Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are more than 14,000 Accounting and Commerce colleges in India. Where 7,097 are private, 2,655 are government, and 2,044 are semi govt colleges. Students can secure their admission after passing their Class 12. Management Development Institute, Christ University, SRCC, University of Delhi, Hansraj College, DU, Symbiosis Centre for Management Studies, St. Xavier's College Kolkata, BHU, etc., are some well known college options.
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India: Highlights 2024
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India: Eligibility Criteria
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India with Outlook Ranking 2023
- Best Private Commerce Colleges in India
- Best Govt. Commerce Colleges in India
- Location-wise Best Commerce Colleges in India
- 6.1 Best Commerce Colleges in Mumbai (All)
- 6.2 Best Commerce Colleges
There are more than 14,000 Accounting and Commerce colleges in India. Where 7,097 are private, 2,655 are government, and 2,044 are semi govt colleges. Students can secure their admission after passing their Class 12. Management Development Institute, Christ University, SRCC, University of Delhi, Hansraj College, DU, Symbiosis Centre for Management Studies, St. Xavier's College Kolkata, BHU, etc., are some well known college options.
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India: Highlights 2024
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India: Eligibility Criteria
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India with Outlook Ranking 2023
- Best Private Commerce Colleges in India
- Best Govt. Commerce Colleges in India
- Location-wise Best Commerce Colleges in India
- 6.1 Best Commerce Colleges in Mumbai (All)
- 6.2 Best Commerce Colleges in Delhi NCR
- 6.3 Best Commerce Colleges in Kolkata
- ROI of Best Accounting and Commerce Colleges in India
- Low-cost Best Accounting and Commerce Colleges in India
- Best Accounting and Commerce Colleges in India: Comparison
Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India: Highlights 2024
The key highlights related to the best Accounting and Commerce courses colleges in India are mentioned below:
| Particulars |
Parameters/Statistics |
|---|---|
| No. of Colleges |
14,000+ |
| Annual Fees |
INR < 1 lakh: 3,655 colleges INR 1-2 lakh: 459 colleges INR 2-3 lakh: 228 colleges INR 3-5 lakh: 172 colleges INR > 5 lakh: 98 colleges |
| Top Specialisations |
Finance, Sales & Marketing, Company Secretary, Human Resources, Chartered Accountancy, etc. |
| Admission Process |
Merit-based |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India: Eligibility Criteria
The general eligibility criteria for admission to the best Commerce colleges in India in various UG and PG courses:
| Level of Course |
Eligibility |
|---|---|
| Graduation |
|
| Post-Graduation |
|
Note: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India with Outlook Ranking 2023
"Outlook ranking" typically refers to the assessment or evaluation of something based on its projected future performance, prospects, or potential. It can be applied in various contexts such as financial markets, career prospects, academic institutions, or even sports teams.
The table below shows the top Commerce colleges in India along with their Outlook ranking in 2023:
| Top Colleges |
Outlook Ranking 2023 |
|---|---|
| 1 |
|
| 2 |
|
| 4 |
|
| 5 |
|
| 7 |
|
| 9 |
|
| 12 |
Best Private Commerce Colleges in India
The table below shows the private best BCom colleges in India along with their total tuition fees:
| Private Colleges |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 5 lakh – INR 19 lakh |
|
| INR 70,000 – INR 10 lakh |
|
| INR 22,000 – INR 4 lakh |
|
| INR 3 lakh – INR 9 lakh |
|
| INR 2 lakh – INR 13 lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and may vary.
Best Govt. Commerce Colleges in India
The table below shows the government top universities in India for Commerce along with their total tuition fees:
| Public/Government Colleges |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 88,000 |
|
| INR 432 – INR 540 |
|
| INR 11,000 – INR 12,000 |
|
| INR 49,000 – INR 78,000 |
|
| INR 9 lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and may vary.
Location-wise Best Commerce Colleges in India
Listed below are the location-wise top Commerce colleges in India:
Best Commerce Colleges in Mumbai (All)
The table below shows the best Commerce colleges in Mumbai (All) along with their total tuition fees:
| College Name |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 30,000 – INR 2 lakh |
|
| INR 24,000 – INR 1 lakh |
|
| INR 35,000 – INR 3 lakh |
|
| INR 23,000 |
Best Commerce Colleges in Delhi NCR
The table below shows the top Accounting & Commerce colleges in Delhi NCR along with their total tuition fees:
| College Name |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 14,000 – INR 22,000 |
|
| INR 88,000 |
|
| INR 432 – INR 540 |
|
| INR 49,000 – INR 78,000 |
Best Commerce Colleges in Kolkata
The table below shows the top Accounting & Commerce colleges in Kolkata along with their total tuition fees:
| College Name |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 22,000 – INR 4 lakh |
|
| INR 2,000 |
|
| INR 4,000 – INR 4 lakh |
|
| INR 2 lakh – INR 5 lakh |
Read more about best Accounting & Commerce colleges in other regions:
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Kerala
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Hyderabad
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Chennai
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
ROI of Best Accounting and Commerce Colleges in India
The Return on Investment (ROI) of Accounting and Commerce colleges refers to the value or benefits that students receive from their investment in pursuing an Accounting and Commerce degree about the cost of the programme. It typically assesses the financial returns and career prospects associated with obtaining an Accounting degree from a particular college or institution.
Listed below are the top BCom colleges in India along with their total tuition fees and average placement packages:
| College Names |
Total Tuition Fee |
Average Placement Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 5 lakh – INR 19 lakh |
INR 27 LPA |
|
| INR 70,000 – INR 10 lakh |
INR 4 LPA – INR 6 LPA |
|
| INR 88,000 |
INR 8 LPA – INR 11 LPA |
|
| INR 432 – INR 540 |
INR 7 LPA |
|
| INR 22,000 – INR 4 lakh |
INR 6 LPA |
Disclaimer: The above statistics are based on the latest available data.
Low-cost Best Accounting and Commerce Colleges in India
It is estimated that joining Accounting & Commerce colleges in India can be affordable, as most of the colleges having their total tuition fee less than INR 1 lakh. Some of the affordable top universities in India for Commerce are mentioned below along with their total tuition fees:
| Low-cost Colleges |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Christ University |
INR 70,000 |
| Shri Ram College of Commerce |
INR 88,000 |
| Hansraj College |
INR 432 – INR 540 |
| St. Xavier's College Kolkata |
INR 22,000 |
| Banaras Hindu University |
INR 11,000 – INR 12,000 |
Best Accounting and Commerce Colleges in India: Comparison
Listed below is the comparison of the top Commerce colleges in India:
Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Pt. Jawahar Lal Nehru Government College is famous for its placements and scholarships. Pt. Jawahar Lal Nehru Government College popular programmes are BSc and BCA. The Bachelor of Science - Bio-Tech seat intake is 80. BSc is available in various specialisations such as Bio-Tech, Life Sciences, Physical Sciences, and BSc Major in Chemistry. The flagship programmes are given in affiliation with the Maharshi Dayanand University
HNB Garhwal University is an excellent choice for a budget-friendly BTech in ECE offering solid academics & experienced faculty. As a central university it lacks dedicated on-campus corporate placements for core electronics. It is highly recommended if you are focused on higher studies like the GATE exam.
Graphic Era Hill University is one of the eminent university which has been ranked by the QS World Ranking and Times Higher Education. Below mentioned are the Graphic Era Hill University rankings:
| Ranking Body | Rank |
|---|---|
| QS World Ranking 2026 in Asian University Rankings- Southern Asia | 138 |
| QS World Ranking 2026- Asian University Rankings | 523 |
| QS World Ranking 2026- QS Sustainability Rankings | 970 |
| Times Higher Education 2026- World Rankings | 601- 800 |
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BBA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
| M.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
| B.A. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
| B.Com | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
| M.A. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
| M.Com | Candidate must be a graduate from a recognized university. |
| BCA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
| B.Voc | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognised board. |
| MCA | Candidate must have completed B.C.A/ B.Sc. (Computer Science) /B.Sc (IT) /B.E.(CSE) / B.Tech (CSE) / B.E. (IT) / B.Tech. (IT) or equivalent Degree with above mentioned marks from any recognised University/Institute. Or Candidate who have completed any graduation degree B.E./B.Tech/ B.Sc/ B.Com/ B.A. /B.Voc. preferably with Mathematics at 10+2 Level or at Graduation Level(with additional bridge Courses as per the norms of the concerned University) with above marks can also apply. Candidates appearing for final year of qualifying examination are also eligible to appear. |
Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University organises various activities for students such as sports activities and others. Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Kakinada campus, is spread over 110 acres of land. The institute has a a library, auditorium, seminar/ conference halls, guest houses, hostels, canteen, internet and wifi, computer labs, bank & fire station.
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
XIMR is certainly one of the good choices in Mumbai for management education, but it may not be the best compared to top-tier institutes like JBIMS, SPJIMR, and NMIMS. If you're aiming for the top management institutes in Mumbai, XIMR would be a solid option but may not be the first choice for those aiming for the highest industry recognition and placement packages.
The Doon Business School application submittion requires a registration fee of INR 1,200 via online modes of payment for PG and major programmes, while for most UG level courses the registeration fee is INR 750.
Yes, Manav Rachna University campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in center of Faridabad. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety.
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
KUD offers courses in UG, PG, Diploma and Certificate levels across various streams through 8 departments. Karnatak University Dharwad offers courses such as BSc, BA, MSc, BCA, BCom, MCom, MBA and many more on the basis of merit and entrance. KUD fee structure includes a tuition fee ranging from INR 4.6K to INR 5 Lakh. The fee structure varies from course to courses, depending on the duration and level of the course.
Yes, Utkal University admissions are open. The university has opened the admission window for its PG, PhD, and MPhil programmes. UG course admission is expected to start soon. Students can check the Utkal University Vani Vihar site to know more about the admission.
According to the data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most number of Shivaji University students. The sector-wise Shivaji University alumni placement statistics are presented below:
Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources, hence may vary.
Yes, SMS varanasi offers a MCom programme. Candidates seeking admission to the course can check out the below table to know the key highlights of the programme:
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Duration | Three years |
Mode | Full time |
Selection Criteria | SMS Online Entrance Test + PI |
Fee | INR 60,000 |
Note: The above information is taken from official sources. However, it is subject to change.
Admissions at Institute of Commerce, Nirma University depends on merit or previous qualifying exam for its UG BCom (Hons) course as such students should align themselves with the schedules of the Class 12 examinations to known when admissions are likely to open as admissions generally start after Class 12 results are declared.
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
If we are going to compare fees of both colleges the I will say that KG Reddy college is bit expensive that Osmania college of enginnering, Osmania University (UCEOU). Undergraduate courses like B tech programs, Osmania university charges around 50 000 per year for 4 years, Osmania University charges comparatively less in B tech programs than Compared to other colleges for B tech.
In KG Reddy college, fees for B tech is somewhere around 100000 Indian rupees per year for 4 year. KG college is however expensive it also offers ranges of courses in B tech field like Artificial Intelligence, Data Science, Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and many more.
Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute in Chennai is classified as a Tier 1 institution by Aston University. Thai Moogambigai Dental College and Hospital and Dr. M.G.R. Engineering College are combined to form the institute. It has a "A" grade from the NAAC for accreditation, and TUV SUD South Asia Private Limited has certified it with ISO 21001:2018.
The institute was placed fourth in Chennai and fourth in Tamil Nadu in 2023, out of 312 institutions in India.
The institute's pleasant environment, helpful faculty, and excellent facilities. Some claim that the courses are pertinent and help students get ready for the workforce.
