Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Mechanical Engineering
M.E./M.Tech
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (268)
  • (600)
  • (40)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (1)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (3)
  • (19)
  • (48)
  • (106)
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (1089)
  • (3772)
  • (3647)
  • (284)
  • (239)
  • (50)
  • (46)
  • (17)
  • (8)
  • (7)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (3)
  • (1)
1,089 results

M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering colleges in India

Sort By:Popularity
₹80 K
₹43.35 K
₹1.4 L
₹6 L
– / –
₹9 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering colleges in India
Q:   What is the year-wise cutoff trend for M.Tech at IIT Patna?
A: 
The Cutoff trend for M.Tech at IIT Patna is inclusive of COAP Last Round score (General-All India) as tabulated below:
Course2021
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering654
M.Tech. in Communication System Engineering569
M.Tech. in Mechanical Design640
M.Tech. in Mechatronics667
M.Tech. in VLSI and Embedded System641
Q:   How to get admission in JMI? Is CUET compulsory?
A: 

Aspiring students are required to register on the official website of JMI and fill the application form online. In the form, fill all the details asked, upload the required documents and pay the application fee. BA, BSc and BVoc courses at JMI have also started accepting the scores of CUET UG. For the same, students need to register for the exam, appear for it and qualify it. Qualified students of CUET UG are required to register for JMI counselling after which merit lists will be released with the name of the shortlisted students. For the remaining courses, however, the university is still accepting national and university-level entrance exam for final selection. 

Q:   Does NIT Calicut offer 100% placements for M.Tech course?
A: 

The branch-wise placement rate recorded along-with the offers made and students registered during NIT Calicut MTech placements 2024 are presented below:

MTech Branch

Placement Rate (2024)

Total Offers (2024)

Total Students Registered (2024)

CE MTech Environmental GeoTech

23.80%

5

21

CE MTech Offshore Structures

94.73%

18

19

CE MTech Structural Engineering

92.30%

24

26

CE MTech Traffic & Transportation Planning

55%

11

20

CE MTech Water Resources Engineering

50%

5

10

CH MTech Chemical

100%

2

2

CS MTech Computer Science

79.16%

19

24

CS MTech Computer Science (Information Security)

80%

16

20

EE MTech Power Systems

83.3%3

10

12

EE MTech High Voltage Engineering

75%

3

4

EE MTech Instrumentation and Control Systems

78.9%4

15

19

EE MTech Industrial Power and Automation

75%

6

8

EE MTech Power Electronics

93.7%5

15

16

EC MTech Electronics Design and Technology

88.88%

16

18

EC MTech Signal Processing

66.66%

4

6

EC MTech Telecommunication

90.90%

10

11

EC M.Tech Micro Electronics & VLSI Design

85.71%

18

21

ME MTech Energy Engg. & Management

72.72%

8

11

ME MTech Industrial Engg. & Management

47.36%

9

19

ME MTech Machine Design

70.58%

12

17

ME MTech Material Science & Technology

50.00%

4

8

ME MTech Manufacturing Technology

76.19%

16

21

ME MTech Thermal Sciences

91.30%

21

23

NS MTech Material Science & Engineering

75.00%

3

4

 

Q:   Can I get into IIT Gandhinagar for M.Tech without GATE?
A: 

Yes, non-GATE candidates must appear for the institute level entrance test. However, all candidates are required to appear for the PI round for final selection. In addition to this, BTech graduates from the IITs with CGPA/ CPI of 8.0 or above (on a scale of 10) are eligible to get admission to M.Tech at IIT Gandhinagar without GATE. Other than GATE or the criteria state above, candidates are required to be a pass in BE/ BTech/ MSc or equivalent in appropriate branches with a minimum of 55% aggregate or 5.5 on a 10-point scale (50% aggregate for SC /ST). 

Q:   What is the fee for IIT Jodhpur?
A: 

IIT Jodhpur fees include various components such as Tuition Fee, One-time Payement and hostel fee. In addition, candidates must pay separate mess charges. Check the following table for course-wise different components for IIT Jodhpur fees:

Course NameOne-Time FeeTuition Fee
PG Diploma*NAINR 2.90 lakh
BTechINR 14,800 INR 8 Lakh - 18 Lakh
MTechINR 11,800INR 52,000 - INR 9 Lakh
MBAINR 14,800INR 9 lakh
MScINR 11,800INR 26,000 - INR 9 Lakh
MAINR 11,800INR 52,000
MSINR 14,800INR 40,000

*These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

₹37.5 K - 1.04 L
₹2.74 L
– / –
₹1.4 L
₹1.4 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (268)
1 - 3 Lakh (600)
3 - 5 Lakh (40)
5 - 7 Lakh (4)
7 - 10 Lakh (3)
10 - 15 Lakh (3)
> 15 Lakh (1)
₹1.4 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering colleges in India
Q:   What is IIT Ropar famous for?
A: 

IIT Ropar has taken new innovation projects that are given below:

  • The IIT Ropar Department of Science of Technology (DST) has established Technology Innovation Hub (TIH) in the application domain of Agriculture & Water, named Agriculture & Water Technology Development Hub (AWaDH)
  •  IIT Ropar recently launched Annam.ai. It has set up 100 advanced weather stations in Punjab. This will help the state to develop the scalable weather intelligence network for India. The Annam.ai is India's first fully integrated agricultural intelligence ecosystem, which uses AI & IoT. 

The IIT Ropar placements are also very good. 

Q:   Does Manipal Institute of Technology offer scholarships?
A: 

Manipal Institute of Technology offers scholarships to meritorious students. Some of the popular MIT Manipal scholarships are as follows:

MIT Manipal Scholarship NameEligibilityScholarship Amount
MAHE EduEmpower ScholarshipCrack MET exam. Annual family income less than INR 8 lakh100% tuition fee waiver
Meritorious Girl students60% in Class 12 with Physics and Maths30% wiver on annual course fee
Wards of Indian Military & Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) forcesServing or rretired personnel from the Indian Armed Forces or Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF15% to 20% tuition fee waiver
Q:   What is the fees for UG courses at Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education?
A: 

 The total tuition fee for Kalasalingam University B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering is INR 7.40 Lakh. Apart from the tuition fee, there is a one-time admission fee of amount INR 10,000, and a hostel fee of amount INR 2.42 Lacs that students are required to pay in addition to the tuition fee. To get admitted to Kalasalingam University B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering course, applicants must meet the entry requirements - 45% in 12th. 

Q:   How much does M.Tech course cost in MNIT Jaipur?
A: 

The M.Tech Course at MNIT Jaipur costs INR 1.4 Lacs - INR 2.1 lakh depending on the specialisation. The range consists of 41 different courses offered by the university which are offered in full time and part-time mode. Candidates taking admission into the M.Tech programme at the university should check the specialisation they are choosing and the mode of the programme so as to make an informed decision about the fees to be paid at the university.

Q:   Does VNIT Nagpur offer better placements than other NITs?
A: 

Check the VNIT Nagpur placement statistics 2025 in comparison with NIT K and NIT Raipur below:

NIT Name

Highest Package (2025)

Average Package (2025)

VNIT Nagpur

64 L

10.70 L (BTech)

NIT Kurukshetra

63.12 L

14.84 L (BTech)

NIT Raipur

60 L

11.1 L (Overall)

₹2.5 L
– / –
₹20 K
₹4.47 L
₹1.4 L
– / –
₹1.4 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering colleges in India
Q:   What is the highest package offered during KL University Guntur M.Tech placements?
A: 

The highest package offered during KL University Guntur M.Tech placements 2025 and past two years is mentioned below:

Particulars

MTech Placement Statistics 2023

MTech Placement Statistics 2024

MTech Placement Statistics 2025

the highest package

INR 14.43 LPA

INR 12.99 LPA

INR 21.96 LPA

Q:   Can I get admission in M.Tech at IIT Bhubaneswar without GATE?
A: 

IIT Bhubaneswar offer regular course admission based on GATE scores only. For sponsored category candidates with 3+ years experience or graduates from IITs with required aggregate, selection may get done without GATE scores. 

Q:   What is the fee for M.Tech at BIT Mesra?
A: 

There are several fee components such as tuition fee, hostel fee, admission fee, and caution deposit (refundable), that sum up to the total course fee for BIT Mesra MTech courses. Candidates can check out the below table for fee components along with the amount:

Fee Component

Amount (two-year)

Tuition fee

INR 4.47 Lakh

Hostel fee

INR 84,000

One-time payment

INR 30,000

Other Fees

INR 62,000

NOTE: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change. 

Q:   Who are the top recruiters that visit during campus placements at NIT Durgapur?
A: 

Check below some of the leading companies that offered job opportunities during NIT Durgapur placements over the past few years:

NIT Durgapur Placements: Top Recruiters
MicrosoftInfosysWells Fargo
OraclePwCPublicis Sapient
Bosch LimitedAdani GroupAccolite Digital
Bajaj AutoBerger PaintsHCL Technologies
Q:   What is the GATE CCMT 2023 Counselling schedule?
₹3.62 L
– / –
₹2.7 L
₹1.4 L - 1.7 L
₹1.4 L - 3.08 L
– / –
₹2.99 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering colleges in India
Q:   What scholarships are available for the M.Tech programme at Manipal University Jaipur?
A: 

Manipal University has a range for scholarships for its M.Tech programme some of them are 100% waiver on annual tuition fee for marks above 90%, 50% waiver on annual tuition fee for marks above 80%, 20% fee waiver for wards of martyrs of defense and para-military personnel, 50% of annual tuition fee, provided parents' annual income is less than Rs. 7 Lakhs, 40-75% handicap: 20% fee waiver on annual tuition fee, the highest aggregate marks in class 12 exam from a school in Rajasthan and Above Rs. 7.5 Lacs and up to Rs. 10.0 lakhs: 50%. 

Q:   Is GECET mandatory for admission at Graphic Era University?
A: 

GECET is a recommended pathway for securing admission and scholarships at Graphic Era Group of Institutions. While not strictly mandatory for all programs, it is strongly encouraged for candidates who wish to avail of scholarship opportunities and enhance their chances of admission.

Q:   What is the GATE score for IIEST Shibpur M.Tech course?
A: 

The Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur admits students on the basis of valid GATE score for its MTech courses. IIEST Shibpur GATE cutoff 2023 was concluded after Round 6 for a few MTech specialisations. As per the IIEST Shibpur GATE cutoff 2023, the last round closing rank was ranged between 351 and 427, among which MTech in Structural Engineering was the most competitive specialisation. This is basis the last round closing rank for the General All India category students. Candidates can refer to the table given below to check out the last round closing ranks for all the IIEST Shibpur MTech specialisations:

Course2023
M.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering351
M.Tech. in Communication Engineering and Signal Processing372
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology427
M.Tech. in Environmental Engineering386
M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering357
M.Tech. in Information Technology352
M.Tech. in Machine Design376
Discontinued (JUN-2022)- M.Tech. in Materials Science and Technology408
M.Tech. in Microwave Communication Engineering351
M.Tech. in Mineral and Energy Resources Engineering415
M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drives350
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering351
Master of Urban and Regional Planning383
M.Tech. in Water Resources Engineering389
M.Tech. in Materials Engineering424
Q:   What is the fees for M.Tech at NIT Jalandhar?
A: 

NIT Jalandhar MTech course fees range from ₹ 5.42 Lakh to ₹ 9.25 Lakh. Students should know that this fee includes tuition, hostel, and other charges.

Q:   Is MSRIT Tier 1 College?
A: 

Yes, MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT) is popularly regarded as a Tier 1 engineering college in India, especially within the southern and Karnataka context.

MSRIT holds an A+ grade from NAAC, and all its engineering programmes are accredited by the NBA. The institute offers 18 UG and 15 PG courses, affiliated with VTU, spanning branches like Aerospace Engineering, CSE, and AI & Data Science.

On the placement front, the numbers speak for themselves. As per 2026 data, students received a total of 1,892 offers from 358 companies, with the highest package touching INR 50 LPA and the average coming in at INR 7.66 LPA. Year after year, these figures point to strong, consistent recruiter interest in the institute's graduates.

Getting into MSRIT isn't easy either. The 2026 COMEDK cutoff (Round 3) ranged between 1,152 and 22,730, with CSE remaining the toughest branch to crack. This kind of selectivity is exactly what keeps the quality of incoming students consistently high year after year.

On the rankings front, MSRIT held its ground too. As per NIRF 2025, it was ranked 31st in Architecture & Planning and 75th in Engineering, a solid position considering the institute is up against thousands of others across the country.

What really stands out, though, is the research side of things. The institute has secured funding and collaborated with some big names, including IBM, DST, DRDO, UGC, Apple, Boeing, BRNS, and DBT, a level of research engagement you don't typically see at lower-tier colleges.

As for fees, BE/B.Tech programmes range from INR 2.6 Lacs to INR 13.3 lakh. The institute also supports students financially through scholarships like the Post Matric Scholarship, Defence Scholarship, and fee reimbursements for SC/ST candidates, backed by the Karnataka government.

Put it all together, strong accreditation, tough cutoffs, solid placements, and real industry-research ties, and it's easy to see why MSRIT is counted among India's Tier 1 engineering institutes. Of course, "Tier 1" was never an official label to begin with. It's simply a reputation the institute has built through years of consistent performance.

₹1.4 L