Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
There are approximately 1,700 MBA Sales & Marketing colleges in India. These include more than 1,300 private, 110 government, and 11 public private colleges which accept students through entrance exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, etc. Symbiosis Institute, IIT Delhi, JMI, IIM Calcutta, MDI, SPJIMR, IIM Raipur, etc. are some of the best Marketing MBA colleges in India.
- Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best MBA in Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India
- Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best MBA Marketi
There are approximately 1,700 MBA Sales & Marketing colleges in India. These include more than 1,300 private, 110 government, and 11 public private colleges which accept students through entrance exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, etc. Symbiosis Institute, IIT Delhi, JMI, IIM Calcutta, MDI, SPJIMR, IIM Raipur, etc. are some of the best Marketing MBA colleges in India.
- Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best MBA in Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India
- Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Cost of Studying at the Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India
- Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
Sales and Marketing is an important aspect of any business. An MBA in Sales and Marketing helps students develop an in depth understanding and expertise in Marketing Management, Consumer Behaviour, Sales Management, and Marketing Research, etc. Here are some important highlights about the top MBA Marketing colleges in India.
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of MBA Marketing Colleges in India |
1,700+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Less than INR 1 Lakh: 290+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 440+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 180+ colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 220+ colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 430+ colleges |
| Top MBA in Sales Marketing Colleges in India |
Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, IIT Delhi, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIM Calcutta, Management Development Institute, SPJIMR, IIM Raipur, Great Lakes Institute of Management, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. |
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the official website and may differ.
Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
The general eligibility criteria to get admission to the best MBA in Marketing colleges in India are stated below:
- Students should have completed UG course with 45 to 50% marks.
- Pass entrance tests.
- Pass GD/PI rounds.
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the official website and may differ.
Best MBA in Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
There are many entrance exams through which students can get admission to the top MBA in Marketing colleges in India. Some of these exams are tabulated below, along with their dates, schedules, and syllabus details.
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 November 2025 |
|||
|
|||
| January 4, 2026 |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| December, 2025 |
|||
| March, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March 2026 (Tentative) |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Private MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Some of the top private colleges in India providing MBA in Sales and Marketing are given here.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 24.2 Lakh |
|
| INR 18.67 Lakh |
|
| INR 16 Lakh - 22.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 9.45 Lakh - 11.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 20.3 Lakh - 20.8 Lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Government MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
The government MBA Marketing colleges in India where students can study are mentioned in the table below, with their course fees.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 12 Lakh |
|
| INR 27 Lakh |
|
| INR 16.28 Lakh |
|
| INR 19.7 Lakh |
|
| INR 7 Lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Location-wise Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India
The popular locations in India where students can pursue an MBA in Marketing are listed in the table below, along with the number of colleges that provide it.
| Location |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| 200+ colleges |
|
| 130+ colleges |
|
| 130+ colleges |
|
| 260+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
|
| 180+ colleges |
|
| 170+ colleges |
|
| 150+ colleges |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
The ROI, or the Return on Investment, is a financial parameter to evaluate the profit that can be made in the form of a salary by pursuing an MBA Marketing course from a particular college in India. The table provided below compares the average course fees and the average placement packages of the students at some of the top MBA in Marketing colleges in India.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 24.2 Lakh |
INR 26.04 LPA |
|
| INR 12 Lakh |
INR 22.05 LPA |
|
| INR 27 Lakh |
INR 34 LPA |
|
| INR 18.67 Lakh |
INR 26.2 LPA |
|
| INR 16 Lakh - 22.5 Lakh |
INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
Students can take a look at the table below to learn some details about the average placement salary and the top recruiting companies that hire students from the best MBA Marketing colleges in India.
| College Name |
Average Placement Salary |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 26.04 LPA |
Accenture, EY, Cipla, Capgemini, Barclays, Goldman Sachs, Amazon, Genpact, etc. |
|
| INR 22.05 LPA |
Accenture, Bain & Company, ICICI Bank, etc. |
|
| INR 34 LPA |
Microsoft, Google, EY, HCL, Deloitte, etc. |
|
| INR 26.2 LPA |
Wipro, PwC, Cipla, Accenture, Samsung, etc. |
|
| INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
BCG, Accenture Strategy, Deloitte, etc. |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Cost of Studying at the Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India
The table below provides a fee-wise bifurcation of the best MBA in Marketing colleges in India:
| Average Course Fees Range |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Less than INR 1 Lakh |
290+ colleges |
| INR 1-2 Lakh |
440+ colleges |
| INR 2-3 Lakh |
180+ colleges |
| INR 3-5 Lakh |
220+ colleges |
| More than INR 5 Lakh |
430+ colleges |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Here is a comparison of the best MBA Marketing colleges in India:
Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
No, direct admission is not allowed for MBA course at PSG. The students have to appear and clear the TANCENT exam for admissions. The cutoff for TANCENT 2026 hs not been released yet. However, the students will get details one the cutoff is released on website. The cutoff is released by Directorate of Technical Education, Chennai.
University of North Bengal admission based on merit and entrance exams. For admission to its MBA programme, the university accepts CAT, MAT, CMA, ATMA, and others. NBU course admission begins with the online application. Interested candidates must fill out the online application for the respective courses on the official website of the university.
Candidates who fulfil the eligibility requirements can apply for MBA admission at NIT Calicut. However, the final selection of candidates is based on their scores valid CAT scores. Apart from the entrance test score, candidates will be selected based on performance in the Group Discussion and Personal Interview rounds, Academic Merit (Class 10, Class 12 & Graduation), and Work Experience (if any) as well. Candidates seeking admission to industry-sponsored MBA courses must appear for a Department-level admission test.
MBA is one of the popular courses of Jamia Hamdard. It is a two-year course available in three major specialisations-General, Public Health Management/ Hospital Administration and Pharmaceutical Management. But is it a good college? To answer this, below are certain parameters to draw a conclusion:
Ranking
NIRF has ranked Jamia Hamdard under 'Management' Category. In 2025, the university was ranked at 87. Jamia Hamdard was under the top 100 universities/ colleges offering MBA.
Curriculum
MBA curriculum of Jamia Hamdard is spread across four semesters. Students have to undergo a summer training after the second semester of the programme. Apart from this, the curriculum covers all the topic required for in-depth knowledge of the field.
Fee Structure
The total tuition fee for Jamia Hamdard MBA is INR 5.2 lakh - INR 6 lakh as per the official website/sanctioning body. It is still subject to changes and hence, is indicative. The fee range is at medium level when compared with other top ranked colleges.
NDIM accepts admission to PGDM course via online mode. Students need to fill an online application form along with paying an amount of INR 1,000 as an application fee.
Sales & Marketing Applications open till Nov 27, 2026. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
To apply for MBA at PRSU, candidates must fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria in the first place. The eligible candidates can fill out the admission form in online/offline mode. The form can be bought from campus in person after a payment of INR 400. For online application submission, aspirants can follow the below-mentioned steps:
- Visit the PRSU official website (prsu.ac.in).
- Click on the registration link and download the application.
- Fill out the application form carefully.
- Payment of the application fee, which is INR 400.
- Submit the application form.
The application process for MBA programmes at Punjabi University involves steps such as opening the admission portal, selecting the course category, filling in the registration form with personal details, making the application fee payment through various modes, and finally, submitting the completed application form. Applicants can use debit/credit cards, net banking, or pay via a Pay-in-slip of State Bank of India or Punjabi University Cashier Receipt.
In the absence of course-wise placements data, placement trends of two-year PG courses offered by Ravenshaw University as released under the NIRF 2022 report are as follows:
Stream | PG Two-year Placement Highlights |
|---|---|
Total Students | 1125 |
Students Placed | 64 |
Median Salary | INR 3.5 LPA |
Some of the top recruiters who visit the campus for recruitment include Deloitte, Oppo, KPMG and Godrej, among others. Additionally, the verified students' reviews that are available on Shiksha mention that, "The college provides an internship with job opportunities both" and "An average of 50% of the students got placed from our batch". Statements like these and the above placement figures indicate that Ravenshaw is an average option to pursue MBA in India considering the fact that the average salary post MBA in India ranges between INR 5 Lacs to 25 Lacs per annum. Students willing to know more about this university and its MBA programme can refer MBA reviews at Ravenshaw University here.
For admission to Jagan Institute of Management Studies, Rohini, Delhi PGDM (MBA) admission, candidates must fulfil the minimum eligibility requriements in the first place before applying for the course. Candidates who pass pass in bachelor's degree in Commerce, Science and Arts, Bachelor in Business Administration/ Management, Bachelor in Technology, Bachelor in Hotel administration/ Management, Fashion Design and Communication is required to apply for PGDM course. Candidates with a degree in a non-related discipline with some relevant retailing work experience can also apply.
Yes, in the stream of Management, Sambalpur University offered an MBA course. It is a management course that runs for a duration of two years. Moreover, the mode of education is full-time. Students willing to pursue a career in Management can pursue this course. Moreover, the university grants MBA admissions based on the scores obtained in the CPET exam.
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Yes, Rajagiri Business School offers scholarships under the title of Rajagiri Scholarship for Excellence (RiSE). Under this scheme, students are offered scholarships in two categories, namely Diversity Scholarship and Career & Talent Scholarship. To avail the scholarships, candidates must be a non-Keralite and must have fulfilled all the eligibility requirements to get admission to PGDM courses.
The overall placement percentage for 2026 has not been released. The Galgotias University has achieved 100% placements for its School of Business batch 2026.
For admissions to MBA courses at IIITM Gwalior, the instutute accepts the scores of the CAT entrance examination. Moreover, before the scores of the entrance exam, candidates are required to complete certain eligibility criteria, of which the first one is that candidates must complete their bachelor's degree with a minimum of 60% marks or 6.50 CGPA on a 10-point scale. Moreover, in the bachelor's degree candidates must have a mathematics/statistics course as one of the courses.
Candidates appearing for the final year of bachelor's degree and those who have completed degree requirements and
are awaiting results can also apply. However, such candidates, if selected, are required to submit the degree certificate
before registration for the programme. Failing which their admission shall stand cancelled.
Birla Global University and IMI Bhubaneswar - International Management Institute both are renowned universities for MBA/PGDM. The total tuition fee for Birla Global University ranges between INR 8 Lakh and INR 14 Lakh. The total tuition fee for MBA/PGDM at IMI Bhubaneswar - International Management Institute is INR 12.08 Lakh.
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Candidates seeking admission to Burdwan University must have valid WBJEE scores. Burdwan University admission cutoff for the BE courses has been concluded with the release of WBJEE Round 3. Burdwan University cutoff for admission to BTech course is based on WBJEE scores followed by WBJEE Counselling. Tabulated below is the round-wise closing ranks for BE CSE for the General category All India candidates:
| Round | Cutoff 2023 |
|---|---|
| 1 | 8605 |
| 2 | 12182 |
| 3 | 25498 |
Candidates need to get valid score in national/state MBA entrance exams such as CAT/MAT/XAT/NMAT/GMAT or appear in AMCAT to get admission in MBA at Amity University, Gurugram. Selection process may also include Personal Interview.
Pune Institute of Business Management (PIBM) Pune is good for placements because it helps students find opportunities in various sectors such as counselling, IT and ITES, BFSI, FMCG, Telecom, real estate, manufacturing as well as several different sectors with some big companies. Some of the top and constant recruiters of PIBM Pune include Deloitte, Accenture, ITC Group, Dabur, Nestle India, Wipro, Colgate Palmolive, Reliance Industries, Fortune, Mario, Vodafone, TCS, etc. More than 650 recruiters from diverse sectors have come to offer different job roles to students of PIBM Pune with the average package of INR 7.1 LPA.
For selection in the MBA course of BITS Mesra, aspirants must have the prescribed minimum qualifications. Aspirants who have passed a valid bachelor's degree in any stream with at least 50% aggregate or equivalent CGPA in Honours (45% for SC/ST) are eligible to apply. Additionally, the candidates must hold the relevant documents as proof of eligibility as well. The degree certificate and identity proofs have to be submitted.
CAT has released its date for the exam. CAT 2026 will be conducted on Nov 29, 2026. Registerations of CAT Exam 2026 are closed now. The registrations were open from Aug 3, 2026 till Sep 22, 2026. Admit cards will be released till Nov 4, 2026.