Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
There are approximately 1,700 MBA Sales & Marketing colleges in India. These include more than 1,300 private, 110 government, and 11 public private colleges which accept students through entrance exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, etc. Symbiosis Institute, IIT Delhi, JMI, IIM Calcutta, MDI, SPJIMR, IIM Raipur, etc. are some of the best Marketing MBA colleges in India.
- Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best MBA in Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India
- Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best MBA Marketi
There are approximately 1,700 MBA Sales & Marketing colleges in India. These include more than 1,300 private, 110 government, and 11 public private colleges which accept students through entrance exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, etc. Symbiosis Institute, IIT Delhi, JMI, IIM Calcutta, MDI, SPJIMR, IIM Raipur, etc. are some of the best Marketing MBA colleges in India.
- Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best MBA in Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India
- Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Cost of Studying at the Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India
- Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
Sales and Marketing is an important aspect of any business. An MBA in Sales and Marketing helps students develop an in depth understanding and expertise in Marketing Management, Consumer Behaviour, Sales Management, and Marketing Research, etc. Here are some important highlights about the top MBA Marketing colleges in India.
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of MBA Marketing Colleges in India |
1,700+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Less than INR 1 Lakh: 290+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 440+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 180+ colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 220+ colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 430+ colleges |
| Top MBA in Sales Marketing Colleges in India |
Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, IIT Delhi, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIM Calcutta, Management Development Institute, SPJIMR, IIM Raipur, Great Lakes Institute of Management, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. |
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the official website and may differ.
Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
The general eligibility criteria to get admission to the best MBA in Marketing colleges in India are stated below:
- Students should have completed UG course with 45 to 50% marks.
- Pass entrance tests.
- Pass GD/PI rounds.
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the official website and may differ.
Best MBA in Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
There are many entrance exams through which students can get admission to the top MBA in Marketing colleges in India. Some of these exams are tabulated below, along with their dates, schedules, and syllabus details.
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 November 2025 |
|||
|
|||
| January 4, 2026 |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| December, 2025 |
|||
| March, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March 2026 (Tentative) |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Private MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Some of the top private colleges in India providing MBA in Sales and Marketing are given here.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 24.2 Lakh |
|
| INR 18.67 Lakh |
|
| INR 16 Lakh - 22.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 9.45 Lakh - 11.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 20.3 Lakh - 20.8 Lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Government MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
The government MBA Marketing colleges in India where students can study are mentioned in the table below, with their course fees.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 12 Lakh |
|
| INR 27 Lakh |
|
| INR 16.28 Lakh |
|
| INR 19.7 Lakh |
|
| INR 7 Lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Location-wise Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India
The popular locations in India where students can pursue an MBA in Marketing are listed in the table below, along with the number of colleges that provide it.
| Location |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| 200+ colleges |
|
| 130+ colleges |
|
| 130+ colleges |
|
| 260+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
|
| 180+ colleges |
|
| 170+ colleges |
|
| 150+ colleges |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
The ROI, or the Return on Investment, is a financial parameter to evaluate the profit that can be made in the form of a salary by pursuing an MBA Marketing course from a particular college in India. The table provided below compares the average course fees and the average placement packages of the students at some of the top MBA in Marketing colleges in India.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 24.2 Lakh |
INR 26.04 LPA |
|
| INR 12 Lakh |
INR 22.05 LPA |
|
| INR 27 Lakh |
INR 34 LPA |
|
| INR 18.67 Lakh |
INR 26.2 LPA |
|
| INR 16 Lakh - 22.5 Lakh |
INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
Students can take a look at the table below to learn some details about the average placement salary and the top recruiting companies that hire students from the best MBA Marketing colleges in India.
| College Name |
Average Placement Salary |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 26.04 LPA |
Accenture, EY, Cipla, Capgemini, Barclays, Goldman Sachs, Amazon, Genpact, etc. |
|
| INR 22.05 LPA |
Accenture, Bain & Company, ICICI Bank, etc. |
|
| INR 34 LPA |
Microsoft, Google, EY, HCL, Deloitte, etc. |
|
| INR 26.2 LPA |
Wipro, PwC, Cipla, Accenture, Samsung, etc. |
|
| INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
BCG, Accenture Strategy, Deloitte, etc. |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Cost of Studying at the Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India
The table below provides a fee-wise bifurcation of the best MBA in Marketing colleges in India:
| Average Course Fees Range |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Less than INR 1 Lakh |
290+ colleges |
| INR 1-2 Lakh |
440+ colleges |
| INR 2-3 Lakh |
180+ colleges |
| INR 3-5 Lakh |
220+ colleges |
| More than INR 5 Lakh |
430+ colleges |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Here is a comparison of the best MBA Marketing colleges in India:
Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
The total seat intake of Alliance University for MBA course is 2460. The two- year, full-time MBA course at Alliance University is offered by the Alliance School of Business. Admission to the course is entrance based. Candidates with a Bachelors degree from recognised institute or University with a minimum 50% aggregate (45% for reserved category) can apply for Alliance University MBA admissions.
CAT has released its date for the exam. CAT 2026 will be conducted on Nov 29, 2026. Registerations of CAT Exam 2026 are closed now. The registrations were open from Aug 3, 2026 till Sep 22, 2026. Admit cards will be released till Nov 4, 2026.
The Saveetha Engineering College, Chennai cut off varies per course. If your TNEA score is less than 35000, you are qualified for admission to SEC Chennai. If you score 55 to 60 on the TANCET MBA, you are qualified for the MBA programme. The admission guidelines for the MBA program at Saveetha School of Management state that candidates who have completed an undergraduate course in any discipline with 50% and above from any recognized university are eligible to apply.
Yes, you can apply for an MBA course at KJSIM without CAT scores. The institute accept other exam scores as well for admission. Candidates with a valid score of XAT/GMAT/NMAT/CMAT are also eligible to apply. Apart from this, aspirants must have a valid bachelor's degree from a recognised university to be eligible for course admission. The final selection is done based on shortlisted candidates performance in the group discussion and personal interview rounds.
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Some of the leading companies that were part of HBTU Kanpur placements 2023 are listed in the table below:
| HBTU Placements 2023: Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
| Pepsico | Adobe | Paytm |
| Infosys | Accenture | Lanco |
| Jindal Steel & Power | Cognizant | Nerolac |
| Aarti Industries Ltd. | BNY Mellon | GAIL |
Jaipuria Institute of Management Lucknow offers post-graduation under various specialisations. Candidates need to meet the minimum eligibility criteria before applying to these programmes. Jaipuria Lucknow admission to these programmes is based on the candidate’s performance in entrance exams. Candidates are selected in MBA/PGDM programmes based on CAT/ MAT/ XAT/ CMAT/ GMAT scores followed by Group Discussion and Personal Interviews (PI)
The KIIT School of Management offers various courses such as BBA MBA, and Ph.D. The KIIT College has a good placement record. The College has ample internship opportunities for the students and also provides in-campus placement to their students. The Placement rate of the college lies between 80-82%. The domestic package offered by the KIIT School of Management ranges from 12-13 LPA. The highest Placement was 20 LPA and the average Placement was 09 LPA. The companies visiting the college for Placements are ITC Hotels, Dell, HDFC Life, Yes Bank, Deloitte, TCS, Samsung, Tech Mahindra, and many others. Companies such as Amazon, Berger Paint, Blue Star, Capital First Ltd, Capital IQ, Care Ratings, Deloitte, unBradstreetInformationServices, and Dupont also provide Placement to the students at a high Placement rate. The International Package ranges from 25 LPA-26 LPA.
AMU conducts its own entrance test called Aligarh Muslim University Common Admission Test (AMU-CAT) for admission to the MBA course. The Admission Test shall be held at Aligarh, Kolkata & Kozhikode. Based on the marks secured by the candidates in the AMU-CAT entrance test, a merit list for admission will be drawn. Candidates whose names appear in the merit list released by the University are then required to appear for the Group Discussion & Personal Interview (GD & PI) round. The final selection is based on the candidates' performance in the counselling process, conducted by AMU.
Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (JNTU), Kakinada offers two years MBA course offered in a ful-time mode. The programme costs between INR 54,000 and INR 3 lakh. The placements at JNTU Kakinada for MBA programme are decnt. The average salary package offered during JNTU Kakinada MBA placements 2022 stood at INR 5.02 LPA. Further, the university also been accredited by NAAC with a Grade of 'A+' and approved by AICTE & UGC. JNTU Kakinada has received 151 Rank in the Overall Category by the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2023. Overall JNTUK is a good university for candidates wants to pursue MBA in a low cost.
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
KLMAT is an easy exam and similar to other MBA entrance tests. So, if you have appeared for any national level MBA entrance test, you can crack KLMAT easily. The questions are asked from general topics of English, GK, Quantitative Aptitude and Logical Reasoning. So, gain conceptual clarity in Arithmetic, Algebra, Geometry, Mensuration and Data Interpretation. Improve your English grammar and vocabulary; and practice a lot of Logical Reasoning questions.
No, candidates are not allowed to get admission into the MBA/ PGDM at Weilingkar Mumbai directly. To get admission into this course, applicants must follow the complete admission process that starts with the registration of the course, appearing in the valid entrance exam, release of the cutoff, admission confirmation, fee payments, etc. In addition, if someone is a prospect to join the MBA at Welingkar Mumbai, they are obliged to follow all these eligibility requirements.
No, candidates cannot apply directly for PGDM admission at Institute of Management Technology, IMT Hyderabad.
In order to apply for PGDM course, candidates will need a valid score in one of CAT, XAT or GMAT. They will be evaluated further with a personal interview round.
According to the latest report, the highest package offered during Jaipuria Institute of Management, Jaipuria Jaipur placements 2023 stood at INR 22 LPA for Master of Business Administration courses, whereas the average package offered to the top 10 percent students stood at INR 12.34 LPA for Master of Business Administration courses.
Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University offers the Master of Business Administration (MBA) programme to students in a variety of specializations. The course is preferred by students seeking to make a career in the Management field. The total tuition fees for GGSIPU MBA ranges from around INR 1.4 L - 5.9 L. Interested candidates can also check out the various GGSIPU scholarship schemes offered.
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
There is various factors to consider whilw comparing MBA programme at SOM, BML Munjal University with Bennett University.
- Rankings: BML Munjal University's MBA programme was ranked 55th in India by NIRF 2023, while Bennett University's was ranked 71st.
- Placement: Both universities have decent placement records, but it's important to compare average salary packages, companies that recruit, and percentage of students placed. Check each university's placement reports for detailed information.
- Fees: BML Munjal University's MBA programme is slightly higher than Bennett University's.
- Location: Consider the location of each university and its proximity to your home.
- Campus life: Both have great infrastructure but do visit the campus before taking admission.
Candidates had to follow the method given below to fill the CUET PG 2026 application form.
- Visit the exam portal
- Read the instructions and select the agreement checkbox, followed by clicking on the tab Click Here to Proceed
- Enter personal details
- Choose password and security question and enter captcha
- Log in with the credentials to complete the application process
- Complete the CUET PG 2026 application form by entering the information related to personal details, paper selection, exam cities and educational details
- Upload photograph and signature
- Upload realtime photograph captured through web camera
- Pay the application fee through Credit Card, Debit Card, Net Banking or UPI.
After this, the application confirmation page will be generated, which has to be downloaded and printed.
The document should be saved till the admission process is completed. Applicants are also provided with an application correction facility to make necessary changes to the form.
No, there is no provision to get direct admission in MBA at BBAU. BBAU MBA admission is strictly based on the score obtained in the CAT exam. Candidates willing to take admission in MBA at BBAU must fulfil the conditions given below:
- The candidate must possess a UG degree with a minimum of 50% (45% for reserved categories).
- Candidate must take the CAT exam and try to obtain a good percentile.
- Candidates whose rank is above the closing rank mentioned in the cut-off list released by BBAU should register further for the counselling process, followed by document verification and fee payment.
Click here to know more about which college you can get based on your score/ rank.
University of Mysore is also good, but I prefer Mangalore University, with first-class campus environment and first-class teachers.There are no comparable standards for universities, and every university has different development ideas. For a rigid comparison, Mangalore University is better than University of Mysore
The tuition fee for MBA course at Thiagarajar School of Management is ranged between INR 7.4 lakh - INR 33 lakh. Apart from the tuition fee, candidates also have to pay other fee components such as hostel fee, security deposit, etc. A few of these components are one-time chargeable, while some have to be paid annually/semesterly. This information is sourced from official website/sanctioning body and is subject to change. Hence, is indicative.