Best Colleges in Bangalore: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Eligibility
2269 Best Colleges in Bangalore: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Eligibility
There are about 2,200+ Bangalore colleges across various streams like BMS, IT and Software, Accounting and Commerce, Nursing, Medicine, Humanities, etc. These streams are offered top colleges like Kristu Jayanti College, Ramaiah Institute of Technology, IIIT Bangalore, Christ University, Jain Deemed-to-be University Bangalore, RV College of Engineering, and many more.
Top colleges in Bangalore are well accredited by NAAC and NBA. Majority of these colleges are affiliated to Visvesvaraya Technological University or are autonomous deemed universities. All the colleges are also AICTE approved.
There are about 2,200+ Bangalore colleges across various streams like BMS, IT and Software, Accounting and Commerce, Nursing, Medicine, Humanities, etc. These streams are offered top colleges like Kristu Jayanti College, Ramaiah Institute of Technology, IIIT Bangalore, Christ University, Jain Deemed-to-be University Bangalore, RV College of Engineering, and many more.
Top colleges in Bangalore are well accredited by NAAC and NBA. Majority of these colleges are affiliated to Visvesvaraya Technological University or are autonomous deemed universities. All the colleges are also AICTE approved.
- Top Colleges in Bangalore: Key Insights 2026
- Eligibility Criteria for the Best Colleges in Bangalore
- NIRF Ranking 2025 of Top Colleges in Bangalore
- Top Private Bangalore Colleges
- Top Streams Offered in Bangalore Colleges
- 5.1 Top Business Management Colleges in Bangalore
- 5.2 Top IT and Software Colleges in Bangalore
- 5.3 Top Engineering Colleges in Bangalore
- 5.4 Top Medical Colleges in Bangalore
- ROI of the Different Streams offered in Bangalore Colleges
- 6.1 Best Business Management in Bangalore Colleges: Fees Vs Salary
- 6.2 Best Accounting & Commerce in Bangalore Colleges: Fees Vs Salary
- 6.3 Best Medicine & Health Sciences in Bangalore Colleges: Fees Vs Salary
- Things to Check Before Choosing a College in Bangalore
- Scholarships & Financial Support offered by Bangalore Colleges
- Top Colleges in Bangalore: Comparison
Top Colleges in Bangalore: Key Insights 2026
No matter if you are searching for a government college with minimal fees and a heavy-weighted degree, a private university with state-of-the-art infrastructure and good placements, a deemed university with international tie-ups and disruptive programmes, Bangalore has it all, and with 2,000+ colleges across the city, catering to every stream, budget and career objective, opting to study in Bangalore is honestly one of the best academic choices you can make in 2026. Candidates can check the table below for the key highlights of the top Bangalore colleges -
| Particulars |
Parameters |
|---|---|
| To no. of colleges in Bangalore |
2,200+ colleges |
| Top Streams offered by Bangalore colleges |
Business and Management Studies: 770+ IT & Software: 680+ Accounting & Commerce: 580+ Nursing: 390+ Humanities & Social Sciences: 340+ Science: 300+ |
| Top Colleges in Bangalore as per NIRF ranking 2025 |
Kristu Jayanti College, M S Ramaiah College of Arts, Science, and Commerce, St. Joseph`s College of Commerce, etc. |
| Top Entrance Exams |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Eligibility Criteria for the Best Colleges in Bangalore
Listed below is the eligibility criteria for getting admission the top Bangalore colleges -
- Candidates must complete their Class 12 with an aggregate of minimum of 50-60% marks
- They must qualify for a certain entrance exam as per the stream chosen like JEE Main, CAT, MAT, KCET, Karnataka PGCET, etc.
NIRF Ranking 2025 of Top Colleges in Bangalore
Kristu Jayanti College ranked as the top college in Bangalore followed by other top colleges like MS Ramaiah College of Arts, Science, and Commerce and St. Joseph's College of Commerce. Given below are the top 10 colleges in Bangalore with NIRF ranking over the past three years under "colleges" category -
| Top Colleges | NIRF 2024 | NIRF 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Kristu Jayanti College Ranking | 60 | 34 |
| M S Ramaiah College of Arts, Science, and Commerce Ranking | 87 | 67 |
| St. Joseph`s College of Commerce Ranking | 55 | 98 |
Source: The above mentioned rankings have been taken from the official NIRF site and wi//may change in the future.
Top Private Bangalore Colleges
When talking about the colleges in Bangalore, the city indeed has some of the best Private colleges in Bangalore you will find anywhere in India, and what’s special about them is that they provide much more than a degree. Listed below are some of the top Private Colleges in Bangalore along with their admission entrance exams and tuition fees -
| Top Private Colleges in Bangalore | Tuition Fee | Accepted Entrance Exams |
|---|---|---|
| ISBR Business School | INR 65,000 - INR 12.5 lakh | KMAT, NMAT, Karnataka PGCET, etc. |
| CMS Bangalore | INR 3.3 lakh - INR 10.5 lakh | JET, MAT, XAT, etc. |
| St. Joseph's College of Commerce | INR 1.25 lakh - INR 9.13 lakh | Merit based |
| Prin. L N Welingkar Institute of Management Development and Research | INR 1.75 lakh - INR 14 lakh | CAT, XAT, CMAT, etc. |
| AMC Engineering College | INR 1.1 lakh - INR 18.24 lakh | KCET, COMEDK UGET, JEE Main, etc. |
| Presidency College | INR 2 lakh - INR 6 lakh | Merit based |
| RV Institute of Management | INR 11.3 lakh | KMAT |
| Dayananda Sagar Academy Of Technology And Management | INR 1.17 lakh - INR 4.83 lakh | KCET, COMEDK UGET, KMAT, etc. |
| Sri Sairam College of Engineering | INR 3.98 lakh - INR 7.44 lakh | COMEDK UGET, KCET, KMAT, etc. |
| HKBK College of Engineering | INR 3.75 lakh - INR 10.2 lakh | JEE Main, KCET, MAT, etc. |
Source: The above mentioned rankings have been taken from the official NIRF site and wi//may change in the future.
Top Streams Offered in Bangalore Colleges
BMS, IT & Software, Accounting and Commerce are some of the top streams offered by top Bangalore colleges. Some of the top colleges in Bangalore with top courses offered with each specialisation are mentioned below -
| Top Streams |
Top Courses |
Top Colleges |
|---|---|---|
| BBA: 430+ MBA/PGDM: 380+ BCom: 50+ Executive MBA/PGDM: 40+ |
|
|
| BCA: 320+ MCA: 140+ BE/BTech: 30+ MSc: 30+ |
|
|
| BCom: 540+ MCom: 160+ CA: 2 CFA: 2 |
|
|
| BA: 250+ MA: 80+ BSc: 30+ MSW: 20+ |
|
|
| DPharma: 80+ BPT: 40+ BMLT: 40+ BPharma: 40+ |
|
|
| BDes: 30 MDes: 10+ BVA: 10+ MA: 6 |
|
Source: The data mentioned above has been taken from he official college site and may vary..
Top Business Management Colleges in Bangalore
Check the table below for the top Business Management colleges in Bangalore with tuition fees and accepted entrance exam -
| Top BMS Colleges in Bangalore |
Tuition Fee |
Exam Accepted |
|---|---|---|
| INR 11,000 – INR 25 lakh |
||
| INR 47,000 – INR 10 lakh |
||
| INR 2 lakh – INR 18 lakh |
CAT, NMAT, MAT, XAT, etc. |
|
| INR 3 lakh – INR 9 lakh |
Karnataka PGCET, KMAT, etc. |
Source: The data mentioned above has been taken from he official college site and may vary..
Top IT and Software Colleges in Bangalore
Check the table below for the top IT and software colleges in Bangalore with tuition fees and accepted entrance exam -
| Top Colleges |
Tuition Fee |
Exam Accepted |
|---|---|---|
| INR 2 lakh – INR 3 lakh |
Merit based |
|
| INR 4 lakh – INR 15 lakh |
CUET PG, JEE Main, JEE Advanced, etc. |
|
| INR 2 lakh – INR 7 lakh |
Karnataka PGCET, KMAT, etc. |
|
| INR 4 lakh – INR 13 lakh |
JEE Main, COMEDK UGET, etc. |
Source: The data mentioned above has been taken from he official college site and may vary..
Top Engineering Colleges in Bangalore
Below mentioned are the top Engineering colleges in Bangalore with tuition fees and accepted entrance exam -
| Top Colleges |
Tuition Fee |
Exam Accepted |
|---|---|---|
| INR 3 lakh – INR 10 lakh |
KCET, COMEDK UGET, etc. |
|
| INR 1 lakh – INR 10 lakh |
JEE Main, KCET, COMEDK UGET, etc. |
|
| INR 65,000 – INR 30 lakh |
KCET, COMEDK UGET, etc. |
|
| INR 12 lakh – INR 26 lakh |
JEE Main, KCET,etc. |
Source: The data mentioned above has been taken from he official college site and may vary..
Top Medical Colleges in Bangalore
Given below are the top Medical colleges in Bangalore with tuition fees and accepted entrance exam -
| Top Colleges |
Tuition Fee |
Exam Accepted |
|---|---|---|
| INR 70,000 – INR 33 lakh |
NEET, NEET PG, etc. |
|
| National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences Admission |
INR 9,000 – INR 2 lakh |
INI CET |
| INR 4 lakh – INR 46 lakh |
NEET, NEET PG, etc. |
|
| INR 3 lakh – INR 12 lakh |
KCET |
Source: The data mentioned above has been taken from he official college site and may vary..
ROI of the Different Streams offered in Bangalore Colleges
In Bangalore, the top salaries are led by engineering and tech, and the top colleges, RVCE and PESU give topper packages. Computer Science, AI and Machine Learning branches top salaries at usually INR 10-20 LPA. Management like MBA or BCom and sciences with specialized fields also offer great packages. The following are the streams with fees and salaryp.
Best Business Management in Bangalore Colleges: Fees Vs Salary
Joining the top BMS colleges in India can be worthwhile for you. To check, you need to go through the ROI of each college. Listed below are the top Bangalore colleges with tuition fees and average salary -
| Colleges Names |
Tuition Fee |
Average Placement Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 11,000 – INR 25 lakh |
INR 32 LPA – INR 33 LPA |
|
| INR 47,000 – INR 10 lakh |
INR 4 LPA – INR 8 LPA |
|
| INR 3 lakh – INR 9 lakh |
INR 5 LPA – INR 8 LPA |
|
| INR 13 lakh |
INR 10 LPA |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Best Accounting & Commerce in Bangalore Colleges: Fees Vs Salary
Candidates can see the table below for the top Accounting & Commerce colleges in Bangalore with their tuition fees and average placement package
| Colleges Names |
Tuition Fee |
Average Placement Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 2 lakh – INR 4 lakh |
INR 3 LPA – INR 4 LPA |
|
| INR 70,000 – INR 20 lakh |
INR 4 LPA – INR 6 LPA |
|
| INR 3 lakh – INR 9 lakh |
INR 5 LPA – INR 8 LPA |
|
| INR 2 lakh – INR 6 lakh |
INR 4 LPA – INR 5 LPA |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Best Medicine & Health Sciences in Bangalore Colleges: Fees Vs Salary
Candidates can see the table below for the top Medicine & Health Sciences colleges in Bangalore along with their tuition fees and average placement package
| Colleges Names |
Tuition Fee |
Average Placement Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 70,000 – INR 33 lakh |
INR 2 LPA – INR 12 LPA |
|
| INR 4 lakh – IR 46 lakh |
INR 7 LPA - INR 12 LPA |
|
| INR 3 lakh – INR 12 lakh |
INR 2 LPA – INR 4 LPA |
|
| INR 2 lakh – INR 38 lakh |
INR 3 LPA |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Things to Check Before Choosing a College in Bangalore
Below mentioned are the points for the factors of choosing best colleges in Bangalore -
- Accreditation and approval
- Placement records (not just promises)
- Faculty and alumni feedback
- Hostel and safety, etc.
Source: External site and may vary.
Scholarships & Financial Support offered by Bangalore Colleges
Candidates can see below the points of scholarships and financial support offered to students in top Bangalore colleges -
- Merit-based scholarships
- Government scholarships (SC/ST/OBC/EWS)
- Sports and minority scholarships
- Fee concessions and education loans
Source: External site and may vary.
Top Colleges in Bangalore: Comparison
Listed below is a comparison of the top colleges in Bangalore with other colleges -
Best Colleges in Bangalore: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Eligibility
Commonly asked questions On Best Colleges in Bangalore: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Eligibility
As per the popularity basis by shiksha.com, listed below are the top Bangalore colleges with tuition fees -
| Top Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Kristu Jayanti University | INR 30,000 - INR 9.8 lakh |
| Ramaiah Institute of Technology | INR 2.59 Lacs - INR 16.77 lakh |
| M.S. Ramaiah College of Arts, Science and Commerce | INR 53.910 - INR 1.8 lakh |
| IIIT Bangalore | INR 2.35 Lacs - INR 11.92 lakh |
| Christ University | INR 50,000 - INR 29.2 lakh |
Source: Official site and may vary.
The table below shows the best colleges in Bangalore as per various streams along with their NIRF ranking over the past three years:
| Top Colleges | NIRF 2023 | NIRF 2024 | NIRF 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kristu Jayanti College Ranking | NA | 60 | 34 |
| M S Ramaiah College of Arts, Science, and Commerce Ranking | NA | 87 | 67 |
| St. Joseph's College of Commerce Ranking | 65 | 55 | 98 |
Source: Official site and may vary.
The highest package offered during Christ University placements 2025 stood at INR 32 LPA. Refer to the data tabulated below to know the school wise highesr salaries:
| School | UG Highest Package in INR (2025) | PG Highest Package in INR (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| School of Arts and Humanities | 22 LPA | 11 LPA |
| School of Social Sciences | NA | 9.75 LPA |
| School of Sciences | 15.75 LPA | INR 8.75 LPA |
| School of Commerce, Finance and Accountancy | 15.75 LPA | 11.5 LPA |
| School of Psychological Sciences | 11 LPA | 7.5 LPA |
| School of Business and Management | 15.75 | INR 33 LPA |
The scholarship slab system at private universities in Bangalore works on a very simple idea — the better your marks or entrance exam score, the bigger the fee discount you get on your tuition.
Private universities divide students in various slabs based on their Class 12 percentage or rank in the entrance exam and each slab is given certain percentage of tuition fee exempt.
for example, students scoring 95% and above in Class 12 can get anywhere between 50% to 100% tuition fee waiver, students scoring between 90% to 94.9% typically get 25% to 50% waiver, and students in the 85% to 89.9% range usually get 15% to 25% off their fees. For engineering admissions specifically, universities consider your JEE Main rank or KCET rank to decide your slab, while for general degree courses like BCom or BA, your Class 12 board percentage is the main deciding factor.
Kristu Jayanti College offers more than 40 UG and PG courses. The college offers BBA, MBA, BCA, MCA, MSc, BSc, BCom, MCom, BA, MA, Executive MBA, etc. Candidates can apply online by visiting the official website.
Commonly asked questions On Best Colleges in Bangalore: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Eligibility
The table below shows the top specialisations offered by various colleges in Bangalore along with their courses offered and no. of colleges:
Top Streams | Top Courses | No. of Colleges |
|---|---|---|
BBA: 431 colleges MBA/PGDM: 386 colleges BCom: 55 colleges Executive MBA/PGDM: 42 colleges | 746 colleges | |
BCA: 321 colleges MCA: 148 colleges BE/BTech: 38 colleges MSc: 39 colleges | 633 colleges | |
BCom: 541 colleges MCom: 162 colleges CA: 2 colleges CFA: 2 colleges | 583 colleges | |
BA: 259 colleges MA: 89 colleges BSc: 36 colleges MSW: 21 colleges | 331 colleges | |
DPharma: 88 colleges BPT: 45 colleges BMLT: 44 colleges BPharma: 43 colleges | 336 colleges | |
BDes: 30 colleges MDes: 17 colleges BVA: 11 colleges MA: 6 colleges | 164 colleges |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Ramaiah Institute of Technology BE fees (tuition fee) range from INR 2.6 lakh* - INR 3.9 lakh*. The fees might include components other than tuition fees. The mentioned fee is as per Karnataka Examination Authority, KCET. This fee information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
IIIT Bangalore has been ranked well by the NIRF under the 'Engineering' category. Through the years, the NIRF rankings for IIIT Bangalore indicate the institute's strong performance in crucial areas such as the Quality of Education, Conducting Impactful Research, the Expertise of Faculty members, and Overall Institutional Management.
It has been ranked on 69th position under Engineering category by NIRF Ranking 2025.
A few of the important Christ University rankings are mentioned below:
A few of the important Christ University Indian rankings are mentioned below:
| Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
| NIRF 2025 under the Law category | 24 |
| NIRF 2025 under the Architecture and Planning category | 34 |
| NIRF 2025 under the Managment category | 57 |
| NIRF 2025 under the University category | 63 |
| NIRF 2025 under the Engineering category | 76 |
| NIRF 2025 under the Overall category | 96 |
The placement percentge has not been released for the batch 2025. More than 3,000 companies visited the institute campus and presented over 2,500 job offers to the Engineering batch 2025.
Commonly asked questions On Best Colleges in Bangalore: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Eligibility
Christ University offers seats to candidates based on entrance exam score of the candidates. The university conducts Christ University Entrance Test for admission to courses such as BSc, BTech, BBA, BCom, etc. Besides, the university also considers scores in national-level entrance exams such as XAT, CAT, NATA, etc. for admission to specific courses. Selected candidates have to report at the campus for document verification and fee payment.
Listed below are the popularity-wise top colleges in Bangalore which provide good education and high placement package to their students:
| Top Colleges | the highest Placement Package |
|---|---|
| Ramaiah Institute of Technology | INR 2 LPA - INR 8 LPA |
| R.V. College of Engineering | INR 6 LPA - INR 10 LPA |
| IIIT Bangalore | INR 21 LPA - INR 27 LPA |
| Christ University | INR 4 LPA - INR 9 LPA |
| PES University | INR 4 LPA - INR 8 LPA |
Source: Official site and may vary.
The School wise placement rate recorded during Christ University placements 2025 are tabulated below::
School | Placement Rate (2025) |
|---|---|
School of Commerce | 49.2% |
School of Business & Management | 100% |
School of Science | 25.1%
|
Social Science , Arts & Humanities | 519.9% |
Psychological Science | 5.7% |
IIM Bangalore offers Two-year programme for Working Professionals (PGPEM). The IIM Bangalore PGPEM is a programme designed for working mid-level and senior executives with a minimum of six years of work experience after graduation. The purpose of the programme is to complement the excellent functional knowledge and experience that participants possess with contemporary management knowledge, thereby preparing them to manage greater responsibilities in a liberalized and globalized economy.
St. Joseph's College of Commerce students are taught based on the
- Web based learning
- Role Play & practical assignments
- Guest lectures & seminars
- Case study and presentations
- Panel discussions and symposiums
- Simulation activities
Commonly asked questions On Best Colleges in Bangalore: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Eligibility
NMIT Bangalore reserves 2% seats for candidates with JEE Main score of at least 75. JEE category aspirants are eigible for Merit Scholarship seats, provided they score a minimum of 85 NTA score and not less than 80% aggregate in PCM in Class 12. The ranking is based on JEE Main NTA score.
PES University placements are going on for the Class of 2026. As of now, 440 recruiters have participated and offered 1700 job offers.
If the admission is done through the Management quota at BMS College of Engineering, the below is the fee details:
APPROVED MANAGEMENT FEE STRUCTURE FOR 2026-27
| Name of the Branch | Fee for 2026-27 (Rs. in Lacs per annum) |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 6.0 |
| Electrical & Electronics Engg. | 6.0 |
| Industrial Engineering & Mgmt | 6.0 |
| Electronics & Communication Engg. | 9.0 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6.0 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 15.0 |
| Chemical Engineering | 4.0 |
| Bio-Technology | 7.0 |
| Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 12.5 |
| Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 12.0 |
| Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) | 12.0 |
| Computer Science and Engineering (Internet of Things & Cyber Security including Blockchain Technology) | 12.0 |
| Computer Science & Business Systems | 10.0 |
CMRIT is ranked 21st among private Engineering colleges across India as per the Education World 2024–25 rankings. The college is also ranked 72nd by Times 2024 for BTech. The placements offered by the college are good. CMRIT is visited by top companies for placements such as Accenture, Sapient, SAP Labs, and others. Hence, CMRIT is a good college.
Alliance University offers good annual placements for various courses like BTech, BCom and MBA, etc. In 2026, over 800 recruiters participated in the placement process 2026 and presented over 6,000 job offers to the students of the University. The key highlights of Alliance University Bangalore placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60.10 LPA |
Total offers made | 6,000+ |
Total recruiters | 800+ |
New recruiters | 52% |
Major sectors | IT/ITES, Research & Consulting, Legal Services |
Top recruiters | Axis Bank, HDFC Bank, KPMG, Dukes, Nestle |
Commonly asked questions On Best Colleges in Bangalore: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Eligibility
Bangalore University is a well-know institute which has been established by the 1964. The university is offering quality education under the guidance of experts with years of experience. The university is known for its BTech and MBA programme. The university has decent placements, the median package offered at the Class of 2024 for UG is INR 8 LPA and for PG is INR 3.5 LPA.
Bangalore University has eminent alumni members like Anushka Sharma, Rahul Dravid, Deepika Praduko, etc. The university offers scholarships to the deserving students for financial assiatnce.
Yes, the following dress code must be followed by the students within the NHCE Bangalore campus premises:
For boys:
- No shorts
- No headgears (Except Pagdi for Sikhs)
- No overly torn jeans
- No chappals
For girls:
- No shorts
- No short skirts/dresses
- No short tops
- No overly torn jeans
- No strapless tops
- No burkhas
- No headgears/headscarves
Both Boys and Girls must dress in smart casuals. The dress code must be strictly adhered to. The college reserves the right to restrict the entry of students not following the dress code.
NIMHANS Bangalore is famous for its popular programmes which are MD & DM. MD & DM students are today working in top organisations, hospitals, etc. Some of them have even started their own clinical practice. Some of the alumni are today working as doctors in the NIMHANS Bangalore attached hospital.
NIMHANS Medical College Bangalore conducts workshops like the 9th National Workshop on Research Methodology in Psychosocial Issues.
Getting into Mount Carmel College is fairly simple provided one meets the eligibility clauses. Most Undergraduate programs would take admission on marks scored in 12th grade, while other courses might need a test entrance. Being a well-reputed college, it can have stiff competition. With an excellent academic record and timely application, one can chance their luck. Always check the specific course requirements and deadlines for better clarity.
No, students cannot apply offline for admission in Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering. Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering application process is online. Students must apply through the official website. For offline availability, students must contact the admission desk.