NIT Calicut - National Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
23 Photos
NIT Calicut - National Institute of Technology Logo

NIT Calicut Courses & Fees 2026: UG, PG, Doctorate Courses

  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 1961
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 8 Oct '26

NIT Calicut
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
For All Courses
Change

NIT Calicut Courses and Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
CoursesTuition FeesEligibility
B.E. / B.Tech(15 courses)
10+2 : 75 %
Exams : JEE Main
M.E./M.Tech(32 courses)
Graduation : 60 %
Exams : GATE
MBA/PGDM(1 course)
Graduation : 60 %
Exams : CAT
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Fees and Eligibility
Q:   What is the M.Tech application fee for NIT Calicut?
A: 

 In order to submit the NIT Calicut MTech application form successfully, candidates will have to pay the required fees. The application fee for OP/EWS/OBC/PwD categories candidates is INR 1,000. In addition, the SC/ST categories need to pay INR 500. Further, the application fee payment can be done through credit card/debit card/net banking.

Q:   Is there MSc Physics in NIT Calicut?
A: 

Yes, the technology institute offers MSc in Physics as a full-time course. Admission to the course is through IIT JAM followed by CCMN counselling. The seat intake for the course is 25. In addition, the total tuition fee is INR 30,000. However, the mentioned fee and seat intake is as per unofficial sources and thus may vary.

Q:   Can I get admission in NIT Calicut with 75% in Class 12?
A: 

Getting admission in NIT Calicut with just Class 12 marks are not enough. The selection process for UG courses is through entrance tests only. For BTech, counselling is required too. Though 75% in Class 12 meets the minimum eligibility, it is not enough for admissions.

Q:   What is the fee of the BArch course at NIT Calicut?
A: 

As per unofficial sources, the total tuition fee of the five-year BArch course offered at NIT Calicut is INR 6.25 lakh. The hostel charges are up to INR 3.41 Lacs and a one-time fee payment of INR 31,500 is also required for admission. This given fee is as per the data collected from unofficial sources and thus is subject to changes.

NIT Calicut
All programs

Filter
Filter Icon
Streams
Down Arrow Icon
Course
Down Arrow Icon
Mode of Study
Down Arrow Icon
Specialization
Down Arrow Icon
5 More
Showing 8 Programs
₹5 - 16.68 LPA
₹4.8 - 17 LPA
₹5.7 LPA
₹4.65 LPA
₹9 LPA
₹5.5 - 27.12 LPA
₹10 LPA
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On All Programs
Q:   Which NIT is better to pursue CSE branch- NIT Calicut or VNIT Nagpur?
A: 

Both institutions accept the JEE Main exam for admission to the BTech course and its various branches. 

For NIT Calicut, the 2026 round 1 JEE Main rank for the General AI category was 5100. For VNIT Nagpur, the cutoff for the same round and category was 6685. 

Comparing both ranks, we can say that admission at NIT Calicut is more competitive than at VNIT Nagpur in the first round. So, students with a rank above 5100 can opt for admission at VNIT Nagpur. See the table below to compare both colleges on other factors.  

CollegeTution Fees (For BTech courses)Median Package (As per latest Data)NIRF Ranking 2025
NIT Calicut₹ 5L₹ 5L - 16.7L21
VNIT Nagpur₹ 5L₹ 12.5L44

 

Q:   How many entrance exam cutoffs will be released for admission to BTech in Production Engineering at NIT Calicut?
4thumbs up
A: 

NIT Calicut - National Institute of Technology will release 6-8 rounds of JEE Main cutoffs for admission to BTech. The cutoffs will be released on a rolling basis, and the seats will be filled on a first-come, first-served basis. The cutoffs will be based on the following factors:

  • The JEE Main score of the candidate
  • The category of the candidate
  • The number of seats available in the course

Candidates must visit the official website of entrance exam to read clear instructions on how to proceed with the counselling process, once the round is released.

Q:   What is the fee structure of NIT Calicut BTech?
A: 

NIT Calicut, also known as, National Institute of Technology, provides various UG and PG level courses to students. The college mainly focuses on streams such as Management, Engineering, Computer Applications, Architecture, Science, etc. NIT Calicut offers a BTech programme to students at the UG level for a duration of 4 years. Further, the fee structure of the NIT Calicut BTech programme is around INR 5 lakh. 

Q:   What is NIT Calicut BTech cutoff for OBC?
A: 

 NIT Calicut BTech cutoff 2026 ranged from 1688 to 10233 for the OBC AI category in the first round. This cutoff range is based on the students' performance in the JEE Main exam. 

For the OBC HS quota, the same round cutoff ranged from 3677 to 10035. For both quotas, BTech CSE emerged as the most competitive branch for admission. See the table below to know the round 1 cutoff for both quotas. 

CourseOBC AI Round 1 Cutoff 2026OBC HS Round 1 Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering75837833
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering16883677
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering988710035
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering40295149
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering25354621
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering59216801
B.Tech. in Production Engineering92059107
B.Tech. in Biotechnology94829992
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics49427237
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Engineering102339261
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering72728304
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mathematics & Computing32335132

*Different rounds will have different cutoffs.

NIT Calicut
All courses

Showing 57 Courses
75
₹5.7 LPA
25
₹10 LPA
172
₹10 LPA
50
₹9 LPA
25
₹14.08 LPA
116
₹8 LPA
16
₹12.24 LPA
25
₹27.12 LPA
30
₹8 LPA
203
₹9 LPA
172
₹6.5 LPA
59
₹8 LPA
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On All Courses
Q:   How is NIT Calicut in terms of academics and infrastructure?
A: 

NIT Calicut is considered to be one of the top three NITs in India. There are Central Library and Digital Library at NIT Calicut. The Central Library of NIT Calicut is regarded to be one of the finest technical libraries in South India.

This library has an excellent collection of around 160,689 resources in the form of books, e-Books, E-Journals, PhD thesis, and so forth. Central Computer Centre (CCC) is yet another central facility of the institute. There are 15 hostels on the campus, 25-station gym, etc.

Q:   What are the facilities available at NIT Calicut?
A: 

The National Institute of Technology, Calicut Campus is situated in the Calicut (Kozhikode) city. The campus of NIT Calicut occupies about 250 acres of land.

There are 15 hostels in the campus, which comprise 11 for boys, 3 for girls, and 1 for guests. All the hostels have got a common room as well as a recreation center with newspapers, magazines, and TV facility. Facilities for indoor games, sports, free internet, and computer services are available in all hostels except few.

The central library holds more than 135069 printed books and 11153 e-books. The institute offers transportation service for the campus community during the morning and evening shifts. The campus has 2 buses.

Q:   How many seats does NIT Calicut have for BTech?
2thumbs up
A: 

National Institute of Technology (NIT) Calicut has a seat intake of 1,152 for the four-year Bachelor of Technology (BTech) course offered in nine specialisations of Engineering. This total seat intake is mentioned as per seat intake taken from JoSAA 2022 portal. The highest seat intake is for BTech CSE, i.e., 178.

Q:   What are the additional facilities at NIT Calicut?
A: 

NIT Calicut covers an area of around 120 hectares. The campus is green, and the ambience is very enjoyable. It is a residential campus, with all amenities available on and around the campus. There are various facilities available for students and faculty on campus. The additional facilities include Health Centre, Institute Guest House, Canteens, Post Office, State Bank of India, Branch ATM of SBI, PNB, Day Care Centre, Engineering Unit, Language Lab, Faculty and Staff Quarters and Apartments, Recreation- Open Air Theatre, Auditorium, Faculty and Staff Club, Nursery School, Spring Valley School (CBSE) – Class 1 to 12, Government Higher Secondary and Vocational Higher Secondary School, Reprographic Facilities, and Cafeteria

Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in NIT Calicut - MBA also showed interest in

Chennai
#120 Business Today
₹90.00 K
Chennai
₹7.90 L
Vellore
₹6.97 L
Ratlam
₹1.05 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Coimbatore
₹35.00 K
Chennai
₹6.97 L
Chennai
₹35.00 K
Tiruchirappalli
₹2.60 L
Coimbatore
#37 The Week
₹13.50 L
Chennai
₹35.00 K
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
qna

NIT Calicut

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 3 months ago

This is one of the most debated questions among Kerala engineering aspirants. NIT Calicut generally ranks higher nationally and has a stronger placement record, especially for core and product-based companies.

However, CUSAT is a great option too, especially for branches like Marine Engineering and I

...Read more

T

Tasbiya Khan

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 6 months ago

To apply for NIT Calicut scholarships, students have to check the eligibility first. Eligible students can then apply online at the official site of the institute. The form has to be given with documents.

N

Nishtha Jain

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 6 months ago

There are selective seats at NIT Calicut. Students have to go through the counselling process to get admission. The flagship BTech has the highest intake. The intake is as below:

Course NameSeat Intake
BTech1219
MTech562
MBA80
MSc75
BArch40
MCA52

V

Virajita Sharma

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 6 months ago

NIT Calicut admissions are mainly entrance-based. The institute accepts different national-level exams to select students. The accepted exams are as below:

  • BTech - JEE Main
  • MTech - GATE
  • MSc - IIT JAM
  • BArc - JEE Main Paper II/ NATA

S

Sanjana Srivastava

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 6 months ago

Students need not apply separately for NIT Calicut BTech after JoSAA. However, for institute-level rounds to fill up the vacant seats for MTech/ MSc programmes or for PhD application, a separate application is needed. Students can check the official site to know more.

N

Nishtha Hazarika

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Neerja Rohatgi

Updated on Oct 8, 2026

NIT Calicut
Take a look at Campus

NIT Calicut Campus Building(1)Campus Building
NIT Calicut Campus Building(2)Campus Building
NIT Calicut Campus Building(3)Campus Building
NIT Calicut Campus View
NIT Calicut Fest

NIT Calicut
Contact Information

Address

NIT Calicut Campus- Kozhikode, India
Calicut ( Kerala)

Phone
04952286106

(For general query)

04952286102

(For admission query)

Email
registrar@nitc.ac.in

(For general query)

director@nitc.ac.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->