Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Around 2,440+ Sales and Marketing colleges are there in India out of which 1680+ are private, 190+ are government and 31 are public-private Sales & Marketing. Admission is based on exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc.
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleg
Around 2,440+ Sales and Marketing colleges are there in India out of which 1680+ are private, 190+ are government and 31 are public-private Sales & Marketing. Admission is based on exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc.
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Cost of Studying at the Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
Candidates can see the table below:
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of Sales & Marketing Colleges in India |
2,440+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Less than INR 1 Lakh: 600+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 590+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 290+ colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 320+ colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 500+ colleges |
| Top Sales & Marketing Colleges in India |
IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
Candidates can see the eligibility below:
UG Courses:
- To be considered eligible for UG courses at the Sales & Marketing colleges in India, aspirants should have cleared class 12 with a minimum score of at least 50-55% aggregate.
PG Courses:
- For admission to PG-level Sales & Marketing courses, aspirants are required to clear graduation in a relevant field with at least a 45-50% score.
Certificate/Diploma Courses:
- Aspirants are required to complete their Class 12 from a recognised board in India.
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
Candidates can see the table below:
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 November 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| August 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| July 15, 2025 |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| December 7, 14, and 21 (Tentative) |
Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 6.93 Lakh-24.2 24.2 Lakh |
|
| INR 8.95 Lakh-18.67 Lakh |
|
| INR 14.5 Lakh-24 Lakh |
|
| INR 6.16 Lakh - 6.72 Lakh |
|
| INR 12.54 Lakh |
Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 1.05 Lakh |
|
| INR 47,000 |
|
| INR 12 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.9 Lakh - 27 Lakh |
Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Location |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| 300+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
|
| 190+ colleges |
|
| 180+ colleges |
|
| 450+ colleges |
|
| 270+ colleges |
|
| 260+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 3.9 Lakh - 27 Lakh |
INR 34 LPA |
|
| INR 14.5 Lakh - 24 Lakh |
INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
|
| INR 6.01 Lakh |
INR 26.4 LPA |
|
| INR 8.95 Lakh - 18.67 Lakh |
INR 26.2 LPA |
|
| INR 6.93 Lakh - 24.2 Lakh |
INR 26.04 LPA |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Placement Salary |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 34 LPA |
Microsoft, Google, EY, HCL, Deloitte, Accenture, Adani Group, Airtel, BCG, Capgemini, TCS, PwC, etc. |
|
| INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
BCG, Accenture Strategy, Deloitte, etc. |
|
| INR 26.4 LPA |
Accenture, Google, ICRA, Deloitte, Bajaj, KPMG, etc. |
|
| INR 26.2 LPA |
Coca-Cola, Kohler, Nestle, Johnson Johnson, Wipro, PwC, Cipla, Accenture, etc. |
|
| INR 26.04 LPA |
Accenture, EY, Cipla, Capgemini, Barclays, Goldman Sachs, Amazon, Genpact, etc. |
Cost of Studying at the Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Average Course Fees Range |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Less than INR 1 Lakh |
600+ colleges |
| INR 1-2 Lakh |
590+ colleges |
| INR 2-3 Lakh |
290+ colleges |
| INR 3-5 Lakh |
320+ colleges |
| More than INR 5 Lakh |
500+ colleges |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Candidates can see the below:
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Yes, NIU acknowledges merit of its students by offering generous scholarships in the form of fee waivers. These scholarships are only applicable to the tuition fees for first year. NIU has a tie-up with Punjab National Bank (PNB) for providing educational loans to its economically weaker students. For availing scholarships, candidates need to fill NSAT application form by paying an application fee of Rs 500+ GST, through debit card/ credit card/ net banking.
Vidyasagar University admission is on both merit and entrance basis. Candidates have to score at least 50% marks in Class 12 for UG courses and at least 50% marks in Bachelor's degree for PG courses. they have to fill the application form of college.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
No, ASMi Business School - Techno India University is not hard to get for dedicated students. The mode of the ASMi Business School - Techno India University course admissions is online. Admission to various courses is based on merit and the entrance exam scores. The accepted entrance exams are MAT, XAT, CAT, CMAT, ATMA, and others. Candidates willing to get admission must first visit the official website of the college. Then, fill out the application fee and upload the various documents. Then, authentication will be done. Afterwards, students will have to give the interview to the counsellor. Then, a provisional letter is released. Afterwards, the programme begins.
Admission to UG level courses at Shri Vaishnav Vidyapeeth Vishwavidyalaya is offered on the basis of Class 12 aggregate of 45% atleast. Whereas, for PG level courses, candidates must secure a minimum aggregate of 50% in graduation. Furthermore, candidates must secure valid scores or ranks in the accepted entrance exams such as JEE Main for BTech and MAT/ CAT/ XAT/ CMAT/ GMAT/ ATMA/ SVET for MBA. Post cutoff release, candidates must appear for counselling rounds and interview rounds, if shortlisted. For final admission, shortlisted candidates must pay the fees and confirm the seat.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Bhavan's Royal Institute of Management offers a large diversity of courses to students in Management field. Bhavan's Royal Institute of Management admissions are held on the basis of entrance tests. Students seeking course admissions must clear their previous qualifying examination and appear for any of the prescribed entrance exams such as CAT, CMAT, KMAT Kerala, among others. Students can visit the official website to learn more regarding the course-wise eligibility and specialisation details.
JDBIMS has a good blend of core and visiting faculty having both academic and industrial background. The core faculty is supported and supplemented by a very large number of practicing professionals from the industry as visiting faculty.
Teaching faculty members are highly qualified and experienced. They are really helpful and they have in depth knowledge about their specialisation. Also guest faculty members come from reputed college and are extremely helpful.
Glocal University offers various professional, undergraduate, postgraduate and PhD level courses. These courses are offered by various schools of Glocal University in the field of Management, Law, Engineering, Agriculture, Pharmacy, Arts, Commerce and many more. Tabulated below is the list of a few popular courses along with their total tuition fee:
| Courses | Total Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
| MBA/PGDM (4 Courses) | INR 1 L |
| BE / BTech (8 Courses) | INR 1.2 L - 4 L |
| BSc (15 Courses) | INR 63,000 - 6 L |
| BAMS (1 Courses) | INR 15 L |
| BEd (1 Course) | INR 1.2 L |
Candidates can click here for more detailed information.
No, the admissions to various courses at Mody University of Science and Technology is not difficult. All a student has to do is clear the entrance exams with valid scores. The accepted entrance exams are CUET. Candidates willing to get admission through CUET must first register for the CUET exam. Then appear for the CUET exam. Then choose the course and the college. Then pay the admission fee for the final admission.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Kohinoor Business School Mumbai has a modern infrastructure with all the basic amenities required by the students. The college has a huge campus and caters to all the basic needs of the students like the availability of the library, hostel, sports ground, Wi-Fi, Cafeteria, etc. KBS library has over 8,000 books on different management topics. Further, to ensure the network stability, it even has a Wi-Fi in the library. Kohinoor Business School facilitates the students with a large cafeteria and a sports complex.
St. Kabir Institute of Professional Studies (SKIPS) is a business school in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. It was founded in 2008 and is accredited by AICTE. SKIPS is regarded as one of the best PGDM institutes in Ahmedabad.
The Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) is SKIPS' flagship curriculum. The PGDM programme is a two-year study that is industry-driven. Students can specialize in one of the following areas:
Marketing, Human Resources, Finance, Operations, International Business, Business Analytics, and Applied Finance are all areas of expertise.
Some advantages of PGDM courses include: specialised course, industry-centric, profitable course, entrepreneurial skills, diverse specialty options, corporate career, and personality development.
After filling the admission application form of ASCI Hyderabad for PGDM course, candidate's applications are reviewed and if they qualify the eligibility and selection criteria, admission is granted. They must also appear for any of the managament exams. However, the time frame for application review and admission confirmation is not officially communicated by the college.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Dr. B.C. Roy Engineering College is affiliated with the MAKAUT. The college is approved by AICTE and is an autonomous college. Dr. B.C. Roy Engineering College is NBA and NAAC accredited. The college was established in 2000 and offers UG and PG courses to students. These courses are provided across the Engineering, Management, and various other streams. The college is good as the placements along with the infrastructure is quite good.
The eligibility criteria for admission to Tantia University's BSc programme is 45% aggregate in 10+2. The university accepts the CBSE 12th and RBSE 12th exams.
The eligibility criteria for admission to Tantia University's BSc Agriculture programme is:
A minimum score of 50% on any examination that is comparable to the higher secondary school exam
Passing the BSc Agriculture exam
The eligibility criteria for BSc admission varies from college to college. Most universities or colleges require students to have a minimum score of 50–60% in their Class 12 exams to be eligible for undergraduate programs. However, some universities or colleges may have different percentage requirements for different courses.
Both the AP LAWCET and CLAT entrance exam are conducted for admission to the Law schools in India, however, the syllabus for these exams are different on many parameters and candidates should strategise differently for both the exams. AP LAWCET exam has sections including Current Affairs, Legal Aptitude, Contract Law, Constitution, etc. and the CLAT entrance exam sections include English Language, Legal Aptitude, Mathematics, etc. AP LAWCET does not have mathematics subjects, AP LAWCET exam focus more on regional knowledge. CLAT generally covers the deeper aspects of the particular subject.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
IIDE Mumbai, in the recent year, has provided a successful 93% placement rate. IIDE Mumbai students are successfully placed in top companies across the nation. More than 300 companies visit IIDE Mumbai during placements. The prominent recruiters include Nykaa, Purplle, Sugar, McDonald's, Meesho, PharmEasy, Traya, Elle, Balaji Telefilms, Bewakoof, among others.
GSSS Institute of Engineering and Technology for Women located in Mysore, Karnataka is a private institute and was established in 2003. The institute is famous for its flagship courses which includes BTech and MBA programme offered at UG and PG levels. GSSS Mysore offers BE/BTech programme across various speicalisations Such as Computer Science & Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Civil Engineering, and many more. Apart from this, GSSSIETW also offers MBA/PGDM programme to students at the PG level with a duration of 2 years.
To check the Institute of Management Study cut-off for 2023, candidates should visit the official website of the institute. The cutoff information is typically available on the official websites of the participating colleges or institutes.
BIMS Bangalore admissions 2023 to the MBA course is based on Karnataka PGCET scores. For the latest updates on BIMS College website page go the cut-off 2023, stay tuned to this page.