Human Resources colleges in India
There are 2380 colleges offering Human Resources in India. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 1624, public / government owned: 204 and public private owned: 22.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Human Resources. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Human Resources colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 292 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 278 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 270 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 234 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 213 Colleges |
| Pune | 176 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 161 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 138 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 124 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 118 Colleges |
| Haryana | 110 Colleges |
| Punjab | 109 Colleges |
| Chennai | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 101 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 96 Colleges |
| Delhi | 92 Colleges |
| Kerala | 89 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 77 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Human Resources offers diversified specialisations like Finance, Sales & Marketing and Human Resources. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Human Resources specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 2499 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 2393 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 2380 Colleges |
| Operations | 1086 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 1050 Colleges |
| International Business | 983 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 892 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 879 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 852 Colleges |
| Retail | 710 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 662 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 613 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 511 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 280 Colleges |
| Project Management | 260 Colleges |
| Aviation | 204 Colleges |
| Sports | 188 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 174 Colleges |
| General Management | 154 Colleges |
| Marketing | 149 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CAT is the most popular exam accepted by Human Resources in India. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 837 Colleges |
| MAT | 729 Colleges |
| CMAT | 697 Colleges |
| XAT | 573 Colleges |
| ATMA | 367 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 325 Colleges |
| ISC | 287 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 227 Colleges |
| TANCET | 154 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 149 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 132 Colleges |
| GMAT | 123 Colleges |
| NMAT | 91 Colleges |
| KMAT | 91 Colleges |
| CUET | 59 Colleges |
| KMAT KERALA | 52 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 48 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 43 Colleges |
| APICET | 32 Colleges |
| OJEE | 29 Colleges |
There are 2380 colleges offering Human Resources in India. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 1624, public / government owned: 204 and public private owned: 22.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Human Resources. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Human Resources colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 292 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 278 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 270 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 234 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 213 Colleges |
| Pune | 176 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 161 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 138 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 124 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 118 Colleges |
| Haryana | 110 Colleges |
| Punjab | 109 Colleges |
| Chennai | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 101 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 96 Colleges |
| Delhi | 92 Colleges |
| Kerala | 89 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 77 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Human Resources offers diversified specialisations like Finance, Sales & Marketing and Human Resources. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Human Resources specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 2499 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 2393 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 2380 Colleges |
| Operations | 1086 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 1050 Colleges |
| International Business | 983 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 892 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 879 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 852 Colleges |
| Retail | 710 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 662 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 613 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 511 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 280 Colleges |
| Project Management | 260 Colleges |
| Aviation | 204 Colleges |
| Sports | 188 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 174 Colleges |
| General Management | 154 Colleges |
| Marketing | 149 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CAT is the most popular exam accepted by Human Resources in India. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 837 Colleges |
| MAT | 729 Colleges |
| CMAT | 697 Colleges |
| XAT | 573 Colleges |
| ATMA | 367 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 325 Colleges |
| ISC | 287 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 227 Colleges |
| TANCET | 154 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 149 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 132 Colleges |
| GMAT | 123 Colleges |
| NMAT | 91 Colleges |
| KMAT | 91 Colleges |
| CUET | 59 Colleges |
| KMAT KERALA | 52 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 48 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 43 Colleges |
| APICET | 32 Colleges |
| OJEE | 29 Colleges |
Human Resources colleges in India
Human Resources Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Human Resources colleges in India
Yes, MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT) is popularly regarded as a Tier 1 engineering college in India, especially within the southern and Karnataka context.
MSRIT holds an A+ grade from NAAC, and all its engineering programmes are accredited by the NBA. The institute offers 18 UG and 15 PG courses, affiliated with VTU, spanning branches like Aerospace Engineering, CSE, and AI & Data Science.
On the placement front, the numbers speak for themselves. As per 2026 data, students received a total of 1,892 offers from 358 companies, with the highest package touching INR 50 LPA and the average coming in at INR 7.66 LPA. Year after year, these figures point to strong, consistent recruiter interest in the institute's graduates.
Getting into MSRIT isn't easy either. The 2026 COMEDK cutoff (Round 3) ranged between 1,152 and 22,730, with CSE remaining the toughest branch to crack. This kind of selectivity is exactly what keeps the quality of incoming students consistently high year after year.
On the rankings front, MSRIT held its ground too. As per NIRF 2025, it was ranked 31st in Architecture & Planning and 75th in Engineering, a solid position considering the institute is up against thousands of others across the country.
What really stands out, though, is the research side of things. The institute has secured funding and collaborated with some big names, including IBM, DST, DRDO, UGC, Apple, Boeing, BRNS, and DBT, a level of research engagement you don't typically see at lower-tier colleges.
As for fees, BE/B.Tech programmes range from INR 2.6 Lacs to INR 13.3 lakh. The institute also supports students financially through scholarships like the Post Matric Scholarship, Defence Scholarship, and fee reimbursements for SC/ST candidates, backed by the Karnataka government.
Put it all together, strong accreditation, tough cutoffs, solid placements, and real industry-research ties, and it's easy to see why MSRIT is counted among India's Tier 1 engineering institutes. Of course, "Tier 1" was never an official label to begin with. It's simply a reputation the institute has built through years of consistent performance.
The list of top recruiters during Maharishi Markandeshwar University Mullana placements 2024 and recent past is presented below:
MMU Mullana Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Indiamart | Infosys |
Deloitte | Nestle India |
PwC | Samsung |
Microsoft | Cognizant |
TCS | Amazon |
The mode of application is online for all courses. Aspirants irrespective of their category have to pay INR 1,000 separately for entrance exam and INR 2,000 for group subjects. Besides, candidates need to pay an application fee of INR 400 for PG courses. Candidates must visit the official website of the University to apply for the choice of course by filling out the application form.
NSUT Delhi offers undergraduate courses in various streams such as Engineering, Management, Architecture, and others. The university offers BTech, BBA, BArch, etc. NSIT fee structure for the programmes has been discussed below:
Course Name | Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
BTech | INR 4.5 lakh to INR 4.8 lakh |
BBA | INR 1.4 lakh |
BArch | INR 5 lakh |
PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore accepts TNEA scores for admission to the BTech courses. Candidates seeking admission can refer to the table given below to check out the Round 1 cutoff trends for the General All India category students for top 5 courses:
| Course | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. in Civil Engineering | 3475 | 4624 | 6229 |
| B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 1612 | 1620 | 1793 |
| B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 378 | 535 | 480 |
| B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | 2409 | 3570 | 4914 |
| B.E. in Production Engineering | 8196 | 9747 | 11403 |
NMIMS, Hyderabad
Commonly asked questions On Human Resources colleges in India
The best courses at NMAM Institute of Technology, Mangalore are generally considered to be in computer related fields including Computer Science & Engineering, Information Science & Engineering & emerging fields like Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning/Data Science. These programs are backed by strong placement opportunities and accreditation
As per the latest report, Marketing emerged as the top recruiters during Vijay Patil School of Management placements in 2023 as it offers 11 job offers to the students of the batch 2023. The following table showcases the sector-wise job total number of job offers provided to the students of the Class of 2022 and 2023:
Sector | Total Offers (2023) | Total Offers (2023) |
|---|---|---|
Marketing | 11 | 11 |
Finance | 4 | 2 |
Operations | 2 | 4 |
HR |
| 3 |
Healthcare | 2 | 1 |
IT | 2 | NA |
International Business | 9 | NA |
Sports Management | 1 | NA |
According to the latest report, the institute has achieved 92.56% placements for Mechanical batch 2025. The highest package was secured by the CSE batch 2025 which stood at INR 27 LPA. Check out the branch-wise the highest and median packages offered to Engineering batch 2025 from the table below:
| Branch/Department | the highest Package (in INR) - 2025 | Median Package (in INR) - 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| ChemE | 11.06 LPA | 4 LPA |
| CSE | 27 LPA | 4 LPA |
| ECE | 4.25 LPA | 4 LPA |
| EE | 11.06 LPA | 4.20 LPA |
| ICE | 11.06 LPA | 4.80 LPA |
| ME | 9.50 LPA | 4 LPA |
| FT | 3.60 LPA | 3.60 LPA |
The documents required for GIBS Business School admissions depends on the course with BBA programme requiring:
- SSLC / 10th Class Mark Sheet.
- 12th Class / PUC Mark Sheet
- Transfer/ Migration Certificates
- Passport size photographs
While the MBA programme requires:
- SSLC / 10th Class Mark Sheet
- 12th Class / PUC Mark Sheet
- Graduation Marks Sheets (All the Semesters/Years).
- Competitive / Entrance Exam Score Card (CMAT / CAT / XAT /MAT / ATMA / GMAT, etc.)
- Provisional Degree Certificate (PDC).
- Transfer Certificate (TC).
- Migration Certificate.
- Caste Certificate/ Income Certificate (If claiming any exemption).
- Passport Size photographs.
With a 70% MAT, you can attempt to gain admission to Shoolini University. The MBA programme at Shoolini University admits students based on their performance on the GMAT, CAT, or MAT, or on their state admission exam. Faculty interaction comes next. The candidates' results on the pertinent admission exams are considered during the selection process. The 60–80 percentile CAT score is required for admission to MBA schools. Various circumstances may cause this qualifying cutoff to vary from year to year. The All India Management Association (AIMA) administers the Management Aptitude Test (MAT), a national entrance test, to candidates seeking admission to over 800 B-schools in India for PGDM and MBA programmes. The exam is administered in four phases, over several sessions, in February, May, and September.
Commonly asked questions On Human Resources colleges in India
The course fees for the top programmes at TISS Mumbai are as follows:
- MA Human Resource Management & Labour Relations (HRM & LR): INR 1.85 Lakhs.
- Master of Hospital Administration (MHA): INR 1.45 Lakhs.
- MA in Social Entrepreneurship: INR 1.59 Lakhs.
- BSW: INR 2.09 Lakhs.
Students must pay these course fees in either lump sum, yearly or semester-wise mode of payment.
The Amity University Gurugram campus can be said to be quite spacious with students having 110 acres with plenty of space for students as well as amenities including:
- 20 interdisciplinary research centers
- 200+ hi-tech labs
- Central Library
- 20-acre sports complex (Tennis Court, Cricket Field, Football Ground, Basketball court, etc.)
Mohan Babu University and Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology and Research both are renowned universities for B.E. / B.Tech. However, in terms of affordability, Mohan Babu University is a better option since the total tuition fee for Mohan Babu University is INR 40,00,000 - INR 15,20,000 and the total tuition fee for B.E. / B.Tech at Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology and Research is INR 620,000 - INR 1,440,000. In the total fees that students generally end up paying the university or the college, various other components are also included, such as the exam fee, application fee, lab and other charges.
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
C. V. Raman Global University offers placement assistance to UG, PG, and various other course students. According to the Shiksha verified review, the university is rated 3.8/5 for placements which is a fairly good score.
Commonly asked questions On Human Resources colleges in India
Yes, candidates can get 100% fee waiver at CGC Landran. Chandigarh Group of Colleges (CGC) Landran offers the Empower Scholarship Scheme, providing up to a 100% semester fee waiver based on academic merit, entrance scores, sports achievements, and special categories like defense wards or single girl children. Students can also apply for central and state government scholarships.
Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute in Chennai is classified as a Tier 1 institution by Aston University. Thai Moogambigai Dental College and Hospital and Dr. M.G.R. Engineering College are combined to form the institute. It has a "A" grade from the NAAC for accreditation, and TUV SUD South Asia Private Limited has certified it with ISO 21001:2018.
The institute was placed fourth in Chennai and fourth in Tamil Nadu in 2023, out of 312 institutions in India.
The institute's pleasant environment, helpful faculty, and excellent facilities. Some claim that the courses are pertinent and help students get ready for the workforce.
GLA University Mathura is well-known, especially among Uttar Pradesh, for its Engineering, Technology, and Management courses. It has a driven placement cell that starts training students in soft skills from the first year. In the final year, it provides company-specific training. The GLA University Mathura campus has free Wi-fi and air-conditioned classrooms. The placement rates are usually 80-90%.
GGSIPU BTech cutoff 2026 has been released across multiple categories and colleges affiliated with IP University. For B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence), the JEE Main Round 1 closing ranks ranged between 46521 and 158229 for students belonging to the General AI quota.