Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Delhi/NCR
B.E. / B.Tech
Full Time
JEE Main
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (237)
  • (190)
  • (184)
  • (149)
  • (121)
  • (89)
  • (85)
  • (46)
  • (22)
  • (21)
  • (18)
  • (14)
  • (13)
  • (12)
  • (11)
  • (11)
  • (8)
  • (8)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (6)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (2)
  • (134)
  • (73)
  • (45)
  • (31)
  • (25)
  • (13)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (28)
  • (74)
  • (173)
  • (121)
CourseUp Arrow Icon
257 results

Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in Delhi/NCR

Sort By:Popularity
₹14.6 L - 16.4 L
₹7.26 L - 10.06 L
₹2.66 L
₹5.52 L - 13.35 L
₹11.24 L - 19.2 L
Apply Icon

B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in Delhi/NCR
Q:   Which are the top companies that recruit from School of Engineering and Technology, BML Munjal University?
A: 

The top companies that recruit from School of Engineering and Technology are servicenow, IBM, Delloitte, Hero group and TCS etc. There are more than 200 companies that came to hire students. About 90 percent of students gets placed before the completion of programme. 

Q:   What is the cut off for BTech in Jamia Hamdard?
A: 

Jamia Hamdard has not released the accepted JEE Main cutoff for BTech admission. However, aspirants need to fulfil the eligibiltiy and selection requirements for admission to BTech course. Jamia Hamdard accepts JEE Main for BTech admission. Candidates need to pass Class 12 examination with Mathematics and Physics as compulsory subjects and one of the following: Computer Science, Chemistry, Electronics from CBSE or any other Board with at least 50% aggregate or equivalent CGPA in aggregate to apply for BTech course.

Check JEE Main College Predictor

Q:   Can I apply for BTech at Manav Rachna University after Class 12?
A: 

Candidates must pass  Class 12 with at least 60% marks in aggregate in four subjects; Physics, Mathematics, English & one of the subject out of Chemistry, Computer Science, Biology or Biotechnology to apply for BTech/ BTech (Hons) at Manav Rachna University.

Q:   Does Amity School of Engineering and Technology offer BTech course?
A: 

Yes, Amity School of Engineering and Technology offers a BTech programme. It is an undergraduate course that runs for four years. Moreover, students enrolled in it get to choose from various specialisations, including AI, Civil, Mechanical, Computer Science, and more. Other than these, the institute also offers various five-year integrated courses such as BTech + MTech, BTech + MBA, etc. At ASET, there is also a unique BTech programme namely 'BTech 3 Continent'. In this, students get to complete two semesters in the UK & USA, gaining international exposure.

₹7.44 L
₹2.45 L - 4.45 L
₹4.69 L - 5.38 L
₹7.2 L
₹5.86 L - 13.8 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in Delhi/NCR
Q:   Which is better among Shiv Nadar University (SNU) and Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology for B.E. / B.Tech?
A: 
The median salary package offered to the students after finishing B.E. / B.Tech from Shiv Nadar University (SNU) is INR 997,000. While, the Median package offered by Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology after completion of B.E. / B.Tech is INR 825,000. Basis these stats, Shiv Nadar University (SNU) is better option compared to Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology on the Median salary parameter.
Q:   Is AKGEC good for BTech?
A: 

As per the data collated from verified students' reviews on Shiksha, companies, such as Capgemini, Infosys, Amazon, Accenture, TCS, Wipro, Walmart, and Tech Mahindra hire the students of this college. Additionally, 70-90% of students get placement opportunities every year with an average salary ranging between INR 2.5 and INR 5.35 lakh. Hence, it is a good college for BTech, considering the placement statistics. In 2024, the highest package offered at the college stood at INR 55 LPA. AKGEC Ghaziabad is ranked by India Today and Times. In 2024, Times ranked the college #149 for its BTech course.

Q:   Which college provides more seats for B.E. / B.Tech among Dronacharya College of Engineering and Maharaja Surajmal Institute of Technology?
A: 
The total seats offered for B.E. / B.Tech at Dronacharya College of Engineering and Maharaja Surajmal Institute of Technology are 660 and 600, respectively. While Dronacharya College of Engineering offers this course in 9 specialisations, Maharaja Surajmal Institute of Technology offers the same in 7 specialisations. Hence, there are higher chances of getting a seat at Dronacharya College of Engineering due to higher seats.
Q:   What is the average CSE package for IIIT Sonepat?
A: 

As per the latest report, 78.79% students of the BTech batch passing out in 2023 were placed in reputed companies during IIIT Sonepat placements 2023. The key highlights of IIIT Sonepat placements for the Class of 2022 and 2023 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

the highest package

INR 50.59 LPA

INR 52 LPA

Average package

INR 13.95 LPA

INR 16.51 LPA

Median package

INR 12 LPA

INR 8.60 LPA

Q:   Which one is better for B.Tech, Sharda School of Engineering and Technology or Galgotias University?
A: 

Deciding between Sharda and Galgotias for B.Tech depends on your priorities:

Sharda:

Strong placements, especially in CSE: Average rates above 80%, with top packages in IT.

Good mix of core and new-age engineering:Offers both traditional branches and emerging fields like data science.

Lower fees compared to Galgotias.

Galgotias:

Slightly higher average placement rates:Often exceeding 85%, with strong core engineering placements.

Bigger campus and better infrastructure.

Higher fees than Sharda.

 

Ultimately, consider your desired specialization, career goals, and budget. Research specific programme details, placement records, and alumni reviews for both universities. Talk to current students or faculty to get firsthand insights. Remember, the "better" choice depends on what aligns best with your individual aspirations and needs.

 

 

– / –
Apply Icon

B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

₹3.32 L - 4.69 L
₹2.45 L
₹5.42 L - 12.23 L
₹3.8 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in Delhi/NCR
Q:   What is the placement scenario at Greater Noida Institute of Technology?
A: 

Placements are good at Greater Noida Institute of Technology. The key placemen highlights of recent past are mentioned below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics 2026

Highest international package

INR 70 LPA

Highest domestic package

INR 27.61 LPA

Average package

INR 7.75 LPA

Companies visited

800

Total offers

1600

Q:   How can I apply for B.E. / B.Tech at Bharati Vidyapeeth's College of Engineering?
A: 

For B.E./B.Tech admissions in Bharati Vidyapeeth's College of Engineering, follow these steps:

1. *Through BVU-CET*:
Bharati Vidyapeeth has its own entrance known as BVU-CET (Bharati Vidyapeeth University Common Entrance Test). For this: Register online, fill in the application, and submit the required documents.
The examination is based on Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics; it forms the basis on which a student is admitted.

2. *Through JEE Main* :-
If you have a valid JEE Main score, you may also seek admission. The college accepts JEE advises the students to go through BVU-CET counseling.

Q:   Who are the top recruiters of FET MRIIRS?
A: 

The top recruiters of FET MRIIRS for B.Tech graduates are 

  • IT Services Giants: TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant, Accenture, HCL Technologies
  • Product Development Companies: Amazon, Microsoft, Samsung, Google, IBM
  • Startups and Emerging Tech: Razorpay, Zomato, Myntra, Ola, Swiggy
  • Telecom and Networking: Airtel, Vodafone Idea, Reliance Jio, Ericsson, Cisco
  • Consumer Electronics: Samsung, LG, Sony, Panasonic, BSH
  • Aerospace and Defense: ISRO, DRDO, HAL, BEL
  • Automobile and Manufacturing: Maruti Suzuki, Hyundai, Tata Motors, Mahindra & Mahindra, Bosch
  • Oil and Gas: Reliance Industries, ONGC, Shell, ExxonMobil, Schlumberger
  • Heavy Engineering: L&T, BHEL, Larsen & Toubro, ABB, Siemens
  • Management Consulting: Deloitte, McKinsey & Company, Accenture Strategy
  • Finance and Banking: ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, JP Morgan Chase, Citibank
  • Research and Development: DRDO, CSIR, IITs, NITs
Q:   Is it worth to pursue BE/BTech from Global Institute of Technology and Management?
A: 

{Source: B.E. / B.Tech students & alumni}

Overall Assessment

* Global Institute of Technology and Management (GITM) appears to be a good institution for pursuing a Bachelor's degree in Engineering (BE/BTech). With a placement rate of 85%, the college seems to be successful in providing job opportunities to its graduates.
* The college has a strong faculty base, with professors holding PhD degrees and having significant industry experience.
* The infrastructure is impressive, with state-of-the-art laboratories, a vast library, and comfortable hostels.

Pros and Cons

* Pros: The college has a strong reputation, with many top IT companies like Google, Microsoft, Amazon, and Infosys recruiting students. The faculty is experienced and knowledgeable, and the infrastructure is well-maintained.
* Cons: Some students have reported issues with the Wi-Fi connection in hostels, and there may be a lack of emphasis on practical knowledge in certain courses.

Placement and Career Opportunities

* The college has a strong track record when it comes to placements, with many students securing internships and jobs in reputed organizations.
* The highest salary package offered is INR40 LPA, and the average package is around INR12 LPA.
* Top recruiting companies include Google, Microsoft, Amazon, Infosys, TCS, and Wipro.

Facilities and Infrastructure

* The college has well-equipped laboratories, a vast library, and comfortable hostels.
* The campus is Wi-Fi enabled, and there are separate hostels for boys and girls.
* The college has a variety of sports facilities, including a basketball court, volleyball court, football ground, and cricket pitch.

Student Feedback

* Many students have praised the faculty for their knowledge and support.
* Others have appreciated the college's efforts to organize cultural and sporting events.

Conclusion

Based on the feedback and reviews from students and alumni, GITM appears to be a good institution for pursuing a BE/BTech degree. While there may be some areas for improvement, such as emphasizing practical knowledge and improving Wi-Fi connectivity, the college overall seems to offer a good educational experience and career opportunities.

Choose from the Top Specializations
Computer Science Engineering (237)
Electronics & Communication Engineering (190)
Mechanical Engineering (184)
Civil Engineering (149)
Electrical Engineering (121)
Information Technology (89)
Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning (85)
Electronics Engineering (46)
Automobile Engineering (22)
Cyber Security (21)
₹3.96 L
₹6.52 L
₹2.8 L - 6 L
₹4.4 L - 6.4 L
₹2.45 L - 5.86 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in Delhi/NCR
Q:   Is JEE Mains compulsory for BTech at GITAM?
A: 

Yes, all candidates who are interested in securing admissions into the BTech courses at GITAM must appear for the JEE Mains entrance examination. The JEE Mains exam is conducted in two sessions in one year. Candidates who wish to register for the JEE Mains entrance exam can do so by visiting the official portal for the exam and following the instructions of the announcement circular.

Q:   What is the rank of VIPS in Engineering?
A: 

As per the QS University Rankings 2023, the Vivekananda Institute of Professional Studies (VIPS) located in Delhi is ranked ninth in India with regards to engineering and technology. Eighteen publications have selected VIPS as the finest in the country: The Week, Outlook, Times, NIRF/MHRD, and India Today. For a few chosen VIPS B. technical efforts, here are the final rankings. 2022 Computer science and engineering combined: 63,175 By 2022, 101,717 IoT devices for industry AI and machine learning will be used by 93,264 people by 2022. 2022 will see 90,692 for data science and artificial intelligence. In 1997, VIPS was established as a self-governing private organization. The National Assessment and Accreditation Council has given it a "A+" rating (NAAC).

Q:   Which are the BTech specialisations offered at WCTM Gurgaon?
A: 

WCTM Gurgaon offers BTech for four-years at the UG level. The course is spread across eight semesters. Candidates after completing Class 12 can apply for any of the below-mentioned BTech specialisations:

Q:   What are the general documents required for admission at IIMT Greater Noida?
A: 

Important Documents Required at the time of Admission at IIMT Greater Noida:

  • Scanned Class 10, Class 12 and graduation marksheet
  • Leaving Certificate
  • Aadhaar Card
  • Passport-size photograph
  • Signature

Note: The list of documents mentioned above are the general documents. For more details visit the official website.

View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (2)
1 - 3 Lakh (134)
3 - 5 Lakh (73)
5 - 7 Lakh (45)
7 - 10 Lakh (31)
10 - 15 Lakh (25)
> 15 Lakh (13)
₹3 L - 6 L
₹2.45 L - 3.76 L
₹2.45 L - 4.4 L
₹4.8 L
₹5.04 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in Delhi/NCR
Q:   Where can I get JEE Main 2027 syllabus PDF?
A: 

National Testing Agency NTA has released the syllabus of JEE Main 2026 on the official website. Students can download the current JEE Main syllabus PDF from Shiksha page or from the JEE Main official page to start their preparation. It is advised that students prepare for the exam strictly as per the syllabus and do not leave any topic to prepare for the exam.

Q:   What is hostel fees of ABES Engineering College BTech students?
A: 

ABES Engineering College BTech students will be charged different amounts of hostel fees based on their chosen accomodation as well as gender. Minimum hostel fees for BTech students is INR 4.63 lakh.

Q:   How are BTech placements at KCC Institute of Technology and Management?
A: 

All the important details related to BTech placements for 2024-25 season are mentioned below:

ParticularsBTech Placement Statistics (2024-25)
the highest package

INR 32.17 LPA

Average package

INR 12.18 LPA

Total no. of recruiters*157 Fortune 500 Enterprises, Silicon Valley Startups, Series A & B Funded Ventures
Total offers*852

*The number of recruiters and offers mentioned above are the combined numbers for BTech and MBA placements 2024-25.

Q:   Why should I choose Meerut Institute of Engineering and Technology for my BTech degree?
A: 

At Meerut Institute of Engineering and Technology, a BTech student learns from teachers who completed their education at IITs and NITs. The college helps you connect with top corporate houses through industrial visits and regular guest lectures. You can join various coding clubs and technical societies to build practical skills. 

₹4.45 L - 5.45 L
name
Map Pin IconGreater NoidaPvt
₹14.9 L
– / –
₹8 L - 9 L