

5.0
5.0
5.0
5.0
5.0
M.Tech. in Information Security at NIT Rourkela Overview
Among several courses offered at the PG level, NIT Rourkela offers M.Tech. in Information Security for the duration of 2 years. Offered in the stream of Engineering, the M.Tech. in Information Security has an annual intake of 25 candidates. In line with NIRF rank 2024, NIT Rourkela ranks at #19 under the Engineering category. The course fees for entire duration constitutes of tuition fees at INR 1,40,000. Know more details about M.Tech. in Information Security fee structure, curriculum, seats and more below:
Total Tuition Fees | ₹1.40 Lakh Get Fees details |
Duration | 2 years Get Curriculum |
Course Level | PG Degree |
Mode of Course | Full Time |
Average package | ₹ 13.29 Lakh |
Official Website | Go to Website |
Seat breakup | 25 |
Type of University | Public/Government |
M.Tech. in Information Security at NIT Rourkela Fees
NIT Rourkela M.Tech. in Information Security fee is INR 1,40,000. Out of all these fee components, there are a few components that are charged only once by NIT Rourkela, while some have to be paid semester-wise or annually, such as tuition fees depending on the college & course. More details around NIT Rourkela M.Tech. in Information Security fees are as follows:
| Fee components | Amount (2 years) |
|---|---|
Tuition fees is exempted for SC/ST students.
For more information, kindly refer the fee PDF. | ₹ 1.40 Lakh |
The fees might include components other than hostel fees. Meal Plan is not included in mentioned fee. | ₹ 1.60 Lakh |
The mentioned fee includes Security Deposit/ Caution Deposit/ Uniform Fee, etc | ₹ 17,500 |
₹ 50,500 | |
₹ 3.68 Lakh |
M.Tech. in Information Security at NIT Rourkela Frequently Asked Questions
M.Tech. in Information Security at NIT Rourkela Rankings
As per the NIRF rankings for 2024, NIT Rourkela secured the #19 position for its M.Tech. in Information Security course in the academic year 2024. Note that this ranking applies to the M.E./M.Tech courses by NIT Rourkela, not exclusively to the M.Tech. in Information Security. All details related to the rankings for NIT Rourkela - National Institute of Technology in M.Tech. in Information Security are provided below:
M.Tech. in Information Security at NIT Rourkela 189402
NIT Rourkela - National Institute of Technology M.Tech. in Information Security curriculum spans over 2 years. The curriculum is designed to equip students with various aspects of Engineering. For more information, the latest M.Tech. in Information Security curriculum offered at NIT Rourkela - National Institute of Technology can be downloaded from the link below:
M.Tech. in Information Security at NIT Rourkela Students Ratings & Reviews
- 4-51
M.Tech. in Information Security at NIT Rourkela Students also asked
Download exam sample paper
M.Tech. in Information Security at NIT Rourkela Placements
| Particulars | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Average Salary | INR 13.29 Lakh |
| Highest Salary | INR 62.44 Lakh |
| Median Salary | INR 9.00 Lakh |
| Lowest Salary | INR 3.00 Lakh |
M.Tech. in Information Security at NIT Rourkela Entry Requirements
M.Tech. in Information Security at NIT Rourkela Admission Process
- CounsellingAdmission is through counseling based on the score obtained in GATE. Non GATE qualified candidates will have to appear for written test and persoanl interview conducted by the college.
Important Dates
M.Tech. in Information Security at NIT Rourkela Cutoffs
CCMT round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-All India)
| Round | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 642 | 694 | 678 |
| 2 | 621 | 671 | 655 |
| 3 | 613 | 660 | 645 |
| 4 | 585 | 631 | 633 |
| 5 | 580 | 625 | 628 |
| 6 | 592 | 612 | 621 |
CCMT round-wise cutoff Rank: (OBC-All India)
| Round | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 613 | 658 | 645 |
| 2 | 599 | 647 | 621 |
| 3 | 592 | 638 | 621 |
| 4 | 566 | 612 | 621 |
| 5 | 563 | 597 | 609 |
| 6 | 517 | 562 | 601 |
GATE round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-All India)
| Round | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 642 | 694 | 678 |
| 2 | 621 | 671 | 655 |
| 3 | 613 | 660 | 645 |
| 4 | 585 | 631 | 633 |
| 5 | 580 | 625 | 628 |
| 6 | 592 | 612 | 621 |
GATE round-wise cutoff Rank: (OBC-All India)
| Round | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 613 | 658 | 645 |
| 2 | 599 | 647 | 621 |
| 3 | 592 | 638 | 621 |
| 4 | 566 | 612 | 621 |
| 5 | 563 | 597 | 609 |
| 6 | 517 | 562 | 601 |
Explore Courses offered by NIT Rourkela
Other courses offered by NIT Rourkela
Get best suited colleges for you in real-time
Tell us about your city, course, budget & more
Discover best colleges that meet all your needs
Compare Courses From Similar Colleges
Content authored by:
M.Tech. in Information Security at NIT Rourkela News & Updates


M.Tech. in Information Security at NIT Rourkela Contact Information
National Institute of Technology, Rourkela, Odisha
Rourkela ( Orissa)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about NIT Rourkela
- All About NIT Rourkela
- Courses 2027
- Fees 2027
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2027 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2027
- NIT Rourkela Rankings
- Gallery 2027
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- NIT Rourkela Faculty
- Compare NIT Rourkela
- NIT Rourkela Q&A
- Scholarships
- JEE Main
Know more about Programs
- Engineering
- Information Technology
- M.E./M.Tech
- Food Technology
- Instrumentation Technology
- BTech Chemical Engineering
- AI & ML Courses
- Aeronautical Engineering
- BTech Petroleum Engineering
- Petroleum Engineering
- VLSI Design
- MTech in Computer Science Engineering
- Metallurgical Engineering
- BTech Robotics Engineering
- BTech in Biotechnology Engineering

How are the placements in NIT, Rourkela for M.Tech in information security?