by the university and its constituent college. To get a seat in the MBA course at CCS HAU, candidates must have completed their graduation with an aggregate of 50% to 55%, must have secured valid scores in the accepted entrance exam, and must participate in the counselling process.

Q:   How to apply for SRM School of Management MBA?
A: 

SRM School of Management MBA admission is entrance-based. Before applying for the PG programme, aspirants shall ensure that they fulfill the course-specific eligibility requirements. The eligible candidates can visit the SRM SoM official website to register and apply. Applications are then shortlisted based on applicants' scores in MAT/ CAT/ XAT/ NMAT/ CMAT/ TANCET MBA/ SRMJEEM/ SRMJEEE. 

Shortlisted candidates are then called for the personal interview round. After final selection, the seat allotment procedure is carried out. Candidates can then pay the admission fee amount to confirm their seat.

₹4.5 L - 11.5 L
– / –
₹11.5 L - 23.24 L
₹1.2 L
₹14 L
Apply Icon

MBA/PGDM Applications open. Apply Now