Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Application DeadlineUp Arrow Icon
  • (11)
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (7100)
  • (3100)
  • (2216)
  • (1224)
  • (1223)
  • (1007)
  • (864)
  • (752)
  • (559)
  • (365)
  • (309)
  • (298)
  • (229)
  • (170)
  • (169)
  • (165)
  • (136)
  • (131)
  • (113)
  • (109)
  • (68)
  • (52)
  • (47)
  • (40)
  • (31)
  • (31)
  • (28)
  • (28)
  • (25)
  • (24)
  • (22)
  • (14)
  • (11)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (8)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (2)
  • (2082)
  • (1999)
  • (783)
  • (331)
  • (222)
  • (185)
  • (117)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (95)
  • (329)
  • (1470)
  • (2276)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (39)
  • (447)
  • (342)
  • (55)
  • (33)
  • (369)
  • (47)
  • (112)
  • (196)
  • (908)
  • (53)
  • (96)
  • (57)
  • (49)
  • (111)
  • (198)
  • (156)
  • (96)
  • (32)
  • (45)
  • (68)
  • (32)
  • (34)
  • (356)
  • (50)
  • (28)
  • (28)
  • (118)
  • (245)
  • (40)
  • (31)
  • (65)
  • (58)
  • (33)
  • (66)
  • (26)
  • (48)
  • (40)
  • (35)
  • (193)
  • (666)
  • (206)
  • (44)
  • (29)
  • (61)
  • (91)
  • (109)
  • (25)
  • (25)
  • (56)
12,502 results

IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
12.5 K - 20 K
– / –
– / –
– / –
1.22 L - 1.56 L
    – / –
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   How is life at NIELIT Ajmer?
A: 

NIELIT Ajmer offers certificate and UG Diploma courses. Students have an on-campus facility of labs and library. Students can go to the library to issue a book of their choice. The library is well-equipped with books of all subjects. The institute also has a hostel facility with round the clock security services. The hostel rooms are spacious and comfortable and the food of the mess is also healthy and tasty. NIELIT Ajmer also has an e-learning platform that is based on collaborative working, creativity, multidisciplinarity, adaptiveness, intercultural communication and problem solving, has taken on an important role in everyday life.

Q:   Is the faculty at Shri Ram College, Muzaffarnagar, well-qualified and experienced?
A: 
For the faculty Shri Ram College, Muzaffarnagar have rating of 4.47. It represents that Institute has good, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   What is the highest paying job in Tourism?
A: 

Food and Beverage Director and General Manager of a premier international hotel chain hold highest earning position in Tourism industry.

Food & Beverage Director is responsible for managing all parts of organization's food and beverage planning and service like -

  • menu planning
  • costing
  • preparing and presenting food and beverages
  • adhering to quality and safety requirements
Q:   Which courses are offered by NIIT Noida?
A: 
NIIT Noida has courses such as BCA, Certificate which are primarily in the stream of IT & Software.
2.64 L
– / –
90 K - 3 L
60 K - 1.05 L
– / –
2.38 L
25.7 K - 40.7 K
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Is ISBM College of Engineering a good institute?
A: 

SBM Institute is one of the prestigious colleges for engineering. The college was established in 2010 and is located in Pune, Maharashtra. ISBM College of Engineering is accredited by the NAAC: Grade B+ and affiliated with the Savitribai Phule Pune University. The college is recognised by the Maharashtra State Government and approved by the AICTE and Directorate of Technical Education. ISBM College of Engineering offers undergraduate courses in BTech, BCA and BBA. It offers quality education to the students given by the experienced faculty members. The college has placement cells which help the students to get good jobs at top companies. ISBM College has modern infrastructure which includes labs, a library, a hostel, a cafeteria, a medical facility, and others.

Q:   What is the eligibility to get admission in Marwadi Education Foundation's Group of Institutions (MEFGI) for UG/PG courses?
A: 
Marwadi Education Foundation's Group of Institutions (MEFGI) has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
CoursesEligibility
MCACandidate must have completed BCA/ Bachelor Degree in Computer Science or equivalent with above mentioned marks (45% for SEBC/ EWS category students) as per AICTE norms. Candidates passed B.Sc./ B.Com./ B.A. with Maths at 10+2 or at Graduation level (with additional Bridge courses as per the norms of concerned University) as per AICTE with above mentioned min marks (45% for SEBC/ EWS category students) are also eligible to apply. The mentioned marks shall be computed on the basis of Grand Total or CGPA as shown in the final year marksheet of the University. In case of Grade points, candidate must submit equivalence percantagecertificate from the University.
B.E. / B.TechCandidate must have passed or appeared for Class 12 or equivalent and secured the mentioned marks (40% for the reserved category). Candidate must have studied Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as the main subject.
B.ArchCandidate who have passed 10+3 Diploma Examination with Mathematics as compulsory subject with at least 50% marks in aggregate from a recognised Institute/ University can also apply. Candidates appearing for 10+3 Diploma with Mathematics in the current year may also provisionally appear for NATA-2023.
M.E./M.TechCandidate must have completed B.E./B.Tech. in relavant stream or equivalent examination with minimum 50% (45% for SC/ST/SEBC/EWS candidates). Candidate who are in final year may also apply on provisional basis. After admitting GATE qualified candidates, the vacant seats, if any will be filled as per merit secured in PGCET-2021.
MBA/PGDMCandidate must have completed Bachelor Degree of minimum 3 years duration with mentioned marks from any recognised university/institute. Final year students can also apply on provisional basis.
Q:   Which entrance exams are accepted by Gokul Global University?
A: 

Gokul Global University offers admission based on merit and valid scores of accepted entrance exams. The University offers Class 12 qualification aggregate for UG level courses, whereas, for PG level courses, candidates must secure a minimum aggregate in graduation. In addition to this, for courses such as MBA, MCA, BAMS, M.Tech and others, the university accepts entrance exams such as CMAT, GUJCET, NEET, Gujarat NEET, ACPC, GATE or other equivalent exams of the respective fields.

Q:   Is St. Xavier's College, Jaipur approved?
A: 

St. Xavier's College, Jaipur is affiliated with University of Rajasthan and is also an ISO 14001: 2015 certified institution. Additionally, the institute also has various national and international collaborations. Below table shows the names:

St. Xavier's College, Jaipur International Collaborations

Loyola Marymount University, Los Angeles, USA

Sophia University Japan

Universidad Loyola, Seville, Spain.

St. Xavier's College, Jaipur National Collaborations

St. Xavier's College, Mumbai, Maharashtra

Ramakrishna Mission Vivekananda Centenary College, West Bengal

Sophia Girls College, Ajmer, Rajasthan

Nirmala College for Women, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu

Kristu Jayanti College, Bengaluru, Karnataka

St. Xavier's College, Kathmandu, Nepal

Q:   What are the job opportunities after doing MBA from National Institute of Management, Mumbai?
A: 

In National Institute of Management, Mumbai for MBA course, job opportunities are good for those who are good in skills and knowledge. Common jobs undertaken by MBA graduates are that of a Business Development Manager, Marketing Manager, Operations Manager, or Financial Analyst. The average salary is up to 6,00,000 to 12,00,000 per annum . Top recruiter companies in this field are Accenture, Deloitte, IBM, and Amazon. Secondly, specializations such as Finance, HR, Marketing, and IT offer specific career tracks, opening opportunities in relevant fields.

1.17 L
2 L
1.84 L
1.56 L
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What is the intake for offered courses at Brindavan College of Engineering?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at Brindavan College of Engineering goes up to 918. Courses offerred by Brindavan College of Engineering are approved by eminent Government bodies such as AICTE.
Q:   How good is Velammal Institute of Technology in terms of placements?
A: 

The number of students placed and the number of offers made in the 2023 drive are yet to be disclosed officially. Earlier, 226 students were placed during 2022 placements and the total count of offers stood at 325. Check the below table to know the Velammal Institute of Technology placement data:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2022)
Students placed226

Total no. of offers

325
Q:   Is Narsee Monjee College of Commerce & Economics costly?
A: 

Narsee Monjee College of Commerce & Economics tuition fee costs around INR 43,400 – INR 3.8 L. This fee is exclusive of other components such as examination fee, application fee, hostel fee, security deposit, etc. This fee is taken from the official website. It is subject to change. Hence, it is not very costly.

Q:   What all specializations are provided by the courses offered at V. M. V college?
A: 
V. M. V college is a well-known institution for M.Com, M.Sc, M.A, MMS, PG Diploma, MCA, BBA, B.A, B.Com, B.Sc, B.Voc, BCA courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. V. M. V college has course specializations in Physics, Mathematics, Chemistry, Hindi, English, Acting, Theatre Techniques & Design.
Q:   Is T.N.B. College, Tilka Manjhi Bhagalpur University a good college/Institute?
A: 
T.N.B. College, Tilka Manjhi Bhagalpur University is a well-known institution for M.Sc, M.A, B.A, B.Sc, BCA courses. These programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. As per Shiksha's verified reviews, T.N.B. College, Tilka Manjhi Bhagalpur University has a rating of 3.95 on the basis of Shiksha-verified reviews by students. Not just this, it has also been rated 4.23 on Campus Life, 3.33 on Placements, 4.02 on Faculty and 3.87 on Infrastructure.
Most preferred Courses for IT & Software
BCA (7100)
MCA (3100)
Certificate (2216)
B.Sc. (1224)
PG Diploma (1223)
B.E. / B.Tech (1007)
M.Sc. (864)
UG Diploma (752)
M.E./M.Tech (559)
B.Com (365)
1.57 L
– / –
9 L
name
Map Pin IconBhiwaniGovt
1.2 K - 16.66 K
– / –
26.75 K - 28.54 K
– / –
2.66 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Are there any specializations offered by Navsahyadri Education Society's Group of Institutions?
A: 
Navsahyadri Education Society's Group of Institutions is a good institution for BBA, BCA, B.Sc, B.Com, After 10th Diploma, B.Pharma, D.Pharma, M.Pharma, B.E. / B.Tech, MBA/PGDM, MCA courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialization at Navsahyadri Education Society's Group of Institutions are Electronics Engineering, Pharmaceutical, Pharmacology, Civil Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning.
Q:   How many offers have been made during the IIT Bhilai placements?
A: 

IIT Bhilai got a total of 152 placement offers in 2025. Check the table below to know more:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Total offers

132

115

152

 

Q:   What is the fees for UG courses at Chaudhary Bansi Lal University?
A: 

Chaudhary Bansi Lal University (CBLU) delivers its UG programme through B.Sc., B.Com., B.A., BBA, BCA and B.Tech qualifications. Fee costs depend on the chosen course and field of study at Chaudhary Bansi Lal University.

Annual fees for B.Sc. programs span from Rs 8000 to 15000 based on the selected subject. The annual fees for B.Com. and B.A. programs at CBLU fall within the range of Rs 7,000 to Rs 12,000. Students need to spend Rs 20,000 to Rs 35,000 annually for either BBA or BCA programs.

The annual costs to study B.Tech. fall within Rs 50,000 to Rs 80,000 based on the specific branch. Students must pay separate fees for exams together with library fees and hostel fees that cost from Rs 30,000 to Rs 50,000 every year. The institution provides scholarships which combined with fee concessions for students from reserved categories.

 

Q:   How is the faculty at St Francis De Sales College?
A: 
St Francis De Sales College has been rated 4.19 for Faculty as per the Shiksha verified reviews by students. This represents that Institute has decent, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   Which courses are available at BP Poddar Institute Kolkata?
A: 

BP Poddar Institute of Management and Technology Poddar Vihar offers undergraduate and psotgraduate courses to students. These courses are provided across Engineering, Computer Application, and various other streams. At the undergraduate level, the college offers BTech, BBA, BBA (Business Analytics), and BCA courses to students. At the postgraduate level, the college offers MTech and MCA programmes to students.

View colleges in your budget of
Free (2)
< 1 Lakh (2082)
1 - 3 Lakh (1999)
3 - 5 Lakh (783)
5 - 7 Lakh (331)
7 - 10 Lakh (222)
10 - 15 Lakh (185)
> 15 Lakh (117)
1.7 L
– / –
24.5 K - 80.55 K
8 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Which courses does Institute of Industrial and Computer Management and Research offer?
A: 
Institute of Industrial and Computer Management and Research provides programmes including MBA/PGDM, MCA in streams such as Business & Management Studies, IT & Software, and are excellent for students to build their careers.
Q:   How is the faculty at Uttam Group of Institutions?
A: 
According to Shiksha verified reviews, for the faculty Uttam Group of Institutions have rating of 4.27. It represents that Institute has good, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   What is the Scope of Humanities and Social Science courses?
A: 

Humanities as a stream provides a wide range of courses that can be studied after completing their 12th grade. Pursuing any of these degrees prepares you to understand the various levels of humanities and, as a result, carve out an appropriate job path. Candidates in the humanities can apply for positions in the government sector, such as banking firms, government ministries, legal firms, and political analysts.

Content Writer, Civil Services, Human Resource Manager, Defense Services, Lawyer, Journalist, Counsellor, and Therapist positions are available. As freshers, humanities graduates can expect to earn between INR 2-6 LPA.

Q:   How do I get a seat at IIT Goa?
A: 

IIT Goa provides various programmes and specialisations to students. These courses are available in different streams. For obtaining IIT Goa admission, candidates are selected on the basis of entrance tests. For further details, candidates may visit the official website and learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include JEE Main, JEE Advanced, GATE, JEST, ICMR JRF, CSIR NET, etc.

Q:   Is CUET syllabus based on CBSE syllabus?
A: 

No, CUET syllabus is not based on CBSE syllabus as claimed by Education Ministry in Rajya Sabha. The CUET exam is designed to assess the general understandig of the candidate in subjects he/she has opted for. CUET UG is on of the biggest UG entrance exam carnival conducted for admission in cebtral, state, private and deemed universities.

Candidates preparing for CUET UG exam must check the detailed CUET syllabus and CUET question paper to become familiar with the important topics and type of questions asked in the exam.  

2 K - 9 K
– / –
1.5 L - 5.6 L
– / –
– / –