Best Colleges in Delhi NCR: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Eligibility, Placements
3374 Best Colleges in Delhi NCR: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Eligibility, Placements
More than 3300+ colleges are in Delhi NCR. Some of top colleges in Delhi NCR are DTU, IIT Delhi, JMI, DU, JNU, AIIMS Delhi, Amity University, IIIT Delhi, Jamia Hamdard, Shiv Nadar University, GGIPU, Hansraj College, University of Delhi, Hindu College, University of Delhi, etc. Top streams offered by these colleges are BMS, IT & Software, Teaching & Education, Engineering, Accounting & Commerce, etc.
Delhi NCR colleges include premier government institutions with top private universities. Most are accredited by NAAC and approved by UGC/AICTE, offering top-tier education across various streams.
Key Highlights of the Best Colleges in Delhi NCR 2026
More than 3300+ colleges are in Delhi NCR. Some of top colleges in Delhi NCR are DTU, IIT Delhi, JMI, DU, JNU, AIIMS Delhi, Amity University, IIIT Delhi, Jamia Hamdard, Shiv Nadar University, GGIPU, Hansraj College, University of Delhi, Hindu College, University of Delhi, etc. Top streams offered by these colleges are BMS, IT & Software, Teaching & Education, Engineering, Accounting & Commerce, etc.
Delhi NCR colleges include premier government institutions with top private universities. Most are accredited by NAAC and approved by UGC/AICTE, offering top-tier education across various streams.
Key Highlights of the Best Colleges in Delhi NCR 2026
| Particulars |
Statistics |
|---|---|
| Total no. of colleges in Delhi NCR |
3,300+ colleges |
| Top Specialisations offered by in Delhi NCR colleges |
Business and Management Studies: 1,100+ IT & Software: 960+ Humanities & Social Sciences: 700+ Accounting & Commerce: 570+ Engineering: 590+ Science: 500+ |
| Top Colleges in Delhi NCR |
|
| Top Entrance Exams |
CAT, JEE Main, KCET, Karnataka PGCET, GATE, etc. |
Source: Official site and may vary.
- Top Colleges in Delhi NCR with NIRF Ranking 2025
- Eligibility Criteria to get Admission to Top Colleges in Delhi NCR 2026
- Top Stream-wise Colleges in Delhi NCR
- 3.1 Top Business and Management Colleges in Delhi NCR
- 3.2 Top IT & Software Colleges in Delhi NCR
- 3.3 Top Humanities and Social Sciences Colleges in Delhi NCR
- 3.4 Top Engineering Colleges in Delhi NCR
- Top Colleges in Delhi NCR: Fees vs Salary
- 4.1 Best Business Management Colleges in Delhi NCR- Fees vs Salary
- 4.2 Best IT and Software Colleges in Delhi NCR: Fees vs Salary
- 4.3 Best Engineering Colleges in Delhi NCR: Fees vs Salary
- 4.4 Best Medicine and Health Sciences Colleges in Delhi NCR: Fees vs Salary
- Top Colleges in Delhi NCR: Comparison 2026
Top Colleges in Delhi NCR with NIRF Ranking 2025
Top colleges in Delhi NCR as per NIRF 2025 are primarily comprised of central and state government institutions such as IIT Delhi, Jamia Millia Islamia and DTU that frequently occupy the top positions for engineering, research and overall performance while DU colleges are at the forefront in higher education. A few of the top 10 colleges in Delhi with NIRF rankings in the last three years are mentioned below -
| College Names |
NIRF 2023 |
NIRF 2024 |
NIRF 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 |
1 |
1 | |
| 1 |
2 |
2 | |
| 12 |
12 |
3 | |
| 8 |
9 |
4 | |
| 14 |
3 |
5 | |
| 6 |
5 |
7 | |
| 9 |
10 |
17 |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Eligibility Criteria to get Admission to Top Colleges in Delhi NCR 2026
Eligibility criteria to get admission to Delhi NCR colleges vary from college and college. Listed below is the common eligibility criteria followed by may college in Delhi NCR -
- For UG course admission, candidates must have passed Class 12 with 50-70% aggregate marks with admission based on entrance exams like CUET-UG (Delhi University), JEE Main (Engineering), or university-specific tests.
- For PG admission, they must have bachelor's degree with passing marks.
-
Mandatory counseling (e.g., CSAS, JAC) is required after results, with eligibility focused on merit and valid category certificates.
Source: Official site and may vary.
Top Stream-wise Colleges in Delhi NCR
Listed below is top streams top streams offered by Delhi best colleges with top courses and colleges -
| Top Streams |
Top courses offered with no. of colleges |
Top Colleges |
|---|---|---|
| BMS |
MBA/PGDM: 660+ BBA: 590+ Executive MBA/PGDM: 80+ |
|
| IT & Software |
BCA: 500+ MCA: 260+ BE/BTech: 90+ ME/MTech: 40+ |
|
| Humanities & Social Sciences |
BA: 500+ MA: 300+ BSc: 20+ M.Phil.: 20 |
|
| Accounting & Commerce |
BCom: 470+ MCom: 170+ CS: 9 CA: 7 |
|
| Sciences |
BSc: 400+ MSc: 200+ BA: 40+ BMLT: 10+ |
|
Source: Official site and may vary.
Top Business and Management Colleges in Delhi NCR
Candidates can see table below for Business and Management colleges in Delhi NCR with tuition fees and entrance exams -
| Top Colleges |
Tuition Fee |
Entrance Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 6,000 – INR 3 lakh |
||
| INR 1 lakh – INR 21 lakh |
||
| INR 75,000 – INR 22 lakh |
CAT, IIFT, etc. |
|
| INR 1 lakh – INR 26 lakh |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Top IT & Software Colleges in Delhi NCR
Candidates can see table below for IT & Software colleges in Delhi NCR with tuition fees and entrance exams -
| Top Colleges |
Tuition Fee |
Entrance Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 2 lakh – INR 17 lakh |
CUET, MAT, XAT, etc. |
|
| INR 1 lakh – INR 4 lakh |
CUET PG, JEE Main, etc. |
|
| INR 75,000 – INR 19 lakh |
SAT India, CUET, JEE Main, etc. |
|
| INR 35,000 – INR 6 lakh |
CUET PG, CUET, etc. |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Top Humanities and Social Sciences Colleges in Delhi NCR
Candidates can see table below for Humanities and Social Sciences colleges in Delhi NCR with tuition fees and entrance exams -
| Top Colleges |
Tuition Fee |
Entrance Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 120 – INR 12 lakh |
CUET, CUET PG, CAT, etc. |
|
| INR 49,000 – INR 76,000 |
CUET, CUET PG, etc. |
|
| INR 240 – INR 11,000 |
CUET, CUET PG, etc. |
|
| INR 84,000 – INR 13 lakh |
CUET, GATE, UGC NET, etc. |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Top Engineering Colleges in Delhi NCR
Candidates can see table below for Engineering colleges in Delhi NCR with tuition fees and entrance exams -
| Top Colleges |
Tuition Fee |
Entrance Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 3 lakh – INR 6 lakh |
JEE Main, DASA UG, etc. |
|
| INR 8 lakh – INR 10 lakh |
JEE Main, JEE Advanced, etc. |
|
| INR 65,000 |
JEE Main, JMI Entrance Exam, etc. |
|
| INR 20 lakh |
JEE Main, DASA UG, etc. |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Top Colleges in Delhi NCR: Fees vs Salary
Top Delhi NCR colleges are highly variable in terms of fee-vs-salary ROI. Government giants like IIT Delhi and FMS Delhi have great ROI but high salaries. Private universities such as Amity or Galgotias have higher fees, moderate salaries and lower relative ROI. Elite private such as Shiv Nadar University retain high salaries.
Best Business Management Colleges in Delhi NCR- Fees vs Salary
Candidates can see table below for Business Management Studies colleges in Delhi NCR with their cost and average package -
| Top Colleges |
Cost |
Placement Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 36,000 – INR 6 lakh |
INR 10 LPA – INR 13 LPA |
|
| INR 30,000 – INR 10 lakh |
INR 13 LPA – INR 21 LPA |
|
| INR 6,000 – INR 4 lakh |
INR 5 LPA – INR 10 LPA |
|
| INR 240 – INR 2 lakh |
INR 5 LPA – INR 16 LPA |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Best IT and Software Colleges in Delhi NCR: Fees vs Salary
Candidates can see table below for IT and Software colleges in Delhi NCR with their fee and average salary offered -
| Top Colleges |
Tuition Fee |
Average Placement Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 1 lakh – INR 4 lakh |
INR 5 LPA |
|
| INR 35,000 – INR 6 lakh |
INR 2 LPA – INR 5 LPA |
|
| INR 432 – INR 10,000 |
INR 10 LPA |
|
| INR 480 |
INR 14 LPA |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Best Engineering Colleges in Delhi NCR: Fees vs Salary
Candidates can see table below for top Engineering colleges in Delhi NCR with their fee and average salary -
| Top Colleges |
Tuition Fee |
Average Placement Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 3 lakh – INR 6 lakh |
INR 13 LPA |
|
| INR 8 lakh – INR 10 lakh |
INR 20 LPA - INR 21 LPA |
|
| INR 65,000 |
INR 8 LPA |
|
| INR 20 lakh |
INR 19 LPA |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Best Medicine and Health Sciences Colleges in Delhi NCR: Fees vs Salary
Candidates can see table below for Medicine and Health Sciences colleges with their fee and average salary:
| Top Colleges |
Tuition Fee |
Average Placement Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 1,000 – INR 6,000 |
INR 12 LPA – INR 18 LPA |
|
| INR 30,000 – INR 15 lakh |
INR 3 LPA – INR 9 LPA |
|
| INR 93,000 – INR 3 lakh |
INR 1 LPA |
|
| INR 480 – INR 1,000 |
INR 1 LPA |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Top Colleges in Delhi NCR: Comparison 2026
Candidates can see below comparison of best college in Delhi NCR with other colleges -
Best Colleges in Delhi NCR: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Eligibility, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Best Colleges in Delhi NCR: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Eligibility, Placements
Jagan Institute of Management Studies (JIMS) Rohini was established in 1993 and is ranked among the Top 100 B Schools in India by the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2024. The college has been accredited by NAAC with an ‘A’ Grade, NBA, and AIU. South Asian Quality Standards (SAQS) has also accredited JIMS Rohini for excellence in imparting quality education. JIMS Rohini can be considered a good college as it offers various courses to students at reasonable fees, to enable students to acquire knowledge and skills in their preferred area of interest. Further, the college also offers an excellent infrastructure facilities to students.
JSS Noida accepts JEE Main scores for admission to BTech. Check below the JEE Main 2024 closing rank for JSS Noida BTech:
| Course | Round 1 (Closing Rank) | Last Round (Closing Rank) |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 301454 | 430524 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 61681 | 71817 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering(Data Science) | 82484 | 95566 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 141882 | 215544 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 172124 | 272478 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 111561 | 149744 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology | 89608 | 105134 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 261275 | 466364 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | 76331 | 85466 |
Selected Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Best Colleges in Delhi NCR: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Eligibility, Placements
VMMC popular programmes are MBBS & BSc. MBBS students are taught Anatomy, Physiology, Biochemistry, Pathology, Pharmacology, Microbiology, etc.. subjects.
MBBS & BSc students get opportunity to work with top doctors in the attached Safdarjung Hospital. MBBS & BSc students are placed in top organisations & hospitals such as AIIMS, Fortis Healthcare, Apollo Hospitals, etc...
MRIIRS provides scholarships to students based on their MRNAT score. Students with a very high score can also get 100% fee waiver. Below are the details for the MRNAT scholarship available for Faculty of Allied Health Sciences MRIIRS students:
| MRNAT Score | 'Utkarsh' | 'Uttam' |
|---|---|---|
| 90% and above | 100% tuition fee waiver | 100% tuition fee waiver |
| 80% and above but below 90% | 50% tuition fee waiver | 25% tuition fee waiver |
| 70% and above but below 80% | 25% tuition fee waiver | 10% tuition fee waiver |
IGDTUW has experienced and professional faculty members with years of experience. Indira Gandhi Delhi Technical University for Women faculty motivates students to work on their knowledge and skills. Indira Gandhi Delhi Technical University for Women (IGDTUW Delhi) faculty are PhD, diploma, and degree holders.
Commonly asked questions On Best Colleges in Delhi NCR: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Eligibility, Placements
Maharishi Dayanand University, Rohtak offers admission on the basis of both, merit and entrance exams. The eligibility criteria differs for every course. However, the admission to all courses is based on the merit acquired in the qualifying exam, along with entrance scores. Candidates who wish to apply to MDU Rohtak, must fulfil the course-specific eligibility criteria.
Selecting the best branch in BTech depends on interests and goals. Every branch has its opportunities. At BML Munjal University, computer Science and engineering and MBA graduates are two top courses offered by the college and management. The highest salary offered is 40 LPA, and the average for these courses is 13 LPA. The lowest Package offer is 8 LPA.
Lal Bahadur Shastri Institute of Management provides various programmes and specialisations to students. For obtaining LBSIM, candidates are required to appear for the prescribed entrance tests. Students can visit the official website of the LBSIM to learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include XAT and CAT.
The University has a good placement record with a stagnant highest package over the past three years. Consulting has been the top industry and top function during placements 2025. The following table details the Ashoka University placement info:
Particulars | Placements 2023 | Placements 2024 | Placements 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 35 LPA | INR 35 LPA | INR 35 LPA |
Average package | - INR 11.40 LPA (Corporate Sector) - INR 8.70 LPA (Development Sector) | - INR 10.70 LPA (Corporate Sector) - INR 9 LPA (Development Sector) | - INR 11.6 LPA (Corporate Sector) - INR 11.1 LPA (Development Sector) |
| Median package | N/A | N/A | - INR 10.6 LPA (Corporate Sector) - INR 10 LPA (Development Sector) |
| Total recruiters | 250+ | 158 | 164 |
| Offers received | 383 | 390 | 400+ |
| Students placed | 351 | 355 | 437 |
| Top industry | Consulting | Consulting | Consulting |
| Top function | Consulting | Consulting | Consulting |
Pandit Bhagwat Dayal Sharma University of Health Sciences (UHSR) was established in the year 2008. It is a NAAC 'A' grade state-level University. The University offers undergraduate, postgraduate, research-level and Diploma courses in Health Sciences. It is a prominent institution in the field of health sciences and medical education. The college fee here ranges from thousands till lakhs. Whether it is costly or not requires information on your course, financial situation, and personal perception of what is considered expensive. It can be relatively costly compared to some other universities, especially for certain programs, but whether it's costly for you depends on your personal choices and circumstances.
For any further information you can visit the college website or contact the concerned department for the same.
Commonly asked questions On Best Colleges in Delhi NCR: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Eligibility, Placements
The admissions for the ILBS Delhi PGCC and PDCC are done 2 times in a year. The admissions are conducted in the month of January and July. The admissions are entrance based which require candidates to appear for the entrance exam conducted by ILBS Delhi itself.
The 2023 placement details are out for PG (3-year) courses only. Out of 145 PG (3-year) graduates 114 were placed. The median package stood at INR 17 LPA. Check the complete insights of University College of Medical Sciences placements 2023 from the table below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
| Total students (PG-3 year) | 145 |
| Students placed (PG-3 year) | 114 |
| Median package (PG-3 year) | INR 17 LPA |
NOTE: The aforementioned placement data is fetched from the NIRF report 2024.
Manav Rachna University is conducting its placements for the academic year 2022-2023. As per the latest report, 290 recruiters participated in the placement process and presented new-age job roles to the students. The the highest package offered so far during Manav Rachna University placements 2023 stood at INR 60 LPA. The top recruiters of Manav Rachna University in 2023 included Paloalto, American Express, Amadeus, Wipro, Capgemini, Genpact, Coforge, TCS, Accenture, TCS, Infosys, etc.