Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
M.A.
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (5)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (1)
  • (9)
  • (3)
  • (1)
  • (4)
  • (10)
  • (4)
  • (2397)
  • (3)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (58)
  • (8)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (103)
  • (16)
  • (14)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (4)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (3)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (13)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (718)
  • (223)
  • (1)
  • (7)
  • (27)
  • (49)
  • (20)
  • (1)
  • (2)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (1264)
  • (224)
  • (44)
  • (15)
  • (8)
  • (5)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (17)
  • (52)
  • (234)
  • (394)
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (5974)
  • (18074)
  • (831)
  • (771)
  • (720)
  • (696)
  • (482)
  • (471)
  • (389)
  • (377)
  • (349)
  • (338)
  • (323)
  • (253)
  • (137)
  • (126)
  • (66)
  • (48)
  • (45)
  • (42)
  • (36)
  • (28)
  • (19)
  • (19)
  • (19)
  • (16)
  • (13)
  • (8)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
5,974 results

Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off

Sort By:Featured
    – / –
₹9 L
– / –
₹1.02 L - 5.68 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
Q:   How many MA colleges are there in India?
A: 

India is home to best MA colleges 5,000+ best colleges for MA in India. Out of these2,000+ colleges are owned privately, 1,500+ are owned by government and rest 1,000+ are owned by semi government institutions. CUET-PG, CPGET, URATPG, Andhra Pradesh PGCET and MAH CET are popular entrance exams for admission to best colleges for MA Economics in India. JNU, BHU, JMI, DU and Amity University Noida are top MA Economics colleges in India. 

Q:   Which is the No.1 MA college in India?
A: 

Hi, Hindu College is the top MA college in India according to NIRF 2024 under the colleges category.

Q:   Can I do MA without any entrance exam?
A: 

No you cannot do a regular MA from government colleges in India without appearing for any exams. But some private colleges may offer MA programs with direct admissions based on merit or through management quota seats but these colleges might have higher fees compared to other colleges that accept students on exam basis. 

Students can also go for distance MA. Admission to these programs is based on merit which means they accept your UG score and not any exam score.

Q:   What are the top colleges for M.A in India according to NIRF 2024?
A: 

Hi, please refer to the table below for the top MA colleges in India according to NIRF: colleges category for the year 2024:

College Name

NIRF 2022

NIRF 2023

NIRF 2024

Hindu College Ranking121
Miranda House Ranking212
ARSD College Ranking765
St. Xavier's Kolkata Ranking856
PSGR Krishnammal College for Women Ranking647
Loyola College Ranking478
Kirori Mal College Ranking1099
Lady Shri Ram College Ranking5910
PSGCAS Ranking202011
Hansraj College Ranking141212

Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website of the ranking body listed and may vary.

Q:   Can I get direct admission in MA at IIHS (Institution Deemed to be) University?
A: 

No, IIHS (Institution Deemed to be) University does not offer direct admission. Applicants have to undergo selection rounds that includes: entrance exam, essay evaluation and personal interview.

₹50 K - 80 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
Q:   Is it worth to pursue MA course?
A: 

Hi, whether an MA is worthwhile can depend on several factors such as:

  • Cost-effective: Masters degrees in India, especially at public universities, are significantly cheaper than those abroad.
  • Quality education: India has many reputable universities offering strong academic programs with experienced faculty.
  • Job opportunities: An MA can improve your job prospects in India, particularly for specialised fields or leadership roles.
  • Program competitiveness: Top universities might require entrance exams and have high competition.
  • Focus on theory: Some programs may have a more theoretical focus compared to practical applications.
  • Varying programme quality: Research individual universities to ensure a programme aligns with your needs.

You should also consider whether:

  • an MA align with your desired career path and open doors to better positions?
  •  you can afford the programme fees and living expenses?

Ultimately, the decision of whether to pursue an MA in India depends on your individual circumstances and career aspirations. Hope this helps!

Q:   What are the low costing MA colleges in India?
A: 

Candidates can see table showing a list of low costing MA colleges in India below -

College Name

Tuition Fee

Eligibility / Exams

SCS Autonomous College

INR 288

Merit-Based

Samastipur College

INR 300

Merit-Based

Darshan Sah College Purnea University

INR 312

Merit-Based

Baharagora College

INR 336

Merit-Based

CCSU

INR 360 – INR 54,000

Merit-Based

Note: Info is taken from other sources and can be different.

Hope this helped your query! All the best!

Know more about -

Colleges in India Offering MA Courses

Q:   How is the placement like for top MA colleges in India?
A: 

The campus placement options are great at some top MA colleges in India. You can have a look at some of them

College Name

Tuition Fee

Annual Median Package

Senthamil College Placement

-

INR 39.12 LPA

Bharathi College Placement

-

INR 30 LPA

Symbiosis School of International Studies

INR 6.06 lakh

INR 20.8 LPA

Kolhan University Placement

-

INR 19.2 LPA

Sarla Anil Modi School of Economics Placement

-

INR 19.2 LPA

Note - The information is taken from the official website of the college.

Q:   Can I secure admission to M.A programme with a 50% score in UG programme?
A: 

Hi, yes you can secure admission to MA programme with a 50% score as many institutes require a minimum of 50% aggregate marks in UG program. However you can also go for distance MA programs offered by top MA colleges in India:

College NameCourses Offered
Centre for Online Education IGNOUMA in Psychology
Amity University OnlineOnline MA in Journalism and Mass Communication
Manipal University JaipurMA in Journalism & Mass Communication
Parul University OnlineMA Online
Centre for Distance and Online Education AMUCLICK History with Apprenticeship

For more information on best MA online courses and colleges: CLICK HERE

Q:   How are the placements at Apex University?
A: 

Apex University has released its placement highlights for 2026. Have a look at the table below to know more:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2026)
Students Placed5000+
Highest PackageINR 36 LPA
Companies Visited500+
name
Map Pin IconVadodaraPvt
    – / –
₹1.35 L - 2.5 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
Q:   How many MA colleges accepting CUET score are there in India?
A: 

About 20+ MA colleges are accepting CUET in India. Out of which,  19 colleges are owned by public/government organisations, and 2 colleges are privately owned. CUET is only entrance exam accepted by top MA colleges in India. Delhi University, University of Hyderabad, Tezpur University, Central University of Rajasthan, Central University of Karnataka,  etc. are some of popular MA colleges that accept CUET in India.

Q:   What is the eligibility criteria for admission to MA colleges accepting CUET in India?
A: 

Candidates should know that eligibility can be different according to courses. This is why they should check it. Failure to fulfill eligibility can lead to cancellation of candidature.

Candidates can see general outline of eligibility below:

  • Applicants should have completed their Class 12 or equivalent examination from a recognised board or educational institution with a minimum aggregate of 50% to 60%. qualifying examination should include relevant subjects such as Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, Biology, or a combination of these, depending on specific BSc programme.
  • specific CUET score required for admission may differ based on college and competitiveness of programme. It is advisable to check college's official website or prospectus for minimum CUET score required for desired MA program.
Q:   What are the various courses offered by MA colleges in India?
A: 

Hi, please refer below for the various specialisations offered by best MA colleges in India:

SpecialisationNo. of Colleges
English2,000+ colleges
Hindi1,300+ colleges
Public Administration100+ colleges
Clinical Psychology50+ colleges
Ancient History50+ colleges
Q:   Is it considered expensive to pursue MA in India?
A: 

No, it's not. Here are some affordable colleges with the tuition fee not more than INR 1 Lakh.

College NameTuition FeeEligibility / Exams
SCS Autonomous CollegeINR 288Merit-Based
Samastipur CollegeINR 300Merit-Based
Darshan Sah College, Purnea UniversityINR 312Merit-Based
Baharagora College, BaharagoraINR 336Merit-Based
CCSU - Chaudhary Charan Singh UniversityINR 360 - INR 54,000Merit-Based

Note - The information is taken from the official website of the college.

know more about -

MA Colleges in India

Q:   Can I take direct admission in Parul University?
A: 

Yes, direct admissions through management quota are also available at Parul University. The university generally considers national/ state-level or in-house tests. However, certain percentage of total intake is reserved under the management quota. Parul University direct admissions usually bypass the standard selection process (entrance tests/ interview/ academic merit). But the fees can be higher compared to merit or entrance-based admissions. To know about the fees and admission process through the management quota, students are advised to connect with the Parul University admission desk.

    – / –
₹1.5 L - 2.5 L
– / –
    – / –
₹30 K - 50 K
– / –
₹2.3 L - 8.7 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
Q:   What are the types of MA Sociology courses?
A: 

MA Sociology courses are available in various modes of education. This creates an ease and accebility among students. The following table some of the most popular modes of education for MA Sociology:

Mode of MA Sociology Courses 

Description 

Full-time/Regular Course

This is where students attend their classes regularly on campus. It's a good fit for those who prefer direct interactions with teachers and peers. 

Distance/Correspondence Degree

In this mode, students can study at their own pace using materials provided by the university. It's suitable for those who need flexibility, as they can manage their studies alongside other commitments, for example, IGNOU

Online Course

Some universities offer fully online courses where they can attend virtual classes, access study material, and complete assignments; exams are taken online only.

Part-time Course

This mode allows one to study according to one's convenience it is designed for working professionals; this mode offers classes according to their flexibility, allowing students to balance work and study.

 

Q:   How can I get admission in Jamia Millia Islamia?
A: 

Students wanting admission at Jamia Milia Islamia need to register on the website of CUET and fill out the application form online. In the form, fill in all the details asked, upload the required documents and pay the application fee. For BA, BSc and BVoc, JMI accepts the scores of CUET UG. Then, students need to register themselves for the counselling. 

Q:   What is the scope in MA sociology from IGNOU?
A: 

I have tried to jot down some common scope of the MA Sociology from IGNOU.

1. Teaching and Research

2. Social Work and NGOs

3. Government Jobs

4. Corporate Sector

5. Civil Services

Know more:

MA sociology from IGNOU

Happy to help!

Q:   Are there any online courses for M.A Philosophy?
A: 

Yes, some online course providers offer MA Philosophy course in online mode which you can pursue without attending regular college. You can find some of them in the table given below:

MA Philosophy Online Courses

Offered By

Course Duration

Average Fees (in INR)

MA in Philosophy

The Open University

24 months

10.75 Lakh

MA in Philosophy of Religion and Ethics

University of Leeds

24 months

12.04 Lakh

Online M.A. in Philosophy and Psychology

Sree Pashmi Institute of Management and Science

2 years

-

Hope it helps!

Q:   What is the application fee of Amity University Online?
A: 

Amity University Online charges a non-refundable application fee of INR 1,500 for all admissions. This fee can be paid online during the initial registration process using a credit/debit card, net banking, or digital wallets.

    – / –
₹32 K - 80 K
₹20 K - 50 K
– / –
    – / –
₹2.33 L
– / –
    – / –
₹1.2 L
– / –
    – / –
₹2.4 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
Q:   What is the NIRF ranking of SHUATS?
A: 

SHUATS is one of the premier Universities in Allahabad and has been receiving rankings from major bodies in India. As per the 2023 rankings, SHUATS has been ranked 70th in the NIRF Pharmacy rankings. Similarly, for the years 2022 and 2020, SHUATS achieved 79th and 56th respectively in the NIRF Pharmacy rankings. SHUATS NIRF rankings are tabulated in the table below:

Ranking BodyCategory

Rankings

NIRF 2022

Pharmacy

79

NIRF 2020

Pharmacy

56

NIRF 2019

Pharmacy

56

 

Q:   When will CUET application form correction window open?
A: 

The CUET UG 2027 application form correction window will open after the registration window closes. The direct link will be made available at cuet.nta.nic.in. Candidates who would have submitted their CUET application form and wish to edit the details entered will be able to do so within the stipulated time. The correction window is expected to open in February 2027.

Q:   Which entrance exam scores does SLS, Pandit Deendayal Energy University (PDEU) accept for admission to M.A.?
A: 

SAT exam score is considered for MA at SLS, Pandit Deendayal Energy University (PDEU). Candidates must have passed a Bachelor's degree in any discipline from a recognised board, and final year students can also apply on a provisional basis, provided they obtain the results before admission.However, for undergraduate programs such as BBA, B.Com, and B.Sc, SLS, PDEU conducts an entrance exam, which is a university-level exam.

Q:   Does PP Savani University provide scholarships?
A: 

P. P. Savani University offers various scholarships to students. The university offers meritorious, defence, sports and other scholarships. To get the benefits, students have to meet the eligibility. Candidates can contact the admission desk to know more.

    – / –
₹2.8 L
– / –
    – / –
₹49 K - 64 K
– / –
name
Map Pin IconGreater NoidaPvt
₹2.23 L - 3.1 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (1264)
1 - 3 Lakh (224)
3 - 5 Lakh (44)
5 - 7 Lakh (15)
7 - 10 Lakh (8)
10 - 15 Lakh (5)
    – / –
₹50 K
– / –
    – / –
₹60 K - 1.25 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
Q:   What is the intake for offered courses at St. Wilfreds P.G. College, Jaipur?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at St. Wilfreds P.G. College, Jaipur goes up to 390.
Q:   Why choose Sharda University?
A: 

Sharda University is one of the top private universities of India being ranked 87th in Universities and is particularly a good choice for Management and Engineering students being ranked among the top 150 institutes for Management or Engineering by NIRF 2025.

Further the university gives industry-focused training, certifications, and placements to students through partner organisations such as ISDC, BECIL, etc.

Q:   Can I get direct admission in MA at Mangalayatan University Jabalpur?
A: 

Candidates seeking admission to MA at Mangalayatan University Jabalpur cannot get direct admission as the University accepts the scores of the entrance examinations conducted by the University or by Central/ State government agencies. Candidates who have appeared for the MUEE/ CUET PG or any other National or State level entrance examination as decided by the University can get admission at Mangalayatan University Jabalpur. Candidates must additionally appear for Personal Interview as the part of the selection process. 

    – / –
₹1.4 L
– / –
₹74 K - 84 K
– / –
    – / –
₹60 K - 1.08 L
– / –
₹80 K
– / –
    – / –
₹71 K - 1.42 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
Q:   Which are the top recruiters during Dev Bhoomi Uttarakhand University placements?
A: 

The list of top recruiters during Dev Bhoomi Uttarakhand University placements in recent past is presented below:

Dev Bhoomi Uttrakhand University Placements: Top Recruiters

AdobeCapgemini
WiproIBM
TCSAccenture
Jaro EducationInfosys
DeloitteVivo
Q:   Are admissions open at SRMU?
A: 

Yes, Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University admissions are open. The university offers UG, PG, and PhD programmes. Interested students can apply online. Students can contact the admission desk to know more.

Q:   Is Amity University Patna good?
A: 

Amity University Patna offers modern infrastructure and solid management and engineering programmes, but it has mixed reviews regarding high fees and limited campus size. The university features smart classrooms, air conditioning, Wi-Fi, and well-kept labs. Faculty: Employs well-qualified teachers, many with backgrounds from top universities like DU or BHU. Provides decent corporate connections and placement support, with median engineering packages around INR 8 LPA. It also offers multi-disciplinary programmes with an industry-focused curriculum

Q:   Why is Uttaranchal University famous?
A: 

BTech & MBA are the flagship courses offered at the Uttaranchal University. BTech is offered in specialisations like Computer Science, Aerospace, Artificial Intelligence. MBA Executive is offered in specialisations like HR, Finance, Business Analytics, etc. BTech & MBA students secure high range of placements. In 2025, the International package of INR 1.5 Cr & domestic package of INR 60 LPA was offered to BTech CSE graduate. In MBA programme, the highest package offered was INR 26.4 LPA.

 

₹60 K
– / –
    – / –
₹18 K
name
Map Pin IconAhmedabadPvt
    – / –
₹36 K - 40 K
    – / –
₹71 K - 1.2 L
– / –
    – / –
₹1.06 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
Q:   Does Sage University Indore provide 100% placement?
A: 

The placement percentage has not been released on the official website. However, the University has concluded the recent placements with the average package of INR 10 LPA. More than 400 recruiters visited the campus and placed students. The highest salary offered was IR 1.5 Cr per annum.

Q:   How many students were placed at Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology?
A: 

According to latest report, 3662 students registered for Sathyabama placements 2025, of which 3365 were placed.

Q:   Are admissions open at Indus University?
A: 

Indus University admissions are open. Candidates can apply online for the preferred programme. The university offers admission to aspirants based on their merit or scores in the entrance exam.

Q:   Could CUET application form be rejected?
A: 

Yes, NTA can decline CUET UG application form based on below condictions

Candidates must carefully check details entered in CUET application form before final submission.

    – / –
₹1.41 L
– / –
name
Map Pin IconVadodaraPvt
    – / –
₹70 K
– / –
₹2.23 L - 2.29 L