Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Around 2,440+ Sales and Marketing colleges are there in India out of which 1680+ are private, 190+ are government and 31 are public-private Sales & Marketing. Admission is based on exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc.
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleg
Around 2,440+ Sales and Marketing colleges are there in India out of which 1680+ are private, 190+ are government and 31 are public-private Sales & Marketing. Admission is based on exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc.
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Cost of Studying at the Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
Candidates can see the table below:
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of Sales & Marketing Colleges in India |
2,440+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Less than INR 1 Lakh: 600+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 590+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 290+ colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 320+ colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 500+ colleges |
| Top Sales & Marketing Colleges in India |
IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
Candidates can see the eligibility below:
UG Courses:
- To be considered eligible for UG courses at the Sales & Marketing colleges in India, aspirants should have cleared class 12 with a minimum score of at least 50-55% aggregate.
PG Courses:
- For admission to PG-level Sales & Marketing courses, aspirants are required to clear graduation in a relevant field with at least a 45-50% score.
Certificate/Diploma Courses:
- Aspirants are required to complete their Class 12 from a recognised board in India.
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
Candidates can see the table below:
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 November 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| August 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| July 15, 2025 |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| December 7, 14, and 21 (Tentative) |
Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 6.93 Lakh-24.2 24.2 Lakh |
|
| INR 8.95 Lakh-18.67 Lakh |
|
| INR 14.5 Lakh-24 Lakh |
|
| INR 6.16 Lakh - 6.72 Lakh |
|
| INR 12.54 Lakh |
Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 1.05 Lakh |
|
| INR 47,000 |
|
| INR 12 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.9 Lakh - 27 Lakh |
Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Location |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| 300+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
|
| 190+ colleges |
|
| 180+ colleges |
|
| 450+ colleges |
|
| 270+ colleges |
|
| 260+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 3.9 Lakh - 27 Lakh |
INR 34 LPA |
|
| INR 14.5 Lakh - 24 Lakh |
INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
|
| INR 6.01 Lakh |
INR 26.4 LPA |
|
| INR 8.95 Lakh - 18.67 Lakh |
INR 26.2 LPA |
|
| INR 6.93 Lakh - 24.2 Lakh |
INR 26.04 LPA |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Placement Salary |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 34 LPA |
Microsoft, Google, EY, HCL, Deloitte, Accenture, Adani Group, Airtel, BCG, Capgemini, TCS, PwC, etc. |
|
| INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
BCG, Accenture Strategy, Deloitte, etc. |
|
| INR 26.4 LPA |
Accenture, Google, ICRA, Deloitte, Bajaj, KPMG, etc. |
|
| INR 26.2 LPA |
Coca-Cola, Kohler, Nestle, Johnson Johnson, Wipro, PwC, Cipla, Accenture, etc. |
|
| INR 26.04 LPA |
Accenture, EY, Cipla, Capgemini, Barclays, Goldman Sachs, Amazon, Genpact, etc. |
Cost of Studying at the Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Average Course Fees Range |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Less than INR 1 Lakh |
600+ colleges |
| INR 1-2 Lakh |
590+ colleges |
| INR 2-3 Lakh |
290+ colleges |
| INR 3-5 Lakh |
320+ colleges |
| More than INR 5 Lakh |
500+ colleges |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Candidates can see the below:
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
S.A. Engineering College in Chennai is considered a good option for pursuing engineering, offering various courses and facilities. The campus is well-located, providing access to key amenities and industries. It has good industry relationships, contributing to a decent placement rate, with companies such as TCS, CTS, Wipro, and Infosys visiting the campus. Students from various branches, including Computer Science and Mechanical Engineering, report a strong academic environment and industry exposure, although the highest packages tend to be modest compared to top-tier institutions.
Yes, students can apply offline for International School of Informatics and Management admissions. The institute accepts both online/ offline applications. The form can be collected from the campus. To know more, students can contact the institute.
Master School of Management offers 7 Undergraduate and Postgraduate courses. At Undergraduate level, the college offers BBA, BCA, BEd, BCom and BJMC. Admission to the Undergraduate courses is based on merit. At Postgraduate level, the school offers MBA and PGDM. Admission to the Postgraduate courses is based on various national level entrance exams, such as CAT, MAT, XAT, ATMA, and CMAT.
The CBSE commerce exams 2026 was held between February 21 and March 28, 2026. You can check the date sheet below:
Date | Subject |
|---|---|
21-Feb-2026 | Business studies, business administration |
9-Mar-2026 | Mathematics, applied mathematics |
12-Mar-2026 | English elective, English core |
18-Mar-2026 | Economics |
25-Mar-2026 | Informatics Practices, computer science, IT |
28-Mar-2026 | Accountancy |
The National Testing Agency will tentatively release the CUET PG result 2027 in the last week of April 2027.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Yes, City Premier College, Nagpur offers scholarships to students. City Premier College Nagpur awards several scholarships to eligible undergraduate and postgraduate students as financial assistance. The below-mentioned are the City Premier College Nagpur scholarships details:
| Merit-Based Scholarship (MBS) Criteria | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scholarship (INR) | Cut-Off (%) | No. of students BCom | No. of students BBA | No. of students BCCA | No. of students BCA (Science) |
| 50,000 | 75 | – | 01 | 01 | 01 |
| 25,000 | 70 | 01 | 01 | 01 | 01 |
| 10,000 | 65 | 02 | 02 | 02 | 02 |
| 5,000 | 60 | 03 | 03 | 03 | 03 |
The mode of Radha Govind University course admissions is online. Admission to various courses is based on merit and the accepted entrance exam scores such as scores of CUET. For some courses, admissions are merit-based, and for some courses, clearing the entrance exams is essential. Hence, students must prepare well in advance for the accepted entrance exams.
Given below are the various affiliated colleges with the Indian School of Business Management and Administration, Delhi:
Indian School of Technology and Management, Mumbai |
Indian School of Business Management and Administration, Kolkata |
Indian School of Business Management and Administration, Bangalore |
Indian School of Business Management and Administration, Chennai |
Indian School of Business Management and Administration, Chandigarh |
Indian School of Business Management and Administration, Delhi |
Indian School of Business Management and Administration, Pune |
Indian School of Business Management and Administration, Mumbai |
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
The average M.Tech CSE salary for fresh postgraduate students is somewhere between 4 and 7 Lakh. For mid-senior level positions, the salary range is slightly higher on the basis of the experience and skills acquired by the individuals over a few years. Their salary would be between INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA. For senior-level management positions, the salary in the CSE field is more than INR 10 LPA and can go up to INR 20 LPA as well because of the demand for CSE professionals in this age of digitalization.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Yes, Starex University has a separate hostel for boys and girls. The dormitories have all the basic facilities for the students with fully furnished rooms with all the necessary amenities. The hostel is Wi-Fi enabled, with 24*7 electricity, and water supply. The hostel has a proper security system and biometric machines regulate entry and exit.
Yes, there are various sports opportunities after taking admission in Maharaja Agrasen Business School as the college offers outdoor games facilities such as tennis, basketball, and volleyball court along with various indoor games such as table tennis, etc. The college campus is spread across 8.5 acres of land and has a knowledge resource centre, state of art digital classrooms, an auditorium, well-equipped gym, etc. Further, the college encourages students to participate in extra-curricular activities, including sports, cultural events, etc.
Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides education to various course students through Advanced Learning Management System (LMS). Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides E-books, CU Digital Library access, OER material, and various other facilities for students.
Shri Siddhi Vinayak Group of Institutions is one of the well-known colleges in Bareilly to offer quality education to students at the UG and PG levels. SSVGI Bareilly courses are offered to students at the UG, PG, and Diploma levels, mainly in streams such as Engineering, Management, Nursing, Medicine & Health Sciences, Pharmacy, and many more. In addition to this, the college provides students with the opportunity to learn from skilled and experienced faculty members who specialise in the respective fields.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| MBA/PGDM | Candidates are also eligible for admission on Direct Admission Basis. |
| After 10th Diploma | Candidate must have passed class 10th examination with a minimum of 35% marks from a recognised board/Institute. The minimum age is 14 years as on 1st July 2022, i.e. born on or before 01-07-2009. |
| BCA | Candidate must have completed 10+2 with mandatory subjects from a recognised board. |
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Saintgits College of Engineering offers a large diversity of courses to students in Management field. Saintgits College of Engineering admissions are held on the basis of entrance tests. Students seeking course admissions must clear their previous qualifying examination and appear for any of the prescribed entrance exams such as KMAT KERALA, CAT, CMAT, among others. Students can visit the official website to learn more regarding the course-wise eligibility and specialisation details.
AIM Kolkata provides various scholarships to the students. The details regarding these scholarships are mentioned below:
TATA Merit Scholarship is awarded by TATA Defence Welfare Corpus to Army Students ranking first and second each year through the Rehabilitation and Welfare Section, Ceremonial and Welfare Directorate, Adjutant General’s Branch, Integrated Headquarters MoD (Army), Kashmir House, Rajaji Marg New Delhi- 110011. The student who stands first is awarded an amount of INR. 20,000/- and the student standing second is awarded with INR 15,000/-.
Army Commander’s Scholarships amounting to INR 25,000 each are awarded by HQ Eastern Command to two students of each batch every year.
Sena Shiksha Scholarship Scheme (S3 Scheme) provides a total scholarship amount of INR 10 Lacs to be paid over a period of 2 years, covering four semesters. The Sena Shiksha Scholarship would be paid every semester to the eligible candidates. Moreover, INR 12,500/- to be paid per student every semester to the first 20 students (of the S3 Scheme Merit List).