M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India
India is home to some of the top-rated Computer Science Engineering colleges. There are 2273 Computer Science Engineering colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 1875 private, 288 public / government & 19 public private colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering Computer Science Engineering in India are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 382 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 284 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 247 Colleges |
| Telangana | 194 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 159 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 156 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 143 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 132 Colleges |
| Haryana | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 94 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 91 Colleges |
| Chennai | 88 Colleges |
| Kerala | 87 Colleges |
| Punjab | 80 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 76 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 70 Colleges |
| Pune | 70 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 60 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 55 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering are offered for the Computer Science Engineering in the India. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following ta
India is home to some of the top-rated Computer Science Engineering colleges. There are 2273 Computer Science Engineering colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 1875 private, 288 public / government & 19 public private colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering Computer Science Engineering in India are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 382 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 284 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 247 Colleges |
| Telangana | 194 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 159 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 156 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 143 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 132 Colleges |
| Haryana | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 94 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 91 Colleges |
| Chennai | 88 Colleges |
| Kerala | 87 Colleges |
| Punjab | 80 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 76 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 70 Colleges |
| Pune | 70 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 60 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 55 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering are offered for the Computer Science Engineering in the India. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for several colleges in India that offer Computer Science Engineering:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 1419 Colleges |
| CEETA | 269 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 252 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 206 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 110 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 98 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 90 Colleges |
| KCET | 43 Colleges |
| OJEE | 43 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 36 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 34 Colleges |
| TANCET | 25 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 24 Colleges |
| ISC | 24 Colleges |
| WBUT PGET | 20 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 12 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 11 Colleges |
| AMIE Exam | 8 Colleges |
| HPCET | 7 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 7 Colleges |
M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India
The school-wise highest package offered during UPES Dehradun placements 2025 is mentioned below:
Schools | Highest Package 2025 |
|---|---|
School of Advance Engineering | INR 27.6 LPA |
School of Computer Science | INR 52 LPA |
School of Business | INR 29 LPA |
School of Design | INR 11.7 LPA |
School of Law | INR 22.5 LPA |
School of Health Sciences and Technology | INR 6 LPA |
School of Liberal Studies and Humanities | INR 5 LPA |
NIT Silchar offers good placements to its students. Check below NIT Silchar placements 2024 with placements of 2023 and 2022:
Particulars | Statistics (2022) | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 50.13 LPA | INR 80 LPA | INR 52.89 LPA |
Average package | INR 13.71 LPA | INR 14.39 LPA | INR 13.34 LPA |
Median package | NA | NA | INR 10 LPA |
Placement rate | 91.06% | 89.4% | Around 77.5% |
Total job offers | 768 | 650+ | 600+ |
Companies visited | 200+ | 200+ | 200+ |
Manipal University has a range for scholarships for its M.Tech programme some of them are 100% waiver on annual tuition fee for marks above 90%, 50% waiver on annual tuition fee for marks above 80%, 20% fee waiver for wards of martyrs of defense and para-military personnel, 50% of annual tuition fee, provided parents' annual income is less than Rs. 7 Lakhs, 40-75% handicap: 20% fee waiver on annual tuition fee, the highest aggregate marks in class 12 exam from a school in Rajasthan and Above Rs. 7.5 Lacs and up to Rs. 10.0 lakhs: 50%.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India
GECET is a recommended pathway for securing admission and scholarships at Graphic Era Group of Institutions. While not strictly mandatory for all programs, it is strongly encouraged for candidates who wish to avail of scholarship opportunities and enhance their chances of admission.
The Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur admits students on the basis of valid GATE score for its MTech courses. IIEST Shibpur GATE cutoff 2023 was concluded after Round 6 for a few MTech specialisations. As per the IIEST Shibpur GATE cutoff 2023, the last round closing rank was ranged between 351 and 427, among which MTech in Structural Engineering was the most competitive specialisation. This is basis the last round closing rank for the General All India category students. Candidates can refer to the table given below to check out the last round closing ranks for all the IIEST Shibpur MTech specialisations:
NIT Jalandhar MTech course fees range from ₹ 5.42 Lakh to ₹ 9.25 Lakh. Students should know that this fee includes tuition, hostel, and other charges.
Yes, MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT) is popularly regarded as a Tier 1 engineering college in India, especially within the southern and Karnataka context.
MSRIT holds an A+ grade from NAAC, and all its engineering programmes are accredited by the NBA. The institute offers 18 UG and 15 PG courses, affiliated with VTU, spanning branches like Aerospace Engineering, CSE, and AI & Data Science.
On the placement front, the numbers speak for themselves. As per 2026 data, students received a total of 1,892 offers from 358 companies, with the highest package touching INR 50 LPA and the average coming in at INR 7.66 LPA. Year after year, these figures point to strong, consistent recruiter interest in the institute's graduates.
Getting into MSRIT isn't easy either. The 2026 COMEDK cutoff (Round 3) ranged between 1,152 and 22,730, with CSE remaining the toughest branch to crack. This kind of selectivity is exactly what keeps the quality of incoming students consistently high year after year.
On the rankings front, MSRIT held its ground too. As per NIRF 2025, it was ranked 31st in Architecture & Planning and 75th in Engineering, a solid position considering the institute is up against thousands of others across the country.
What really stands out, though, is the research side of things. The institute has secured funding and collaborated with some big names, including IBM, DST, DRDO, UGC, Apple, Boeing, BRNS, and DBT, a level of research engagement you don't typically see at lower-tier colleges.
As for fees, BE/B.Tech programmes range from INR 2.6 Lacs to INR 13.3 lakh. The institute also supports students financially through scholarships like the Post Matric Scholarship, Defence Scholarship, and fee reimbursements for SC/ST candidates, backed by the Karnataka government.
Put it all together, strong accreditation, tough cutoffs, solid placements, and real industry-research ties, and it's easy to see why MSRIT is counted among India's Tier 1 engineering institutes. Of course, "Tier 1" was never an official label to begin with. It's simply a reputation the institute has built through years of consistent performance.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India
Total number of seats available for M.Tech courses in IIIT Delhi is 471. The specialisation-wise seat intake is further mentioned in the table below:
Specialisations | Seat Intake |
|---|---|
CSE | 150 |
ECE | 60 |
| CSE - Artificial Intelligence | 30 |
| ECE - ML | 20 |
| ECE - Cyber - Physical Systems | 20 |
NOTE: The mentioned seat intake is as per the official website/sanctioning body. It is still subject to changes and hence, is indicative.
Find below the key highlights of NIT Allahabad M.Tech placements 2023:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
MTech the highest package | INR 33.85 LPA |
MTech average package | INR 12.01 LPA |
MTech placement rate | 56.6% |
A comparison of both of these IITs for their M.Tech programme on the basis of multiple components, such as fee and salary packages are tabulated below. Candidates can have a look at the ROI calculation basis the total fee charged and salary offered and then take a decision.
Comparison Factors | Median Package | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|---|
IIT Jammu | INR 6.8 lakh - INR 30 lakh | INR 80,000 |
INR 8 lakh | INR 1 lakh |
NOTE: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
It depends on the market competition, student's core expertise and academic track recorded how good the campus placement he or she can get. Students can check IIT Tirupati branch-wise BTech placement statistics to analyse the campus placement performance at IIT Tirupati, on the official IIT Tirupati website.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India
Yes, NIT Delhi does offer M.Tech courses for two years. The institute offers several specialisations in M.Tech courses, such as Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Civil Engineering, etc. The eligibility criteria required for admissions to M.Tech courses are candidates must qualify for their bachelor's from a relevant stream such as MSc in Chemistry/ Physics/ Material and relevant disciplines for admissions to M.Tech in Industrial Chemistry, BE/ BTech/ BSc (Engineering)/ MCA/ MSc in Mathematics, Statistics, Computing for M.Tech in Mathematics Computing, etc.
The Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology offers part-time and full-time M.Tech programmes are offered in two specialisations each, namely Medical Instrumentation and Biotechnology.
PSGCT Coimbatore conducts the admission process for all the UG and PG courses in online mode. Interested candidates can fill the admission forms through the official website. The admissions PSGCT Coimbatore are currently ongoing for certain courses. Interested candidates can go to the website for updates around the PSGCT admissions.
The candidates cannot secure a seat in any engineering college without appearing for the JEE exam. The seats are given based on the score of the JEE. The candidates after giving the JEE Exam need to check the merit list of the college and after clearing the exam the candidates are eligible for counselling. After, the counseling rounds candidates can secure their seats by paying the fees. The score in SVNIT Surat for securing a seat for the year 2023 for the general category is around 98 percentile. The score for the SC/ST category is around 64 percentile. The score for the EWS category is around 73 percentile and the for OBC Category is around 70 percentile.
The lowest package offered during IIT Palakkad placements over the past three years is presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Lowest package | INR 3.6 LPA | INR 6 LPA | INR 6 LPA |