

IIT Jammu Placements 2026: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Companies
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 2016
IIT Jammu Placement Overview 2026
IIT Jammu placements for 2026 are still ongoing, when all the details are out, it will be updated here. IIT Jammu has released its placement highlights for 2025. A total of 284 students were registered in the recent placement drive, out of these 245 students secured placements. The highest package stood at INR 53 LPA which was given to students from BTech Civil Engineering. The highest average package for BTech offered during IIT Jammu placements 2025 was INR 22.32 LPA. MTech recorded 100% placements for most of its branches. The highest and lowest package recorded during IIT Jammu MTech placements 2025 was INR 48 LPA and INR 5 LPA, respectively. While, the highest average package for MTech was INR 24.96 LPA.
(64 students)
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
IIT Jammu has a strong record of placements for BTech, M.Tech and MSc courses. As per the latest report, the IIT Jammu highest offered to BTech Civil Engineering students during IIT Jammu placements 2025 stood at INR 53 LPA. Further, the IIT Jammu CSE average package offered to BTech batch 2025 stood at INR 22.32 LPA. The key highlights of IIT Jammu placement for the Class 2025 are presented below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Total Students | 284 |
| Students Placed | 245 |
| Highest Package | INR 53 LPA |
| Lowest Package | INR 5 LPA |
| Highest Average Package | INR 24.26 LPA (MTech VLSI) INR 22.32 LPA (BTech CSE) |
| Highest Median Package | INR 28.99 LPA (MTech VLSI) INR 20.75 LPA (BTech CSE) |
The IIT Jammu highest offered to BTech students during IIT Jammu placements 2025 stood at INR 53 LPA. Earlier, the highest package offered during IIT Jammu placements 2024 was INR 52 LPA. The following table showcases the IIT Jammu highest package offered in IIT Jammu placements between 2023 and 2025:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 53 LPA | INR 52 LPA | INR 53 LPA |
The number of companies participated in the IIT Jammu placements 2025 is yet to be out. As per the official record, more than 175 recruiters participated during IIT Jammu BTech placements 2024. Earlier, a total of 129 companies visited the campus during IIT Jammu placements 2023. The total number of recruiters participated during IIT Jammu placement between 2022 and 2024 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total recruiters | 118 | 129 | 175 |
The number of offers extended to students during IIT Jammu placements 2025 is yet to be released. However, students can have a look at the table below to see the students placed and placement rate recorded in each branch at IIT Jammu:
BTech Branch | Students Placed (2025) | Placement Rate (2025) |
|---|---|---|
Computer Science & Engineering | 34 | 89.47% |
Electrical Engineering | 28 | 88.24% |
Mechanical Engineering | 27 | 84.85% |
Chemical Engineering | 24 | 100% |
Civil Engineering | 23 | 82.14% |
Materials Engineering | 17 | 73.08% |
Check out the branch wise MTech placement highlights for the same:
MTech Branch | Students Placed (2025) | Placement Percentage (2025) |
|---|---|---|
Computer Science & Engineering | 26 | 100% |
Computer Technology | 5 | 100% |
Communication & Signal Processing | 12 | 100% |
VLSI | 13 | 93.75% |
Thermal & Energy Systems Engineering | 13 | 100% |
Sustainable Energy | 5 | 100% |
Tunnel Engineering | 6 | 66.67% |
Structural Engineering | 12 | 85.71% |
IIT Jammu Average Package 2026
The overall IIT Jammu average package for 2025 has not been disclosed yet. However, the branch wise average package for BTech and MTech has been released. The highest average package for BTech and MTech stood at INR 22.32 LPA and INR 24.96 LPA, respectively. Check out the data tabulated below to know more about the average packages recorded during IIT Jammu placements 2026:
|
Branch |
BTech Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|
|
Computer Science & Engineering |
INR 22.32 LPA |
|
Electrical Engineering |
INR 12.94 LPA |
|
Mechanical Engineering |
INR 12.44 LPA |
|
Chemical Engineering |
INR 9.30 LPA |
|
Civil Engineering |
INR 10.57 LPA |
|
Materials Engineering |
INR 10.02 LPA |
|
Branch |
MTech Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|
|
Computer Science & Engineering |
INR 16.99 LPA |
|
Computer Technology |
INR 21.94 LPA |
|
Communication & Signal Processing |
INR 17.96 LPA |
|
VLSI |
INR 24.26 LPA |
|
Thermal & Energy Systems Engineering |
INR 8.19 LPA |
|
Sustainable Energy |
INR 6.42 LPA |
|
Tunnel Engineering |
INR 6.87 LPA |
|
Structural Engineering |
INR 6.11 LPA |
IIT Jammu Placements: Top Recruiters
More than 175 recruiters participated during the IIT Jammu placement and placed students with handsome packages. The list of top recruiters is presented in the table below:
|
IIT Jammu Placements: Top Recruiters |
||
|---|---|---|
|
Infosys |
Amazon |
American Express |
|
IBM |
L&T |
ICICI Bank |
|
Publicis Sapient |
Optum |
Deloitte |
|
TVS |
Paytm |
American Express |

Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 48 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Many students started their own start-ups
Higher studies preferences
Both inside India & outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On IIT Jammu Average Placement
More than 175 recruiters participated during the IIT Jammu placement 2025 and placed students with handsome packages. The list of top recruiters is presented in the table below:
IIT Jammu Placements: Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Infosys | Amazon | American Express |
IBM | L&T | ICICI Bank |
Pulicis Sapient | Optum | Deloitte |
Check out the table below for branch-wise IIT Jammu average packages offered to M.Tech students in 2024:
Branch | MTech Average Package (2024) |
|---|---|
Data Science | INR 20.5 LPA |
Information Security | INR 17.7 LPA |
Computer Technology | INR 19 LPA |
Tunnel | INR 6.6 LPA |
SPCOM | INR 21.7 LPA |
VLSI | INR 27.8 LPA |
Thermal | INR 11.4 LPA |
As per the latest report, the IIT Jammu CSE average package offered during the 2025 placement drive stood at INR 22.32 LPA. The branch-wise IIT Jammu average packages offered to BTech students between 2024 and 2025 are presented below:
Branch | BTech Average Package (2024) | BTech Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|
Computer Science & Engineering | INR 20.26 LPA | INR 22.32 LPA |
Electrical Engineering | INR 13.81 LPA | INR 12.94 LPA |
Mechanical Engineering | INR 14.21 LPA | INR 12.44 LPA |
Chemical Engineering | INR 12.51 LPA | INR 9.30 LPA |
Civil Engineering | INR 12.48 LPA | INR 10.57 LPA |
Materials Engineering | INR 8.44 LPA | INR 10.02 LPA |
Admission to the BTech course offered at IIIT Guwahati is entrance-based. Students need to appear and clear JEE Main exam to secure their seat at the institute. JEE Main 2025 application fee is INR 1000 for unreserved category students and INR 800 for reserved category and female candidates. Students need to pay the fee at the time of filling out the application form to complete the registration. The fee mentioned above is taken from official source/sanctioning body and is subject to change.
IIT Jammu BTech Placements 2026
During the IIT Jammu BTech placements 2025, the highest package stood at INR 53 LPA. While, the highest average package recorded was INR 22.32 LPA. Further, the lowest package stood at INR 5.5 LPA. In all, 153 BTech students secured placements in the recent placement drive. Civil Engineering achieved a placement rate of 100%.
Since 2024, the highest package for BTech has increased from INR 52 LPA to INR 53 LPA. Additionally, the highest average package for BTech at IIT Jammu placements 2025 was
During the IIT Jammu BTech placements 2025, the highest package stood at INR 53 LPA. While, the highest average package recorded was INR 22.32 LPA. Further, the lowest package stood at INR 5.5 LPA. In all, 153 BTech students secured placements in the recent placement drive. Civil Engineering achieved a placement rate of 100%.
Since 2024, the highest package for BTech has increased from INR 52 LPA to INR 53 LPA. Additionally, the highest average package for BTech at IIT Jammu placements 2025 was INR 20.26 LPA, presenting an increase of 10.16%.
Have a look at the table below to know more about the branch wise placement highlights recorded during the 2025 IIT Jammu BTech placement season:
|
BTech Branch |
Highest Package (2025) |
Average Package (2025) |
Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Computer Science & Engineering |
INR 50 LPA |
INR 22.32 LPA |
INR 20.75 LPA |
|
Electrical Engineering |
INR 22 LPA |
INR 12.94 LPA |
INR 11.75 LPA |
|
Mechanical Engineering |
INR 30.78 LPA |
INR 12.44 LPA |
INR 9.25 LPA |
|
Chemical Engineering |
INR 21 LPA |
INR 9.30 LPA |
INR 9 LPA |
|
Civil Engineering |
INR 53 LPA |
INR 10.57 LPA |
INR 7.5 LPA |
|
Materials Engineering |
INR 22 LPA |
INR 10.02 LPA |
INR 7.75 LPA |
|
BTech Branch |
Students Placed (2025) |
Placement Rate (2025) |
Lowest Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Computer Science & Engineering |
34 |
89.47% |
INR 7 LPA |
|
Electrical Engineering |
28 |
88.24% |
INR 5.5 LPA |
|
Mechanical Engineering |
27 |
84.85% |
INR 6 LPA |
|
Chemical Engineering |
24 |
100% |
INR 6 LPA |
|
Civil Engineering |
23 |
82.14% |
INR 6 LPA |
|
Materials Engineering |
17 |
73.08% |
INR 5.5 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On IIT Jammu B.E. / B.Tech Placements
IIT Jammu has not revealed its overall placement rate for BTech. However, branch wise placement rate have been released. Check out the table below to know more:
BTech Branch | Placement Rate (2025) |
|---|---|
Computer Science & Engineering | 89.47% |
Electrical Engineering | 88.24% |
Mechanical Engineering | 84.85% |
Chemical Engineering | 100% |
Civil Engineering | 82.14% |
Materials Engineering | 73.08% |
During IIT Jammu placements 2025, the highest package was offered to the CSE branch which stood at INR 53 LPA. The branch-wise IIT Jammu highest packages offered to BTech students of the batch 2025 are presented below:
BTech Branch | Highest Package (2025) |
|---|---|
Computer Science & Engineering | INR 50 LPA |
Electrical Engineering | INR 22 LPA |
Mechanical Engineering | INR 30.78 LPA |
Chemical Engineering | INR 21 LPA |
Civil Engineering | INR 53 LPA |
Materials Engineering | INR 22 LPA |
More than 175 recruiters participated during the IIT Jammu placement 2025 and placed students with handsome packages. The list of top recruiters is presented in the table below:
IIT Jammu Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Infosys | Amazon | American Express |
IBM | L&T | ICICI Bank |
Publicis Sapient | Optum | Deloitte |
TVS | Paytm | American Express |
As per the latest report, the highest package offered to the BTech CSE students during IIT Jammu placements 2025 stood at INR 53 LPA. The key highlights of IIT Jammu placements for the BTech Class of 2025 are presented below:
BTech Branch | Highest Package (2025) | Average Package (2025) | Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Computer Science & Engineering | INR 50 LPA | INR 22.32 LPA | INR 20.75 LPA |
Electrical Engineering | INR 22 LPA | INR 12.94 LPA | INR 11.75 LPA |
Mechanical Engineering | INR 30.78 LPA | INR 12.44 LPA | INR 9.25 LPA |
Chemical Engineering | INR 21 LPA | INR 9.30 LPA | INR 9 LPA |
Civil Engineering | INR 53 LPA | INR 10.57 LPA | INR 7.5 LPA |
Materials Engineering | INR 22 LPA | INR 10.02 LPA | INR 7.75 LPA |
BTech Branch | Students Placed (2025) | Placement Rate (2025) | Lowest Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Computer Science & Engineering | 34 | 89.47% | INR 7 LPA |
Electrical Engineering | 28 | 88.24% | INR 5.5 LPA |
Mechanical Engineering | 27 | 84.85% | INR 6 LPA |
Chemical Engineering | 24 | 100% | INR 6 LPA |
Civil Engineering | 23 | 82.14% | INR 6 LPA |
Materials Engineering | 17 | 73.08% | INR 5.5 LPA |
IIT Jammu MTech Placements 2026
Out of 101 MTech students, a total of 92 students have been placed at IIT Jammu MTech placements 2025. The highest package for MTech was INR 48 LPA, which was provided to CSE students. The highest average and highest median package was secured by the VLSI branch which stood at INR 24.26 LPA and INR 28.99 LPA, respectively. Most of the MTech branch secured a placement rate of 100%.
In 2024, the highest package given during IIT Jammu MTech placements was INR 48 LPA. The highest average package ha
Out of 101 MTech students, a total of 92 students have been placed at IIT Jammu MTech placements 2025. The highest package for MTech was INR 48 LPA, which was provided to CSE students. The highest average and highest median package was secured by the VLSI branch which stood at INR 24.26 LPA and INR 28.99 LPA, respectively. Most of the MTech branch secured a placement rate of 100%.
In 2024, the highest package given during IIT Jammu MTech placements was INR 48 LPA. The highest average package has decreased from INR 30.11 LPA to INR 24.26 LPA. Further, the highest median package has also declined from INR 36.30 LPA to INR 28.99 LPA, presenting a decline of 20.13%.
Check out the table below to see the MTech branch wise highlights recorded during IIT Jammu placements 2025:
|
MTech Branch |
Highest Package (2025) |
Average Package (2025) |
Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Computer Science & Engineering |
INR 48 LPA |
INR 16.99 LPA |
INR 12 LPA |
|
Computer Technology |
INR 30.68 LPA |
INR 21.94 LPA |
INR 22.48 LPA |
|
Communication & Signal Processing |
INR 36 LPA |
INR 17.96 LPA |
INR 18.30 LPA |
|
VLSI |
INR 40 LPA |
INR 24.26 LPA |
INR 28.99 LPA |
|
Thermal & Energy Systems Engineering |
INR 12 LPA |
INR 8.19 LPA |
INR 6.8 LPA |
|
Sustainable Energy |
INR 7 LPA |
INR 6.42 LPA |
INR 6.8 LPA |
|
Tunnel Engineering |
INR 7 LPA |
INR 6.87 LPA |
INR 6.8 LPA |
|
Structural Engineering |
INR 6.8 LPA |
INR 6.11 LPA |
INR 6 LPA |
|
MTech Branch |
Students Placed (2025) |
Placement Percentage (2025) |
Lowest Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Computer Science & Engineering |
26 |
100% |
INR 8 LPA |
|
Computer Technology |
5 |
100% |
INR 6 LPA |
|
Communication & Signal Processing |
12 |
100% |
INR 7 LPA |
|
VLSI |
13 |
93.75% |
INR 8 LPA |
|
Thermal & Energy Systems Engineering |
13 |
100% |
INR 5 LPA |
|
Sustainable Energy |
5 |
100% |
INR 5.5 LPA |
|
Tunnel Engineering |
6 |
66.67% |
INR 6.8 LPA |
|
Structural Engineering |
12 |
85.71% |
INR 5 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On IIT Jammu M.E./M.Tech Placements
As per the latest report, the the highest package offered to M.Tech students during IIT Jammu placements 2025 stood at INR 48 LPA. The branch-wise the salary packages offered to M.Tech students during IIT Jammu placement 2025 is presented below:
MTech Branch | Highest Package (2025) | Average Package (2025) | Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Computer Science & Engineering | INR 48 LPA | INR 16.99 LPA | INR 12 LPA |
Computer Technology | INR 30.68 LPA | INR 21.94 LPA | INR 22.48 LPA |
Communication & Signal Processing | INR 36 LPA | INR 17.96 LPA | INR 18.30 LPA |
VLSI | INR 40 LPA | INR 24.26 LPA | INR 28.99 LPA |
Thermal & Energy Systems Engineering | INR 12 LPA | INR 8.19 LPA | INR 6.8 LPA |
Sustainable Energy | INR 7 LPA | INR 6.42 LPA | INR 6.8 LPA |
Tunnel Engineering | INR 7 LPA | INR 6.87 LPA | INR 6.8 LPA |
Structural Engineering | INR 6.8 LPA | INR 6.11 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
As per the latest report, the highest package to M.Tech students during IIT Jammu placements 2025 stood at INR 48 LPA. The branch-wise IIT Jammu highest package offered to M.Tech students in 2025 are presented below:
MTech Branch | Highest Package (2025) |
|---|---|
Computer Science & Engineering | INR 48 LPA |
Computer Technology | INR 30.68 LPA |
Communication & Signal Processing | INR 36 LPA |
VLSI | INR 40 LPA |
Thermal & Energy Systems Engineering | INR 12 LPA |
Sustainable Energy | INR 7 LPA |
Tunnel Engineering | INR 7 LPA |
Structural Engineering | INR 6.8 LPA |
IIT Jammu offers M.Tech in Tunnel Engineering for the duration of two years. When it comes to the placements, the institute offers good placements annually. The key highlights of IIT Jammu placement for the M.Tech Tunnel Engineering batch are tabulated below:
Particulars | MTech Tunnel Placement Statistics (2024) | MTech Tunnel Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
Students Registered | 11 | 9 |
Students Placed | 10 | 6 |
Placement rate | 90.91% | 66.67% |
Highest package | INR 9 LPA | INR 7 LPA |
Median package | INR 6.8 LPA | INR 6.8 LPA |
Average package | INR 6.65 LPA | INR 6.87 LPA |
Minimum package | INR 5 LPA | INR 6.8 LPA |
MTech VLSI is one of the most popular branch of IIT Jammu if considering the placement opportunities. As per the latest report, th highest and average package offered to M.Tech VLSI students in 2025 stood at INR 40 LPA and INR 24.26 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of IIT Jammu placements for the M.Tech VLSI batch are tabulated below:
Particulars | MTech VLSI Placement Statistics (2024) | MTech VLSI Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
Students Registered | 12 | 16 |
Students Placed | 8 | 13 |
Placement Rate | 66.67% | 93.75% |
the highest package | INR 48 LPA | INR 48 LPA |
Median package | INR 36.30 LPA | INR 28.99 LPA |
Average package | INR 30.11 LPA | INR 24.26 LPA |
Minimum package | INR 9.5 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
IIT JammuCourse placements 2024
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | INR
19.00 Lakh | INR
15.00 Lakh | INR 52.00 Lakh |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in IIT Jammu - B.Tech also showed interest in
IIT JammuStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
IIT Jammu Placement FAQs
Some of the important FAQs regarding IIT Jammu placements are mentioned below:
The BTech placement highlights for 2025 has been released. As per the latest report, the IIT Jammu CSE average package offered during the 2025 placement drive stood at INR 22.32 LPA. The average package provided to BTech CSE branch in 2024 and 2025 is given below:
Branch | BTech Average Package (2024) | BTech Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|
Computer Science & Engineering | INR 20.26 LPA | INR 22.32 LPA |
IIT Jammu offers M.Tech in Tunnel Engineering for the duration of two years. When it comes to the placements, the institute offers good placements annually. The key highlights of IIT Jammu placement for the M.Tech Tunnel Engineering batch are tabulated below:
Particulars | MTech Tunnel Placement Statistics (2024) | MTech Tunnel Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
Students Registered | 11 | 9 |
Students Placed | 10 | 6 |
Placement rate | 90.91% | 66.67% |
Highest package | INR 9 LPA | INR 7 LPA |
Median package | INR 6.8 LPA | INR 6.8 LPA |
Average package | INR 6.65 LPA | INR 6.87 LPA |
Minimum package | INR 5 LPA | INR 6.8 LPA |
The majority of IIT Jammu alumni are working in Engineering (36%) followed by Education (21%) and Research (14%). To know the function-wise alumni placements, check out the pie chart below:
NOTE: The ‘Others’ category illustrates the combined data of diverse domains such as HR, Business Development, IT, Marketing, Community and Social Services, Administrative, Media and Communication, Consulting, Finance, Healthcare Management, Product Management sectors.
DISCLAIMER: The statistics on alumni placements presented above were compiled from various online sources and hence, are indicative.
As per the latest report, the highest package to M.Tech students during IIT Jammu placements 2025 stood at INR 48 LPA. The branch-wise IIT Jammu highest package offered to M.Tech students in 2025 are presented below:
MTech Branch | Highest Package (2025) |
|---|---|
Computer Science & Engineering | INR 48 LPA |
Computer Technology | INR 30.68 LPA |
Communication & Signal Processing | INR 36 LPA |
VLSI | INR 40 LPA |
Thermal & Energy Systems Engineering | INR 12 LPA |
Sustainable Energy | INR 7 LPA |
Tunnel Engineering | INR 7 LPA |
Structural Engineering | INR 6.8 LPA |
IIIT Allahabad accpets JEE Main score for admission to the BTech courses. As per the IIIT Allahabad cutoff 2023, the Last Round closing rank for BTech ranged between 5924 and 9558, among which Information Technology was the most competitive specialisation. The Round 1 closing rank for BTech ranged between 4817 and 8428 for BTech.
So, considering the previous year Round 1 and the Last Round closing ranks, candidates seeking admission to IIIT Allahabad must secure a rank over and above 4800 and 9600 for the General ALL India category candidates.
Candidates can refer to the table given below to check out the 2023 Last Round closing ranks for IIIT Allahabad to get an idea of the ranks required for all the BTech courses offered at this institute:
| Course | Round 1 | Last Round |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 8428 | 9558 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology | 4817 | 5924 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology (Business Informatics) | 5162 | 6587 |
IIT Jammu 2025 cutoff ranks for BTech in Computer Science and Engineering other than General category are mentioned below
- 2736 for OBC
- 1630 for SC
- 771 for ST
- 1015 for EWS
While the admissions are based on the scores/ rank obtained in JEE Advanced, the last cut offs also change a lot depending on All India quota or Home State. It also varies if the applicant is a female.
The minimum marks required in JEE Mains to qualify for JEE Advanced 2026 will be announced with the JEE Main 2026 final result after session 2 exams. Last year's minimum marks in JEE Mains to qualify for JEE Advanced were:
2025:
- Unreserved (UR): 93.1023262
- Gen-EWS: 80.3830119
- OBC-NCL: 79.4313582
- SC: 61.1526933
- ST: 47.9026465
- UR-PwD: 0.0079349
2024:
- General (UR): 93.2362181
- General (UR) PWD: 0.0018700
- Economically Weaker Section (EWS): 81.3266412
- Other Backward Classes (OBC): 79.6757881
- Scheduled Caste (SC): 60.0923182
- Scheduled Tribe (ST): 46.6975840
2023:
- General (UR): 90.7788642
- OBC-NCL: 73.6114227
- SC: 51.9776027
- ST: 37.2348772
- GEN-EWS: 75.6229025
- General (UR) PWD: 0.0013527
Candidates aiming for admission to the Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) need to meet these cutoff marks in JEE Mains to be eligible for JEE Advanced 2026.
Successfully making it to the list of various ranking agencies at the national level, IIT Jammu ranked at 56 position in the recently released NIRF ranking 2025. Additionally, it also holds a record of offering the highest and average package of INR 53 LPA and INR 15.5 LPA, respectively, to the students.
No, IIT Jammu admit candidates to its BTech programmes based on JEE Main qualification followed by JEE Advanced scores only. There is no other accepted entrance exam and provision for admission. Candidates shortlisted on the basis of exam scores have to take part in JoSAA counselling for seat allotment. The seats are allotted in accordance with the released cutoff and the applicants preferred college and course.
IIT Jammu offers a two-yearM.Techprogramme across six specialisations. Admission to this course is based on a GATE score followed by COAP counselling. Eligible students seeking admission must qualify for the entrance exam for admission to IIT Jammu. As mentioned, candidates who wish to apply to theM.Techprogramme must have a valid GATE score. However, candidates are screened based on their CGPI in BE/BTech and GATE score and then the shortlisted ones are further called for a written test and interview for final seat allotment process.
IIT Jammu has released the placement report for M.Tech in Tunnel Engineering for the year 2023. As per the placement statistics 2023, the highest package offered was INR 5 LPA. As of now, no previous year placement data has been found for Tunnel Engineering. Tunnel Engineering course is part of M.Tech Civil Engineering. However, no placement data for the previous last two years for Tunnel Engineering has been found on the official website.
The general documents required for IIT Jammu admissions are as shown here:
- Phone number & email ID
- Academic details related to Class 12th and Class 10th Cleared exams
- Scanned copies of certificates of the category of students
- Scanned copies of the photograph and signature of students as per the specifications given by NTA
- Credit card/ Debit card/ UPI details for the fee payment of the application.
- Entrance Exam score card (JEE Mains, GATE, etc.)
While PG courses such as M.Tech also requires Graduation degree or marksheet.
For 2023, cut off was 7855 for General category candidates in All India quota for BTech in Mathematics and Computing at IIT Jammu - Indian Institute of Technology. BTech cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/quota of the applicant.
JoSAA conducts counselling for admission into IIT Jammu. The IIT JAM 2025 cutoff was released as opening and closing ranks across categories under the All India quota. For the General All India quota, the last round of the IIT Jammu M.Sc. cutoff 2025 ranged from 714 to 759, with M.Sc. in Chemistry being the most competitive for admission. In the first round, the closing rank for the same specialisation was 645.
No, JEE Main 2024 dates for admission to IIT Jammu are not out yet. It is expected that JEE Main 2024 notification will be released in the first week of December. NTA will conduct the JEE Main 2024 exam in two sessions in January and April. The exact date of the exam for both sessions will be announced in the notification. Candidates can check here JEE Main 2024 dates and the schedule of all events of the examination including application form, correction, admit card, exam, answer key, and result here.
IIT Jammu so far has not gotten ranked by NIRF for the Engineering category owing to the fact that it is still too new among all IITs. However, any future rankings received by the institute will be updated here once out. To check the list of top-ranked colleges in India by NIRF 2023, students can check out this link.
The opening and closing rank depends on the category and quota of candidates. For general category under All India, closing rank was 11399 in 2025. Cut off are differant when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even domicile of home state. In All India, closing rank for female candidates was 19155. Admission to B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering in IIT Kanpur is based on the scores obtained in the entrance exam JEE Advanced. Applicants are advised to confirm what category are they applying while checking for cut offs.
Candidates seeking admission to BTech at IIT Jammu need to appear in both JEE Main and JEE Advanced and further go through JoSAA counselling to secure admission. For MTech, admission is subject to GATE score followed by COAP counselling. Admission to PhD programme is entrance-based. Applicants need to appear for IIT JAM for admission to MSc programme.
A total of 40 seats are available under Computer Science and Engineering course of IIT Jammu. These seats are divided for various categories, such as Open, General EWS, SC, ST, etc. A category-wise bifurcation is as follows:
CSE Seat Category | Intake |
|---|---|
OPEN | 13 |
OPEN-PwD | 0 |
GEN-EWS | 3 |
GEN-EWS-PwD | 0 |
SC | 5 |
SC-PwD | 0 |
ST | 3 |
ST-PwD | 0 |
OBC-NCL | 8 |
OBC-NCL-PwD | 0 |
Female-only (including Supernumerary) | 8 |
Program-Total (Seat Capacity) | 40 |
Yes, while applying for the MTech programme at IIT Jammu, a student has to first register compulsorily on COAP portal. It is also mandatory for all candidates with valid GATE score to register at COAP (Common Offer Acceptance Portal) and use the COAP registration number while filling the application form of IIT Jammu. The application fee for M.Tech registration at IIT Jammu portal is INR 200 for SC/ ST/ PwD category candidates and INR 300 for other category candidates.
IIT Jammu
Student Forum
Answered 10 months ago
IIT Jammu is visited by top companies for placements such as Amazon, L&T, Paytm, and others. The below-mentioned are the IIT Jammu placement statistics for 2024:
- Placement Rate: 68.1%
- the highest Package: INR 52 LPA
- Average Package (CSE): INR 19 LPA
- Median Salary Package (CSE): INR 15 LPA
- Major Recruiter
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 11 months ago
IIT Jammu has signed MoUs with various companies and organisations. IIT Jammu has collaborated with various companies and organisations. The below-mentioned are IIT Jammu collaborations:
| IIT Jammu Collaborations | ||
|---|---|---|
| Mckinley Rice | Shraman Foundation | Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology |
| NIT Agartala | NIT Warangal | Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology Surat |
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
There are various job opportunities for BTech graduates in the government sector. Hence, IIT Jammu BTech graduates can also apply for these jobs. However, the selection depends upon the selection criteria and candidates performance in the rounds. The graduates can find job roles in the following dep
M
Contributor-Level 9
Answered 2 years ago
Pursuing a BTech CSE is course from IIT Jammu is a good choice if considering the placement opportunities. The full BTech placement statistics is yet to be released. As per the latest report, IIT Jammu CSE average package offered to BTech students in 2025 stood at INR 22.32 LPA. The key highlights o
Answered 2 years ago
As per the placement report 2023, a total of 18 students opted for higher studies after IIT Jammu placements. Earlier, 15 students opted for higher studies after IIT Jammu placements 2022. The total number of students opted for higher studies after IIT Jammu placements between 2021 and 2023 are tab
Content authored by:
Updated on Apr 24, 2026
IIT JammuTake a look at Campus
Campus Building
Campus View
Entrance

IIT Jammu News & Updates




IIT JammuContact Information
Indian Institute of Technology Jammu
Jagti, NH-44, PO Nagrota
Jammu ( Jammu and Kashmir)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about IIT Jammu
- All About IIT Jammu
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- IIT Jammu Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- IIT Jammu Faculty
- Compare IIT Jammu
- IIT Jammu Q&A
- Scholarships
- JEE Advanced
- IIT Jammu News & Articles


How are the placements at IIT Jammu?