M.Tech in Information Technology colleges in India
There are colleges in India offering Information Technology. 182 private, 83 public / government and 2 public private colleges out of all the institutions that offer Information Technology.
Location wise
Colleges offering the Information Technology are spread all over India's main cities and states. All the prominent sites where these colleges are located are included in the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 38 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 33 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 30 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 24 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 20 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 17 Colleges |
| Telangana | 17 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 15 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 14 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 14 Colleges |
| Chennai | 12 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 12 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 11 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 10 Colleges |
| Orissa | 9 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 9 Colleges |
| Kerala | 8 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 8 Colleges |
| Punjab | 8 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 8 Colleges |
Specializations
To give students a variety of career options, the Information Technology is offered in a number of specialisations. The following table lists the number of universities that offer each Information Technology specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Entrance to the specified Information Technology will be granted based on a passing grade on a national, state, or university-level admission exam. The list of colleges that accept the entrance tests for the following In
There are colleges in India offering Information Technology. 182 private, 83 public / government and 2 public private colleges out of all the institutions that offer Information Technology.
Location wise
Colleges offering the Information Technology are spread all over India's main cities and states. All the prominent sites where these colleges are located are included in the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 38 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 33 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 30 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 24 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 20 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 17 Colleges |
| Telangana | 17 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 15 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 14 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 14 Colleges |
| Chennai | 12 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 12 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 11 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 10 Colleges |
| Orissa | 9 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 9 Colleges |
| Kerala | 8 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 8 Colleges |
| Punjab | 8 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 8 Colleges |
Specializations
To give students a variety of career options, the Information Technology is offered in a number of specialisations. The following table lists the number of universities that offer each Information Technology specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Entrance to the specified Information Technology will be granted based on a passing grade on a national, state, or university-level admission exam. The list of colleges that accept the entrance tests for the following Information Technology is provided below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 170 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 26 Colleges |
| CEETA | 23 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 19 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 12 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 10 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 10 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 8 Colleges |
| KCET | 6 Colleges |
| OJEE | 6 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 5 Colleges |
| TANCET | 5 Colleges |
| WBUT PGET | 4 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 2 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 2 Colleges |
| PU-CET (PG) | 1 Colleges |
| GITAM GAT | 1 Colleges |
| BVP CET | 1 Colleges |
| HITSEEE | 1 Colleges |
M.Tech in Information Technology colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Information Technology colleges in India
MTech is a two-year course divided into four semesters. SRM Institute of Technology Kattankulathur offers M.Tech in full-time mode in 27 specialisations and part-time in nine specialisations. M.Tech (full-time) specialisations are Automation and Robotics, Biomedical Engineering, Biotechnology, Chemical Engineering, Cloud Computing, Computer-Aided Design, Construction Engineering and Management, Electronics and Control Engineering, Embedded System Technology, Environmental Engineering, etc.
IIT Hyderabad M.Tech fees is INR 2.63 Lacs in the academic year 2026. The aforementioned fees is charged from regular category students of IIT Hyderabad M.Tech course. However, for government sponsored students, the IIT Hyderabad M.Tech course fees is INR 3.75 lakh.
The aforementioned fees is charged on per semester basis in four instalments.
NIT Rourkela BTech +M.Tech in Mining Engineering cut off trend has been increasing in the recent years. In 2021, the closing rank for BTech under General category for all India quota was 35458. In 2022, it increased to 53000. The cut off ranks have changed from 54879 to 68996 for OBC, 7721 to 6365 for SC, and 6415 to 193470 for ST. Similar cut off trend can be seen for female candidates under all categories however the ranks are slightly different.
No, candidates cannot get admission to DTU without appearing for JEE Main as the DTU BTech counselling is done through JAC Delhi. The basic criteria for admission to BTech is appearing for JEE Mains. To get into DTU, candidates must score decent marks or at least around 220 or above marks in JEE Mains. The only way to get into DTU without appearing for JEE Main is by taking a lateral entry admission to BTech second year. In order to do this, candidates must complete a Polytechnic course of two years and then appear for an entrance exam (not JEE Main but this exam will give you entry in DTU's second year.
NIT Surathkal MTech total fees is INR 1.4 lakh. The final admission fee will be inclusive of other charges and hence will be more than the mentioned amount. It must be taken into account that the given fee is as per the past years' fee structure and thus may vary. The institute publishes the fee structure on its website.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Information Technology colleges in India
Both the university and college are among the top-ranked universities/colleges as per NIRF 2023 in the state of "West Bengal" for their ME/MTech programme. Find below a comparison between the two based on parameters including fee and ranking:
University Name | NIRF Ranking '23 | BTech Total Tuition Fee* |
|---|---|---|
Jadavpur University | 10 | INR 4,800 - INR 2.2 lakh |
35 | INR 1.7 lakh |
*The fee mentioned on this page is taken from external sources. Hence, the actual amount may vary. Moreover, the fee range may include fees for integrated courses as well. For Jadavpur University, the fee range includes the fee for both ME and M.Tech programmes.
The branch-wise placement rate recorded along-with the offers made and students registered during NIT Calicut MTech placements 2024 are presented below:
MTech Branch | Placement Rate (2024) | Total Offers (2024) | Total Students Registered (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
CE MTech Environmental GeoTech | 23.80% | 5 | 21 |
CE MTech Offshore Structures | 94.73% | 18 | 19 |
CE MTech Structural Engineering | 92.30% | 24 | 26 |
CE MTech Traffic & Transportation Planning | 55% | 11 | 20 |
CE MTech Water Resources Engineering | 50% | 5 | 10 |
CH MTech Chemical | 100% | 2 | 2 |
CS MTech Computer Science | 79.16% | 19 | 24 |
CS MTech Computer Science (Information Security) | 80% | 16 | 20 |
EE MTech Power Systems | 83.3%3 | 10 | 12 |
EE MTech High Voltage Engineering | 75% | 3 | 4 |
EE MTech Instrumentation and Control Systems | 78.9%4 | 15 | 19 |
EE MTech Industrial Power and Automation | 75% | 6 | 8 |
EE MTech Power Electronics | 93.7%5 | 15 | 16 |
EC MTech Electronics Design and Technology | 88.88% | 16 | 18 |
EC MTech Signal Processing | 66.66% | 4 | 6 |
EC MTech Telecommunication | 90.90% | 10 | 11 |
EC M.Tech Micro Electronics & VLSI Design | 85.71% | 18 | 21 |
ME MTech Energy Engg. & Management | 72.72% | 8 | 11 |
ME MTech Industrial Engg. & Management | 47.36% | 9 | 19 |
ME MTech Machine Design | 70.58% | 12 | 17 |
ME MTech Material Science & Technology | 50.00% | 4 | 8 |
ME MTech Manufacturing Technology | 76.19% | 16 | 21 |
ME MTech Thermal Sciences | 91.30% | 21 | 23 |
NS MTech Material Science & Engineering | 75.00% | 3 | 4 |
According to Anna University stream-wise NIRF reports 2024, the course-wise median package offered during Anna University placements 2023 is presented below:
Course | Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|
BTech | INR 7.5 LPA |
MTech | INR 6.3 LPA |
MBA | INR 8 LPA |
BArch | INR 6 LPA |
MArch | INR 4.8 LPA |
Further, the course-wise median salary trends witnessed during Anna University placements over the past three years are presented below:
Course | Median Package (2021) | Median Package (2022) | Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
BTech | INR 5 LPA | INR 6.3 LPA | INR 7.5 LPA |
MTech | INR 5 LPA | INR 5.5 LPA | INR 6.3 LPA |
MBA | INR 6 LPA | INR 5 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
BArch | INR 1.9 LPA | INR 2.16 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
MArch | INR 3 LPA | INR 3.6 LPA | INR 4.8 LPA |
IIT Jodhpur provides modern amenities with state-of-the-art infrastructure to its students. Spread over 852 acres of land, IIT Jodhpur has a fully residential campus. For its students, the college includes a variety of on-campus amenities. The institute provides students with outstanding resources, including innovative research labs and a technological park. The faculty housing complex and the student hostels are both located on the residential campus of IIT Jodhpur. It makes it possible for students to spend time on campus and learn in a stimulating setting. It offers single-occupancy air-conditioned and semi-furnished rooms. Additionally, each hostel building has a TV room, a reading room, etc. Also, it has space for playing indoor games like carrom, table tennis, chess, and badminton.
There is a merit-cum-means scholarship offered by the State Governments such as Pratibha Scholarship by the Andhra Pradesh Government at IIT Hyderabad. Following are the avenues for such assistance:
- The institute's alumni have set up a fund to assist successfully admitted students based on their financial condition. However, it is offered on a pay-it-forward basis
- State Bank of India (IIIT branch) assures an SBI Scholar student loan to a candidate who secures admission at IIITH for up to INR 20 lakh. Also, one can avail of the loan even if the family of the applicant has other existing loans
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Information Technology colleges in India
There are several fee components such as tuition fee, hostel fee, admission fee, and caution deposit (refundable) that sumps up to the total course fee for BIT Mesra MTech courses. Candidates can check out the below table for fee components along with the amount:
Fee Component | Amount (two-year) |
|---|---|
Tuition fee | INR 4.5 lakh |
Hostel fee | INR 66,000 - INR 84,000 |
One-time payment | INR 27,500 - INR 30,000 |
NOTE: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
The number of seats available for M.Tech programmes is 413. Tabulated below is the seat intake for some of the M.Tech specialisations:
Courses | Seats |
|---|---|
22 | |
23 | |
22 | |
23 | |
23 |
IIEST Shibpur has collaborated with various industries, companies, and organisations. Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology Shibpur has signed MoUs with various companies, organisations, and industries. The below-mentioned table reflects on the Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology Shibpur collaborations:
| IIEST Shibpur Collaborations | ||
|---|---|---|
| Research Engineers Inc. | TATA STEEL | IBM |
| M.N Dastur | Larsen and Toubro | - |
Find below the key highlights of NIT Allahabad M.Tech placements 2023:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
MTech the highest package | INR 33.85 LPA |
MTech average package | INR 12.01 LPA |
MTech placement rate | 56.6% |
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Information Technology colleges in India
PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore accepts TNEA scores for admission to the BTech courses. Candidates seeking admission can refer to the table given below to check out the Round 1 cutoff trends for the General All India category students for top 5 courses:
| Course | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. in Civil Engineering | 3475 | 4624 | 6229 |
| B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 1612 | 1620 | 1793 |
| B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 378 | 535 | 480 |
| B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | 2409 | 3570 | 4914 |
| B.E. in Production Engineering | 8196 | 9747 | 11403 |
Bananasthali Vidyapith course admissions to all courses is both merit and entrance-based. The university offers admission to various UG and PG courses. The university conductes Banasthali University Aptitude Test for admission to selective courses such as BTech, MBA, BSc Nursing, LLM, etc. There is no way to get direct admission to these courses. Admissions are solely based on entrance exam. However for courses such as BA, BSc, BCom, MA, MSc, etc.,. There is no requirement to qualify for any entrance exam. Candidates are only required to fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria and fill an online application form. Based on the past academic records of the applicants, the university will select the right candidates.
NIT Srinagar accepts GATE score, followed by the CCMT Counselling process for M.Tech admission. NIT Srinagar GATE cutoff 2024 has been concluded. As per the NIT Srinagar 2024 cutoff, the last round closing rank for M.Tech in Mechanical System Design was 359 for the General All India category students.
Candidates can refer to the table given below to check out the NIT Srinagar M.Tech cutoff for 2024, 2023 and 2022 for the General All India category students.
| Course | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mechanical System Design | 365 | 353 | 359 |
University of Hyderabad admission to most of the courses is based on the entrance exam conducted by the UoH. In addition to this, it also accepts several national-level entrance exams for admission to MBA, MCA M.Tech and Ph.D. programmes. While for MBA, the university accepts admission only through its own entrance exam, for various UG and PG courses, the university accepts admission through CUET UG and CUET-PG entrance exams.
MANIT Bhopal offers several M.Tech specialisations. These include Environmental Engineering, Advanced Computing, and VLSI Design & Embedded Systems. They also provide courses in Geoinformatics and its applications. Each programme is designed as a two-year, full-time degree to help you gain deep technical expertise.