B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Chandigarh
There are 7 Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Chandigarh. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is public / government owned: 3 & private owned: 2.
Location wise
There are several Electronics & Communication Engineering in major cities across the country such as Chandigarh and so on. Out of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has 584 Top Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 584 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 376 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 286 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Telangana | 257 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 234 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 218 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 172 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 149 Colleges |
| Chennai | 120 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 113 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 105 Colleges |
| Punjab | 103 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 94 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 88 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 83 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 82 Colleges |
| Orissa | 77 Colleges |
Specializations
Electronics & Communication Engineering offers various specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Electronics & Communication Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 6 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 2 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Metallurgical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Electronics & Communication Engineering in Chandigarh is JEE Main. Below is table sh
There are 7 Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Chandigarh. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is public / government owned: 3 & private owned: 2.
Location wise
There are several Electronics & Communication Engineering in major cities across the country such as Chandigarh and so on. Out of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has 584 Top Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 584 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 376 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 286 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Telangana | 257 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 234 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 218 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 172 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 149 Colleges |
| Chennai | 120 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 113 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 105 Colleges |
| Punjab | 103 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 94 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 88 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 83 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 82 Colleges |
| Orissa | 77 Colleges |
Specializations
Electronics & Communication Engineering offers various specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Electronics & Communication Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 6 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 2 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Metallurgical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Electronics & Communication Engineering in Chandigarh is JEE Main. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 4 Colleges |
| CUCET Chandigarh University | 1 Colleges |
| PULEET | 1 Colleges |
| JAC Chandigarh | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Chandigarh
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Chandigarh
As per NIRF 2025 rankings, CU is ranked 31 under the 'Engineering' category and managed to improve its position from the last year's ranking, which was 32 in the year 2024. CU has set records for engineering education & is ranked among the Best Engineering Colleges in Punjab, India.
The students pursuing BTech from the university get excellent placement offers. The highest international and domestic packages offered during Chandigarh University placement 2025 was INR 170 LPA and INR 54.75 LPA, respectively.
Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh offers B.Tech programs in Aerospace Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Materials & Metallurgical Engineering, and Production & Industrial Engineering.
For admission to the BE course at CIET Chandigarh, the college accepts one entrance exam – JEE Mains. Candidates with the relevant scores in the entrance exam can get admission to the BTech course. Moreover, before appearing in the entrance exam, candidates must ensure that they complete the basic eligibility criteria, which require candidates to complete their Class 12 from the Science stream with an aggregate of 60%.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Chandigarh
The placement statistics are on an ever rising curve at UIET Chandigarh, with the total number of offers and average package increasing with each year. Since the university has a good name, there is high value to the students applying off-campus as well.
The highest package in 2022-23 : INR 45 LPA by Amazon (on campus)
Average CTC : INR 8.72 LPA
Many top companies, such as Amazon, Deloitte, Samsung, and many more come to UIET for placement drives.
Thapar University offers four-year BE/BTech courses at the undergraduate level, candidates seeking admission to TIET Patiala must visit the official website of the University to apply online. Yes, TIET considers Class 12 marks for admission to the BE/BTech courses along with valid JEE Main scores. Based on the marks secured in the entrance exam, a merit list is prepared. The merit list prepared by the University for BTech admission also includes the marks secured in Physics, Chemistry and Maths during the Class 12 examination.
The total fee for BTech range from INR 4.5 lakh -INR 36 lakh. The fee is calculated based on the semester fee. Admission to BTech course is based on LPUNEST or CUET UG score. After completion of the selection rounds, shortlisted aspirants need to pay the course fee to confirm their admission. Candidates are first required to register with an application fee for LPUNEST. The exam fee for LPUNEST is INR 1,000 for males and INR 500 for females.
The below table contains a comparison of NIT Jalandhar with other NITs based on parameters such as course fee and NIRF ranking for BTech:
College Name | BTech Total Tuition Fee* | NIRF Ranking (2023) |
|---|---|---|
| NIT Jalandhar | INR 5 lakh | 46 |
INR 1.7 Lacs - INR 5 lakh | 37 | |
INR 5 lakh | 23 |
*This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change. Students are requested to visit the official website to get more details on the same.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Chandigarh
I think both SLIET and SMVDU are reputed institutes for B.Tech in India.
- SMVDU is better than SLIET for placement and facilities
- The package range of SLIET is INR 4 TO 19 Lakh.
- The package offered at SMVDU is INR 4.5 to 25 Lakh.
- The growth rate offered at SMVDU roughly 30%, 10% is SLIET.
Yes, CGC University offers good placements annually for various courses like BTech, MBA, MCA, etc. In 2025, the highest package offered stood at INR 1 Crore per annum. The key highlights of the placement for the Class of 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Highest package offered | INR 1 Crore per annum |
Average package | INR 6.34 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1005 |
Total students placed | 1361 |
Top recruiters | Deloitte, Amazon, Infosys, IBM, Cognizant, Microsoft |