BTech Colleges Accepting MHT CET in Maharashtra: Fees, Admission 2026, Placements

Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Maharashtra
B.E. / B.Tech
Full Time
MHT CET
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (431)
  • (383)
  • (335)
  • (255)
  • (252)
  • (197)
  • (187)
  • (147)
  • (106)
  • (40)
  • (39)
  • (30)
  • (30)
  • (26)
  • (26)
  • (25)
  • (16)
  • (16)
  • (12)
  • (10)
  • (9)
  • (8)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (23)
  • (168)
  • (235)
  • (54)
  • (28)
  • (20)
  • (13)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (20)
  • (99)
  • (328)
  • (303)
CourseUp Arrow Icon
540 results

BTech Colleges Accepting MHT CET in Maharashtra: Fees, Admission 2026, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
₹60 K
₹5.03 L
₹12.6 L - 17.2 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On BTech Colleges Accepting MHT CET in Maharashtra: Fees, Admission 2026, Placements
Q:   Which is the No. 1 MHT CET accepting BTech college in Maharashtra?
A: 

As per NIRF 2025 ranking, ICT Mumbai ranked as the no. 1 BTech college in Maharashtra that accept MHT CET scores, followed by COEP. Check the table below.

College Names

NIRF 2024NIRF 2025

Institute of Chemical Technology, Mumbai Ranking

4141

COEP, Pune Ranking

7790

Hope this information proves beneficial for you!

Q:   How many MHT CET colleges in Maharashtra for BTech course?
A: 

There are about 540+ BTech colleges that accept MHT CET in Maharashtra. Among these, 460+ colleges are privately owned, 30+ colleges are owned by the government and public-private entities own 2 BTech colleges. MHT CET is one of the most accepting entrance exams in top BTech colleges in Maharashtra. Some of the top BTech colleges accepting MHT CET scores in Maharashtra include ICT Mumbai, College of Engineering Pune, MIT WPU, and VJTI Mumbai.

 
Q:   What are the top private CET accepting BTech colleges in Maharashtra?
A: 

Top private BTech colleges in Maharashtra that accept MHT CET scores deliver good academic education, with high tuition fees and modern infrastructure, offering courses in various branches. Check the table below for some of the top private colleges.

Private BTech Colleges in Maharashtra Accepting MHT CETBTech Tuition Fee
MIT WPUINR 12.6 lakh - INR 17.2 lakh
Vishwakarma Institute of Information Technology INR 6.2 lakh - INR 21.5 lakh
Dr. D. Y. Patil Institute Of Technology INR 4.4 lakh - INR 5 lakh
Bharati Vidyapeeths College of Engineering INR 3.5 lakh
Rajarshi Shahu College of Engineering, Pune INR 4.6 lakh
Ramdeobaba University INR 6.1 lakh - INR 11 lakh
Yeshwantrao Chavan College of EngineeringINR 5.6 lakh - INR 8 lakh
G.H. Raisoni College of Engineering, Nagpur INR 6.8 lakh
Army Institute of Technology INR 7.5 lakh
ADYPU - Ajeenkya DY Patil University INR 6 lakh
Q:   Is there passing marks in MHT CET 2027?
A: 

No. There is no minimum mark required to pass the MHT CET exam. The only requirement to get the scorecard is to appear in all subjects of MHT CET and obtain a non-zero score.

Q:   Does Institute of Chemical Technology, Mumbai placement cell guarantee a job to every BTech student?
A: 

While not guaranteeing 100% placement, Institute of Chemical Technology, Mumbai offers stellar placement support for all eligible BTech students. High placement percentages are typical, driven by strong industrial demand for their graduates.

₹6.19 L - 21.5 L
₹60 K
₹4.42 L - 4.96 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On BTech Colleges Accepting MHT CET in Maharashtra: Fees, Admission 2026, Placements
Q:   What are the various specialisations offered by BTech colleges in Maharashtra that accept MHT CET score?
A: 

Hi, to determine the various specialisations offered by BTech colleges in Maharashtra that accept MHT CET score, check the below table:

Top Specialisations

Number of Colleges

Computer Science Engineering

430+ (COEP Pune, MIT WPU, VJTI Mumbai, etc.)

Mechanical Engineering

380+ (DY Patil Institute of Technology, Vishwakarma Institute of Information Technology, 

Civil Engineering

330+ (VJTI Mumbai, DY Patil Institute of Technology, Vishwakarma Institute of Information Technology, etc.)

Electronics Engineering

250+ (COEP Pune, GH Raisoni College of Engineering, KJ Somaiya College of Engineering, etc.)

Electrical Engineering

250+ (MIT WPU, DY Patil Institute of Technology, Ramdeobaba University, etc.)

READ MORE: Engineering Course Subjects

Hope this information proves beneficial for you!

Q:   What are the affordable private BTech colleges accepting MHT CET in Maharashtra?
A: 

There are many private BTech colleges in Maharashtra offer quality education in very less fees, without a hefty price tag, and offering opportunities for students seeking cost-effective options to pursue their higher studies. See the table below for some of the top colleges.

Affordable BTech Colleges Accepting MHT CET in MaharashtraTuition Fee
V.J. Shinde College of Engineering INR 82.800
Pratap Institute of Management and Technology INR 96,000
Ashokrao Mane Group of InstitutionsINR 1.06 lakh
Shriram Institute of Engineering and Technology CentreINR 1.1 lakh
Siddhivinayak Technical Campus INR 1.15 lakh
Q:   What are the various courses offered by BTech colleges accepting MHT CET in Maharashtra?
A: 

The table below shows the various courses offered by BTech colleges accepting MHT CET in Maharashtra along with their total tuition fees:

College NamesCourses OfferedTotal Tuition Fee
COEP PuneBTech in Computer Engineering, BTech in Robotics and AI, BTech in Mechanical Engineering, etc.INR 75,000
ICT MumbaiBachelor of Chemical Engineering, BTech in Food Engineering and Technology, BTech in Surface Coating Technology, etc.INR 2 lakh - INR 3 lakh
MIT WPUBTech in CSE, BTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering, BTech in Bio Engineering, etc.INR 10 lakh - INR 14 lakh
VJTI MumbaiBTech in Computer Engineering, BTech in Textile Technology, BTech in Civil Engineering, etc.INR 60,000

Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and may vary.

Q:   What is the overall difficulty level of MHT CET exam?
A: 

As per the information brochure, the MHT CET exam will be similar to the JEE Main exam in terms of difficulty level. However, those who appear for both tests often report that MHT CET is easier as compared to JEE Mains.

Q:   Which college provides a better median salary for B.E. / B.Tech: Vishwakarma University or Vishwakarma Institute of Information Technology?
A: 
The median salary package offered to the students after finishing B.E. / B.Tech from Vishwakarma University is INR 600,000 - INR 650,000. While, the Median package offered by Vishwakarma Institute of Information Technology after completion of B.E. / B.Tech is INR 600,000 - INR 640,000. Basis these stats, Vishwakarma University is better option compared to Vishwakarma Institute of Information Technology on the Median salary parameter.
₹9 L
Apply Icon

B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

₹3.48 L
₹4.63 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On BTech Colleges Accepting MHT CET in Maharashtra: Fees, Admission 2026, Placements
Q:   Which BTech branch is a hidden gem in Maharashtra?
A: 

Specialized allied and core chemical/technical branches like Polymer Engineering and Technology or Surface Coating Technology at the Institute of Chemical Technology (ICT), Mumba, as well as Textile Technology at Shri Guru Gobind Singhji Institute of Engineering and Technology (SGGSIE&T), Nanded, are widely regarded as the hidden gems of Maharashtra's engineering landscape.

Q:   What are the top government BTech colleges in Maharashtra accepting MHTCET scores?
A: 

Check the table below for some of the top government BTech colleges in Maharashtra accepting MHT CET scores.

Government BTech Colleges in Maharashtra Accepting MHT CETBTech Tuition Fee
ICT MumbaiINR 60,000
College of Engineering, Pune INR 5 lakh
VJTI MumbaiINR 60,000
Walchand College of Engineering INR 3.3 lakh
Sardar Patel College of Engineering INR 60,000
Q:   What is the last date for MHT CET 2027 registration?
A: 

The CET Cell will annouce the MHT CET 2027 registration last date through the official notification.

Q:   Is MHT CET syllabus same as syllabus of JEE Mains?
A: 

The syllabus of MHT CET is not same as JEE Main. As per the information available in MHT CET official website, only a few topics of class 11 are part of the MHT CET syllabus. However, all class 12 topics are covered in MHT CET syllabus. The difficulty level of MHT CET is similar to JEE Mains. Students preparing for any of these exams can download the syllabus from the Shiksha page. 

Q:   What is the overall intake at Bharati Vidyapeeths College of Engineering for all courses together?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at Bharati Vidyapeeths College of Engineering goes up to 576. Courses offerred by Bharati Vidyapeeths College of Engineering are approved by eminent Government bodies such as AICTE.
Choose from the Top Specializations
Computer Science Engineering (431)
Mechanical Engineering (383)
Civil Engineering (335)
Electrical Engineering (255)
Electronics Engineering (252)
Information Technology (197)
Telecommunication Engineering (187)
Electronics & Communication Engineering (147)
Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning (106)
Food Technology (40)
₹6.09 L - 11 L
₹5.57 L - 7.98 L
₹6.81 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On BTech Colleges Accepting MHT CET in Maharashtra: Fees, Admission 2026, Placements
Q:   Which book should I refer to prepare for MHT CET exam?
A: 

Candidates must start the MHT CET preparation from their class 11 and 12 school textbooks. NCERT class 11 and 12 books for Physics, Chemistry and Maths are also recommended by various subject experts as the best book to prepare for MHT CET as well as JEE Mains. In addition to these, you can also try Marvel publications books for MHT CET exam.

Q:   How can I prepare for MHT CET without coaching?
A: 

Taking help of coaching is not necessarily required for clearing the MHT CET exam. Many students score good marks in MHT CET by self-studying, without help from coaching. To crack MHT CET without coaching, students need to make a study plan considering the time they have before exam.

Students can take help of online tutorials and videos from previous year toppers who have cleared the exam without coaching to understand their strategy. One thing that is required when students are not taking coaching is regular study.

Make a daily time table of study and devote at least 5-6 hours for MHT CET preparation. Students who are in class 11 or 12 can give 3-4 hours specifically for CET beside school studies. Students who have passed class 12 should also study at least 6 hours daily.

Q:   What are the eligibility criteria for B.Tech admission at Ramdeobaba University?
A: 

To be eligible for admission to BTech at Ramdeobaba University candidates are required to pass Class 10 and Class 12 from a recognised board. Further, candidates must appear for the accepted entrance exam JEE Main, MHT CET, RUBEE and CUET. After fulfillment of the eligibility criteria, candidates are required to visit the official website of the university to apply online.

Q:   Which college is more affordable for B.E. / B.Tech among G H Raisoni University, Amravati and G.H. Raisoni College of Engineering, Nagpur?
A: 
G H Raisoni University, Amravati and G.H. Raisoni College of Engineering, Nagpur both are renowned universities for B.E. / B.Tech. However, in terms of affordability, G H Raisoni University, Amravati is a better option since the total tuition fee for G H Raisoni University, Amravati is INR 246,000 - INR 392,000 and the total tuition fee for B.E. / B.Tech at G.H. Raisoni College of Engineering, Nagpur is INR 352,173 - INR 502,608. In the total fees that students generally end up paying the university or the college, various other components are also included, such as the exam fee, application fee, lab and other charges.
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (23)
1 - 3 Lakh (168)
3 - 5 Lakh (235)
5 - 7 Lakh (54)
7 - 10 Lakh (28)
10 - 15 Lakh (20)
> 15 Lakh (13)
₹7.45 L
₹6 L
₹6.12 L - 20.14 L
₹7.95 L
₹3.27 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On BTech Colleges Accepting MHT CET in Maharashtra: Fees, Admission 2026, Placements
Q:   Which college is more affordable for B.E. / B.Tech among Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering and Army Institute of Technology?
A: 
Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering and Army Institute of Technology both are renowned universities for B.E. / B.Tech. However, in terms of affordability, Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering is a better option since the total tuition fee for Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering is INR 360,000 - INR 497,388 and the total tuition fee for B.E. / B.Tech at Army Institute of Technology is INR 676,000. In the total fees that students generally end up paying the university or the college, various other components are also included, such as the exam fee, application fee, lab and other charges.
Q:   Is BTech available at Ajeenkya DY Patil University?
A: 

Yes, ADYPU offers a full-time BTech programme. The course is offered by School of Engineering in many specialisations. The eligibility to apply is Class 12 required aggregate with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects. Some specialisations offered are Biotechnology, Mechanical Engineering, CS & IT, etc. 

Q:   How is the faculty for B.Tech AI and Machine Learning at Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering?
A: 

The faculty at PCCOE for this specific course B.Tech Al and machine learning are quite friendly nature. They will provide you great help with study and college related problems. 

The achievement of the faculty is just great they are almost all are Ph.D. holders with a simple way of teaching their respective subject in simple way. 

The faculty will provide you with an edge and help you to get friendly with this new course and they will make you ready for the placement also. 

 

Q:   Is there a deadline after which no BTech fee refund is allowed at DJ Sanghvi?
A: 

Yes, for BTech admissions at DJ Sanghvi, cancellation after the prescribed cutoff date (mid-September, based on past schedules) will make the candidate ineligible for any fee refund except security and caution deposits. 

Q:   Which college provides a better median salary for B.E. / B.Tech: K J Somaiya College of Engineering or Walchand College of Engineering?
A: 
The median salary package offered to the students after finishing B.E. / B.Tech from K J Somaiya College of Engineering is INR 700,000 - INR 1,000,000. While, the Median package offered by Walchand College of Engineering after completion of B.E. / B.Tech is INR 900,000. Basis these stats, K J Somaiya College of Engineering is better option compared to Walchand College of Engineering on the Median salary parameter.
₹6.7 L
₹20.8 L - 22.68 L
₹3.81 L - 11.6 L
₹3.19 L - 4.7 L
₹4.96 L - 7.37 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On BTech Colleges Accepting MHT CET in Maharashtra: Fees, Admission 2026, Placements
Q:   Is Cummins College of Engineering for Women Pune a good college for B.Tech.?
A: 

Cummins College of Engineering for Women in Pune is considered one of the reputed organizations to pursue a B.Tech course. The college is affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University and offers various engineering programs as like Computer Engineering, Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering, and Information Technology. The college has very strong focus on women's education and empowerment with a very supportive environment. Also, the college offers excellent placement records, such that most of the major companies recruit graduates from this college. It is quite a solid choice for women pursuing quality engineering education in a conducive setting.

Q:   Is it worth choosing K J Somaiya School of Engineering for BTech in terms of placement and future scope?
A: 

Yes, going for K J Somaiya School of Engineering for placements for the BTech programme is considered worthy, because the highest package given to BTech students in 2024 was INR 58 LPA, and the average package was INR 11.35 LPA.

Q:   Which entrance exam scores are accepted by BVUCOE Pune for admission?
A: 

Bharati Vidyapeeth College of Engineering (BVUCOE) Pune accepts the following entrance exam scores for admission to its B.Tech programs:
1- JEE Main (Joint Entrance Examination)
2- MHT-CET (Maharashtra Health and Technical Common Entrance Test)
Candidates seeking admission to B.Tech programs at BVUCOE Pune can apply based on their scores in these entrance exams. The cutoff scores for these exams may vary for different courses and categories. 

Q:   What is the JEE Mains cut off for BE in Computer Engineering in DY Patil College of Engineering, Akurdi?
A: 

For the 2022 academic year, the JEE main cut off for General category candidates in All India quota for BE in Computer Engineering at D.Y. Patil College of Engineering, Akurdi stood at 61542. B.Tech cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/quota of the applicant. For more details on the same, students are advised to check other course and category cutoff of D.Y. Patil College of Engineering, Akurdi here.

Q:   What is the JEE Main 2027 exam date for Session 2 ?
A: 

JEE Main 2026 Session 2 exam takes place in the month of April every year. Whereas, the application form for Session 2 will be available on the JEE Mains website. The exam is conducted by NTA.

₹7 L