Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Around 2,440+ Sales and Marketing colleges are there in India out of which 1680+ are private, 190+ are government and 31 are public-private Sales & Marketing. Admission is based on exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc.
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleg
Around 2,440+ Sales and Marketing colleges are there in India out of which 1680+ are private, 190+ are government and 31 are public-private Sales & Marketing. Admission is based on exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc.
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Cost of Studying at the Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
Candidates can see the table below:
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of Sales & Marketing Colleges in India |
2,440+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Less than INR 1 Lakh: 600+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 590+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 290+ colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 320+ colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 500+ colleges |
| Top Sales & Marketing Colleges in India |
IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
Candidates can see the eligibility below:
UG Courses:
- To be considered eligible for UG courses at the Sales & Marketing colleges in India, aspirants should have cleared class 12 with a minimum score of at least 50-55% aggregate.
PG Courses:
- For admission to PG-level Sales & Marketing courses, aspirants are required to clear graduation in a relevant field with at least a 45-50% score.
Certificate/Diploma Courses:
- Aspirants are required to complete their Class 12 from a recognised board in India.
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
Candidates can see the table below:
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 November 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| August 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| July 15, 2025 |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| December 7, 14, and 21 (Tentative) |
Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 6.93 Lakh-24.2 24.2 Lakh |
|
| INR 8.95 Lakh-18.67 Lakh |
|
| INR 14.5 Lakh-24 Lakh |
|
| INR 6.16 Lakh - 6.72 Lakh |
|
| INR 12.54 Lakh |
Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 1.05 Lakh |
|
| INR 47,000 |
|
| INR 12 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.9 Lakh - 27 Lakh |
Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Location |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| 300+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
|
| 190+ colleges |
|
| 180+ colleges |
|
| 450+ colleges |
|
| 270+ colleges |
|
| 260+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 3.9 Lakh - 27 Lakh |
INR 34 LPA |
|
| INR 14.5 Lakh - 24 Lakh |
INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
|
| INR 6.01 Lakh |
INR 26.4 LPA |
|
| INR 8.95 Lakh - 18.67 Lakh |
INR 26.2 LPA |
|
| INR 6.93 Lakh - 24.2 Lakh |
INR 26.04 LPA |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Placement Salary |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 34 LPA |
Microsoft, Google, EY, HCL, Deloitte, Accenture, Adani Group, Airtel, BCG, Capgemini, TCS, PwC, etc. |
|
| INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
BCG, Accenture Strategy, Deloitte, etc. |
|
| INR 26.4 LPA |
Accenture, Google, ICRA, Deloitte, Bajaj, KPMG, etc. |
|
| INR 26.2 LPA |
Coca-Cola, Kohler, Nestle, Johnson Johnson, Wipro, PwC, Cipla, Accenture, etc. |
|
| INR 26.04 LPA |
Accenture, EY, Cipla, Capgemini, Barclays, Goldman Sachs, Amazon, Genpact, etc. |
Cost of Studying at the Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Average Course Fees Range |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Less than INR 1 Lakh |
600+ colleges |
| INR 1-2 Lakh |
590+ colleges |
| INR 2-3 Lakh |
290+ colleges |
| INR 3-5 Lakh |
320+ colleges |
| More than INR 5 Lakh |
500+ colleges |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Candidates can see the below:
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
No, School of Business, Indira University admissions are not merit-based. The college accepts students mostly on an entrance basis. Students need to appear for either MAHCET or submit other accepted exams like CAT/ MAT, etc. For PhD admission too, entrance + PI is needed.
Parul University is a well-known institute recognised across categories by a number of ranking bodies. As per the NIRF 2025 ranking, the university has ranked 41 in the Pharmacy category. It has been ranked 50 by the India Today 2025 in the BCA category.
ICFAI University Tripura is a good choice for students who are looking for Law, Management or Engineering courses with the university having a strong focus on hands-on learning through Summer Internships, Workshops and Skill Training activities whether it be Hard or Sof skills.
Further the Placement Cell of ICFAI Tripura connects and trains students for their future careers with the university having a strong placement record with average packages of INR 7 LPA.
Yes, CGC University Mohali offers on-campus hostel facilities to its students. The insitute has a capacity to accomodate a total of 4,800 students. Provision for seperate hostel buildings for male and female students are made. The students have choice for the room format and AC/Non-AC room type. The rooms are offered in 2 seater, 3 seater, 4 seater and 5 seater room format. The hostel rooms are furnished with basic amenities like a bed, an almira, a study desk and a personal locker. To ensure safety CCTV cameras and gaurds are on duty 24*7. Medical facility is also provided by a medical room operational 24*7 and in case of emergencies the nearest hospitals are contacted.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Administrative Management College provides good placements to its graduating students. The students are given excellent placement support every year placing them in top companies. Check out the table below to know the key highlights of the Administrative Management College placements 2024:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 30 LPA |
Median Package | INR 5.5 LPA |
Placement Rate | 95% |
Top Recruiters | JP Morgan, Samsung, IBM, Accenture, Cognizant, etc. |
The MAHGU average package has not been released as of now. However, the highest and the lowest package offered in the past few years of Maharaja Agrasen Himalayan Garhwal University placements are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics |
|---|---|
| the lowest package | INR 4 LPA |
| the highest package | INR 35 LPA |
NOTE: The above salary details are fetched from the Shiksha students' reviews.
The data for IPS Indore placements 2026 is out. As per the IPS Indore website, 563 companies participated in the closed campus drive and around 1948 students have been placed. Since the inception of the IPS Indore, more than 1 Lacs students have been placed with the historic the highest package of INR 4 Cr. More than 2000 recruiters have hired from the campus so far. IPS Academy Indore the highest package is INR 52 LPA.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Yes, PP Savani University accept JEE Score for admission to its BTech programme. Check the detailed BTech admission criteria of this university below:
| Course Name | Eligibility | Selection |
|---|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 with at least 45%* aggregate from a recognised board *Class 12 score will be based on the current eligibility criteria of the university. Candidates are advised to visit the campus in person. | JEE Main / GUJCET |
In 2023, National Institute of Management and Technology recorded a 92% placement rate.However, National Institute of Management and Technology provides good placement to its students. The data tabulated below provides National Institute of Management and Technology placement highlights for 2023:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
Placement Rate | 92% |
No. of students placed | 1299 |
the highest package | INR 18.75 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.40 LPA |
PPO's Offered | 452 |
No. of Offers | 1397 |
No. of Companies Visited | 57 |
MIMA Institute of Management provides PGDM course in Business Administration, Agri-Business Management, and Pharmaceutical Management. The duration of the course is two years. Eligible candidates can apply online by visiting the official website.
International School of Business and Media, Bangalore has functional labs, a gaming area, well-furnished classrooms, an indoor sports area, a canteen, a hostel and library facility, etc. for the students. ISBM Bangalore also organises many activities such as industrial tour trips, guest lectures, and seminars for the students.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
School of Management, MIT-WPU, Pune is a leading business school affiliated to MIT World Peace University, Pune. It was established in 1987 and is the first school in management and information technology education under the MIT Group. School of Management, MIT-WPU, Pune is known for its academic and special interest groups, which are supervised by department or section heads and the cultural committee formed by the students. The college aims to provide undergraduate and postgraduate education in fields such as International Business, Computer Applications, Business Administration, and more.
International School of Business and Media, Kolkata offers a large diversity of courses to students in Management field. ISB&M Kolkata admissions are held on the basis of entrance tests. Students seeking course admissions must clear their previous qualifying examination and appear for any of the prescribed entrance exams such as XAT, CAT, CMAT, among others. Students can visit the official website to learn more regarding the course-wise eligibility and specialisation details.
National institute of management and technology provide many courses but in jaipur they only provide few courses and they are
1) Bachelor of Arts - Bachelor of Legislative Law BALLB [5 years]
2) Bachelor of Laws LLB [3 years]
3) Post graduate Diploma in management PGDM
4) Bachelor of Education
SRM University application process
- Visit the official website.
- Under the 'Admission' tab, click on '2026 Application-Apply Now'.
- Register with the basic details to generate login credentials.
- Log in to fill out the application form.
- Upload the documents and pay the application fee.
- Submit the application form.
KR Mangalam University is a tier 2 university. The university is recognised by the UGC and has been accredited by other organisations like the BCI, FDCI and ACU. The university has been awarded on multiple occasions with the likes of the best engineering institute and the best B school at the Education Leaders Conclave Awards among others.