Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
There are approximately 1,700 MBA Sales & Marketing colleges in India. These include more than 1,300 private, 110 government, and 11 public private colleges which accept students through entrance exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, etc. Symbiosis Institute, IIT Delhi, JMI, Altera Institute Gurugram, IIM Calcutta, MDI, SPJIMR, IIM Raipur, etc. are some of the best Marketing MBA colleges in India.
- Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best MBA in Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India
- Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs
There are approximately 1,700 MBA Sales & Marketing colleges in India. These include more than 1,300 private, 110 government, and 11 public private colleges which accept students through entrance exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, etc. Symbiosis Institute, IIT Delhi, JMI, Altera Institute Gurugram, IIM Calcutta, MDI, SPJIMR, IIM Raipur, etc. are some of the best Marketing MBA colleges in India.
- Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best MBA in Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India
- Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Cost of Studying at the Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India
- Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
Sales and Marketing is an important aspect of any business. An MBA in Sales and Marketing helps students develop an in depth understanding and expertise in Marketing Management, Consumer Behaviour, Sales Management, and Marketing Research, etc. Here are some important highlights about the top MBA Marketing colleges in India.
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of MBA Marketing Colleges in India |
1,700+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Less than INR 1 Lakh: 290+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 440+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 180+ colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 220+ colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 430+ colleges |
| Top MBA in Sales Marketing Colleges in India |
Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Altera Institute Gurugram, IIT Delhi, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIM Calcutta, Management Development Institute, SPJIMR, IIM Raipur, Great Lakes Institute of Management, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. |
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the official website and may differ.
Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
The general eligibility criteria to get admission to the best MBA in Marketing colleges in India are stated below:
- Students should have completed UG course with 45 to 50% marks.
- Pass entrance tests.
- Pass GD/PI rounds.
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the official website and may differ.
Best MBA in Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
There are many entrance exams through which students can get admission to the top MBA in Marketing colleges in India. Some of these exams are tabulated below, along with their dates, schedules, and syllabus details.
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 November 2025 |
|||
|
|||
| January 4, 2026 |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| December, 2025 |
|||
| March, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March 2026 (Tentative) |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Private MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Some of the top private colleges in India providing MBA in Sales and Marketing are given here.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 24.2 Lakh |
|
| INR 18.67 Lakh |
|
| INR 16.44 lakh |
|
| INR 16 Lakh - 22.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 9.45 Lakh - 11.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 20.3 Lakh - 20.8 Lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Government MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
The government MBA Marketing colleges in India where students can study are mentioned in the table below, with their course fees.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 12 Lakh |
|
| INR 27 Lakh |
|
| INR 16.28 Lakh |
|
| INR 19.7 Lakh |
|
| INR 7 Lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Location-wise Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India
The popular locations in India where students can pursue an MBA in Marketing are listed in the table below, along with the number of colleges that provide it.
| Location |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| 200+ colleges |
|
| 130+ colleges |
|
| 130+ colleges |
|
| 260+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
|
| 180+ colleges |
|
| 170+ colleges |
|
| 150+ colleges |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
The ROI, or the Return on Investment, is a financial parameter to evaluate the profit that can be made in the form of a salary by pursuing an MBA Marketing course from a particular college in India. The table provided below compares the average course fees and the average placement packages of the students at some of the top MBA in Marketing colleges in India.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 24.2 Lakh |
INR 26.04 LPA |
|
| INR 12 Lakh |
INR 22.05 LPA |
|
| Altera Institute Gurugram MBA | INR 16.44 lakh |
INR 16.85 LPA |
| INR 27 Lakh |
INR 34 LPA |
|
| INR 18.67 Lakh |
INR 26.2 LPA |
|
| INR 16 Lakh - 22.5 Lakh |
INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
Students can take a look at the table below to learn some details about the average placement salary and the top recruiting companies that hire students from the best MBA Marketing colleges in India.
| College Name |
Average Placement Salary |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 26.04 LPA |
Accenture, EY, Cipla, Capgemini, Barclays, Goldman Sachs, Amazon, Genpact, etc. |
|
| INR 22.05 LPA |
Accenture, Bain & Company, ICICI Bank, etc. |
|
| INR 16.85 LPA |
Flipkart, Amazon, Godrej, etc. |
|
| INR 34 LPA |
Microsoft, Google, EY, HCL, Deloitte, etc. |
|
| INR 26.2 LPA |
Wipro, PwC, Cipla, Accenture, Samsung, etc. |
|
| INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
BCG, Accenture Strategy, Deloitte, etc. |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Cost of Studying at the Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India
The table below provides a fee-wise bifurcation of the best MBA in Marketing colleges in India:
| Average Course Fees Range |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Less than INR 1 Lakh |
290+ colleges |
| INR 1-2 Lakh |
440+ colleges |
| INR 2-3 Lakh |
180+ colleges |
| INR 3-5 Lakh |
220+ colleges |
| More than INR 5 Lakh |
430+ colleges |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Here is a comparison of the best MBA Marketing colleges in India:
Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
If we talk about placements in SEC Chennai for MBA then its highest package is INR 34 lakh, the lowest package is INR 3 lakh and the medium package is INR 6.5 lakh.
Top recruiters are Amazon, Dell, IBM, INFOSYS, WIPRO, TCS, TECH MAHINDRA, ICICI BANK, MARUTI SUZUKI, MRF ASIAN PAINTS, TATA GROUPS and many more reputed companies visit every year in SEC Chennai and there are 1305 offers made till now.
Yes, you can join the PGPM+MBA programme at Amity Global Business School (AGBS) Ahmedabad without CAT score. Admission is based on graduation marks and performance in a personal interview. Scores of exams like MAT/XAT or an internal Amity test can be used, and high academic performers may be considered.
The Lexicon MILE Pune average package offered during the 2025 placement drive stood at INR 7.9 LPA.
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 8.70 LPA | INR 8.27 LPA | INR 7.9 LPA |
The Bennett University average package offered to the MBA stdudents in 2025 stood at INR 7.41 LPA. The same is tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Average package | INR 7.41 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Candidates cannot get admission to MBA without qualifying any entrance exam. It is a mandatory part of the selection process for MBA KVIM B School Coimbatore. The accepted entrance exam for MBA are CAT, XAT, TANCET, MAT and ATMA.
Candidates are offered seven choices for MBA specialisations at AGBS, Bhubaneshwar. These include:
- Marketing
- Human Resource
- Finance
- Production & Operations Management
- Transportation & Logistics
- Operations & Supply Chain Management
- Business Intelligence & Data Analytics
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
The total number of seats available for the MBA programme at Gitarattan International Business School is 421 divided among thevarious specialisations of MBA ooffered by the school. GIBS offer three specailisations for MBA which include MBA, MBA Shift II, and MBA in IB.
UPES Dehradun admission to MBA course is based on either UPESMET/ CAT/ CUET PG scores. In case, an aspirant fails to secure the minimum marks specified by the university, he or she will need to appear for UPESMET. For admission to Global MBA, aspirants only need to come for the PI round. The shortlisted candidates will be called for group discussion and personal interview round for further selection. After completion of the selection rounds, aspirants will need to prove their eligibility by provding necessary documents for verification. Aspirants need to pay a course fee to confirm their seat in the university.
Anurag University offers a full-time MBA programme under various specialisations. These specialisations are Finance, Human Resource Management, Marketing, Systems, and Operations Management. Additionally, the university also offers an MBA in Business Analytics lasting six trimesters (two years). Interested candidates can visit the university's official website to learn more about the programmes.
WeSchool specializes in PGDM courses which are similar to MBA courses, except the fact that PGDM courses provide more practical exposure. The tuition fees for these courses is about INR 14 lakh to INR 15 lakh. Hostel accommodation is compulsory for Bengaluru Campus with the hostel fees being Rs. 1,25,400 p.a. along with refundable deposits of Rs. 14,000.
The choice between Mangalayatan University and Aryakul Group of Colleges for an MBA programme depends on individual needs and priorities. Mangalayatan University offers a dual specialisation program, an industry-focused curriculum, experienced faculty, and a decent placement record. It also has modern facilities and a good university reputation. However, it has higher fees, is located outside Aligarh city, and has limited hostel facilities.
Aryakul Group of Colleges has affordable fees, is conveniently located within Lucknow city, and has good student reviews, experienced faculty, and industry collaborations. However, it has limited dual specialisation options, is a newer institute, and has unclear placement data. Campus facilities may be less extensive than Mangalayatan.
Additional factors to consider include the chosen specialization, scholarship opportunities, career support services, and personal preferences. The "better" college for you depends on your individual needs and priorities. It is advisable to reach out to alumni and current students from both colleges for their firsthand experiences, which can provide valuable insights into the real-world aspects of each program.
Sales & Marketing Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
CAT has released its date for the exam. CAT 2026 will be conducted on Nov 29, 2026. Registerations of CAT Exam 2026 are closed now. The registrations were open from Aug 3, 2026 till Sep 22, 2026. Admit cards will be released till Nov 4, 2026.
Atharva School of Business is a private institute that is approved by organizations like AICTE and gives good education to the students. Below given are the reasons to choose Atharva School of Business:
- Good Ranking: The institute is ranked 86 in the 'Management Institutes' category by Times 2023.
- Placement Opportunities: The institute has a placement cell and gives placement opportunities in companies like Naukri.com, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Reliance General Insurance, BNP Paribas, Credence Analytics (India) Pvt Ltd, Flamingo Communication etc..
- Scholarship Options: The institute also gives merit and need based scholarships to the students.
IBS Gurgaon PGPM course fee is INR 9.1 lakh. This total fee may include components such as the tuition fee, a one-time refundable security of INR 10,000. Candidates who get selected for the course are required to Refundable Caution Deposit with the first instalment of Tuition Fee at the time of admission. However, this fee is taken from unofficial sources and hence, is indicative. Students are requested to visit the official website to get more details on the IBS Gurgaon PGPM fee.
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
It is not necessary to appear for PU-Test for MBA admission in Prestige University. The university accept other entrance scores as well. Candidates with a valid score of CAT/ XAT/ GMAT/ GRE can also apply for admission. The valid scorecard may have to be presented.
The MBA programme at the Goel Group of Institutions offers a total of 180 seats, although it's essential to verify this information annually as seat availability may vary. For the most current updates, it is recommended to consult the official website of the institution or directly contact the admissions office. Best of luck with your application process!
ABES Engineering College accepts UPTAC score for admission to MBA. Previuos year cutoffs are given below-
| Courses | 2023 Cutoff By Rank | 2022 Cutoff By Rank |
|---|---|---|
MBA Finance | 11584 | 21503 |
MBA Information Technology | 11584 | 21503 |
MBA International Business | 11584 | 21503 |
MBA Marketing | 11584 | 21503 |
MBA Operations Management | 11584 | 21503 |
MBA Human Resource | 11584 | 21503 |
Admission to MBA at SRM IST Vadapalani is primarily entrance-based. Students must appear for SRMJEEM (SRM Joint Entrance Exam for Management) national-level test conducted by SRM IST. Alternatively, candidates can apply using scores of exams such as CAT, MAT, NMAT, CMAT, TANCET, or SAT India. After meeting the minimum score requirement in any of these exams is only the first step. Based on entrance test scores, shortlisted candidates are then required to appear for a personal interview round conducted by SRM IST. Final selection is based on both exam performance and interview round.