

DTU Delhi Placements 2025: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Recruiters
- A NAAC accredited
- Public/Government University
- Estd. 1941
DTU Placement Overview 2025
The overall highest package recorded during DTU placements 2025 was INR 85 LPA. The average package in 2025 was 15.75 LPA. 1766 offers were made. 360 offers of above 20 LPA were made during the placement drive 2025. The highest package for MBA DSM and MBA USME courses in 2025 was 16.42 LPA and 22 LPA. A total of 53 and 52 offers were made in these programs this year. BTech and MTech highest package in 2025 was 85 LPA and 64 LPA. Top recruiters in recent past included Atlassian, Apple and Microsoft. Placement 2025 process was ongoing the time the page was updated.
The highest package for BDes and MDes during Delhi Technological University placements in recent past was INR 100 LPA and 24 LPA.
(2702 students)
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
The highest package and average package offered to MTech CSE students in 2025 stood at INR 41.7 LPA and INR 15.15 LPA, respectively. 20 MTech CSE offers were made in 2025. The placement highlights of 2024 and previous 2 years are mentioned below:
| Particulars | CSE Placement Statistics (2022) | CSE Placement Statistics (2023) | CSE Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Students registered | 24 | 20 | 25 |
| Students placed | 19 | 20 | NA |
| Total offers | 28 | 20 | 19 |
| Highest package | INR 40 LPA | INR 36 LPA | INR 29 LPA |
| Average package | INR 18.30 LPA | INR 20.70 LPA | INR 13.58 LPA |
The DTU highest package offered during 2025 placements was INR 85 LPA. The table below mentions the Delhi Technological University highest package offered between 2023 and 2025 packages:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest package | INR 82.05 LPA | INR 85.3 LPA | INR 85LPA |
The table below showcases the Delhi Technological University packages trend for better understanding:
| Course | Highest Package (2023) | Highest Package (2024) | Highest Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| BTech in Computer Engineering (COE) | INR 82.05 LPA | INR 85.3 LPA | INR 64 LPA |
| MTech in Computer Science & Engineering (CSE) | INR 36 LPA | INR 29 LPA | INR 41.7 LPA |
The University has not released the placement rate. However, the other placement statistics have been released. The total count of students placed from the 2024 batch was more than 1,900. The table below depicts the DTU placement statistics for 2024:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 1 crore per annum |
| Average package | INR 15.45 LPA |
| No. of offers | 2,053 |
| Students placed | 1,900+ |
| Total recruiters | 350+ |
DTU Placement Report 2025
Marginal decrease of less than 1% was witnessed in the overall highest package this year as compared with 2024. The average package increased by nearly 2%. Nearly 13% decrease was recorded in the number of offers made. Placements 2025 was ongoing when this page was updated. The 2025 data is subject to change.
The key placement highlights of DTU over the past three years are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 82.05 L | ₹ 85.3 L | ₹ 85 L |
| Average Salary | ₹ 16.71 L | ₹ 15.45 L | ₹ 15.75 L |
| Offers Made | 2116 | 2053 | 1766 |
| Offers Above 20 LPA | 523 | 396 | 360 |
| Companies Visited | – / – | 350 | – / – |
| Students Placed | – / – | 1900 | – / – |
Commonly asked questions On Placement Report
The key highlights related to Delhi Technological University placements 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 85 LPA |
Average package | INR 15.75 LPA |
Number of offers | 1766 |
Offers above 20 LPA | 360 |
The University has released the internship statistics for the BDes and MDes batch 2024. The highest stipend offered was INR 1.50 lakh. The important details related to DTU internships 2024 are tabulated below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
| Highest stipend | - INR 1.50 lakh (BDes) - INR 1 lakh (MDes) |
NOTE: The University has not mentioned whether the stipend amount is on a monthly basis or the entire internship duration.
The table below depicts the number of students placed during Delhi Technological University placements 2024:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
| No. of students placed | 1,900 |
DTU Average Package 2025
The overall average package recorded during DTU placements 2025 was INR 15.75 LPA. MBA DSM and MBA USME average package recorded in 2025 was INR 7.74 LPA and 7.55 LPA. The branch-wise average package recorded during BTech and MTech placements 2025 are mentioned below:
|
BTech Branch |
Average Package 2025 |
|---|---|
|
COE |
INR 19.85 LPA |
|
IT |
INR 16.62 LPA |
|
SE |
INR 18.46 LPA |
|
MCE |
INR 15.22 LPA |
|
ECE |
INR 15.82 LPA |
|
EE |
INR 12.89 LPA |
|
ME |
INR 9.58 LPA |
|
AE |
INR 9.1 LPA |
|
PE |
INR 9.65 LPA |
|
CE |
INR 9.2 LPA |
|
ENE |
INR 10.96 LPA |
|
CH |
INR 9.97 LPA |
|
BT |
INR 11 LPA |
|
EP |
INR 11.44 LPA |
|
MTech Branch |
Average Package 2025 |
|
CSE |
INR 15.15 LPA |
|
SWE |
INR 12.29 LPA |
|
ISY |
INR 16.8 LPA |
|
DSC |
INR 13.17 LPA |
|
AFI |
INR 14.02 LPA |
|
PES |
INR 8.97 LPA |
|
C&I |
INR 9.75 LPA |
|
IEM |
INR 7.07 LPA |
|
STE |
INR 6.42 LPA |
|
Bio |
INR 14 LPA |
|
SPD |
INR 19.85 LPA |
|
VLS |
INR 28.52 LPA |
|
CAD |
INR 9.35 LPA |
|
GTE |
INR 5.7 LPA |
DTU Top Recruiters
The list of eminent companies that were part of Delhi Technological University placements 2024 is presented below:
| Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft | JP Morgan & Chase | |
| Airtel | PwC | Salesforce |
| Bain & Company | Accenture | D. E. Shaw & Co. |
| Flipkart | Atlassian | Deloitte |

Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 1670 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Many students started their own start-ups
Higher studies preferences
Both inside India & outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On DTU Delhi Average Placement
The average package recorded during DTU placements over the past three years is mentioned below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics 2023 | Placement Statistics 2024 | Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 16.71 LPA | INR 15.45 LPA | INR 15.75 LPA |
The list of eminent companies that were part of Delhi Technological University placements 2024 is presented below:
| DTU Placements 2024: Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
| Myntra | JP Morgan & Chase | |
| Airtel | PwC | Salesforce |
| Bain & Company | Accenture | D. E. Shaw & Co. |
The total tuition fee for the full-time BTech programme ranges between INR 6.06 and INR 6.42 lakh while the students who get into this college via Lateral Entry are required to pay a tuition fee of INR 2.97 lakh. Additionally, the total tuition fee for BTech (Evening) programme is INR 4 lakh. This structure of DTU fees for BTech, however, is sourced from unofficial sources. Hence is indicative. For the exact fee, students can reach out to the admission office or visit the official website for details. Additionally, for all BTech courses, aspirants are also required to pay a registration cum counselling fee of INR 1,500 on the official website of JAC Delhi which is non-refundable. When a student receives an admission offer, they are required to pay the admission fee charges (which are adjusted in the total fee) to confirm their seat.
DTU BTech Placements 2025
The highest package recorded during DTU BTech placements 2025 was INR 85 LPA. The average package recorded in branch such as COE, IT and SE was 19.85 LPA, 16.62 LPA and 18.46 LPA. The number of offers made in COE branch this year was 371. The branch-wise salary package offered and offers made during the BTech placement drive 2025 are mentioned below:
|
BTech Branch |
Highest Package 2025 |
Average Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|
|
COE |
INR 64 LPA |
INR 19.85 LPA |
|
IT |
INR 56 LPA |
INR 16.62 LPA |
|
SE |
INR 85 LPA |
INR 18.46 LPA |
|
MCE |
INR 48 LPA |
INR 15.22 LPA |
|
ECE |
INR 48 LPA |
INR 15.82 LPA |
|
EE |
INR 45 LPA |
INR 12.89 LPA |
|
ME |
INR 31 LPA |
INR 9.58 LPA |
|
AE |
INR 22 LPA |
INR 9.1 LPA |
|
PE |
INR 20.85 LPA |
INR 9.65 LPA |
|
CE |
INR 20.31 LPA |
INR 9.2 LPA |
|
ENE |
INR 31 LPA |
INR 10.96 LPA |
|
CH |
INR 21 LPA |
INR 9.97 LPA |
|
BT |
INR 31 LPA |
INR 11 LPA |
|
EP |
INR 31 LPA |
INR 11.44 LPA |
|
BTech Branch |
Offers 2025 |
Students Registered 2025 |
|
COE |
371 |
496 |
|
IT |
146 |
189 |
|
SE |
135 |
193 |
|
MCE |
107 |
183 |
|
ECE |
144 |
239 |
|
EE |
153 |
285 |
|
ME |
178 |
285 |
|
AE |
34 |
69 |
|
PE |
30 |
67 |
|
CE |
68 |
142 |
|
ENE |
23 |
64 |
|
CH |
30 |
73 |
|
BT |
13 |
46 |
|
EP |
54 |
111 |
The highest package recorded during DTU BTech placements 2025 was INR 85 LPA. The average package recorded in branch such as COE, IT and SE was 19.85 LPA, 16.62 LPA and 18.46 LPA. The number of offers made in COE branch this year was 371. The branch-wise salary package offered and offers made during the BTech placement drive 2025 are mentioned below:
|
BTech Branch |
Highest Package 2025 |
Average Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|
|
COE |
INR 64 LPA |
INR 19.85 LPA |
|
IT |
INR 56 LPA |
INR 16.62 LPA |
|
SE |
INR 85 LPA |
INR 18.46 LPA |
|
MCE |
INR 48 LPA |
INR 15.22 LPA |
|
ECE |
INR 48 LPA |
INR 15.82 LPA |
|
EE |
INR 45 LPA |
INR 12.89 LPA |
|
ME |
INR 31 LPA |
INR 9.58 LPA |
|
AE |
INR 22 LPA |
INR 9.1 LPA |
|
PE |
INR 20.85 LPA |
INR 9.65 LPA |
|
CE |
INR 20.31 LPA |
INR 9.2 LPA |
|
ENE |
INR 31 LPA |
INR 10.96 LPA |
|
CH |
INR 21 LPA |
INR 9.97 LPA |
|
BT |
INR 31 LPA |
INR 11 LPA |
|
EP |
INR 31 LPA |
INR 11.44 LPA |
|
BTech Branch |
Offers 2025 |
Students Registered 2025 |
|
COE |
371 |
496 |
|
IT |
146 |
189 |
|
SE |
135 |
193 |
|
MCE |
107 |
183 |
|
ECE |
144 |
239 |
|
EE |
153 |
285 |
|
ME |
178 |
285 |
|
AE |
34 |
69 |
|
PE |
30 |
67 |
|
CE |
68 |
142 |
|
ENE |
23 |
64 |
|
CH |
30 |
73 |
|
BT |
13 |
46 |
|
EP |
54 |
111 |
Commonly asked questions On DTU Delhi B.E. / B.Tech Placements
The branch-wise highest package recorded during DTU BTech placements 2025 is mentioned below:
BTech Branch | Highest Package 2025 |
|---|---|
COE | INR 64 LPA |
IT | INR 56 LPA |
SE | INR 85 LPA |
MCE | INR 48 LPA |
ECE | INR 48 LPA |
EE | INR 45 LPA |
ME | INR 31 LPA |
AE | INR 22 LPA |
PE | INR 20.85 LPA |
CE | INR 20.31 LPA |
ENE | INR 31 LPA |
CH | INR 21 LPA |
BT | INR 31 LPA |
EP | INR 31 LPA |
The table below mentions the branch-wise highest and average packages offered to BTech students during DTU placements 2025:
BTech Branch | Highest Package 2025 | Average Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|
COE | INR 64 LPA | INR 19.85 LPA |
IT | INR 56 LPA | INR 16.62 LPA |
SE | INR 85 LPA | INR 18.46 LPA |
MCE | INR 48 LPA | INR 15.22 LPA |
ECE | INR 48 LPA | INR 15.82 LPA |
EE | INR 45 LPA | INR 12.89 LPA |
ME | INR 31 LPA | INR 9.58 LPA |
AE | INR 22 LPA | INR 9.1 LPA |
PE | INR 20.85 LPA | INR 9.65 LPA |
CE | INR 20.31 LPA | INR 9.2 LPA |
ENE | INR 31 LPA | INR 10.96 LPA |
CH | INR 21 LPA | INR 9.97 LPA |
BT | INR 31 LPA | INR 11 LPA |
EP | INR 31 LPA | INR 11.44 LPA |
The highest package recorded during BTech placement 2025 was 85 LPA. 1486 offers were made in 2025.
Earlier, a total of 1,920 BTech students registered for the 2024 placement session. Check the complete insights of DTU BTech placements for the past three years from the table below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest package | INR 1.84 CPA | INR 82.05 LPA | INR 85.30 LPA |
| No. of students placed | 1,075 | 1,455 | NA |
| No. of offers | 1,415 | 1,849 | 1,663 |
| Students registered for placements | 1,789 | 1,881 | 1,920 |
The participating recruiters presented 1,486 job offers to the students of the BTech batch 2025. The total number of offers made during DTU placements between 2022 and 2024 are presented below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| No. of offers | 1,415 | 1,849 | 1,663 |
DTU MTech Placements 2025
The highest package recorded during DTU MTech placements 2025 was INR 64 LPA. It was offered in the MTech ISY branch. Most number of MTech offers made were from the DSC branch this year. The branch-wise salary package offered and offers made during MTech placements 2025 are mentioned below:
|
MTech Branch |
Highest Package 2025 |
Average Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|
|
CSE |
INR 41.7 LPA |
INR 15.15 LPA |
|
SWE |
INR 21 LPA |
INR 12.29 LPA |
|
ISY |
INR 64 LPA |
INR 16.8 LPA |
|
DSC |
INR 21.7 LPA |
INR 13.17 LPA |
|
AFI |
INR 28 LPA |
INR 14.02 LPA |
|
PES |
INR 23.7 LPA |
INR 8.97 LPA |
|
C&I |
INR 21 LPA |
INR 9.75 LPA |
|
IEM |
INR 8 LPA |
INR 7.07 LPA |
|
STE |
INR 8 LPA |
INR 6.42 LPA |
|
Bio |
INR 14 LPA |
INR 14 LPA |
|
SPD |
INR 25 LPA |
INR 19.85 LPA |
|
VLS |
INR 39.71 LPA |
INR 28.52 LPA |
|
CAD |
INR 19.2 LPA |
INR 9.35 LPA |
|
GTE |
INR 6.45 LPA |
INR 5.7 LPA |
|
MTech Branch |
Offers 2025 |
Students Registered 2025 |
|
CSE |
20 |
28 |
|
SWE |
13 |
19 |
|
ISY |
17 |
25 |
|
DSC |
26 |
28 |
|
AFI |
23 |
30 |
|
PES |
9 |
12 |
|
C&I |
5 |
7 |
|
IEM |
5 |
9 |
|
STE |
17 |
22 |
|
Bio |
1 |
14 |
|
SPD |
7 |
13 |
|
VLS |
19 |
22 |
|
CAD |
8 |
9 |
|
GTE |
5 |
11 |
The highest package recorded during DTU MTech placements 2025 was INR 64 LPA. It was offered in the MTech ISY branch. Most number of MTech offers made were from the DSC branch this year. The branch-wise salary package offered and offers made during MTech placements 2025 are mentioned below:
|
MTech Branch |
Highest Package 2025 |
Average Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|
|
CSE |
INR 41.7 LPA |
INR 15.15 LPA |
|
SWE |
INR 21 LPA |
INR 12.29 LPA |
|
ISY |
INR 64 LPA |
INR 16.8 LPA |
|
DSC |
INR 21.7 LPA |
INR 13.17 LPA |
|
AFI |
INR 28 LPA |
INR 14.02 LPA |
|
PES |
INR 23.7 LPA |
INR 8.97 LPA |
|
C&I |
INR 21 LPA |
INR 9.75 LPA |
|
IEM |
INR 8 LPA |
INR 7.07 LPA |
|
STE |
INR 8 LPA |
INR 6.42 LPA |
|
Bio |
INR 14 LPA |
INR 14 LPA |
|
SPD |
INR 25 LPA |
INR 19.85 LPA |
|
VLS |
INR 39.71 LPA |
INR 28.52 LPA |
|
CAD |
INR 19.2 LPA |
INR 9.35 LPA |
|
GTE |
INR 6.45 LPA |
INR 5.7 LPA |
|
MTech Branch |
Offers 2025 |
Students Registered 2025 |
|
CSE |
20 |
28 |
|
SWE |
13 |
19 |
|
ISY |
17 |
25 |
|
DSC |
26 |
28 |
|
AFI |
23 |
30 |
|
PES |
9 |
12 |
|
C&I |
5 |
7 |
|
IEM |
5 |
9 |
|
STE |
17 |
22 |
|
Bio |
1 |
14 |
|
SPD |
7 |
13 |
|
VLS |
19 |
22 |
|
CAD |
8 |
9 |
|
GTE |
5 |
11 |
Commonly asked questions On DTU Delhi M.E./M.Tech Placements
Highest number of offers were made in MTech DSC branch followed by AFI branch during the MTech placement drive. The total number of offers made in these 2 branch was 26 and 23. 20 and 19 offers were made in MTech CSE and VLS branch. 17 offers each were made in ISY and STE branch this year.
The overall highest package recorded during MTech placements 2025 at DTU was INR 64 LPA. A total of 175 were made this year. In 2024 and 2023, MTech highest package was 29 LPA and 51.03 LPA.
The highest and average package recorded for some of the top branch during MTech placements 2025 are mentioned below:
MTech Branch | Highest Package 2025 | Average Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|
CSE | INR 41.7 LPA | INR 15.15 LPA |
SWE | INR 21 LPA | INR 12.29 LPA |
ISY | INR 64 LPA | INR 16.8 LPA |
DSC | INR 21.7 LPA | INR 13.17 LPA |
AFI | INR 28 LPA | INR 14.02 LPA |
PES | INR 23.7 LPA | INR 8.97 LPA |
C&I | INR 21 LPA | INR 9.75 LPA |
Bio | INR 14 LPA | INR 14 LPA |
SPD | INR 25 LPA | INR 19.85 LPA |
VLS | INR 39.71 LPA | INR 28.52 LPA |
CAD | INR 19.2 LPA | INR 9.35 LPA |
DTU BDes Placements 2025
According to the placement brochure 2025, the highest package recorded in recent past during DTU BDes placements was INR 100 LPA. The highest stipend received was 1.5 lakh. The participating companies included BOSCH, Adobe, Zomato, Airbus and many others.
Commonly asked questions On DTU Delhi B.Des Placements
As per the latest report, the highest package offered to BDes students during DTU placements in 2024 stood at INR 1 core per annum. The same is tabulated below:
Course | the highest Package (2024) |
|---|---|
BDes | INR 1 core per annum |
The important details related to DTU placements 2024 for BDes are mentioned below:
| Particulars | BDes Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 1 crore per annum |
| Popular recruiters | Tekion, Honda, Cvent |
DTU MBA Placements 2025
A total of 53 offers were made and 143 students registered during DTU placements 2025 for MBA DSM course. The highest and average package recorded was 16.42 LPA and 7.74 LPA. For MBA USME, the highest and average package this year was 22 LPA and 7.55 LPA. 52 offers were made.
The key highlights of DTU MBA placements 2025 and previous two years are mentioned below:
|
Particulars |
MBA DSM Placement Statistics 2023 |
MBA DSM Placement Statistics 2024 |
MBA DSM Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Highest package |
INR 14.5 LPA |
INR 37 LPA |
INR 16.42 LPA |
|
Average package |
INR 8.96 LPA |
INR 9.48 LPA |
INR 7.74 LPA |
|
Number of offers |
74 |
65 |
53 |
|
Students registered |
133 |
142 |
143 |
|
Particulars |
MBA USME Placement Statistics 2023 |
MBA USME Placement Statistics 2024 |
MBA USME Placement Statistics 2025 |
|
Highest package |
INR 23.78 LPA |
INR 14.13 LPA |
INR 22 LPA |
|
Average package |
INR 9.02 LPA |
INR 9 LPA |
INR 7.55 LPA |
|
Number of offers |
43 |
37 |
52 |
|
Students registered |
102 |
136 |
136 |
A total of 53 offers were made and 143 students registered during DTU placements 2025 for MBA DSM course. The highest and average package recorded was 16.42 LPA and 7.74 LPA. For MBA USME, the highest and average package this year was 22 LPA and 7.55 LPA. 52 offers were made.
The key highlights of DTU MBA placements 2025 and previous two years are mentioned below:
|
Particulars |
MBA DSM Placement Statistics 2023 |
MBA DSM Placement Statistics 2024 |
MBA DSM Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Highest package |
INR 14.5 LPA |
INR 37 LPA |
INR 16.42 LPA |
|
Average package |
INR 8.96 LPA |
INR 9.48 LPA |
INR 7.74 LPA |
|
Number of offers |
74 |
65 |
53 |
|
Students registered |
133 |
142 |
143 |
|
Particulars |
MBA USME Placement Statistics 2023 |
MBA USME Placement Statistics 2024 |
MBA USME Placement Statistics 2025 |
|
Highest package |
INR 23.78 LPA |
INR 14.13 LPA |
INR 22 LPA |
|
Average package |
INR 9.02 LPA |
INR 9 LPA |
INR 7.55 LPA |
|
Number of offers |
43 |
37 |
52 |
|
Students registered |
102 |
136 |
136 |
Commonly asked questions On DTU Delhi MBA/PGDM Placements
The highest and average recorded for MBA DSM course in 2025 was 16.42 LPA and 7.74 LPA. 53 offers were made and 143 students registered in 2025. For MBA USME, highest and average package in 2025 was 22 LPA and 7.55 LPA. 52 offers were made this year.
The salary package offered during DTU MBA placements over the past three years is mentioned below:
Particulars | MBA DSM Placement Statistics 2023 | MBA DSM Placement Statistics 2024 | MBA DSM Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 14.5 LPA | INR 37 LPA | INR 16.42 LPA |
Average package | INR 8.96 LPA | INR 9.48 LPA | INR 7.74 LPA |
Particulars | MBA USME Placement Statistics 2023 | MBA USME Placement Statistics 2024 | MBA USME Placement Statistics 2025 |
Highest package | INR 23.78 LPA | INR 14.13 LPA | INR 22 LPA |
Average package | INR 9.02 LPA | INR 9 LPA | INR 7.55 LPA |
Over 160 companies participated in the MBA placements 2023. Earlier, more than 150 companies were part of MBA placements 2022. The following table depicts the DTU placement trends in terms of total recruiters:
| Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2021) | MBA Placement Statistics (2022) | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total recruiters | 110+ | 150+ | 160+ |
Finance emerged as the top recruiting sector with 24.20% of the MBA batch 2021-23 placed in it. The snip below illustrates the sector-wise split of DTU MBA placements 2023:
Source: Official MBA Placement Brochure 2021-23
DTU MDes Placements 2025
DTU has released the placement brochure 2025. According to the official data, the highest package recorded during MDes placement drive in recent past was INR 24 LPA. The highest stipend was INR 1 lakh. Scaler, Accenture, Maruti Suzuki, Urban Company and many other companies participated in DTU MDes placements.
Commonly asked questions On DTU Delhi M.Des Placements
As of now, the highest package and recruiters data has been disclosed for MDes placements 2024, which are as follows:
| Particulars | MDes Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 24 LPA |
| Popular recruiters | Microsoft, m Disney Hotstar, Paytm |
As per the latest report, the highest package offered to MDes studets during DTU placements in 2024 stood at INR 24 LPA. The same is tabulated below:
Course | the highest Package (2024) |
|---|---|
MDes | INR 24 LPA |
DTU DelhiCourse placements 2025
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | INR
16.61 Lakh | -/- | INR 85.30 Lakh |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in DTU Delhi - B.Tech also showed interest in
DTU DelhiStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
DTU Placement FAQs
Some of the frequently asked placement questions are mentioned below:
According to unofficial sources, a large share of DTU alumni is working in the Engineering sector with a 28% share. The other top sectors that involve the majority of alumni are Operations and Education. The pie chart below illustrates the detailed sector-wise distribution of alumni:
NOTE: The sectors involved in the 'Others' category are Media and Communication, Arts and Design, Information Technology, Sales, and Marketing.
The complete insights of DTU placements 2025 are tabulated below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Highest package | INR 85 LPA (Domestic) |
| Average package | INR 15.75 LPA |
| Number of offers | 1766 |
The average package recorded during DTU placements over the past three years is mentioned below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics 2023 | Placement Statistics 2024 | Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 16.71 LPA | INR 15.45 LPA | INR 15.75 LPA |
No, candidates cannot get admission to DTU without appearing for JEE Main as the DTU BTech counselling is done through JAC Delhi. The basic criteria for admission to BTech is appearing for JEE Mains. To get into DTU, candidates must score decent marks or at least around 220 or above marks in JEE Mains. The only way to get into DTU without appearing for JEE Main is by taking a lateral entry admission to BTech second year. In order to do this, candidates must complete a Polytechnic course of two years and then appear for an entrance exam (not JEE Main but this exam will give you entry in DTU's second year.
No, DTU does not conduct any entrance exam of its own for admission to any of the UG, PG or doctoral-level courses. Admission for the flagship BTech programme is based on JEE Main scores and the entire process of counselling are conducted by JAC Delhi. Further, DTU admission to all the remaining courses is mostly based on national/ university-level entrance exams, such as UCEED, GATE, CAT, MAT and CMAT, among others. However, there are a few MBA specialised courses and BBA, admission to which is offered based on the past qualifying exam (UG level) followed by an interview round.
For admission to most of the undergraduate and postgraduate courses offered at Delhi Technological University, students need to score 50% to 60% minimum total in their last qualifying degree or course to be eligible. A course-wise list of eligibility criteria for DTU admission is mentioned in the table:
| Course Name | Eligibility Criteria |
|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 with 60% |
| BDes | A pass in Class 12 |
| BBA | Class 12 with 50% |
| MSc
| Class 12 with 50% in Economics |
| MTech | Relevant UG degree with at least 60% |
| MDes | 4-year UG with 55% |
| E-MBA | Any UG degree with 60% |
| E-MBA | UG degree with 50% |
Relevant BSc/ UG degree with 55% | |
| E-MBA | UG degree with 50% |
| PhD | Relevant PG degree with 55% |
Delhi Technological University JAC Delhi cutoff 2024 has been released for admission to the BTech courses. The closing cutoff ranged between 8336 and 54432. Candidates with a 40000 rank have the opportunity to enrol in Delhi Technological University for certain BTech specialisations.
Candidates can refer to the table below to check out the specialisations available for admission up to 40000 rank in JAC Delhi at DTU:
The selection criteria for BTech at DTU is entrance based and states that having a JEE Mains rank is the minimum requirement for final seat allotment. In addition, students must go through the JAC counselling process to get a seat at DTU. After the result of JEE Main, JAC counselling for seat allotment is conducted in four rounds. Additional spot rounds are conducted for vacant seats (if available).
Yes, Delhi Technological University accepts only Class 12 scores for admission to the BBA and BA (Economics) courses offered by it at the undergraduate levels. While admission to all the other UG and PG courses is subject to national-level entrance exams and couselling process, there courses offer direct merit-based admission to the students. Check DTU eligibility criteria for all UG courses in the below table:
| Course Name | Eligibility & Selection Criteria |
|---|---|
| BTech | Eligibility: Class 12 with 60% |
| BDes | Eligibility: A pass in Class 12 Selection Criteria: UCEED |
| BBA | Eligibility: Class 12 with 50% Selection Criteria: Merit list is drawn based on scores obtained in the best of 4 subjects in Class 12 |
| BA (Hons) in Economics | Eligibility: Class 12 with 50% Selection Criteria: Merit list is drawn based on scores obtained in the best of 4 subjects in Class 12 |
In the recent 2022 MBA placements at DTU, Finance turned out to be the highest recruiting sector. Additionally, the highest salary (domestic) offered stood at INR 19 LPA and the average salary stood at INR 8.9 LPA. More key highlights of Delhi School of Management (DSM) placements 2021-22 are presented below:
Particulars | DTU Placement Statistics 2022 |
|---|---|
No. of companies visited | 150+ |
No. of new recruiters | 50+ |
the highest package (domestic) | INR 19 LPA |
the highest package (international) | INR 62.5 LPA |
Average package | INR 8.9 LPA |
The MBA placements data of DSM, DTU is released by the Delhi School of Management. Hence, for more details on MBA placements at DTU, click here.
JEE Main rank is accepted by both DTU and IIT Delhi, followed by the JAC Delhi counselling process for admission to various BTech specialisations. According to the JAC Delhi Round 1 cutoff 2025, the closing rank for CSE admission for the General AI category was 2285. While for IIT Delhi it was 8171.
Therefore, going by the cutoff for both institutions, IIT Delhi is relatively easier for CSE admissions. Although those candidates who qualified for DTU can view other parameters to consider for a better, more knowledgeable decision.
| College | CSE Total Tuition Fees | Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| DTU | INR 6.87 Lakh | INR 15.45 Lakh |
| IIIT Delhi | INR 19.55 Lakh | INR 25.39 Lakh |
Yes, securing an acceptable score in JEE Mains is necessary to get admission into the BTech course at DTU. Moreover, before appearing in the examination, applicants must ensure that they have qualified for the minimum eligibility requirements first. Ongoing, for the admission conclusion, the university accepts the candidates who have been selected in the JAC counselling.
Yes, DTU offers admission to candidates also who have AMIE/ AMIS. AMIICHE/ AMIIM/ Grad IETE or those who possess a BSc/ Diploma in Engineering degree. Such candidates are not required to have a GATE score for admission to DTU. For more details on this subject, students are advised to reach out to the admission office.
Delhi Technological University (DTU), is defenitely a Tier 1 college. DTU was established in 1941 and the oldest IIT was established in around 1951 . DTU Delhi is accredited by the NAAC with an 'A' grade and NBA and is also approved by the University Grant Commission (UGC) and AICTE. DTU College is ranked 61 under the Overall category by NIRF 2023, 40 under the University category by NIRF 2023, and 29 under the Engineering category by NIRF 2023. The university is ISO-certified and earlier was affiliated with the University of Delhi.
For 2022, cut off was 17878 for General category candidates in All India quota for B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering in DTU - Delhi Technological University. B.Tech cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/quota of the applicant.
The median salary for M.Tech at DTU stood at INR 10 Lacs for the academic year 2021 as per the NIRF report 2022. Other than the placements, DTU got ranked on position 35 for Engineering category. Hence, it is considered a good option for MTech. Further, as per the verified students’ reviews on Shiksha, the institute offers all the necessary amenities to the students with respect to well-equipped laboratories with all the necessary instruments, computers and software according to students' needs, a spacious library with all kinds of books to enhance the knowledge of students. Hence, DTU can be considered a decent option for MTech.
Yes, it is possible. While DTU accepts CAT/ MAT or CMAT scores for admission to two of the MBA programmes. While admission to MBA in Family Business & Entrepreneurship and MBA in Entrepreneurship, Innovation & Venture Development depends on the candidates' performance at the undergraduate level and in the interview conducted by the university campus.
For the remaining MBA courses, performance in CAT/ MAT or CMAT is considered along with students' performance in the last qualifying degree and interview conducted at the university-level. Also, all the candidates must complete the eligibility for admission:
- Must have completed a UG degree with a score of 60% (50% for reserved categories)
- Those in the final year can also apply with a proof of eligibility
DTU Delhi
Student Forum
Answered 9 months ago
DTU placements 2025 will be updated here once out. DTU offers placement assistance to students. The university is visited by top companies for placements such as Salesforce, Samsung, Deloitte, Adobe, and many others. The below-mentioned are the DTU placement statistics for 2024:
| Particulars | BTech Statistics 2024 | MBA Statistics 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Total students participated | 1,920 | 136 |
| Total job offers made | 1,663 | 37 |
| the highest Package | INR 85.3 LPA | INR14.13 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 17.21 LPA (COE) | INR 9.48 LPA (MBA DSM) |
Looking at the facts
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 10 months ago
The highest and average package recorded in 2025 was 85 LPA and 15.75 LPA. 1766 offers were made in 2025.
Delhi Technological University has a decent record of placements for its BTech, BDes, MTec and MBA courses. As per the latest report, 2,053 job offers were rolled out by over 350 participating
Answered 10 months ago
The average package offered during Delhi School of Management MBA placements over the past three years is presented below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2022) | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 8.56 LPA | INR 8.96 LPA | INR 9.48 LPA |
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 10 months ago
The placement trend witnessed during DSM DTU MBA placements over the past three years is presented below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2022) | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 37 LPA | INR 14.5 LPA | INR 37 LPA |
Average package | INR 8.56 LPA | INR 8.96 LPA | INR 9.48 LPA |
Students registered | 145 | 133 | 142 |
Students placed | 92 | 73 |
|
Total offers | 103 | 74 | 65 |
K
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 10 months ago
The number of students placed and offers made over the past three years during DSM DTU MBA placements are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2022) | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Students registered | 145 | 133 | 142 |
Students placed | 92 | 73 | NA |
Total offers | 103 | 74 | 65 |
S
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Dec 2, 2025
DTU DelhiTake a look at Campus
Campus View
Campus View
Campus View

DTU Delhi News & Updates



DTU DelhiContact Information
Useful Links
Know more about DTU Delhi
- All About DTU Delhi
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- DTU Delhi Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Hostel & Campus Details & Reviews
- DTU Delhi Faculty
- Compare DTU Delhi
- DTU Delhi Q&A
- Scholarships
- DTU Delhi News & Articles



How are the placements at DTU?