Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Around 2,440+ Sales and Marketing colleges are there in India out of which 1680+ are private, 190+ are government and 31 are public-private Sales & Marketing. Admission is based on exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc.
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleg
Around 2,440+ Sales and Marketing colleges are there in India out of which 1680+ are private, 190+ are government and 31 are public-private Sales & Marketing. Admission is based on exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc.
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Cost of Studying at the Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
Candidates can see the table below:
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of Sales & Marketing Colleges in India |
2,440+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Less than INR 1 Lakh: 600+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 590+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 290+ colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 320+ colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 500+ colleges |
| Top Sales & Marketing Colleges in India |
IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
Candidates can see the eligibility below:
UG Courses:
- To be considered eligible for UG courses at the Sales & Marketing colleges in India, aspirants should have cleared class 12 with a minimum score of at least 50-55% aggregate.
PG Courses:
- For admission to PG-level Sales & Marketing courses, aspirants are required to clear graduation in a relevant field with at least a 45-50% score.
Certificate/Diploma Courses:
- Aspirants are required to complete their Class 12 from a recognised board in India.
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
Candidates can see the table below:
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 November 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| August 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| July 15, 2025 |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| December 7, 14, and 21 (Tentative) |
Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 6.93 Lakh-24.2 24.2 Lakh |
|
| INR 8.95 Lakh-18.67 Lakh |
|
| INR 14.5 Lakh-24 Lakh |
|
| INR 6.16 Lakh - 6.72 Lakh |
|
| INR 12.54 Lakh |
Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 1.05 Lakh |
|
| INR 47,000 |
|
| INR 12 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.9 Lakh - 27 Lakh |
Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Location |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| 300+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
|
| 190+ colleges |
|
| 180+ colleges |
|
| 450+ colleges |
|
| 270+ colleges |
|
| 260+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 3.9 Lakh - 27 Lakh |
INR 34 LPA |
|
| INR 14.5 Lakh - 24 Lakh |
INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
|
| INR 6.01 Lakh |
INR 26.4 LPA |
|
| INR 8.95 Lakh - 18.67 Lakh |
INR 26.2 LPA |
|
| INR 6.93 Lakh - 24.2 Lakh |
INR 26.04 LPA |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Placement Salary |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 34 LPA |
Microsoft, Google, EY, HCL, Deloitte, Accenture, Adani Group, Airtel, BCG, Capgemini, TCS, PwC, etc. |
|
| INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
BCG, Accenture Strategy, Deloitte, etc. |
|
| INR 26.4 LPA |
Accenture, Google, ICRA, Deloitte, Bajaj, KPMG, etc. |
|
| INR 26.2 LPA |
Coca-Cola, Kohler, Nestle, Johnson Johnson, Wipro, PwC, Cipla, Accenture, etc. |
|
| INR 26.04 LPA |
Accenture, EY, Cipla, Capgemini, Barclays, Goldman Sachs, Amazon, Genpact, etc. |
Cost of Studying at the Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Average Course Fees Range |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Less than INR 1 Lakh |
600+ colleges |
| INR 1-2 Lakh |
590+ colleges |
| INR 2-3 Lakh |
290+ colleges |
| INR 3-5 Lakh |
320+ colleges |
| More than INR 5 Lakh |
500+ colleges |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Candidates can see the below:
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
ABS admissions dates have been released by the university. Candidates who are looking to study at ABS can apply on basis of their marks in examinations like MAT, GMAT, CMAT, NMAT, CAT, XAT, and the Amity Written Test.
Here is the MAH CET cutoff data for SIMSREE in 2024:
- Round 1: 99.97%ile
- Round 2: 99.99%ile
- Round 3: 99.97%ile
Other THAN GENEREL CATEGORIES IT TURNS TO 88-93 FOR SC/ST.
A diverse set of recruiters visited Prestige Institute of Management and Research (Deemed to be University) Indore for placements every year. The participating recruiters offered a variety of job roles to the students across sectors, such as BFSI, IT, Education, FMCG, Consulting, and E-Commerce, etc. The top recruiters during the past years included Amazon, Adobe, Deloitte Microsoft, EY, KPMG, PwC, etc.
As an institute under Symbiosis International (Deemed University), SIIB Pune follows seat reservation policy as follows:
- Scheduled Castes (SC): 15%
- Scheduled Tribes (ST): 7.5%
- Differently Abled / Persons with Disabilities (PwD): 3%
- Children/Wards of Defence Personnel: 5%
IPE Hyderabad considers entrance exam scores for admission. Candidates must have a score in CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA or GMAT for admission. Hence, admission is not possible without an entrance exam score. Selected candidates have to further pass a personal interview round for final admission.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Rajagiri Business School (RBS) accepts scores from several management entrance exams for admission to its PGDM (Post Graduate Diploma in Management) program. Here are the entrance tests considered by RBS along with their respective cutoff scores:
- Common Admission Test (CAT)
- Common Management Admission Test (CMAT)
- Management Aptitude Test (MAT)
- Xavier Aptitude Test (XAT)
Hi.MBA course is popular in IMS Noida. This institute is Ranked 107 for MBA out of 268 colleges in India 2021 ( #22 out of 120 in India 2020 ) by India Today and ranked #15th in Uttar Pradesh.
The Institute of Management Studies Noida is better for Management Studies for MBA because it is:
NAAC Accredited
Top private B-school
UGC Recognised
AICTE Approved
IMS Noida recorded 100% placements for its MBA/PGDM batch 2023 till December 10, 2022. The highest and average domestic package offered to MBA students during the IMS placement 2023 stood at INR 20 LPA and INR 8.25 LPA respectively. Further, the highest international package offered stood at INR 28 LPA.
Thanks
- Marks Card: Class 10 & Class 11 final report or Class 12 Board result (Imp).
- Transfer Certificate (TC): of class 12th from the last qualified institution (Imp) must be submitted on or before August 30th or as announced by
the office of admissions of the admission year. - Migration Certificate (MIG): of class 12th from the last qualified institution (applicable for all students except Karnataka state board applicants)
(Imp) must be submitted on or before August 30th or as announced by the office of admissions of the admission year. - Two Passport Size Photographs: Formal dress, white background.
- Two Copies of Payment Acknowledgment Receipt: From application status
- Valid ID Proof: Aadhar, PAN, etc.
- Additional Documents for International students:
- Passport & Visa Details (Imp)
- PIO/OCI Card holders: Have to produce a copy of the PIO / OCI card whichever is applicable (Imp).
- Medical Fitness Certificate (MFC): From any recognised medical practitioner certified by the Medical Council of India
- Resident Permit (RP): (If available while applying)
SJCC Bangalore application process last date can be checked from the official site. To get admission, filling out the application form is imp. Follow the complete procedure of the SJCC Bangalore application:
- Rech the SJCC Bangalore site.
- Register with email-ID and the phone no.
- Fill out the complete form of application.
- Upload the photos & the signature.
- Pay the complete fee for the application.
- In the end, print the form of application.
As stated by (Chandvi, Post Graduate Diploma in Marketing Management (PGDMM) - Batch of 2026) on Shiksha facilities like fully AC, Wi-Fi, library, rooms, canteen, and pantry facilities are available. Infrastructure is very good. Hostel infrastructure is very old. Rooms are okay. But AC and non-AC rooms are available. Food quality is above average. Medical facilities are there, and a gym and reading room are also there. The teachers are quite helpful and friendly. They have good knowledge of their subject and corporate experience.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
SIDTM provides a 2-year full-time programme in MBA with three distinct specialisations, including Systems & Finance, Marketing and Finance, as well as Analytics and Finance. Students willing to obtain an MBA at SIDTM are supposed to take the SNAP entrance test and undergo an additional round of selection through GE, PI, and WAT. The Institute offers MBA on the basis of the minimum aggregate of 50% secured in graduation. Candidates securing above 50% are also eligible to secure a seat at the Institute.
PIMR, UG Campus popular programmes are BCA, BBA, and BCom. BBA, BCA, and BCom students are placed in top companies at top positions such as TCS, Tanishq, Federal Bank, and others. PIMR, UG Campus students are taught subjects such as Artificial Intelligence, Design and Innovation, Computer Networks, and others.
Kristu Jayanti College offers more than 40 UG and PG courses. The college offers BBA, MBA, BCA, MCA, MSc, BSc, BCom, MCom, BA, MA, Executive MBA, etc. Candidates can apply online by visiting the official website.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
IISWBM Kolkata can be considered a good college as it was established in 1953 and is AICTE approved. The Institute is known to be the first B-School in South East Asia. It offers courses such as MBA/PGDM, PG Diploma, MSW, MPhil, Certificate etc. IISWBM Kolkata placement cell recorded the placement rate of 2023 as 90%. The Institute, therefore can be considered as a good Institute.
The top recruiters of JIMS Kalkaji include Mccain India, L'Oreal India Limited, Dabur India Ltd., Philips India, Accenture India, Wipro, Panasonic India, TATA Power, Exide Indistries, Hinduja Group, Berger Paints, HDFC AMC Limited, Accenture India, S&P Global, CBRE, Deloitte India, HCL Technologies, Asian Paints Ltd., MRF Tyres Ltd., Acuity Knowledge Partners, Birlasoft, Uflex Limited, ANZ Bank, Jindal Group, Posterity Consulting, Cushman & Wakefield India Private Limited etc. The list has plenty of companies and changes every year.
No, CUET is not a compulsory exam required for getting admission in SAGE University Bhopal. The university accepts CUET scores, admission is primarily through the SAGE Entrance Exam (SEE) or merit in qualifying exams.
NL Dalmia admissions are open. Candidates can apply online for the preferred course. The institute offers admission based on entrance exam scores. NL Dalmia considers scores in CAT, XAT, CMAT, GMAT, ATMA, MAT and MH – CET. Admission in PGDM for Working Professional is based on merit.