Best Engineering Colleges in Theni - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
There are 3 colleges that offer B.E. / B.Tech in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 2 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of B.E. / B.Tech, including Theni and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for B.E. / B.Tech are found in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing Theni offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 687 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 435 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 413 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 335 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 331 Colleges |
| Telangana | 317 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 307 Colleges |
| Haryana | 206 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 200 Colleges |
| Punjab | 161 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 146 Colleges |
| Chennai | 145 Colleges |
| Pune | 139 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 137 Colleges |
| Orissa | 128 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 122 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 116 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Theni is Civil Engineering , followed by Computer Science Engineering. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that B.E. / B.Tech accepts in Theni is CBSE 12th. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 3 Colleges |
There are 3 colleges that offer B.E. / B.Tech in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 2 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of B.E. / B.Tech, including Theni and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for B.E. / B.Tech are found in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing Theni offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 687 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 435 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 413 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 335 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 331 Colleges |
| Telangana | 317 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 307 Colleges |
| Haryana | 206 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 200 Colleges |
| Punjab | 161 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 146 Colleges |
| Chennai | 145 Colleges |
| Pune | 139 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 137 Colleges |
| Orissa | 128 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 122 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 116 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Theni is Civil Engineering , followed by Computer Science Engineering. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that B.E. / B.Tech accepts in Theni is CBSE 12th. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 3 Colleges |
Best Engineering Colleges in Theni - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Theni - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
There are about 670+ best engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu, of which IIT Madras and NIT Trichy are the best. VIT Vellore, SRM IST, SASTRA, and PSGCT Coimbatore are top-rated private colleges for engineering in Tamil Nadu. All these rank among the top engineering colleges in India in the NIRF rankings of 2025.
IIT Madras emerged as the No. 1 BTech college in Tamil Nadu followed by NIT Trichy, VIT Vellore, etc. Listed below are the top B.Tech colleges in Tamil Nadu along with their NIRF ranking over the past three years -
College Names | NIRF 2023 | NIRF 2024 | NIRF 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 1 | |
| 9 | 9 | 9 | |
| 24 | 13 | 14 | |
| 11 | 11 | 16 | |
| 36 | 36 | 33 | |
| 34 | 38 | 40 | |
Sri Sivasubramaniya Nadar (SSN) College of Engineering Ranking | 45 | 46 | 47 |
| 66 | 66 | 67 |
Source: official NIRF site and may vary.
Hope this answered your query!
Engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu have lower fee ranges for the B.Tech programmes than most other states. Some of them also provide higher returns. You can review the tuition fees and ROI for some of the best.
College Name | Total Tuition Fee | Annual Median Package |
|---|---|---|
INR 2 Lakh | INR 7 LPA - INR 70 LPA | |
INR 8 Lakh - INR 10 Lakh | INR 15 LPA - INR 46 LPA | |
New Prince Shri Bhavani College of Engineering and Technology B.Tech Placement | INR 2 Lakh - INR 3.8 Lakh | INR 20 LPA |
INR 12 Lakh - INR 14 Lakh | INR 5.28 LPA - INR 14.09 LPA | |
| SASTRA BTech Placement | INR 4.72 Lakh - INR 8.5 Lakh | INR 5.5 LPA - INR 7.6 LPA |
| Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education BTech Placement | INR 4 Lakh - INR 7.4 Lakh | INR 6.75 LPA |
| PSGCT Coimbatore BTech Placement | INR 2 Lakh - INR 2.5 Lakh | INR 6 LPA - INR 7 LPA |
Note: All salary information is verified by Shiksha. Updated tuition fees are exclusive of hostel fees.
IIT Madras offered the highest placement package ranging between INR 12 LPA – INR 19 LPA and its prominent recruiters include Ernst & Young India Pvt. Ltd., Axis Bank, HCL Technologies, etc.
Below is the list of Engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu and a few top companies that recruit BTech graduates along with their annual average package:
College Name | Placement Package | Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
IIT Madras Placements | INR 12 LPA – INR 19 LPA | Ernst & Young India Pvt. Ltd., Axis Bank, HCL Technologies, etc. |
NIT Trichy Placements | INR 12 LPA | Oracle, Amazon, IBM, Nokia, Samsung, Facebook, etc. |
VIT Vellore Placements | INR 7 Lacs – INR 8 LPA | Wipro, Microsoft, AppDynamics, DE Shaw, Udaan, Cloudera, etc. |
| SASTRA Placements | INR 5 LPA – INR 8 LPA | Amazon, Microsoft, Google, CTS, Cognizant, TCS, Cisco, etc. |
SRM Institute of Science and Technology Placements | INR 5 LPA | TCS, Infosys, Cognizant, Wipro, Capgemini, etc. |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website.
It can be estimated that pursuing Engineering courses in Tamil Nadu can be affordable, with approximately 525 Engineering colleges offering total course fees ranging between INR 2-3 lakh. Some of these colleges include PSG College of Engineering, Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology, Kumaraguru College of Technology, VELS School of Engineering, etc., among others. See the table below for the fee range offered by the number of colleges:
| Low-cost Colleges | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Madras Institute of Technology, Anna University | INR 48,000 |
| College of Engineering, Anna University | INR 48,000 |
| Alagappa College of Technology, Anna University | INR 48,000 - INR 80,000 |
| Alagappa Chettiar Government College of Engineering and Technology | INR 19,000 |
| Francis Xavier Engineering College | INR 88,000 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and may vary.
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Theni - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
Yes, candidates can join SASTRA University BTech courses without appearing for JEE Mains. There are two admission criterias for admission to SASTRA University BTech and they are as mentioned below:
Stream 1: JEE Mains + Class 12 marks (50% weightage given to each), for admission to 50% of the total seats
Stream 2: Class 12 marks (100% weightage), for admission to the remaining 50%
The candidates can opt for any of the streams mentioned above, as per their convenience. Interested candidates must meet the eligibility criteria, mentioned below, before applying:
Eligibility- Class 12 with Maths and Physics as compulsory subjects with either Chemistry / Bio-Technology / Computer Science / Biology, from a recognised board, and a minimum 60% aggregate.
Applicants, without Maths, are eligible to apply for BTech- Biotechnology, Bioinformatics, Bioengineering, M.Tech (5 year Integrated)- Biotechnology, Medical Nanotechnology.
Placements of B.Tech in Computer Science Engineering is very good more than 92% students got placed in 2022.
The highest package was 56 LPA and the average package was 6-6.5 LPA.
More than 200 companies recruit every year and more then 4500 offer was given. Many students also get internship.
So, overall the placements for computer Science engineering in ASE are good.
IIT Madras is widely regarded as the best government BTech college in Tamil Nadu and often tops national rankings.
Students seeking admissions at Amrita School of Engineering can secure admissions only through the prescribed entrance tests of JEE Mains and AEEE. As such, there is no apparent method for direct admissions. Students who qualify for the JEE Mains need not take the AEEE exam. Students may also choose to apply via the Management quota, which is also available at Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore.
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Theni - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
The table below shows the private BTech Aeronautical colleges in Tamil Nadu along with their total tuition fees/seat intake and entrance exams/eligibility criteria:
Private Colleges | Total Tuition Fee/Seat Intake | Entrance Exams/Eligibility Criteria |
|---|---|---|
INR 5 lakh Seats: 2,745 | Entrance Exams: JEE Main, TNEA Pass in Class 12 with 60% aggregate | |
INR 4 lakh Seats: 3,573 | Entrance Exams: JEE Main, TNEA Pass in Class 12 with 45% aggregate | |
INR 2 lakh Seats: 2,850 | Entrance Exams: TNEA Pass in Class 12 with 45% aggregate | |
INR 2 lakh Seats: 2,190 | Entrance Exams: TNEA Pass in Class 12 with 45% aggregate | |
INR 3 lakh Seats: 1,500 | Entrance Exams: JEE Main, TNEA Pass in Class 12 with 45% aggregate |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and may vary.
Tamil Nadu offers a variety of excellent colleges that provide a high-quality Aeronautical education at an affordable cost. Listed below are the affordable best colleges in Chennai for BTech Aerospace along with their total tuition costs:
| Low-cost Colleges | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Rajalakshmi Engineering College Fees | INR 1.5 lakh |
| Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science Fees | INR 1.83 lakh |
| Sree Sastha Institute of Engineering and Technology Fees | INR 1.2 lakh |
| Paavai Engineering College Fees | INR 1.5 lakh |
| Adhiyamaan College of Engineering Fees | INR 1.5 lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website.
Listed below is the top BTech in Aeronautical Engineering college in TamilNadu along with their annual average package and prominent recruiters:
College Name | Annual Average Package | Prominent Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
INR 7 LPA | Cognizant, HCL, Deloitte, Wipro, TCS, KPMG, PwC, etc. | |
INR 5 LPA | AVASOFT, Federal Bank, Ernst & Young, Decathlon, etc. | |
INR 7 LPA | Google, IBM, Infosys, TCS, Accenture, etc. | |
INR 4 LPA | Infosys, Cisco, Wipro, Cognizant, Tech Mahindra, etc. |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website/ media reports/ NIRF website and may vary.
Yes, girls can absolutely study airplane engineering. If you like math and science, you should join this course without any worry.
Colleges even save extra seats for women to help them join. Also, big bosses like the Air Force and airlines love to hire women and they pay men and women the exact same money. Female students are highly welcome to join and help build future airplanes.
SRMIST Kattankulathur Chennai has released department-wise placement data for its Faculty of Engineering and Technology. As per the report, the highest package offered in Data Science and Business System department in recent past was 41.2 LPA. The overall the highest package offered in 2026 was 60 LPA.
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Theni - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
A general BTech CSE degree focuses on all CSE subjects. But in a more broader way. Students choose a more specific path in their last semester through electives. Whereas, when a student chooses a particular specialization, their curriculum starts shaping up around 3rd semester. all major class requirements like end term projects are based on your specialization.
Core branches are foundational B.Tech courses like Computer Science (CSE), Mechanical (ME), Electrical (EE), and Civil Engineering (CE). Specializations are more like sub genres of the core branches. One example being: Artificial Intelligence is a specialisation within Computer Science.
CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board) and JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) are both involved in the seat allocation process for engineering admissions in IITs, NITs, IIEST, IIITs, and other GFTIs. However, via JoSAA seat are allotted to all available seats in IITs, NITs, IIEST, IIITs, and other GFTIs. But via CSAB seat is allotted only at NITs, IIEST, IIITs, and other GFTIs against the vacant seats left after JoSAA counselling last round based on JEE Main scores.
JEE Main 2025 exam date for Session 1 was January 22 to January 31, 2025, and Session was conducted from April 2 to April 9, 2025. NTA (National Testing Agency) announced the JEE Main 2025 exam date. The seat allotment results for Round 4 to Round 6 begain in July 2025.
As per the official website, 2265 seats are available across all 32 BTech specialisations. These specialisations include Aerospace Engineering, CSE, ECE, Mechanical, Robotics & Artificial Intelligence and Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering, among others. Other than these courses, SASTRA University also offers two specialisations under 5-year integrated M.Tech programme, namely Biotechnology and Medical Nanotechnology. Admission to BTech is possible at SASTRA Deemed University via two methods:
- 50% of the seats are filled based on JEE Main scores and normalised marks of Class 12. JEE Main scores and Class 12 scores are given equal weightage.
- Only Class 12 scores are required for admission to 50% of the remaining seats.
- Colleges in Theni
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Tamil Nadu
- Top Engineering Colleges in Tamilnadu 2026
- Top NITs in India 2026
- Top IITs in India 2026
- Top Private Engineering Colleges in India 2026
- Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Advanced for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting BITSAT for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting SRMJEEE for B.Tech in India