Vel Tech
Vel Tech Logo

M.Sc. in Physics 

  • A++ NAAC accredited
  • Private University
  • Estd. 1997
Placement Review Icon

5.0Star Icon

Placements
Infrastructure Review Icon

5.0Star Icon

Infrastructure
Faculty Review Icon

4.0Star Icon

Faculty & Course
Campus Life Review Icon

3.0Star Icon

Campus Life
Value for Money Review Icon

5.0Star Icon

Value for Money
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
M.Sc. in Physics - Batch of 2023
4.4
Review of Vel Tech Rangarajan Dr. Sagunthala R and D Institute of Science and Technology.
Placements: Starting from the fourth year of their studies, the placement process begins at the University, with numerous multinational companies visiting to recruit students. On average, around 70% of students secure placements in these companies. My goal aligns with this as I aim to secure a position in a reputable company with a competitive salary package.
Infrastructure: The hostel accommodation offers a range of options, from single rooms to shared rooms for two, three, or four people, making them suitable for various budgets. Each room comes equipped with modern amenities such as attached bathrooms with western-style toilets, adequate lighting, fans, mirrors, cupboards, beds, mattresses, study desks, and chairs. Additionally, the hostel provides meals of high quality, with the possibility of enjoying non-vegetarian dishes up to four times a week, subject to the college schedule.
Faculty: The majority of the faculty members hold M.Tech qualifications, while the rest have attained doctorates. They possess extensive knowledge and are supportive of our ideas. In addition to covering the syllabus, they provide supplementary teaching that enriches our learning experience. Industrial visits play a crucial role in exposing us to the practical implementation of new ideas, which greatly aids in our project work.
Reviewed on 7 Mar 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View 1 Review
Right Arrow Icon

M.Sc. in Physics
 at 
Vel Tech 
Overview

Total Tuition Fees

Duration

2 years

Course Level

PG Degree

Mode of Course

Full Time

Official Website

Go to Website External Link Icon

Type of University

Private

M.Sc. in Physics
 at 
Vel Tech 
Fees

Fee componentsAmount (2 years)
20,000
2.20 Lakh
3,000
2.43 Lakh
Info IconThese are based on information available on various sources. Latest values may differ.
View scholarships

M.Sc. in Physics
 at 
Vel Tech 
 
Frequently Asked Questions

M.Sc. in Physics
 at 
Vel Tech 
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.4/5
Verified Icon1 Verified ReviewInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements5.0
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure5.0
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.0
Crowd Review IconCampus Life3.0
Money Review IconValue for Money5.0

M.Sc. in Physics
 at 
Vel Tech 
 
Students also asked

Want to know more about Vel Tech Scholarship details?
Read about Scholarship

M.Sc. in Physics
 at 
Vel Tech 
Placements

Lock IconTop Recruiters for Vel Tech
Accenture
Adani Group
Amazon
Berger Paints
CapGemini
Deloitte
Hexaware Technologies
Hyundai
IBM
Informatica
Infosys
NTT Data
pwc
TCS
Walmart
Wipro
View placement details

M.Sc. in Physics
 at 
Vel Tech 
Entry Requirements

General
GraduationUp Arrow Icon
  • 50%

Explore Courses offered by Vel Tech

Other courses offered by Vel Tech

– / –
    – / –
– / –
– / –
    – / –
– / –
– / –
    – / –
– / –
View Other 91 Courses
Right Arrow Icon

Get best suited colleges for you in real-time

Here’s how it works:
Share your preferences with our assistant

Tell us about your city, course, budget & more

Get recommendations in no time

Discover best colleges that meet all your needs

It won’t take more than a minute!
Read M.Sc. reviews from Vel Tech
Read ReviewsRight Arrow Icon

Compare Courses From Similar Colleges

– / –
Overall RatingStar Icon3.9
– / –
Overall Rating– / –
10.56 K
Overall Rating– / –
– / –
Overall RatingStar Icon3.5
– / –
Overall Rating– / –
36.3 K
Overall Rating– / –

Similar courses in the same city

96 K
Overall Rating– / –
3.86 L
Overall Rating– / –
3.5 L
Overall Rating– / –
1 L
Overall RatingStar Icon4.1
– / –
Overall Rating– / –
– / –
Overall Rating– / –
qna

M.Sc. in Physics
 at 
Vel Tech 

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Content authored by:

M.Sc. in Physics
 at 
Vel Tech 
Contact Information

Address

No.42, Avadi-Vel Tech Road,
Vel Nagar

Chennai ( Tamil Nadu)

Phone
9445568802

(For general query)

7448888953

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->